2027 Spanish Grand Prix: F1 Schedule, Tickets & Circuit Guide

2027 Spanish F1 GP — race-weekend photo
333DAYS
17HRS
43MIN
00SEC
FREE PRACTICE 1
Fri 10 Sep · 13:30 CEST
Formula 1 Grand Prix

Madring 2027 Spain

10-12 Sep 2027 · Madrid · Madring

1951
First Grand Prix
56
Grand Prix
6
Most driver wins
12
Most constructor wins

By ·

The 2026 Spanish Grand Prix marks the start of a new chapter for Formula 1 in Spain, as Madrid joins the F1 calendar with its all-new Madring circuit. After decades of Spanish Grand Prix history largely associated with Barcelona, the country’s headline race moves to the capital for a fresh challenge combining street-circuit character with purpose-built sections.

Held from 11 to 13 September 2026, the Spanish Grand Prix is set to become one of the most intriguing races of the season. Madring’s layout brings together long straights, varied corners, heavy braking zones and a spectacular banked section, giving teams and drivers a new technical puzzle at a crucial stage of the championship.

On this page you will find all key information about the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix, including the full weekend schedule, session times, circuit details, qualifying results, starting grid and race result. As Madrid makes its Formula 1 debut, this page will be updated with the latest Spanish GP information throughout the race weekend.

Facts

2027 Spanish Formula 1 Grand Prix Facts

Round15 of 24
All-time race#1,187
DateSep 12
LightingDay race
TrackMadring
Total Laps57
Race Distance308.712 km / 191.825 miles

Live Weather & Forecast Madrid, Spain

Madrid
23°
scattered clouds
humidity: 42%
wind: 4m/s SSW
H 23 • L 22
26°
Mon
28°
Tue
26°
Wed
24°
Thu
Weather from OpenWeatherMap

Timetable 2027 Spanish Formula 1 Grand Prix Event

Free Practice 1
Fri 10 Sep 2027
13:30 CEST
Free Practice 2
Fri 10 Sep 2027
17:00 CEST
Free Practice 3
Sat 11 Sep 2027
12:30 CEST
Qualifying
Sat 11 Sep 2027
16:00 CEST
Race
Sun 12 Sep 2027
15:00 CEST

