2015 F1 Championship Standings

2015 F1 Championship Standings
2015 F1 World Championship · 66 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 19 rounds

10
Most GP driver wins
381pts
World Champion
3
Different GP winners
703pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Lewis Hamilton clinched his third Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 2015 with 381 points, taking 10 wins, 17 podiums and 11 pole positions along the way. It was his second title in a row. The British driver finished 59 points clear of his teammate, Nico Rosberg. The team of both drivers, Mercedes, also took their second straight Constructors' Championship with 703 points and 16 race wins.

Hamilton wrapped up the title with three rounds to spare, at the USA Grand Prix (round 16 of 19), while his team Mercedes had already secured the Constructors' crown one round earlier, at the Russian Grand Prix (round 15 of 19).

2015 F1 Standings: See all drivers & teams season final results

F1 2015 Canadian GP start

Below you can see all 2015 F1 results for each race, driver and team.

The schedules below show all race classifications for the Grands Prix held in 2015. The 2015 F1 standings reflect the total domination of the Mercedes team. Lewis Hamilton and Nico Rosberg together won 16 of the 19 races.

Because of this domination, the Constructors’ Championship shows a massive gap of 275 points between Mercedes and runners-up Ferrari.

It was also the first season of the revived McLaren-Honda partnership. The team had a horrific season and scored only 27 points in total. In 2014, McLaren scored 181 points.

Here you can find the 2015 F1 teams overview.

Drivers Standings

2015 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS2015 Australian F1 GP2015 Malaysian F1 GP2015 Chinese F1 GP2015 Bahrain F1 GP2015 Spanish F1 GP2015 Monaco F1 GP2015 Canadian F1 GP2015 Austrian F1 GP2015 British F1 GP2015 Hungarian F1 GP2015 Belgian F1 GP2015 Italian F1 GP2015 Singapore F1 GP2015 Japanese F1 GP2015 Russian F1 GP2015 USA F1 GP2015 Mexican F1 GP2015 Brazilian F1 GP2015 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Lewis HamiltonLewisHamilton3811*21*12*3121*611*DNF1*1122*2*
2Nico RosbergNicoRosberg32223*231121*282*1742DNF2*1*11
3Sebastian VettelSebastianVettel2783135325431122132*3DNF34
4Kimi RäikkönenKimiRäikkönen150DNF442*564*DNF8DNF75348DNFDNF43
5Valtteri BottasValtteriBottas136DNS56441435513945512DNF3513
6BrazilFelipeMassa121465106156341263DNF174DNF6DSQ8
7Russian FederationDaniilKvyat95DNS9DNF9104912624106135DNF4710
8Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardo926109675*1310DNF3*DNF82*1515105116
9Sergio PérezSergioPérez7810131181371199DNF56712358125
10Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenberg58714DNF131511867DNFDNF7DNF6DNFDNF767
11FranceRomainGrosjean51DNF117781210DNFDNF73DNF137DNFDNF1089
12Max VerstappenMaxVerstappen49DNF717DNF11DNF158DNF4812891049916
13BrazilFelipeNasr275128121291611DNF111113102069DNF1315
14VenezuelaPastorMaldonado27DNFDNFDNF15DNFDNF77DNF14DNFDNF128781110DNF
15Carlos SainzCarlosSainz189813DNF91012DNFDNFDNFDNF11910DNF713DNF11
16Jenson ButtonJensonButton1611DNF14DNS168DNFDNFDNF91414DNF1696141412
17Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonso11-DNF1211DNFDNFDNFDNF1051318DNF111111DNF1517
18SwedenMarcusEricsson98DNF10141413141311101091114DNFDNF121614
19SpainRobertoMerhi0DNQ1516171816DNF1412151516--13---19
20United StatesAlexanderRossi0------------1418-121518-
21United KingdomWillStevens0DNQWD1516171717DNF13161615151914DNF161718
-Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussen0DNS------------------

