2010 F1 Championship Standings

2010 F1 Championship Standings
2010 F1 World Championship · 61 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 19 rounds

5
Most GP driver wins
256pts
World Champion
5
Different GP winners
498pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Sebastian Vettel clinched his first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 2010 with 256 points, taking five wins, 10 podiums and 10 pole positions along the way. The German driver finished just four points clear of two-time World Champion Fernando Alonso. The team of the drivers' champion, Red Bull, also took their first Constructors' Championship with 498 points and nine race wins.

Vettel only wrapped up the title at the season finale, the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, while his team Red Bull had already secured the Constructors' crown one round earlier, at the Brazilian Grand Prix (round 18 of 19).

See all 2010 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 2010 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

2010 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS2010 Bahrain F1 GP2010 Australian F1 GP2010 Malaysian F1 GP2010 Chinese F1 GP2010 Spanish F1 GP2010 Monaco F1 GP2010 Turkish F1 GP2010 Canadian F1 GP2010 European F1 GP2010 British F1 GP2010 German F1 GP2010 Hungarian F1 GP2010 Belgian F1 GP2010 Italian F1 GP2010 Singapore F1 GP2010 Japanese F1 GP2010 Korean F1 GP2010 Brazilian F1 GP2010 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Sebastian VettelSebastianVettel2564DNF1632*DNF4173*3*15421DNF11
2Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonso2521*41342683814*12DNF1*1*31*37
3AustraliaMarkWebber24289*2*81135DNF1612632*DNF28
4Lewis HamiltonLewisHamilton2403662*14*511224DNF1*DNFDNF524*2*
5Jenson ButtonJensonButton21471815DNF223*458DNF2441253
6BrazilFelipeMassa144237964715111524438DNF31510
7Nico RosbergNicoRosberg1425533137561038DNF65517DNF64
8PolandRobertKubica136112458367*5237DNF387DNF595
9Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacher72610DNF104124111599117913647DNF
10BrazilRubensBarrichello4710812129DNF1414451210DNF106971412
11GermanyAdrianSutil4712DNF511789106817DNF5169DNFDNF1213
12JapanKamuiKobayashi32DNFDNFDNFDNF12DNF10DNF761198DNFDNF781014
13Russian FederationVitalyPetrov27DNFDNFDNF7111315*17141310591311DNFDNF166
14Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenberg2214DNF101516DNF1713DNF1013614710DNF10816
15ItalyVitantonioLiuzzi2197DNFDNF159139161116131012DNFDNF6DNFDNF
16SwitzerlandSébastienBuemi816DNF11DNFDNF10168912DNF1212111410DNF1315
17SpainPedrode la Rosa6DNF12DNSDNFDNFDNF11DNF12221471114-----
18GermanyNickHeidfeld6--------------DNF891711
19SpainJaimeAlguersuari5131191310111212132115DNF1315121111119
20FinlandHeikkiKovalainen01513NC14DNSDNFDNF16DNF17DNF1416181612131817
21ItalyJarnoTrulli017DNS17DNF1715DNFDNF2116DNF1519DNFDNF13DNF1921
22IndiaKarunChandhok0DNF141517DNF1420181819---------
23BrazilBrunoSenna0DNFDNF1616DNFDNFDNFDNF20-1917DNFDNFDNF15142119
24BrazilLucasdi Grassi0DNFDNF14DNF19DNF19191724DNF18172015DNSDNFNC18
25GermanyTimoGlock0DNFDNFDNFDNS18DNF18DNF191818161817DNF14DNF20DNF
26JapanSakonYamamoto0---------20DNF192019-1615--
27AustriaChristianKlien0--------------DNF--2220

2010 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Sebastian VettelSebastianVettelRed Bull195231010106633256
2Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonsoFerrari19523102112052252
3AustraliaMarkWebberRed Bull19442105104332242
4Lewis HamiltonLewisHamiltonMcLaren1935191100154240
5Jenson ButtonJensonButtonMcLaren1923270102312214
6BrazilFelipeMassaFerrari1902350107401144
7Nico RosbergNicoRosbergMercedes1900330102903142
8PolandRobertKubicaRenault190123099613136
9Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacherMercedes19000009450272
10BrazilRubensBarrichelloWilliams190000010300247
11GermanyAdrianSutilIndiaForce India190000010020447
12JapanKamuiKobayashiBMW Sauber19000007200832
13Russian FederationVitalyPetrovRenault19000009391627
14Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenbergWilliams19000019230422
15ItalyVitantonioLiuzziIndiaForce India19000008320721
16SwitzerlandSébastienBuemiItalyToro Rosso1900000892068
17SpainJaimeAlguersuariItalyToro Rosso19000001045025
18ItalyJarnoTrulliUnited KingdomCaterham19000008160110
19GermanyTimoGlockUnited KingdomVirgin Racing1900000822090
20FinlandHeikkiKovalainenUnited KingdomCaterham1900000926070
21BrazilLucasdi GrassiUnited KingdomVirgin Racing1900000769090
22BrazilBrunoSennaHRT1800000700090
23SpainPedrode la RosaBMW Sauber1400000539076
24IndiaKarunChandhokHRT1000000479040
25JapanSakonYamamotoHRT700000331010
26GermanyNickHeidfeldBMW Sauber500000269016
27AustriaChristianKlienHRT300000149010
Constructors Standings