Winners & Podiums

Podiums Spanish F1 Grand Prix

NOYearPodiumTeamCircuitLapsResults
5620261 Italy Kimi Antonelli 1:34:23.754
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +4.351
3 United Kingdom Lando Norris +5.089
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
Madring572026 Race Report & Results
5520251 Australia Oscar Piastri 1:32:57.375
2 United Kingdom Lando Norris +2.471
3 Monaco Charles Leclerc +10.455
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit662025 Race Report & Results
5420241 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:28:20.227
2 United Kingdom Lando Norris +2.219
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +17.790
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
Germany Mercedes
Catalunya Circuit662024 Race Report & Results
5320231 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:27:57.940
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +24.090
3 United Kingdom George Russell +32.389
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Catalunya Circuit662023 Race Report & Results
5220221 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:37:20.475
2 Mexico Sergio Pérez +13.072
3 United Kingdom George Russell +32.927
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Catalunya Circuit662022 Race Report & Results
5120211 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:33:07.680
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +15.841
3 Finland Valtteri Bottas +26.610
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Catalunya Circuit662021 Race Report & Results
5020201 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:31:45.279
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +24.177
3 Finland Valtteri Bottas +44.752
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Catalunya Circuit662020 Race Report & Results
4920191 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:35:50.443
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +4.074
3 Netherlands Max Verstappen +7.679
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Catalunya Circuit662019 Race Report & Results
4820181 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:35:29.972
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +20.593
3 Netherlands Max Verstappen +26.873
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Catalunya Circuit662018 Race Report & Results
4720171 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:35:56.497
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +3.490
3 Australia Daniel Ricciardo +1:15.820
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
Austria Red Bull
Catalunya Circuit662017 Race Report & Results
4620161 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:41:40.017
2 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +0.616
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +5.581
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit662016 Race Report & Results
4520151 Germany Nico Rosberg 1:41:12.555
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +17.551
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +45.342
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit662015 Race Report & Results
4420141 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:41:05.155
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +0.636
3 Australia Daniel Ricciardo +49.014
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Catalunya Circuit662014 Race Report & Results
4320131 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:39:16.596
2 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +9.338
3 Brazil Felipe Massa +26.049
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Lotus F1
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit662013 Race Report & Results
4220121 Venezuela Pastor Maldonado 1:39:09.145
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +3.195
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +3.884
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Lotus F1
Catalunya Circuit662012 Race Report & Results
4120111 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:39:03.301
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +0.630
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button +35.697
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Catalunya Circuit662011 Race Report & Results
4020101 Australia Mark Webber 1:35:44.101
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +24.065
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +51.338
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Austria Red Bull
Catalunya Circuit662010 Race Report & Results
3920091 United Kingdom Jenson Button 1:37:19.202
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +13.056
3 Australia Mark Webber +13.924
United Kingdom Brawn
United Kingdom Brawn
Austria Red Bull
Catalunya Circuit662009 Race Report & Results
3820081 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:38:19.051
2 Brazil Felipe Massa +3.228
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +4.187
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Catalunya Circuit662008 Race Report & Results
3720071 Brazil Felipe Massa 1:31:36.230
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +6.790
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +17.456
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Catalunya Circuit652007 Race Report & Results
3620061 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:26:21.759
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +18.502
3 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +23.951
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Catalunya Circuit662006 Race Report & Results
3520051 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:27:16.830
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +27.652
3 Italy Jarno Trulli +45.947
United Kingdom McLaren
France Renault
Japan Toyota
Catalunya Circuit662005 Race Report & Results
3420041 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:27:32.841
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +13.290
3 Italy Jarno Trulli +32.294
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Catalunya Circuit662004 Race Report & Results
3320031 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:33:46.933
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +5.716
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +18.001
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit652003 Race Report & Results
3220021 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:30:29.981
2 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +35.630
3 United Kingdom David Coulthard +42.623
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
Catalunya Circuit652002 Race Report & Results
3120011 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:31:03.305
2 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +40.738
3 Canada Jacques Villeneuve +49.626
