2023 F1 Championship Standings

2023 F1 Championship Standings
2023 F1 World Championship · 74 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 22 rounds

19
Most GP driver wins
575pts
World Champion
3
Different GP winners
860pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Max Verstappen clinched his third consecutive Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 2023 with 575 points, taking 19 wins, 21 podiums and 12 pole positions along the way. The Dutch driver finished a commanding 290 points clear of his teammate, Sergio Pérez. The team of both drivers, Red Bull, also took their sixth Constructors' Championship with 860 points and 21 race wins. It was their second constructors' crown in a row.

Verstappen wrapped up the title with five rounds to spare, at the Qatar Grand Prix (round 17 of 22), while his team Red Bull had already secured the Constructors' crown one round earlier, at the Japanese Grand Prix (round 16 of 22).

The F1 standings for the 2023 Formula 1 season. This season was originally scheduled to have 24 GPs, but instead it had 22 Grands Prix, two fewer than were announced at the start of the year. The Chinese GP was cancelled due to COVID measures, and the Emilia Romagna GP was cancelled a few days before the event due to heavy rainfall and flooding in Imola.

Below the results we've summarized the 2023 F1 sporting and technical regulations for you. In the sidebar on the right you can navigate to other Formula 1 seasons. You can go all the way back to the 1950 F1 results, the year that the Formula 1 championship officially started.

We also have the 2023 F1 teams overview for you.

Drivers Standings

2023 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS2023 Bahrain F1 GP2023 Saudi Arabian F1 GP2023 Australian F1 GP2023 Azerbaijan F1 GP2023 Miami F1 GP2023 Monaco F1 GP2023 Spanish F1 GP2023 Canadian F1 GP2023 Austrian F1 GP2023 British F1 GP2023 Hungarian F1 GP2023 Belgian F1 GP2023 Dutch F1 GP2023 Italian F1 GP2023 Singapore F1 GP2023 Japanese F1 GP2023 Qatar F1 GP2023 USA F1 GP2023 Mexico City F1 GP2023 São Paulo F1 GP2023 Las Vegas F1 GP2023 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Max VerstappenMaxVerstappen57512*12S31*11*11*S11*1*1S11151*1*S21S111S111*
2Sergio PérezSergioPérez285215*1S121646*3S2632S DNF428DNF10S DNF4S5DNF4S334
3Lewis HamiltonLewisHamilton2345526S764*238S10344*S7663*5DNFS5DSQS22*8S779
4Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonso2063334S632725S5795S DNF2*91586S8DNFS13DNF3S1197
5Charles LeclercCharlesLeclerc206DNF7DNF3S2761142S12973S5DNF4445S12DSQS33DNSS522
6Lando NorrisLandoNorris205171769S1717917134S9227S678223S32S452*S2DNF5
7Carlos SainzCarlosSainz20046125S558556S3108DNFS45316DNSS63S646S8618
8George RussellGeorgeRussell17574DNF8*S4453DNF7S8566S81751674S45S86DNFS483
9Oscar PiastriOscarPiastri97DNF15811S101910131116S1145DNFS2912*732S1DNFS10814S1010*6
10Lance StrollLanceStroll746DNF47S812DNF699S411109S111116DNSDNF11S137S DNF175S12510
11Pierre GaslyPierreGasly62991314S1387101210S1518DNF11S331561012S96S7117S131113
12Esteban OconEstebanOcon58DNF81415S18938814S7DNFDNF8S910DNFDNF97S DNFDNFS111010S14412
13Alex AlbonAlexAlbon2710DNFDNF12S9141416711S1381114S128711DNF13S79S99DNFS151214
14Yuki TsunodaYukiTsunoda1711111010S DNF1115121419S16151510S1815DNSDNF1215S118*S14129S6188
15Valtteri BottasValtteriBottas108181118S161311191015S20131212S131410DNFDNF8S1012S1615DNFS191719
16Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenberg91512717S1515171515DNFS6141418S171217131416S DNF11S151312S181915
17Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardo6----------1316S10-----15S12713S91411
18Zhou GuanyuZhouGuanyu616*139DNFS12161391612S19161613S15DNF1412139S1513S1714DNFS171617
19Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussen313101713S111019181718S14DNF1715S141618101514S1414S18DNFDNFS161320
20Liam LawsonLiamLawson2------------131191117S DNF-----
21United StatesLoganSargeant112161616S DNF201820DNF13S18121817S16DNF1314DNFDNFS DNF10S191611S201616
22NetherlandsNyckde Vries0141415DNFS141812141817S1717------------

