1998 F1 Championship Standings

1998 F1 Championship Standings
1998 F1 World Championship · 49 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 16 rounds

8
Most GP driver wins
100pts
World Champion
4
Different GP winners
156pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Mika Häkkinen clinched his first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1998 with 100 points, taking eight wins, 11 podiums and nine pole positions along the way. The Finnish driver finished 14 points clear of two-time World Champion Michael Schumacher. The team of the drivers' champion, McLaren, also took their eighth Constructors' Championship with 156 points and nine race wins.

Häkkinen and his team McLaren wrapped up both titles together at the Japanese Grand Prix (round 16 of 16).

See all 1998 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1998 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1998 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1998 Australian F1 GP1998 Brazilian F1 GP1998 Argentine F1 GP1998 San Marino F1 GP1998 Spanish F1 GP1998 Monaco F1 GP1998 Canadian F1 GP1998 French F1 GP1998 British F1 GP1998 Austrian F1 GP1998 German F1 GP1998 Hungarian F1 GP1998 Belgian F1 GP1998 Italian F1 GP1998 Luxembourg F1 GP1998 Japanese F1 GP
1Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinen1001*1*2DNF1*1*DNF32116DNF4*1*1
2Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacher86DNF312*3101*11*351*DNF*12DNF*
3United KingdomDavidCoulthard5622612DNFDNF6*DNF2*2*27DNF33
4United KingdomEddieIrvine474833DNF332348DNFDNF242
5Jacques VilleneuveJacquesVilleneuve2157DNF4651047633DNFDNF86
6Damon HillDamonHill208DSQ810DNF8DNFDNFDNF7441694
7GermanyHeinz-HaraldFrentzen1735958DNFDNF15DNFDNF954755
8AustriaAlexanderWurz17744*DNF4DNF454911DNFDNFDNF79
9ItalyGiancarloFisichella16DNF67DNFDNF2295DNF78DNF868
10GermanyRalfSchumacher14DNFDNFDNF711DNFDNF16656923DNFDNF
11FranceJeanAlesi9DNF9561012DNF7DNFDNF10735107
12BrazilRubensBarrichello4DNFDNF10DNF5DNF510DNFDNFDNFDNFDNS1011DNF
13FinlandMikaSalo3DNFDNFDNF9DNF4DNF13DNFDNF14DNFDNSDNF14DNF
14BrazilPedroDiniz3DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6914DNFDNFDNF115DNFDNFDNF
15United KingdomJohnnyHerbert1611DNFDNF77DNF8DNF8DNF10DNFDNFDNF10
16ItalyJarnoTrulli1DNFDNF11DNF9DNFDNFDNFDNF1012DNF613DNF12
17DenmarkJanMagnussen1DNF10DNFDNF12DNF6---------
18JapanShinjiNakano0DNFDNF13DNF149717811DNF158DNF15DNF
19ArgentinaEstebanTuero0DNFDNFDNF815DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF16DNFDNF11NCDNF
20BrazilRicardoRosset0DNFDNF14DNF-DNQ8DNFDNF12--DNS12DNF-
21JapanToranosukeTakagi0DNFDNF12DNF1311DNFDNF9DNF1314DNF916DNF
22FranceOlivierPanis09DNF151116DNFDNF11DNFDNF1512DNSDNF1211
23NetherlandsJosVerstappen0-------12DNFDNFDNF13DNFDNF13DNF
DNQ

1998 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinenMcLaren1682111985663100
2Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacherFerrari166231139216386
3United KingdomDavidCoulthardMcLaren16162938373456
4Damon HillDamonHillIrelandJordan16100108580620
5United KingdomEddieIrvineFerrari16035808930347
6Jacques VilleneuveJacquesVilleneuveWilliams16002209390321
7GermanyHeinz-HaraldFrentzenWilliams16001107840517
8AustriaAlexanderWurzBenetton16000008481517
9ItalyGiancarloFisichellaBenetton16020218450516
10GermanyRalfSchumacherIrelandJordan16011206720714
11FranceJeanAlesiSauber1600110859059
12BrazilRubensBarrichelloUnited KingdomStewart16000006090104
13FinlandMikaSaloUnited KingdomArrows16000005060113
14BrazilPedroDinizUnited KingdomArrows16000004790113
15United KingdomJohnnyHerbertSauber1600000720091
16ItalyJarnoTrulliProst1600000646091
17FranceOlivierPanisProst1600000746080
18ArgentinaEstebanTueroItalyMinardi16000006130120
19JapanToranosukeTakagiUnited KingdomTyrrell1600000658080
20JapanShinjiNakanoItalyMinardi1600000774070
21BrazilRicardoRossetUnited KingdomTyrrell1200000462080
22NetherlandsJosVerstappenUnited KingdomStewart900000389060
23DenmarkJanMagnussenUnited KingdomStewart700000257041
Constructors Standings