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom BAR
Catalunya Circuit652001 Race Report & Results
3020001 Finland Mika Häkkinen 1:33:55.390
2 United Kingdom David Coulthard +16.066
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +29.112
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit652000 Race Report & Results
2919991 Finland Mika Häkkinen 1:34:13.665
2 United Kingdom David Coulthard +6.238
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +10.845
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit651999 Race Report & Results
2819981 Finland Mika Häkkinen 1:33:38.300
2 United Kingdom David Coulthard +9.439
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +47.095
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit651998 Race Report & Results
2719971 Canada Jacques Villeneuve 1:30:35.896
2 France Olivier Panis +5.804
3 France Jean Alesi +12.534
United Kingdom Williams
France Prost
Italy Benetton
Catalunya Circuit641997 Race Report & Results
2619961 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:59:49.307
2 France Jean Alesi +45.302
3 Canada Jacques Villeneuve +48.388
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
Catalunya Circuit651996 Race Report & Results
2519951 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:34:20.507
2 United Kingdom Johnny Herbert +51.988
3 Austria Gerhard Berger +1:05.237
Italy Benetton
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit651995 Race Report & Results
2419941 United Kingdom Damon Hill 1:36:14.300
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +24.166
3 United Kingdom Mark Blundell +1:26.969
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Tyrrell
Catalunya Circuit651994 Race Report & Results
2319931 France Alain Prost 1:32:27.685
2 Brazil Ayrton Senna +16.873
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +27.125
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Catalunya Circuit651993 Race Report & Results
2219921 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1:56:10.674
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +23.914
3 France Jean Alesi +26.462
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
Catalunya Circuit651992 Race Report & Results
2119911 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1:38:41.541
2 France Alain Prost +11.331
3 Italy Riccardo Patrese +15.909
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
Catalunya Circuit651991 Race Report & Results
2019901 France Alain Prost 1:48:01.461
2 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell +22.064
3 Italy Alessandro Nannini +34.874
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
Circuito de Jerez731990 Race Report & Results
1919891 Brazil Ayrton Senna 1:47:48.264
2 Austria Gerhard Berger +27.051
3 France Alain Prost +53.788
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuito de Jerez731989 Race Report & Results
1819881 France Alain Prost 1:48:43.851
2 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell +26.232
3 Italy Alessandro Nannini +35.446
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
Circuito de Jerez721988 Race Report & Results
1719871 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1:49:12.692
2 France Alain Prost +22.225
3 Sweden Stefan Johansson +30.818
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuito de Jerez721987 Race Report & Results
1619861 Brazil Ayrton Senna 1:48:47.735
2 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell +0.014
3 France Alain Prost +21.552
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuito de Jerez721986 Race Report & Results
1519811 Canada Gilles Villeneuve 1:46:35.010
2 France Jacques Laffite +0.220
3 United Kingdom John Watson +0.580
Italy Ferrari
France Ligier
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuito del Jarama801981 Race Report & Results
1419791 France Patrick Depailler 1:39:11.840
2 Argentina Carlos Reutemann +20.940
3 United States Mario Andretti +27.310
France Ligier
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Circuito del Jarama751979 Race Report & Results
1319781 United States Mario Andretti 1:41:47.060
2 Sweden Ronnie Peterson +19.560
3 France Jacques Laffite +37.240
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom Team Lotus
France Ligier
Circuito del Jarama751978 Race Report & Results
1219771 United States Mario Andretti 1:42:52.220
2 Argentina Carlos Reutemann +15.850
3 South Africa Jody Scheckter +24.510
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Italy Ferrari
Canada Wolf
Circuito del Jarama751977 Race Report & Results
1119761 United Kingdom James Hunt 1:42:20.430
2 Austria Niki Lauda +30.970
3 Sweden Gunnar Nilsson +48.020
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Circuito del Jarama751976 Race Report & Results
1019751 Germany Jochen Mass 0:42:53.700
2 Belgium Jacky Ickx +1.100
3 Argentina Carlos Reutemann
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom Brabham
Montjuïc Park circuit291975 Race Report & Results
919741 Austria Niki Lauda 2:00:29.560
2 Switzerland Clay Regazzoni +35.610
3 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuito del Jarama841974 Race Report & Results
819731 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi 1:48:18.700
2 France François Cevert +42.700
3 United States George Follmer +1:13.100
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom Shadow
Montjuïc Park circuit751973 Race Report & Results
719721 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi 2:03:41.200
2 Belgium Jacky Ickx +18.920
3 Switzerland Clay Regazzoni
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Circuito del Jarama901972 Race Report & Results
619711 United Kingdom Jackie Stewart 1:49:03.400
2 Belgium Jacky Ickx +3.400
3 New Zealand Chris Amon +58.100
United Kingdom Tyrrell
Italy Ferrari
France Matra
Montjuïc Park circuit751971 Race Report & Results
519701 United Kingdom Jackie Stewart 2:10:58.200
2 New Zealand Bruce McLaren
3 United States Mario Andretti
United Kingdom March
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom March
Circuito del Jarama901970 Race Report & Results
419691 United Kingdom Jackie Stewart 2:16:54.000
2 New Zealand Bruce McLaren
3 France Jean-Pierre Beltoise
France Matra
United Kingdom McLaren
France Matra
Montjuïc Park circuit901969 Race Report & Results
319681 United Kingdom Graham Hill 2:15:02.100
2 New Zealand Denny Hulme +15.900
3 United Kingdom Brian Redman
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Cooper-BRM
Circuito del Jarama901968 Race Report & Results
219541 United Kingdom Mike Hawthorn 3:13:52.100
2 Italy Luigi Musso +1:13.200
3 Argentina Juan-Manuel Fangio
Italy Ferrari
Italy Maserati
Germany Mercedes
Pedralbes Circuit801954 Race Report & Results
119511 Argentina Juan-Manuel Fangio 2:46:54.100
2 Argentina José-Froilán González +54.280
3 Italy Nino Farina
Switzerland Alfa Romeo
Italy Ferrari
Switzerland Alfa Romeo
Pedralbes Circuit701951 Race Report & Results
Driver Ranking