2023 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Max VerstappenMaxVerstappenRed Bull2219202112132590575
2Sergio PérezSergioPérezRed Bull2224392121422285
3Carlos SainzCarlosSainzFerrari2210232124603200
4Lewis HamiltonLewisHamiltonMercedes2203361126842234
5Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonsoAston Martin2203580129412206
6Charles LeclercCharlesLeclercFerrari2203365114705206
7Lando NorrisLandoNorrisMcLaren2206170127111205
8George RussellGeorgeRussellMercedes2200220125214175
9Oscar PiastriOscarPiastriMcLaren220112011852397
10Lance StrollLanceStrollAston Martin220000011460574
11Pierre GaslyPierreGaslyAlpine220011012480362
12Esteban OconEstebanOconAlpine220011011120758
13Alex AlbonAlexAlbonWilliams220000011490427
14Yuki TsunodaYukiTsunodaAlphaTauri220000012011317
15Valtteri BottasValtteriBottasAlfa Romeo220000012290310
16Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenbergHaas22000001251029
17Zhou GuanyuZhouGuanyuAlfa Romeo22000001244136
18Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussenHaas22000001169053
19United StatesLoganSargeantWilliams22000001142071
20NetherlandsNyckde VriesAlphaTauri1000000561020
21Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardoAlphaTauri700000417006
22Liam LawsonLiamLawsonAlphaTauri500000293002
Constructors Standings

2023 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS2023 Bahrain F1 GP2023 Saudi Arabian F1 GP2023 Australian F1 GP2023 Azerbaijan F1 GP2023 Miami F1 GP2023 Monaco F1 GP2023 Spanish F1 GP2023 Canadian F1 GP2023 Austrian F1 GP2023 British F1 GP2023 Hungarian F1 GP2023 Belgian F1 GP2023 Dutch F1 GP2023 Italian F1 GP2023 Singapore F1 GP2023 Japanese F1 GP2023 Qatar F1 GP2023 USA F1 GP2023 Mexico City F1 GP2023 São Paulo F1 GP2023 Las Vegas F1 GP2023 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Red BullRed Bull RB1918601212S311111S1111S111511S21S111S111
112151S1216463S2632S DNF428DNF10S DNF4S5DNF4S334
2MercedesMercedes W14Mercedes W14444095526S764238S10344S76635DNFS5DSQS228S779
6374DNF8S4453DNF7S8566S81751674S45S86DNFS483
3FerrariFerrari SF-2316406DNF7DNF3S2761142S12973S5DNF4445S12DSQS33DNSS522
5546125S558556S3108DNFS45316DNSS63S646S8618
4McLarenMcLaren MCL604302171769S1717917134S9227S678223S32S452S2DNF5
81DNF15811S101910131116S1145DNFS2912732S1DNFS10814S10106
5Aston MartinAston Martin AMR23Aston Martin AMR23142803334S632725S5795S DNF291586S8DNFS13DNF3S1197
186DNF47S812DNF699S411109S111116DNSDNF11S137S DNF175S12510
6AlpineAlpine A523Alpine A52310120991314S1387101210S1518DNF11S331561012S96S7117S131113
31DNF81415S18938814S7DNFDNF8S910DNFDNF97S DNFDNFS111010S14412
7WilliamsWilliams FW45Williams FW4522812161616S DNF201820DNF13S18121817S16DNF1314DNFDNFS DNF10S191611S201616
2310DNFDNF12S9141416711S1381114S128711DNF13S79S99DNFS151214
8AlphaTauriAlphaTauri AT04325----------1316S10-----15S12713S91411
21141415DNFS141812141817S1717------------
2211111010S DNF1115121419S16151510S1815DNSDNF1215S118S14129S6188
40------------131191117S DNF-----
9Alfa RomeoAlfa Romeo C43241616139DNFS12161391612S19161613S15DNF1412139S1513S1714DNFS171617
778181118S161311191015S20131212S131410DNFDNF8S1012S1615DNFS191719
10HaasHaas VF-23Haas VF-23201213101713S111019181718S14DNF1715S141618101514S1414S18DNFDNFS161320
271512717S1515171515DNFS6141418S171217131416S DNF11S151312S181915

