1972 F1 Championship Standings

1972 F1 Championship Standings
1972 F1 World Championship · 23 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 12 rounds

5
Most GP driver wins
61pts
World Champion
5
Different GP winners
61pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Emerson Fittipaldi clinched his first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1972 with 61 points, taking five wins, eight podiums and three pole positions along the way. The Brazilian driver finished 16 points clear of two-time World Champion Jackie Stewart. The Constructors' Championship, however, went not to Fittipaldi's Team Lotus but to Lotus-Ford, who took their fifth title with 61 points and five race wins.

Both championships were settled at the same race, the Italian Grand Prix (round 10 of 12): Fittipaldi took the drivers' crown and Lotus-Ford the constructors'.

See all 1972 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1972 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1972 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1972 Argentine F1 GP1972 South African F1 GP1972 Spanish F1 GP1972 Monaco F1 GP1972 Belgian F1 GP1972 French F1 GP1972 British F1 GP1972 German F1 GP1972 Austrian F1 GP1972 Italian F1 GP1972 Canadian F1 GP1972 USA F1 GP
1Emerson FittipaldiEmersonFittipaldi61DNF213121DNF1111DNF
2Jackie StewartJackieStewart451*DNFDNF4-12*117DNF1*1*
3Denny HulmeDennyHulme3921DNF15375DNF2*333
4BelgiumJackyIckx27382*2DNF11DNF1*DNFDNF*125
5United KingdomPeterRevson23DNF35-7-3-34218
6FranceFrançoisCevert15DNF9DNFNC24DNF109DNFDNF2
7SwitzerlandClayRegazzoni154123DNFDNF--2DNFDNF58
8United KingdomMikeHailwood13-DNF*DNFDNF46DNFDNF42-17
9SwedenRonniePeterson1265DNF119573129DSQ4
10New ZealandChrisAmon12DNS15DNF66*3*4155DNF615
11FranceJean-PierreBeltoise9-DNFDNF1*DNF1511988DNFDNF
12Mario AndrettiMarioAndretti4DNF4DNF------7-6
13New ZealandHowdenGanley49NCDNFDNF8--461110DNF
14United KingdomBrianRedman4---5-9-5---DNF
15Graham HillGrahamHill4DNF61012DNF10DNF6DNF5811
16ArgentinaCarlosReutemann37DNF--13128DNFDNFDNF4DNF
17ItalyAndreade Adamich3DNFNC47DNF14DNF1314DNFDNFDNF
18BrazilCarlosPace3-176175DNFDNFNCNCDNF9DNF
19AustraliaTimSchenken25DNF8DNFDNF17DNF1411DNF7DNF
20ItalyArturoMerzario1------612----
21United KingdomPeterGethin1DNFNCDNFDNFDNF-DNF-136DNFDNF
22BrazilWilsonFittipaldi0--79DNF8127DNFDNFDNFDNF
23Niki LaudaNikiLauda0117DNF1612DNF9DNF1013DSQNC
24FrancePatrickDepailler0-----NC-----7
25AustriaHelmutMarko01014-810DNF------
26United KingdomMikeBeuttler0--DNQ13DNF19138DNF10NC13
27FranceHenriPescarolo081111DNFNC-DNFDNF-DNQ1314
28AustraliaDavidWalker0DSQ109141418DNFDNFDNF--DNF
29Jody ScheckterJodyScheckter0-----------9
30GermanyRolfStommelen0-13DNF10111610DNFDNF---
31SwedenReineWisell0DNF-DNFDNF-DNF-DNF-12DNF10
32United StatesSamPosey0-----------12
33ItalyNanniGalli0----DNF13DNF-DNFDNF--
34ZimbabweJohnLove0-16----------
35United StatesSkipBarber0----------NC16
-John SurteesJohnSurtees0---------DNF--
-United KingdomJackieOliver0------DNF-----
-SpainAlexSoler-Roig0DNF-DNF---------
-FranceFrançoisMigault0--------DNF---
-South AfricaDaveCharlton0-DNF---DNQDNFDNF----
-CanadaBillBrack0----------DNF-
-United KingdomDerekBell0-------DNF-DNQ-DNF

Best 5 of the first 6 and best 5 of the last 6 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

1972 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Emerson FittipaldiEmersonFittipaldiTeam Lotus12521837220361
2Denny HulmeDennyHulmeMcLaren12124707501239
3BelgiumJackyIckxFerrari12121446913427
4FranceFrançoisCevertUnited KingdomTyrrell12020206460615
5SwedenRonniePetersonUnited KingdomMarch12001107000312
6New ZealandChrisAmonMatra12001116572312
7Graham HillGrahamHillBrabham1200000650044
8ItalyAndreade AdamichUnited KingdomSurtees1200000465073
9AustraliaTimSchenkenUnited KingdomSurtees1200000520062
10Niki LaudaNikiLaudaUnited KingdomMarch1200000631040
11Jackie StewartJackieStewartUnited KingdomTyrrell11410526074445
12FranceJean-PierreBeltoiseUnited KingdomBRM1110010455159
13BrazilCarlosPaceUnited KingdomMarch1100000573073
14SwitzerlandClayRegazzoniFerrari10011205500415
15United KingdomMikeHailwoodUnited KingdomSurtees10010104231613
16New ZealandHowdenGanleyUnited KingdomBRM1000000573044
17ArgentinaCarlosReutemannBrabham1000001456053
18United KingdomPeterGethinUnited KingdomBRM1000000368081
19United KingdomMikeBeuttlerUnited KingdomMarch1000000417050
20FranceHenriPescaroloUnited KingdomMarch1000000521050
21AustraliaDavidWalkerTeam Lotus1000000476060
22BrazilWilsonFittipaldiBrabham1000000413060
23United KingdomPeterRevsonMcLaren9013416190223
24GermanyRolfStommelenUnited KingdomMarch800000414030
25SwedenReineWisellUnited KingdomBRM800000300060
26Mario AndrettiMarioAndrettiFerrari500000234024
27ItalyNanniGalliItalyTecno500000151040
28AustriaHelmutMarkoUnited KingdomBRM500000337010
29United KingdomBrianRedmanMcLaren400000163014
30South AfricaDaveCharltonTeam Lotus40000027040
31United KingdomDerekBellItalyTecno30000012030
32ItalyArturoMerzarioFerrari20000088001
33FrancePatrickDepaillerUnited KingdomTyrrell20000091010
34SpainAlexSoler-RoigUnited KingdomBRM2000007020
35United StatesSkipBarberUnited KingdomMarch20000081010
36John SurteesJohnSurteesUnited KingdomSurtees10000020010
37FranceFrançoisMigaultUnited KingdomConnew10000022010
38Jody ScheckterJodyScheckterMcLaren10000058000
39CanadaBillBrackUnited KingdomBRM10000020010
40United KingdomJackieOliverUnited KingdomBRM10000036010
41United StatesSamPoseyUnited KingdomSurtees10000057000
42ZimbabweJohnLoveUnited KingdomSurtees10000073010
Constructors Standings