Driver Ranking Spanish F1 GP

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton2064212654.45.9256317
2Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher1963312773.74.5118411
3Max VerstappenMax Verstappen124329123.84.7187244
4Nigel MansellNigel Mansell83306124.44.948206
5Alain ProstAlain Prost83227113.84.448172
6Mika HäkkinenMika Häkkinen103003227.59.332185
7Jackie StewartJackie Stewart53003003.86.227198
8Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso232417108.18.3134149
9Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen192215218.110.291135
10Ayrton SennaAyrton Senna82103412.35.131149
11Mario AndrettiMario Andretti92024226.29.426155
12Emerson FittipaldiEmerson Fittipaldi820130012.510.522101
13Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel151135016.76.115577
14BrazilFelipe Massa151113128.98.36356
15Nico RosbergNico Rosberg111102206.88.86776
16Niki LaudaNiki Lauda81102216.916.01593
17Jacques VilleneuveJacques Villeneuve101023109.29.61973
18AustraliaMark Webber111012207.77.66266
19Jenson ButtonJenson Button1610121010.19.25033
20Juan-Manuel FangioJuan-Manuel Fangio21012012.02.01367
21Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri41001116.57.33560
22Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli21001004.09.52510
23VenezuelaPastor Maldonado510011013.612.82537
24Damon HillDamon Hill71001116.311.71340
25Graham HillGraham Hill710010014.011.91233
26James HuntJames Hunt61001106.712.81055
27CanadaGilles Villeneuve31001015.06.0967
28FrancePatrick Depailler61001008.315.3975
29Mike HawthornMike Hawthorn11001003.01.0858
30GermanyJochen Mass610010112.79.07.53
31United KingdomDavid Coulthard150314008.29.1306
32BelgiumJacky Ickx100303229.39.4168
33Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas130224117.48.91073
34BrazilRubens Barrichello180224029.310.13241
35Lando NorrisLando Norris80213215.68.86124
36ArgentinaCarlos Reutemann80213008.38.8200
37ColombiaJuan-Pablo Montoya60202007.78.5190
38New ZealandBruce McLaren30202009.33.3120
39FranceJean Alesi130123007.911.1231
40AustriaGerhard Berger120112115.49.61617
41FranceJacques Laffite60112215.09.7100
42SwitzerlandClay Regazzoni90112008.012.1100
43Sergio PérezSergio Pérez150101119.59.38111
44Denny HulmeDenny Hulme70101004.97.1134
45United KingdomJohnny Herbert901010013.212.880
46FranceOlivier Panis1001010011.811.870
47ItalyLuigi Musso10101007.02.060
48ArgentinaJosé-Froilán González10101003.02.060
49FranceFrançois Cevert30101009.07.760
50SwedenRonnie Peterson80101118.815.0676
51Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo120022019.38.46730
52George RussellGeorge Russell800220110.38.4646
53ItalyJarno Trulli150022009.511.3178
54ItalyAlessandro Nannini500220014.815.080
55Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc90011107.79.16058
56ItalyRiccardo Patrese110011028.312.1131
57Jody ScheckterJody Scheckter60011009.28.5120
58ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella1400110212.411.1121
59FranceJean-Pierre Beltoise70011017.911.094
60SwedenGunnar Nilsson20011009.54.060
61New ZealandChris Amon70011107.310.3679
62United KingdomJohn Watson70011009.911.660
63United StatesGeorge Follmer100110014.03.040
64Nino FarinaNino Farina10011004.03.040
65United KingdomBrian Redman200110017.05.040
66United KingdomMark Blundell300110011.79.340
67SwedenStefan Johansson300110014.312.340
68Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz120000009.38.2700
69Esteban OconEsteban Ocon900000011.010.6230
70FranceRomain Grosjean90000019.313.2220
71Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg1300000013.412.6210
72Lance StrollLance Stroll900000013.913.0200
73Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly900000010.310.7180
74GermanyRalf Schumacher110000007.510.7170
75PolandRobert Kubica50000008.69.0140
76Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen900000012.613.4140
77JapanKamui Kobayashi400000013.312.0110
78GermanyNick Heidfeld1100000013.310.1115
79Liam LawsonLiam Lawson200000010.58.580
80Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar10000009.07.060
81Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto200000014.011.060
82United KingdomPaul di Resta300000012.711.060
83Russian FederationDaniil Kvyat600000112.810.760
84GermanyAdrian Sutil700000016.614.960
85United KingdomEddie Irvine90000009.811.460
86United KingdomPeter Revson20000008.04.550
87JapanTakuma Sato500000015.011.850
88GermanyHeinz-Harald Frentzen100000009.411.550
89GermanyPascal Wehrlein200000018.012.040
90Alberto AscariAlberto Ascari20000211.011.5410
91GermanyHans Joachim Stuck500000017.613.440
92Alex AlbonAlex Albon700000014.315.040
93FranceJean-Pierre Jarier400000012.39.83.50
94ArgentinaRoberto Mieres100000011.04.030
95ItalyLudovico Scarfiotti100000012.04.030
96ItalyAndrea de Adamich200000015.012.530
97BrazilCristiano da Matta200000012.09.530
98Keke RosbergKeke Rosberg200000010.08.030
99AustriaAlexander Wurz400000014.811.530
100MexicoPedro Rodríguez40000006.59.0311
Team Ranking