2023 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

2023 F1 Race-by-Race Results

2023 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
12023 Bahrain F1 GP 2023 Bahrain F1 GPMarch 5Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5701:33:56.736
22023 Saudi Arabian F1 GP 2023 Saudi Arabian F1 GPMarch 19Sergio PérezSergio PérezRed Bull5001:21:14.894
32023 Australian F1 GP 2023 Australian F1 GPApril 2Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5802:32:38.371
42023 Azerbaijan F1 GP 2023 Azerbaijan F1 GPApril 30Sergio PérezSergio PérezRed Bull5101:32:42.436
52023 Miami F1 GP 2023 Miami F1 GPMay 7Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5701:27:38.241
62023 Monaco F1 GP 2023 Monaco F1 GPMay 28Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7801:48:51.980
72023 Spanish F1 GP 2023 Spanish F1 GPJune 4Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull6601:27:57.940
82023 Canadian F1 GP 2023 Canadian F1 GPJune 18Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7001:33:58.348
92023 Austrian F1 GP 2023 Austrian F1 GPJuly 2Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7101:25:33.607
102023 British F1 GP 2023 British F1 GPJuly 9Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5201:25:16.938
112023 Hungarian F1 GP 2023 Hungarian F1 GPJuly 23Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7001:38:08.634
122023 Belgian F1 GP 2023 Belgian F1 GPJuly 30Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull4401:22:30.450
132023 Dutch F1 GP 2023 Dutch F1 GPAugust 27Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7202:24:04.411
142023 Italian F1 GP 2023 Italian F1 GPSeptember 3Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5101:13:41.143
152023 Singapore F1 GP 2023 Singapore F1 GPSeptember 17Carlos SainzCarlos SainzFerrari6201:46:37.418
162023 Japanese F1 GP 2023 Japanese F1 GPSeptember 24Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5301:30:58.421
172023 Qatar F1 GP 2023 Qatar F1 GPOctober 8Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5701:27:39.168
182023 USA F1 GP 2023 USA F1 GPOctober 22Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5601:35:21.362
192023 Mexico City F1 GP 2023 Mexico City F1 GPOctober 29Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7102:02:30.814
202023 São Paulo F1 GP 2023 São Paulo F1 GPNovember 5Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7101:56:48.894
212023 Las Vegas F1 GP 2023 Las Vegas F1 GPNovember 18Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5001:29:08.289
222023 Abu Dhabi F1 GP 2023 Abu Dhabi F1 GPNovember 26Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5801:27:02.624

2023 points distribution: P1 = 25, P2 = 18, P3 = 15, P4 = 12, P5 = 10, P6 = 8, P7 = 6, P8 = 4, P9 = 2, P10 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · DSQ = Disqualified

2023 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 2023 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Max Verstappen won the 2023 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 575 points, finishing 290 points ahead of Sergio Pérez.

After which race was the 2023 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Max Verstappen clinched the 2023 Drivers' Championship at the Qatar Grand Prix, round 17 of 22, with five rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Max Verstappen won by 2023?

2023 was Max Verstappen's third consecutive Drivers' title.

How many races did Max Verstappen win in 2023?

Max Verstappen won 19 of the 22 races in 2023, with 21 podiums and 12 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 2023 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Sergio Pérez finished runner-up, 290 points behind Max Verstappen.

Which team won the 2023 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Red Bull won the 2023 Constructors' Championship with 860 points.

When did Red Bull win the 2023 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Red Bull secured the 2023 Constructors' Championship at the Japanese Grand Prix, round 16 of 22.

Did the 2023 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Max Verstappen drove for Red Bull, which also took the 2023 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 2023 F1 season?

The 2023 Formula 1 season featured 22 Grand Prix rounds.

2023 merchandise

All 6 2023 items