2024 F1 Championship Standings

2024 F1 Championship Standings
2024 F1 World Championship · 75 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 24 rounds

9
Most GP driver wins
437pts
World Champion
7
Different GP winners
666pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Max Verstappen clinched his fourth consecutive Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 2024 with 437 points, taking nine wins, 14 podiums and eight pole positions along the way. The Dutch driver finished 63 points clear of Lando Norris. The Constructors' Championship, however, went not to Verstappen's Red Bull but to McLaren, who took their ninth title with 666 points and six race wins.

Verstappen wrapped up the title with two rounds to spare, at the Las Vegas Grand Prix (round 22 of 24), while McLaren sealed the Constructors' crown two rounds later, at the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (round 24 of 24).

The F1 standings for the 2024 Formula 1 season. This season had 24 GPs, making it the longest season in Formula 1 history.

The season featured six Sprint race weekends, five double-headers and three triple-headers. It began with the first double-header and ended with two triple-headers.

It was interesting to see whether Red Bull Racing would remain as dominant as they had been the season before. The small rule changes applied by the FIA helped create a much more exciting season, as rival teams had more wind-tunnel time than Red Bull.

In the sidebar on the right you can navigate to other Formula 1 seasons. You can go all the way back to the 1950 F1 results, the year that the Formula 1 championship officially started.

We also have the 2024 F1 teams overview for you.

Drivers Standings

2024 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS2024 Bahrain F1 GP2024 Saudi Arabian F1 GP2024 Australian F1 GP2024 Japanese F1 GP2024 Chinese F1 GP2024 Miami F1 GP2024 Emilia Romagna F1 GP2024 Monaco F1 GP2024 Canadian F1 GP2024 Spanish F1 GP2024 Austrian F1 GP2024 British F1 GP2024 Hungarian F1 GP2024 Belgian F1 GP2024 Dutch F1 GP2024 Italian F1 GP2024 Azerbaijan F1 GP2024 Singapore F1 GP2024 USA F1 GP2024 Mexico City F1 GP2024 São Paulo F1 GP2024 Las Vegas F1 GP2024 Qatar F1 GP2024 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Max VerstappenMaxVerstappen4371*1DNF1*1S12S116115S125426523S161*S451S86
2Lando NorrisLandoNorris37468352S61S DNF2422*DNFS33251*3*4*14S326S16*10*S21
3Charles LeclercCharlesLeclerc35643*2*44S43S231DNF511S7144331251S43*5S342S53
4Oscar PiastriOscarPiastri29284488S713*S642572S241242135S1088S273S110
5Carlos SainzCarlosSainz2923-135S54S553DNF63S55*66541872S21DNFS536S42
6George RussellGeorgeRussell245561776S88S127*5341S4DNF8*DSQ77346S554S614S35
7Lewis HamiltonLewisHamilton22379DNF99S26S1667*4*34S61318596DNFS6410S11212S64
8Sergio PérezSergioPérez15022523S35S38DNFDNF87S81777*6817107S91711S81017S20DNF
9Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonso7095867*S DNF9S17191161218*S15811810116813S18DNF14S18117S119
10Pierre GaslyPierreGasly4218DNF131613S1512S916109910S12DNS2013915121712S14103S7DNF5S97
11Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenberg41161091110S1911S711DNF11116S196131811171198S89DSQS DNF816S78
12Yuki TsunodaYukiTsunoda301414710DNFS167S8108141914S131091617DNFDNF1214S11DNF7S15913S1712
13Lance StrollLanceStroll2410DNF61215S1417S DNF91471413S10710111319191415S1311DNSS191518S1314
14Esteban OconEstebanOcon231713161511S1310S1514DNF101012S11161891514151318*S15132S131720S14-
15Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussen161212101316S1018S1812DNF12178S91215141810-DNF11S77-129S1016*
16Alex AlbonAlexAlbon12151111DNF12S1719S13DNF9DNF1815S17914121497DNF16S17DNFDNSS10DNF15S1511
17Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardo12131612DNFDNFS1115S413128159S1413121012131318*------
18Oliver BearmanOliverBearman7-7--------------10---12S14---
19Franco ColapintoFrancoColapinto5---------------1281110S1212DNFS121419S18DNF
20Zhou GuanyuZhouGuanyu4111815DNF14S914S111516151317S201819DNF2018141519S191515S17138S1913
21Liam LawsonLiamLawson4------------------9S16169S91614S1617
22Valtteri BottasValtteriBottas019171414DNFS1216S141813131616S181516151916161617S201413S161811S12DNF
23United StatesLoganSargeant02015WD1717S18DNFS101715DNF2019S1611171716---------
24AustraliaJackDoohan0-----------------------15