1972 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamPTS1972 Argentine F1 GP1972 South African F1 GP1972 Spanish F1 GP1972 Monaco F1 GP1972 Belgian F1 GP1972 French F1 GP1972 British F1 GP1972 German F1 GP1972 Austrian F1 GP1972 Italian F1 GP1972 Canadian F1 GP1972 USA F1 GP
1Lotus-FordLotus 7261DNF213121DNF111110
2United KingdomTyrrell-FordTyrrell 0045119DNF4212107DNF11
3McLaren-FordMcLaren M19C47 (49)215537352323
4FerrariFerrari 312B2-72333422DNF1161DNF755
5United KingdomSurtees-FordSurtees TS9BSurtees TS14185164746DNF1342712
6United KingdomMarch-FordMarch 721G1565610557310994
7United KingdomBRMBRM P153B14914DNF18151146610DNF
8MatraMatra MS120CMatra MS120D12DNS15DNF6634155DNF615
9Brabham-FordBrabham BT377767913886DNF5411
-ItalyTecnoTecno PA1230----DNF-DNFDNFDNFDNF-DNF
-United KingdomConnew-FordConnew PC10--------DNF---
-United KingdomPolitoys-FordMarch 7210------DNF-----

Best 5 of the first 6 and best 5 of the last 6 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

Race Results

1972 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1972 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11972 Argentine F1 GP 1972 Argentine F1 GPJanuary 23Jackie StewartJackie StewartUnited KingdomTyrrell9501:57:59.100
21972 South African F1 GP 1972 South African F1 GPMarch 4Denny HulmeDenny HulmeMcLaren7901:45:49.100
31972 Spanish F1 GP 1972 Spanish F1 GPMay 1Emerson FittipaldiEmerson FittipaldiTeam Lotus9002:03:41.200
41972 Monaco F1 GP 1972 Monaco F1 GPMay 14FranceJean-Pierre BeltoiseUnited KingdomBRM8002:26:55.300
51972 Belgian F1 GP 1972 Belgian F1 GPJune 4Emerson FittipaldiEmerson FittipaldiTeam Lotus8501:44:07.300
61972 French F1 GP 1972 French F1 GPJuly 2Jackie StewartJackie StewartUnited KingdomTyrrell3801:52:22.500
71972 British F1 GP 1972 British F1 GPJuly 15Emerson FittipaldiEmerson FittipaldiTeam Lotus7601:47:50.200
81972 German F1 GP 1972 German F1 GPJuly 30BelgiumJacky IckxFerrari1401:42:12.300
91972 Austrian F1 GP 1972 Austrian F1 GPAugust 13Emerson FittipaldiEmerson FittipaldiTeam Lotus5401:29:17.300
101972 Italian F1 GP 1972 Italian F1 GPSeptember 10Emerson FittipaldiEmerson FittipaldiTeam Lotus5501:29:58.400
111972 Canadian F1 GP 1972 Canadian F1 GPSeptember 24Jackie StewartJackie StewartUnited KingdomTyrrell8001:43:17.100
121972 USA F1 GP 1972 USA F1 GPOctober 8Jackie StewartJackie StewartUnited KingdomTyrrell5901:41:45.354

1972 points distribution: P1 = 9, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified · DSQ = Disqualified

1972 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1972 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Emerson Fittipaldi won the 1972 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 61 points, finishing 16 points ahead of Jackie Stewart.

After which race was the 1972 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Emerson Fittipaldi clinched the 1972 Drivers' Championship at the Italian Grand Prix, round 10 of 12, with two rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Emerson Fittipaldi won by 1972?

The 1972 title was Emerson Fittipaldi's first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship.

How many races did Emerson Fittipaldi win in 1972?

Emerson Fittipaldi won 5 of the 12 races in 1972, with 8 podiums and 3 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1972 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Two-time World Champion Jackie Stewart finished runner-up, 16 points behind Emerson Fittipaldi.

Which team won the 1972 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Lotus-Ford won the 1972 Constructors' Championship with 61 points.

When did Lotus-Ford win the 1972 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Lotus-Ford secured the 1972 Constructors' Championship at the Italian Grand Prix, round 10 of 12.

Did the 1972 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

No. The 1972 Constructors' title went to Lotus-Ford, while Emerson Fittipaldi raced for Team Lotus.

How many races are in the 1972 F1 season?

The 1972 Formula 1 season featured 12 Grand Prix rounds.