1998 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS1998 Australian F1 GP1998 Brazilian F1 GP1998 Argentine F1 GP1998 San Marino F1 GP1998 Spanish F1 GP1998 Monaco F1 GP1998 Canadian F1 GP1998 French F1 GP1998 British F1 GP1998 Austrian F1 GP1998 German F1 GP1998 Hungarian F1 GP1998 Belgian F1 GP1998 Italian F1 GP1998 Luxembourg F1 GP1998 Japanese F1 GP
1McLarenMcLaren MP4/13715622612DNFDNF6DNF2227DNF33
8112DNF11DNF32116DNF411
2FerrariFerrari F3003133DNF312310111351DNF12DNF
44833DNF332348DNFDNF242
3WilliamsWilliams FW2013857DNF4651047633DNFDNF86
235958DNFDNF15DNFDNF954755
4IrelandJordanJordan 1989348DSQ810DNF8DNFDNFDNF7441694
10DNFDNFDNF711DNFDNF16656923DNFDNF
5BenettonBenetton B198533DNF67DNFDNF2295DNF78DNF868
6744DNF4DNF454911DNFDNFDNF79
6SauberSauber C171410DNF9561012DNF7DNFDNF10735107
15611DNFDNF77DNF8DNF8DNF10DNFDNFDNF10
7United KingdomArrowsArrows A19166DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6914DNFDNFDNF115DNFDNFDNF
17DNFDNFDNF9DNF4DNF13DNFDNF14DNFDNSDNF14DNF
8United KingdomStewartStewart SF2185DNFDNF10DNF5DNF510DNFDNFDNFDNFDNS1011DNF
19DNF10DNFDNF12DNF612DNFDNFDNF13DNFDNF13DNF
9ProstProst AP011119DNF151116DNFDNF11DNFDNF1512DNSDNF1211
12DNFDNF11DNF9DNFDNFDNFDNF1012DNF613DNF12
10ItalyMinardiMinardi M198220DNFDNF13DNF149717811DNF158DNF15DNF
23DNFDNFDNF815DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF16DNFDNF11NCDNF
11United KingdomTyrrellTyrrell 026200DNFDNF14DNF-DNQ8DNFDNF12--DNS12DNF-
21DNFDNF12DNF1311DNFDNF9DNF1314DNF916DNF
DNQ

1998 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

1998 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1998 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11998 Australian F1 GP 1998 Australian F1 GPMarch 8Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren5801:31:46.000
21998 Brazilian F1 GP 1998 Brazilian F1 GPMarch 29Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren7201:37:12.200
31998 Argentine F1 GP 1998 Argentine F1 GPApril 12Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari7201:48:36.100
41998 San Marino F1 GP 1998 San Marino F1 GPApril 26United KingdomDavid CoulthardMcLaren6201:34:25.400
51998 Spanish F1 GP 1998 Spanish F1 GPMay 10Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren6501:33:38.300
61998 Monaco F1 GP 1998 Monaco F1 GPMay 24Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren7801:51:24.400
71998 Canadian F1 GP 1998 Canadian F1 GPJune 7Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari6901:40:57.300
81998 French F1 GP 1998 French F1 GPJune 28Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari7101:34:45.000
91998 British F1 GP 1998 British F1 GPJuly 12Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari6001:47:02.400
101998 Austrian F1 GP 1998 Austrian F1 GPJuly 26Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren7101:30:44.000
111998 German F1 GP 1998 German F1 GPAugust 2Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren4501:20:48.000
121998 Hungarian F1 GP 1998 Hungarian F1 GPAugust 16Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari7701:45:26.400
131998 Belgian F1 GP 1998 Belgian F1 GPAugust 30Damon HillDamon HillIrelandJordan4401:43:47.407
141998 Italian F1 GP 1998 Italian F1 GPSeptember 13Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari5301:17:10.300
151998 Luxembourg F1 GP 1998 Luxembourg F1 GPSeptember 27Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren6701:32:14.789
161998 Japanese F1 GP 1998 Japanese F1 GPNovember 1Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren5101:27:23.400

1998 points distribution: P1 = 10, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified · DSQ = Disqualified

1998 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1998 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Mika Häkkinen won the 1998 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 100 points, finishing 14 points ahead of Michael Schumacher.

After which race was the 1998 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Mika Häkkinen clinched the 1998 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the Japanese Grand Prix (round 16 of 16).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Mika Häkkinen won by 1998?

The 1998 title was Mika Häkkinen's first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship.

How many races did Mika Häkkinen win in 1998?

Mika Häkkinen won 8 of the 16 races in 1998, with 11 podiums and 9 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1998 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Two-time World Champion Michael Schumacher finished runner-up, 14 points behind Mika Häkkinen.

Which team won the 1998 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren won the 1998 Constructors' Championship with 156 points.

When did McLaren win the 1998 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren secured the 1998 Constructors' Championship at the Japanese Grand Prix, round 16 of 16.

Did the 1998 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Mika Häkkinen drove for McLaren, which also took the 1998 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 1998 F1 season?

The 1998 Formula 1 season featured 16 Grand Prix rounds.