2015 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Lewis HamiltonLewisHamiltonMercedes1910611711112081381
2Nico RosbergNicoRosbergMercedes19672157110052322
3Sebastian VettelSebastianVettelFerrari19337131112711278
4Kimi RäikkönenKimiRäikkönenFerrari190123096425150
5Valtteri BottasValtteriBottasWilliams1900220103703136
6BrazilFelipeMassaWilliams1900220108003121
7Russian FederationDaniilKvyatRed Bull190101010270395
8Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardoRed Bull190112010803392
9Sergio PérezSergioPérezIndiaForce India190011011230178
10Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenbergIndiaForce India19000009010658
11FranceRomainGrosjeanUnited KingdomLotus F119001108570651
12Max VerstappenMaxVerstappenItalyToro Rosso190000010250549
13VenezuelaPastorMaldonadoUnited KingdomLotus F119000007780927
14BrazilFelipeNasrSauber190000010700327
15Carlos SainzCarlosSainzItalyToro Rosso19000009580718
16Jenson ButtonJensonButtonMcLaren19000009280616
17SwedenMarcusEricssonSauber1900000999039
18United KingdomWillStevensUnited KingdomManor1900000872030
19Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonsoMcLaren18000007700811
20SpainRobertoMerhiUnited KingdomManor1400000737010
21United StatesAlexanderRossiUnited KingdomManor500000302000
22Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussenMcLaren1000000010
Constructors Standings

2015 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS2015 Australian F1 GP2015 Malaysian F1 GP2015 Chinese F1 GP2015 Bahrain F1 GP2015 Spanish F1 GP2015 Monaco F1 GP2015 Canadian F1 GP2015 Austrian F1 GP2015 British F1 GP2015 Hungarian F1 GP2015 Belgian F1 GP2015 Italian F1 GP2015 Singapore F1 GP2015 Japanese F1 GP2015 Russian F1 GP2015 USA F1 GP2015 Mexican F1 GP2015 Brazilian F1 GP2015 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1MercedesMercedes W066703232311212821742DNF2111
44121123121611DNF111222
2FerrariFerrari SF15-T542831353254311221323DNF34
7DNF442564DNF8DNF75348DNFDNF43
3WilliamsWilliams FW3719257465106156341263DNF174DNF6DSQ8
77DNS56441435513945512DNF3513
4Red BullRed Bull RB11318761096751310DNF3DNF821515105116
26DNS9DNF9104912624106135DNF4710
5IndiaForce IndiaForce India VJM081113610131181371199DNF56712358125
27714DNF131511867DNFDNF7DNF6DNFDNF767
6United KingdomLotus F1Lotus E23878DNF117781210DNFDNF73DNF137DNFDNF1089
13DNFDNFDNF15DNFDNF77DNF14DNFDNF128781110DNF
7ItalyToro RossoToro Rosso STR103367DNF717DNF11DNF158DNF4812891049916
559813DNF91012DNFDNFDNFDNF11910DNF713DNF11
8SauberSauber C349368DNF10141413141311101091114DNFDNF121614
125128121291611DNF111113102069DNF1315
9McLarenMcLaren MP4/301427-DNF1211DNFDNFDNFDNF1051318DNF111111DNF1517
20DNS------------------
2211DNF14DNS168DNFDNFDNF91414DNF1696141412
10United KingdomManorManor MR03B280DNQWD1516171717DNF13161615151914DNF161718
53------------1418-121518-
98DNQ1516171816DNF1412151516--13---19