2024 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Max VerstappenMaxVerstappenRed Bull24941148138931437
2Lando NorrisLandoNorrisMcLaren24463138143761374
3Charles LeclercCharlesLeclercFerrari24337133141331356
4Oscar PiastriOscarPiastriMcLaren2424280144410292
5George RussellGeorgeRussellMercedes2420244142323245
6Lewis HamiltonLewisHamiltonMercedes2421251134622223
7Sergio PérezSergioPérezRed Bull2403141126313150
8Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonsoAston Martin240000013792170
9Pierre GaslyPierreGaslyAlpine240011012280342
10Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenbergHaas240000012700241
11Yuki TsunodaYukiTsunodaRacing Bulls240000012490330
12Lance StrollLanceStrollAston Martin240000012640224
13Alex AlbonAlexAlbonWilliams240000011380712
14Zhou GuanyuZhouGuanyuSauber24000001346024
15Valtteri BottasValtteriBottasSauber24000001360020
16Carlos SainzCarlosSainzFerrari2322591134312292
17Esteban OconEstebanOconAlpine230101012361123
18Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussenHaas220000012331216
19Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardoRacing Bulls18000009961212
20United StatesLoganSargeantWilliams1500000769030
21Franco ColapintoFrancoColapintoWilliams900000397025
22Liam LawsonLiamLawsonRacing Bulls600000357014
23Oliver BearmanOliverBearmanFerrari300000170007
24AustraliaJackDoohanAlpine10000057000
Constructors Standings

2024 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS2024 Bahrain F1 GP2024 Saudi Arabian F1 GP2024 Australian F1 GP2024 Japanese F1 GP2024 Chinese F1 GP2024 Miami F1 GP2024 Emilia Romagna F1 GP2024 Monaco F1 GP2024 Canadian F1 GP2024 Spanish F1 GP2024 Austrian F1 GP2024 British F1 GP2024 Hungarian F1 GP2024 Belgian F1 GP2024 Dutch F1 GP2024 Italian F1 GP2024 Azerbaijan F1 GP2024 Singapore F1 GP2024 USA F1 GP2024 Mexico City F1 GP2024 São Paulo F1 GP2024 Las Vegas F1 GP2024 Qatar F1 GP2024 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1McLarenMcLaren MCL38McLaren MCL38466668352S61S DNF2422DNFS332513414S326S1610S21
8184488S713S642572S241242135S1088S273S110
2FerrariFerrari SF-24Ferrari SF-241665443244S43S231DNF511S7144331251S435S342S53
38-7----------------------
553-135S54S553DNF63S5566541872S21DNFS536S42
3Red BullRed Bull RB20Red Bull RB20158711DNF11S12S116115S125426523S161S451S86
1122523S35S38DNFDNF87S817776817107S91711S81017S20DNF
4MercedesMercedes W15Mercedes W154446879DNF99S26S1667434S61318596DNFS6410S11212S64
63561776S88S1275341S4DNF8DSQ77346S554S614S35
5Aston MartinAston Martin AMR24149495867S DNF9S17191161218S15811810116813S18DNF14S18117S119
1810DNF61215S1417S DNF91471413S10710111319191415S1311DNSS191518S1314
6AlpineAlpine A524Alpine A524106518DNF131613S1512S916109910S12DNS2013915121712S14103S7DNF5S97
311713161511S1310S1514DNF101012S11161891514151318S15132S131720S14-
61-----------------------15
7HaasHaas VF-24Haas VF-2420581212101316S1018S1812DNF12178S91215141810-DNF11S77-129S1016
27161091110S1911S711DNF11116S196131811171198S89DSQS DNF816S78
50----------------10---12S14---
8Racing BullsVCARB 01VCARB 01346131612DNFDNFS1115S413128159S1413121012131318------
221414710DNFS167S8108141914S131091617DNFDNF1214S11DNF7S15913S1712
30------------------9S16169S91614S1617
9WilliamsWilliams FW462172015WD1717S18DNFS101715DNF2019S1611171716---------
23151111DNF12S1719S13DNF9DNF1815S17914121497DNF16S17DNFDNSS10DNF15S1511
43---------------1281110S1212DNFS121419S18DNF
10SauberSauber C44Sauber C44244111815DNF14S914S111516151317S201819DNF2018141519S191515S17138S1913
7719171414DNFS1216S141813131616S181516151916161617S201413S161811S12DNF