Team Ranking Spanish F1 GP

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Ferrari561216113114145.48.4560
2McLaren5491210231197.68.6380.5
3Mercedes1885612954.06.2457
4Williams46742126610.410.8207
5Red Bull2264614456.66.2450
6Team Lotus2263295310.810.687
7Benetton161448228.09.360
8Renault1812241110.110.475
9United KingdomTyrrell2311130012.914.127
10FranceLigier1611132113.813.821
11United KingdomBrawn11101112.01.518
12Matra51022016.16.320
13Alfa Romeo710110111.410.825
14United KingdomMarch1310110016.012.920.5
15United KingdomLotus F140112018.910.153
16Maserati201010014.010.69
17Prost501010014.513.07
18Toyota80011009.611.615
19Brabham1900111112.113.810
20United KingdomBAR600110010.39.89
21United KingdomCooper-BRM100110012.53.57
22CanadaWolf30011009.79.07
23United KingdomShadow700110017.813.55.5
24IndiaForce India1100000013.812.046
25Sauber2300000112.611.541
26Alpine600000010.710.128
27ItalyToro Rosso1400000114.314.323
28Racing Point200000010.010.822
29Aston Martin600000012.912.416
30Haas1100000013.514.516
31BMW Sauber500000010.210.413
32Racing Bulls300000013.712.58
33Honda400000010.09.18
34IrelandJordan1500000112.312.48
35United KingdomBRM900000012.914.27
36AlphaTauri400000013.312.54
37FranceLarrousse800000015.815.33
38United KingdomSurtees800000016.013.53
39United KingdomStewart300000014.514.32
40Jaguar500000014.715.02
41United KingdomEnsign600000016.414.42
42United KingdomFootwork600000017.713.52
43ItalyMinardi2000000019.316.52
44Audi100000011.511.51
45ItalyLancia10000113.019.51
46Super Aguri300000018.314.81
47ItalyDallara500000015.312.61
48United KingdomArrows1400000018.614.51
49United StatesParnelli10000014.016.00
50United KingdomTrojan100000025.014.00

Spanish F1 GP — Frequently Asked Questions

How many times has the Spanish F1 GP been held?
The Spanish F1 GP has been held 56 times in Formula 1 history, with the first edition in 1951 and the most recent in 2026.
Who has won the Spanish F1 GP the most times?
Lewis Hamilton leads the all-time win count at the Spanish F1 GP with 6 victories.
Which team has won the Spanish F1 GP most often?
Ferrari is the most successful constructor at the Spanish F1 GP with 12 wins.
When is the 2027 Spanish F1 GP?
The 2027 Spanish F1 GP is scheduled for Sep 12 at Madring.
Where is the Spanish F1 GP held?
The Spanish F1 GP is held at Madring.
Last updated:

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.