2015 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

2015 F1 Race-by-Race Results

2015 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
12015 Australian F1 GP 2015 Australian F1 GPMarch 15Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5801:31:54.067
22015 Malaysian F1 GP 2015 Malaysian F1 GPMarch 29Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelFerrari5601:41:05.793
32015 Chinese F1 GP 2015 Chinese F1 GPApril 12Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5601:39:42.008
42015 Bahrain F1 GP 2015 Bahrain F1 GPApril 19Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5701:35:05.809
52015 Spanish F1 GP 2015 Spanish F1 GPMay 10Nico RosbergNico RosbergMercedes6601:41:12.555
62015 Monaco F1 GP 2015 Monaco F1 GPMay 24Nico RosbergNico RosbergMercedes7801:49:18.420
72015 Canadian F1 GP 2015 Canadian F1 GPJune 7Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes7001:31:53.145
82015 Austrian F1 GP 2015 Austrian F1 GPJune 21Nico RosbergNico RosbergMercedes7101:30:16.930
92015 British F1 GP 2015 British F1 GPJuly 5Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5201:31:27.729
102015 Hungarian F1 GP 2015 Hungarian F1 GPJuly 26Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelFerrari6901:46:09.985
112015 Belgian F1 GP 2015 Belgian F1 GPAugust 23Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes4301:23:40.387
122015 Italian F1 GP 2015 Italian F1 GPSeptember 6Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5301:18:00.688
132015 Singapore F1 GP 2015 Singapore F1 GPSeptember 20Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelFerrari6102:01:22.118
142015 Japanese F1 GP 2015 Japanese F1 GPSeptember 27Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5301:28:06.508
152015 Russian F1 GP 2015 Russian F1 GPOctober 11Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5301:37:11.024
162015 USA F1 GP 2015 USA F1 GPOctober 25Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5601:50:52.703
172015 Mexican F1 GP 2015 Mexican F1 GPNovember 1Nico RosbergNico RosbergMercedes7101:42:35.038
182015 Brazilian F1 GP 2015 Brazilian F1 GPNovember 15Nico RosbergNico RosbergMercedes7101:31:09.090
192015 Abu Dhabi F1 GP 2015 Abu Dhabi F1 GPNovember 29Nico RosbergNico RosbergMercedes5501:38:30.175
Season Report

2015 F1 Season Report

Hamilton equals his hero Ayrton Senna while Ferrari returns to winning ways

With Sebastian Vettel now partnering Kimi Raikkonen at Ferrari and McLaren trying to get back to top form with the returns of Honda and Fernando Alonso, Mercedes was expected to have it harder to dominate as they did in the first year of the Turbo-Hybrid Era.

However, the German team showed the same kind of power demonstrated in 2014, again with Lewis Hamilton dominating the World Drivers’ Championship ahead of Nico Rosberg. Mercedes won 16 races out of the 19 scheduled for 2015, matching their 2014 record, but this time, the other three races went to a resurgent Ferrari, instead of Red Bull, and the four-time champion Vettel.

Among the rest of the field, Russian Daniil Kvyat was now Daniel Ricciardo’s teammate at Red Bull, while Toro Rosso had an exciting new lineup with debutants Max Verstappen (the youngest ever to race in F1 at 17 years and 166 days) and Spanish Carlos Sainz Jr.

In the first half of the year, Hamilton had more consistency both mechanically and in qualifying than 2014, which ultimately helped him dominate. 

In the first round, Hamilton led a comfortable 1-2 for Mercedes at Australia. Vettel put Ferrari back in the podium in the first race of 2015, before taking advantage of the heat at Malaysia to beat Hamilton to victory and take his first triumph for the Maranello-based team and the first for Ferrari since the 2013 Spanish Grand Prix. 

At this point, the McLaren-Honda merger was already a disappointment, not only due to the car being uncompetitive, but also due to horrible reliability.

Hamilton then won at China in front of Rosberg and in Bahrain ahead of Raikkonen, who achieved his first podium since the 2013 Korean Grand Prix and his first since returning to Ferrari in 2014.

Rosberg stopped Hamilton’s run of Pole Positions at Spain and took the victory. Then, at Monaco, Hamilton started from Pole and was dominating the race before losing it due to an ill-advised pitstop behind a Safety Car caused by a collision between Verstappen and Lotus’ Romain Grosjean.

Rosberg won for the third straight year at Monaco and Vettel finished second, ahead of Hamilton. Jenson Button’s eighth place for McLaren-Honda meant the first points for the team in the 2015 season.

Hamilton won the next race in Canada, while Rosberg won comfortably at Austria. In those two races, Williams achieved podiums with Valtteri Bottas at Canada and Felipe Massa in Austria.

A thrilling start to the 2015 British Grand Prix meant a fight between Williams and Mercedes for the race lead. Massa led the first part of the race before a perfect undercut by third-placed Hamilton gave the lead to the British champion. Ultimately, rain also played a part in the race and Hamilton won in front of Rosberg and Vettel, who had a great performance in the wet and good timing to pit for wet tyres.

A crazy race in Hungary saw Vettel dominate and take his second win of the year in a race in which Hamilton finished sixth and Rosberg eighth. It was the first race of the Turbo-Hybrid Era in which Mercedes did not take a podium place. Also, Red Bull’s Kvyat achieved his first F1 podium and Ricciardo finished third in what were the team’s first appearances in the podium in 2015.

