1999 F1 Championship Standings

1999 F1 Championship Standings
1999 F1 World Championship · 50 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 16 rounds

5
Most GP driver wins
76pts
World Champion
6
Different GP winners
128pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Mika Häkkinen clinched his second consecutive Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1999 with 76 points, taking five wins, 10 podiums and 11 pole positions along the way. The Finnish driver finished just two points clear of Eddie Irvine. The Constructors' Championship, however, went not to Häkkinen's McLaren but to Ferrari, who took their ninth title with 128 points and six race wins.

Both championships were settled at the same race, the Japanese Grand Prix (round 16 of 16): Häkkinen took the drivers' crown and Ferrari the constructors'.

 F1 Standings: See all drivers & teams season final results

McLaren MP4-14 Mercedes driven by Mika Hakkinen (1999)

The 1999 F1 season was all about the 2nd championship title for "The Flying Finn" Mika Hakkinen and the first constructors' title for since 1983 and  the first drivers' title for a Ferrari driver since 1979.

Michael Schumacher doing great to achieve that until he had a brake failure in the warm up lap at Silverstone. He crashed at Stowe and broke his leg. Hakkinen could almost cruise to the title and won it with only 2 points difference between him and the other Ferrari driver Eddie Irvine.

See all 1999 F1 standings for each race, driver and team.

Here you can find the 1999 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1999 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1999 Australian F1 GP1999 Brazilian F1 GP1999 San Marino F1 GP1999 Monaco F1 GP1999 Spanish F1 GP1999 Canadian F1 GP1999 French F1 GP1999 British F1 GP1999 Austrian F1 GP1999 German F1 GP1999 Hungarian F1 GP1999 Belgian F1 GP1999 Italian F1 GP1999 European F1 GP1999 Malaysian F1 GP1999 Japanese F1 GP
1Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinen76DNF1*DNF3*112DNF*3*DNF12*DNF5*31
2United KingdomEddieIrvine7415DNF243*6211346713
3GermanyHeinz-HaraldFrentzen5423DNF4DNF111443431DNF64
4United KingdomDavidCoulthard48DNFDNF2DNF27DNF*125*2*15DNFDNFDNF
5Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacher448*21*13*DNF5DNS------2*2*
6GermanyRalfSchumacher3534DNFDNF5443DNF4952*4DNF5
7BrazilRubensBarrichello215DNF39DSQDNF38DNFDNF5104358
8United KingdomJohnnyHerbert15DNSDNF10DNFDNF5DNF12141111DNFDNF147
9ItalyGiancarloFisichella134DNF5592DNF712DNFDNF11DNFDNF1114
10FinlandMikaSalo10--7DNF8---921273DNF--
11ItalyJarnoTrulli7DNFDNFDNF76DNF797DNF812DNF2DNSDNF
12Damon HillDamonHill7DNFDNF4DNF7DNFDNF58DNF6610DNFDNFDNF
13AustriaAlexanderWurz3DNF7DNF610DNFDNF1057714DNFDNF810
14BrazilPedroDiniz3DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6DNF66DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF11
15FranceJeanAlesi2DNFDNF6DNFDNFDNFDNF14DNF81699DNF76
16FranceOlivierPanis2DNF6DNFDNFDNF98131061013119DNFDNF
17SpainMarcGené1DNF99DNFDNF8DNF151191716DNF69DNF
18SpainPedrode la Rosa16DNFDNFDNF11DNF11DNFDNFDNF15DNFDNFDNFDNF13
19ItalyAlessandroZanardi0DNFDNF118DNFDNFDNF11DNFDNFDNF87DNF10DNF
20JapanToranosukeTakagi078DNFDNF12DNFDSQ16DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
21Jacques VilleneuveJacquesVilleneuve0DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF15810DNF9
22BrazilRicardoZonta0DNFDNQ---DNF9DNF15DNF13DNFDNF8DNF12
23ItalyLucaBadoer0DNF-8DNFDNF1010DNF131014DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
-FranceStéphaneSarrazin0-DNF--------------