2010 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS2010 Bahrain F1 GP2010 Australian F1 GP2010 Malaysian F1 GP2010 Chinese F1 GP2010 Spanish F1 GP2010 Monaco F1 GP2010 Turkish F1 GP2010 Canadian F1 GP2010 European F1 GP2010 British F1 GP2010 German F1 GP2010 Hungarian F1 GP2010 Belgian F1 GP2010 Italian F1 GP2010 Singapore F1 GP2010 Japanese F1 GP2010 Korean F1 GP2010 Brazilian F1 GP2010 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Red BullRed Bull RB654984DNF1632DNF4173315421DNF11
689281135DNF1612632DNF28
2McLarenMcLaren MP4/25145471815DNF223458DNF2441253
2366214511224DNF1DNFDNF5242
3FerrariFerrari F107396237964715111524438DNF31510
814134268381412DNF113137
4MercedesMercedes W013214610DNF104124111599117913647DNF
45533137561038DNF65517DNF64
5RenaultRenault R30111631124583675237DNF387DNF595
12DNFDNFDNF711131517141310591311DNFDNF166
6WilliamsWilliams FW3296910812129DNF1414451210DNF106971412
1014DNF101516DNF1713DNF1013614710DNF10816
7IndiaForce IndiaForce India VJM03146812DNF511789106817DNF5169DNFDNF1213
1597DNFDNF159139161116131012DNFDNF6DNFDNF
8BMW SauberSauber C292244DNF12DNSDNFDNFDNF11DNF12221471114DNF891711
23DNFDNFDNFDNF12DNF10DNF761198DNFDNF781014
9ItalyToro RossoToro Rosso STR5161316DNF11DNFDNF10168912DNF1212111410DNF1315
17131191310111212132115DNF1315121111119
10United KingdomCaterhamLotus T12718017DNS17DNF1715DNFDNF2116DNF1519DNFDNF13DNF1921
191513NC14DNSDNFDNF16DNF17DNF1416181612131817
11HRTHRT F110200DNF141517DNF1420181819DNF192019DNF16152220
21DNFDNF1616DNFDNFDNFDNF20201917DNFDNFDNF15142119
12United KingdomVirgin RacingVirging VR-01240DNFDNFDNFDNS18DNF18DNF191818161817DNF14DNF20DNF
25DNFDNF14DNF19DNF19191724DNF18172015DNSDNFNC18

2010 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

2010 F1 Race-by-Race Results

2010 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
12010 Bahrain F1 GP 2010 Bahrain F1 GPMarch 14Fernando AlonsoFernando AlonsoFerrari4901:39:20.396
22010 Australian F1 GP 2010 Australian F1 GPMarch 28Jenson ButtonJenson ButtonMcLaren5801:33:36.531
32010 Malaysian F1 GP 2010 Malaysian F1 GPApril 4Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelRed Bull5601:33:48.412
42010 Chinese F1 GP 2010 Chinese F1 GPApril 18Jenson ButtonJenson ButtonMcLaren5601:46:42.163
52010 Spanish F1 GP 2010 Spanish F1 GPMay 9AustraliaMark WebberRed Bull6601:35:44.101
62010 Monaco F1 GP 2010 Monaco F1 GPMay 16AustraliaMark WebberRed Bull7801:50:13.355
72010 Turkish F1 GP 2010 Turkish F1 GPMay 30Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMcLaren5801:28:47.620
82010 Canadian F1 GP 2010 Canadian F1 GPJune 13Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMcLaren7001:33:53.458
92010 European F1 GP 2010 European F1 GPJune 27Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelRed Bull5701:40:29.571
102010 British F1 GP 2010 British F1 GPJuly 11AustraliaMark WebberRed Bull5201:24:38.200
112010 German F1 GP 2010 German F1 GPJuly 25Fernando AlonsoFernando AlonsoFerrari6701:27:38.864
122010 Hungarian F1 GP 2010 Hungarian F1 GPAugust 1AustraliaMark WebberRed Bull7001:41:05.571
132010 Belgian F1 GP 2010 Belgian F1 GPAugust 29Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMcLaren4401:29:04.268
142010 Italian F1 GP 2010 Italian F1 GPSeptember 12Fernando AlonsoFernando AlonsoFerrari5301:16:24.572
152010 Singapore F1 GP 2010 Singapore F1 GPSeptember 26Fernando AlonsoFernando AlonsoFerrari6101:57:53.579
162010 Japanese F1 GP 2010 Japanese F1 GPOctober 10Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelRed Bull5301:30:27.323
172010 Korean F1 GP 2010 Korean F1 GPOctober 24Fernando AlonsoFernando AlonsoFerrari5502:48:20.810
182010 Brazilian F1 GP 2010 Brazilian F1 GPNovember 7Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelRed Bull7101:33:11.803
192010 Abu Dhabi F1 GP 2010 Abu Dhabi F1 GPNovember 14Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelRed Bull5501:39:36.837

2010 points distribution: P1 = 25, P2 = 18, P3 = 15, P4 = 12, P5 = 10, P6 = 8, P7 = 6, P8 = 4, P9 = 2, P10 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified

2010 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 2010 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Sebastian Vettel won the 2010 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 256 points, finishing 4 points ahead of Fernando Alonso.

After which race was the 2010 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Sebastian Vettel clinched the 2010 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (round 19 of 19).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Sebastian Vettel won by 2010?

The 2010 title was Sebastian Vettel's first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship.

How many races did Sebastian Vettel win in 2010?

Sebastian Vettel won 5 of the 19 races in 2010, with 10 podiums and 10 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 2010 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Two-time World Champion Fernando Alonso finished runner-up, 4 points behind Sebastian Vettel.

Which team won the 2010 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Red Bull won the 2010 Constructors' Championship with 498 points.

When did Red Bull win the 2010 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Red Bull secured the 2010 Constructors' Championship at the Brazilian Grand Prix, round 18 of 19.

Did the 2010 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Sebastian Vettel drove for Red Bull, which also took the 2010 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 2010 F1 season?

The 2010 Formula 1 season featured 19 Grand Prix rounds.