Hamilton had a 21-point lead over Rosberg at the end of the first half and Vettel was 21 points behind Rosberg.

The second half of the year was completely taken over by Hamilton, starting with two straight Poles at Belgium and Italy to tie the second-largest streak of Poles in history, with seven. He won those two races, despite a tyre-pressure issue was investigated after his Monza win before the win was upheld.

Vettel dominated the Singapore Grand Prix from Pole as Hamilton retired from the GP, moving closer to Rosberg for P2 in the WDC.

After his DNF at Singapore, Hamilton won at Suzuka and Sochi. In Japan, Hamilton tied his hero Ayrton Senna in terms of race wins, with 41, at a track in which the Brazilian sealed his three F1 titles in 1988, 1990 and 1991.

At Russia, polesitter Rosberg suffered an issue with his throttle pedal that meant his second DNF due to mechanical trouble in the year. Vettel finished second at Sochi and overtook Rosberg in the championship.

The running in the 2015 US Grand Prix was limited due to heavy rain at Austin, and qualifying took place under wet conditions on Sunday. Rosberg started from Pole, but Hamilton took the lead after an aggressive overtake into the first corner of the first lap.

Hamilton entered the weekend with a chance to secure his third World Drivers’ Championship, as he needed to outscore Vettel by nine points and Rosberg by two. 

The race was eventful and a wet start was great for Red Bull, as their two drivers were able to challenge Hamilton for the lead in the early stages. As the track dried, the Red Bull’s lost their way, while Vettel was recovering from P13 on the grid.

Rosberg was leading the race heading into the final laps, but on lap 48 he made a mistake and Hamilton got through. Vettel had overtaken Verstappen for P3, but was unable to pass Rosberg for P2.

Hamilton took his 43rd Grand Prix win and secured his third Formula 1 World Championship, matching Senna’s tally, which he described as “the greatest moment” of his life and "a very humbling experience".

The Englishman had secured the championship with three races to spare, which was the first time he had won a title before the final race of the season. 

In the remaining three races and with the two championships decided, the major fight was between Vettel and Rosberg for P2 in the WDC. Rosberg won the three races from Pole Position in a trio of Mercedes 1-2 to seal a 1-2 for the German team in the World Drivers’ Championship.

Vettel finished third for Ferrari in his first season, exactly as his idol, Michael Schumacher, had done in 1996, and with three wins too.

Raikkonen finished fourth in the championship, while the two Williams’ drivers managed to beat the Red Bull pair. Mercedes, Ferrari and Williams led the Constructors’ table, while McLaren finished a lowly ninth.

Hamilton had shown Senna-Esque speed in his early years, and in 2015 he matched the legendary Brazilian’s tally of titles in route to joining F1’s group of most successful drivers.

2015 points distribution: P1 = 25, P2 = 18, P3 = 15, P4 = 12, P5 = 10, P6 = 8, P7 = 6, P8 = 4, P9 = 2, P10 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · WD = Withdrawn · DNF = Did not finish · DSQ = Disqualified

2015 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 2015 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Lewis Hamilton won the 2015 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 381 points, finishing 59 points ahead of Nico Rosberg.

After which race was the 2015 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Lewis Hamilton clinched the 2015 Drivers' Championship at the USA Grand Prix, round 16 of 19, with three rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Lewis Hamilton won by 2015?

2015 was Lewis Hamilton's third Drivers' title, and second in a row.

How many races did Lewis Hamilton win in 2015?

Lewis Hamilton won 10 of the 19 races in 2015, with 17 podiums and 11 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 2015 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Nico Rosberg finished runner-up, 59 points behind Lewis Hamilton.

Which team won the 2015 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Mercedes won the 2015 Constructors' Championship with 703 points.

When did Mercedes win the 2015 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Mercedes secured the 2015 Constructors' Championship at the Russian Grand Prix, round 15 of 19.

Did the 2015 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Lewis Hamilton drove for Mercedes, which also took the 2015 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 2015 F1 season?

The 2015 Formula 1 season featured 19 Grand Prix rounds.