1968 F1 Championship Standings

1968 F1 Championship Standings
1968 F1 World Championship · 19 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 12 rounds

3
Most GP driver wins
48pts
World Champion
7
Different GP winners
62pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Graham Hill clinched his second Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1968 with 48 points, taking three wins, six podiums and two pole positions along the way. The British driver finished 12 points clear of Jackie Stewart. The Constructors' Championship, however, went not to Hill's Team Lotus but to Lotus-Ford, who took their third title with 62 points and five race wins.

Both championships were settled at the same race, the Mexican Grand Prix (round 12 of 12): Hill took the drivers' crown and Lotus-Ford the constructors'.

See all 1968 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1968 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1968 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1968 South African F1 GP1968 Spanish F1 GP1968 Monaco F1 GP1968 Belgian F1 GP1968 Dutch F1 GP1968 French F1 GP1968 British F1 GP1968 German F1 GP1968 Italian F1 GP1968 Canadian F1 GP1968 USA F1 GP1968 Mexican F1 GP
1Graham HillGrahamHill48211DNF9DNFDNF2DNF421
2Jackie StewartJackieStewart36DNF--41361*DNF61*7
3Denny HulmeDennyHulme33525DNFDNF54711DNFDNF
4BelgiumJackyIckx27DNFDNF-341343DNS-DNF
5New ZealandBruceMcLaren22-DNFDNF1DNF8713DNF262
6MexicoPedroRodríguez18DNFDNFDNF23NC*DNF6DNF3DNF4
7SwitzerlandJoSiffert127DNFDNF7DNF111*DNFDNFDNF*56*
8John SurteesJohnSurtees128DNFDNFDNF*DNF25DNFDNFDNF3DNF
9FranceJean-PierreBeltoise1165*DNF82*9DNFDNF5DNFDNFDNF
10New ZealandChrisAmon104DNF-DNF6102DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
11Jim ClarkJimClark91*-----------
12Jochen RindtJochenRindt83DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF3DNFDNFDNFDNF
13United KingdomRichardAttwood6--2*DNF77DNF14----
14FranceJohnnyServoz-Gavin6--DNF--DNF--2DNF-DNF
15United KingdomJackieOliver6--DNF5NC-DNF11DNF*DNFDNS3
16ItalyLudovicoScarfiotti6DNF44---------
17BelgiumLucienBianchi5--36DNF--DNF-NCNCDNF
18United KingdomVicElford5-----4DNFDNFDNF5DNF8
19United KingdomBrianRedman4DNF3-DNF--------
20United KingdomPiersCourage4-DNFDNFDNFDNF6884DNFDNFDNF
21United StatesDanGurney3DNF-DNF-DNF-DNF9DNFDNF4DNF
22SwedenJoBonnier3DNF--DNF8-DNF-6DNFNC5
23Jack BrabhamJackBrabham2DNF-DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF5DNFDNFDNF10
24SwitzerlandSilvioMoser2----5-NC-DNQ---
25ZimbabweJohnLove09-----------
26FranceHenriPescarolo0---------DNF-9
27GermanyHubertHahne0-------10----
28GermanyKurtAhrens Jr.0-------12----
-South AfricaJackiePretorius0NC-----------
-United KingdomDavidHobbs0--------DNF---
-United KingdomRobinWiddows0------DNF-----
-ZimbabweSamTingle0DNF-----------
-South AfricaBasilvan Rooyen0DNF-----------
-United StatesBobbyUnser0--------DNS-DNF-
-FranceJoSchlesser0-----DNF------
-MexicoMoisésSolana0-----------DNF
-Mario AndrettiMarioAndretti0--------DNS-DNF-
-CanadaBillBrack0---------DNF--
-United KingdomDerekBell0--------DNF-DNF-
-ItalyAndreade Adamich0DNF-----------
-United KingdomMikeSpence0DNF-----------
-South AfricaDaveCharlton0DNF-----------
-AustraliaFrankGardner0--------DNQ---
DNF

Best 5 of the first 6 and best 5 of the last 6 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

1968 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Graham HillGrahamHillTeam Lotus12330626590548
2Denny HulmeDennyHulmeMcLaren12210306800433
3SwitzerlandJoSiffertTeam Lotus12100116323712
4MexicoPedroRodríguezUnited KingdomBRM12012305401718
5John SurteesJohnSurteesHonda12011215091812
6FranceJean-PierreBeltoiseMatra12010105562611
7Jochen RindtJochenRindtBrabham12002224030108
8New ZealandBruceMcLarenMcLaren11120305610422
9New ZealandChrisAmonFerrari11010135290710
10United KingdomPiersCourageUnited KingdomBRM1100000485074
11Jack BrabhamJackBrabhamBrabham11000003030102
12Jackie StewartJackieStewartMatra10301406082336
13BelgiumJackyIckxFerrari10103414040427
14United KingdomJackieOliverTeam Lotus900110297176
15United StatesDanGurneyUnited StatesEagle900000335073
16SwedenJoBonnierMcLaren800000325053
17United KingdomVicElfordUnited KingdomCooper-BRM700000306045
18BelgiumLucienBianchiUnited KingdomCooper-BRM700110282055
19United KingdomRichardAttwoodUnited KingdomBRM601010251126
20FranceJohnnyServoz-GavinMatra501010213046
21ItalyLudovicoScarfiottiUnited KingdomCooper-Maserati300000167016
22United KingdomBrianRedmanUnited KingdomCooper-Maserati30011099024
23SwitzerlandSilvioMoserBrabham300000139022
24United KingdomDerekBellFerrari20000018020
25FranceHenriPescaroloMatra200000116010
26United StatesBobbyUnserUnited KingdomBRM20000035010
27Mario AndrettiMarioAndrettiTeam Lotus20000132010
28Jim ClarkJimClarkTeam Lotus11001180109
29FranceJoSchlesserHonda1000002010
30ZimbabweJohnLoveBrabham10000075000
31ItalyAndreade AdamichFerrari10000013010
32United KingdomDavidHobbsHonda10000042010
33GermanyKurtAhrens Jr.Brabham10000013000
34South AfricaJackiePretoriusBrabham10000071010
35United KingdomMikeSpenceUnited KingdomBRM1000007010
36AustraliaFrankGardnerUnited KingdomBRM1000000010
37United KingdomRobinWiddowsUnited KingdomCooper-BRM10000034010
38GermanyHubertHahneUnited KingdomLola10000014000
39CanadaBillBrackTeam Lotus10000018010
40ZimbabweSamTingleSouth AfricaLDS10000035010
41South AfricaDaveCharltonBrabham1000003010
42MexicoMoisésSolanaTeam Lotus10000014010
43South AfricaBasilvan RooyenUnited KingdomCooper-Climax10000022010
Constructors Standings