2024 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

2024 F1 Race-by-Race Results

2024 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
12024 Bahrain F1 GP 2024 Bahrain F1 GPMarch 2Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5701:31:44.742
22024 Saudi Arabian F1 GP 2024 Saudi Arabian F1 GPMarch 9Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5001:20:43.273
32024 Australian F1 GP 2024 Australian F1 GPMarch 24Carlos SainzCarlos SainzFerrari5801:20:26.843
42024 Japanese F1 GP 2024 Japanese F1 GPApril 7Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5301:54:23.566
52024 Chinese F1 GP 2024 Chinese F1 GPApril 21Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5601:40:52.554
62024 Miami F1 GP 2024 Miami F1 GPMay 5Lando NorrisLando NorrisMcLaren5701:30:49.876
72024 Emilia Romagna F1 GP 2024 Emilia Romagna F1 GPMay 19Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull6301:25:25.252
82024 Monaco F1 GP 2024 Monaco F1 GPMay 26Charles LeclercCharles LeclercFerrari7802:23:15.554
92024 Canadian F1 GP 2024 Canadian F1 GPJune 9Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7001:45:47.927
102024 Spanish F1 GP 2024 Spanish F1 GPJune 23Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull6601:28:20.227
112024 Austrian F1 GP 2024 Austrian F1 GPJune 30George RussellGeorge RussellMercedes7101:24:22.798
122024 British F1 GP 2024 British F1 GPJuly 7Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5201:22:27.059
132024 Hungarian F1 GP 2024 Hungarian F1 GPJuly 21Oscar PiastriOscar PiastriMcLaren7001:38:01.989
142024 Belgian F1 GP 2024 Belgian F1 GPJuly 28Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes4401:19:57.566
152024 Dutch F1 GP 2024 Dutch F1 GPAugust 25Lando NorrisLando NorrisMcLaren7201:30:45.519
162024 Italian F1 GP 2024 Italian F1 GPSeptember 1Charles LeclercCharles LeclercFerrari5301:14:40.727
172024 Azerbaijan F1 GP 2024 Azerbaijan F1 GPSeptember 15Oscar PiastriOscar PiastriMcLaren5101:32:58.007
182024 Singapore F1 GP 2024 Singapore F1 GPSeptember 22Lando NorrisLando NorrisMcLaren6201:40:52.571
192024 USA F1 GP 2024 USA F1 GPOctober 20Charles LeclercCharles LeclercFerrari5601:35:09.639
202024 Mexico City F1 GP 2024 Mexico City F1 GPOctober 27Carlos SainzCarlos SainzFerrari7101:40:55.800
212024 São Paulo F1 GP 2024 São Paulo F1 GPNovember 3Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull6902:06:54.430
222024 Las Vegas F1 GP 2024 Las Vegas F1 GPNovember 23George RussellGeorge RussellMercedes5001:22:05.969
232024 Qatar F1 GP 2024 Qatar F1 GPDecember 1Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5701:31:05.323
242024 Abu Dhabi F1 GP 2024 Abu Dhabi F1 GPDecember 8Lando NorrisLando NorrisMcLaren5801:26:33.291

2024 points distribution: P1 = 25, P2 = 18, P3 = 15, P4 = 12, P5 = 10, P6 = 8, P7 = 6, P8 = 4, P9 = 2, P10 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNS = Did not start · WD = Withdrawn · DNF = Did not finish · DSQ = Disqualified

2024 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 2024 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Max Verstappen won the 2024 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 437 points, finishing 63 points ahead of Lando Norris.

After which race was the 2024 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Max Verstappen clinched the 2024 Drivers' Championship at the Las Vegas Grand Prix, round 22 of 24, with two rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Max Verstappen won by 2024?

2024 was Max Verstappen's fourth consecutive Drivers' title.

How many races did Max Verstappen win in 2024?

Max Verstappen won 9 of the 24 races in 2024, with 14 podiums and 8 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 2024 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Lando Norris finished runner-up, 63 points behind Max Verstappen.

Which team won the 2024 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren won the 2024 Constructors' Championship with 666 points.

When did McLaren win the 2024 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren secured the 2024 Constructors' Championship at the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, round 24 of 24.

Did the 2024 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

No. The 2024 Constructors' title went to McLaren, while Max Verstappen raced for Red Bull.

How many races are in the 2024 F1 season?

The 2024 Formula 1 season featured 24 Grand Prix rounds.

2024 merchandise

All 21 2024 items