1968 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamPTS1968 South African F1 GP1968 Spanish F1 GP1968 Monaco F1 GP1968 Belgian F1 GP1968 Dutch F1 GP1968 French F1 GP1968 British F1 GP1968 German F1 GP1968 Italian F1 GP1968 Canadian F1 GP1968 USA F1 GP1968 Mexican F1 GP
1Lotus-FordLotus 49B62111591112DNF421
2McLaren-FordMcLaren M7A49-251DNF5471142
3Matra-FordMatra MS9Matra MS7Matra MS104565DNF413612617
4FerrariFerrari 312324DNF-341243DNFDNFDNF
5United KingdomBRMBRM P126BRM P13328DNFDNF22368643DNF4
6HondaHonda RA301Honda RA302148DNFDNFDNFDNF25DNFDNFDNF35
7United KingdomCooper-BRMCooper T86B14-336DNF4DNFDNFDNF5NC8
8Brabham-RepcoBrabham BT26103DNFDNFDNF5DNFDNF3DNFDNFDNF10
9MatraMatra MS108--DNF829DNFDNF5DNFDNF9
10McLaren-BRMMcLaren M7A35--DNF8-DNF-6DNFNC-
11United KingdomCooper-Maserati07-----------
12United StatesEagle-WeslakeEagle T1G0DNF-DNF---DNF9DNF---
13United KingdomLola-BMWLola 1020-------10----
-Brabham-ClimaxBrabham BT260NC-----------
-South AfricaLDS-RepcoLDS Mk3B0DNF-----------
-United KingdomCooper-Climax0DNF-----------
DNF

Best 5 of the first 6 and best 5 of the last 6 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

Race Results

1968 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1968 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11968 South African F1 GP 1968 South African F1 GPJanuary 1Jim ClarkJim ClarkTeam Lotus8001:53:56.600
21968 Spanish F1 GP 1968 Spanish F1 GPMay 12Graham HillGraham HillTeam Lotus9002:15:02.100
31968 Monaco F1 GP 1968 Monaco F1 GPMay 26Graham HillGraham HillTeam Lotus8002:00:32.300
41968 Belgian F1 GP 1968 Belgian F1 GPJune 9New ZealandBruce McLarenMcLaren2801:40:02.100
51968 Dutch F1 GP 1968 Dutch F1 GPJune 23Jackie StewartJackie StewartMatra9002:46:11.200
61968 French F1 GP 1968 French F1 GPJuly 7BelgiumJacky IckxFerrari6002:25:40.900
71968 British F1 GP 1968 British F1 GPJuly 20SwitzerlandJo SiffertTeam Lotus8002:01:20.300
81968 German F1 GP 1968 German F1 GPAugust 4Jackie StewartJackie StewartMatra1402:19:03.200
91968 Italian F1 GP 1968 Italian F1 GPSeptember 8Denny HulmeDenny HulmeMcLaren6801:40:14.800
101968 Canadian F1 GP 1968 Canadian F1 GPSeptember 22Denny HulmeDenny HulmeMcLaren9002:27:11.200
111968 USA F1 GP 1968 USA F1 GPOctober 6Jackie StewartJackie StewartMatra10801:59:20.290
121968 Mexican F1 GP 1968 Mexican F1 GPNovember 3Graham HillGraham HillTeam Lotus6501:56:43.950

1968 points distribution: P1 = 9, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified

1968 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1968 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Graham Hill won the 1968 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 48 points, finishing 12 points ahead of Jackie Stewart.

After which race was the 1968 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Graham Hill clinched the 1968 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the Mexican Grand Prix (round 12 of 12).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Graham Hill won by 1968?

1968 was Graham Hill's second Drivers' title.

How many races did Graham Hill win in 1968?

Graham Hill won 3 of the 12 races in 1968, with 6 podiums and 2 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1968 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Jackie Stewart finished runner-up, 12 points behind Graham Hill.

Which team won the 1968 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Lotus-Ford won the 1968 Constructors' Championship with 62 points.

When did Lotus-Ford win the 1968 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Lotus-Ford secured the 1968 Constructors' Championship at the Mexican Grand Prix, round 12 of 12.

Did the 1968 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

No. The 1968 Constructors' title went to Lotus-Ford, while Graham Hill raced for Team Lotus.

How many races are in the 1968 F1 season?

The 1968 Formula 1 season featured 12 Grand Prix rounds.