1999 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinenMcLaren1652310118516576
2United KingdomEddieIrvineFerrari16423909831174
3GermanyHeinz-HaraldFrentzenIrelandJordan16213619150554
4United KingdomDavidCoulthardMcLaren16240607163748
5United KingdomJohnnyHerbertUnited KingdomStewart16100107020915
6GermanyRalfSchumacherWilliams16012308281435
7BrazilRubensBarrichelloUnited KingdomStewart16003318500621
8ItalyGiancarloFisichellaBenetton16010107870813
9Damon HillDamonHillIrelandJordan1600000521097
10ItalyJarnoTrulliProst1601010617087
11BrazilPedroDinizSauber16000005480123
12AustriaAlexanderWurzBenetton1600000685063
13FranceJeanAlesiSauber1600000656092
14FranceOlivierPanisProst1600000782072
15SpainPedrode la RosaUnited KingdomArrows16000006530111
16SpainMarcGenéItalyMinardi1600000712061
17JapanToranosukeTakagiUnited KingdomArrows16000006160120
18ItalyAlessandroZanardiWilliams16000005850110
19Jacques VilleneuveJacquesVilleneuveUnited KingdomBAR16000005730130
20ItalyLucaBadoerItalyMinardi1500000659090
21BrazilRicardoZontaUnited KingdomBAR1300000502090
22Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacherFerrari10231635435244
23FinlandMikaSaloUnited KingdomBAR9011204900210
24FranceStéphaneSarrazinItalyMinardi10000031010
Constructors Standings

1999 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS1999 Australian F1 GP1999 Brazilian F1 GP1999 San Marino F1 GP1999 Monaco F1 GP1999 Spanish F1 GP1999 Canadian F1 GP1999 French F1 GP1999 British F1 GP1999 Austrian F1 GP1999 German F1 GP1999 Hungarian F1 GP1999 Belgian F1 GP1999 Italian F1 GP1999 European F1 GP1999 Malaysian F1 GP1999 Japanese F1 GP
1FerrariFerrari F399312882113DNF5DNS921273DNF22
415DNF2436211346713
2McLarenMcLaren MP4/141124DNF1DNF3112DNF3DNF12DNF531
2DNFDNF2DNF27DNF125215DNFDNFDNF
3IrelandJordanJordan 199761DNFDNF4DNF7DNFDNF58DNF6610DNFDNFDNF
823DNF4DNF111443431DNF64
4United KingdomStewartStewart SF316365DNF39DSQDNF38DNFDNF5104358
17DNSDNF10DNFDNF5DNF12141111DNFDNF147
5WilliamsWilliams FW21535DNFDNF118DNFDNFDNF11DNFDNFDNF87DNF10DNF
634DNFDNF5443DNF49524DNF5
6BenettonBenetton B1999164DNF5592DNF712DNFDNF11DNFDNF1114
10DNF7DNF610DNFDNF1057714DNFDNF810
7ProstProst AP02189DNF6DNFDNFDNF98131061013119DNFDNF
19DNFDNFDNF76DNF797DNF812DNF2DNSDNF
8SauberSauber C18115DNFDNF6DNFDNFDNFDNF14DNF81699DNF76
12DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6DNF66DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF11
9United KingdomArrowsArrows A201416DNFDNFDNF11DNF11DNFDNFDNF15DNFDNFDNFDNF13
1578DNFDNF12DNFDSQ16DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
10ItalyMinardiMinardi M01201DNFDNF8DNFDNF1010DNF131014DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
21DNF99DNFDNF8DNF151191716DNF69DNF
11United KingdomBARBAR 001220DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF15810DNF9
23DNFDNQ7DNF8DNF9DNF15DNF13DNFDNF8DNF12

1999 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

1999 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1999 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11999 Australian F1 GP 1999 Australian F1 GPMarch 7United KingdomEddie IrvineFerrari5701:35:01.659
21999 Brazilian F1 GP 1999 Brazilian F1 GPApril 11Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren7201:36:03.785
31999 San Marino F1 GP 1999 San Marino F1 GPMay 2Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari6201:33:44.792
41999 Monaco F1 GP 1999 Monaco F1 GPMay 16Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari7801:49:31.812
51999 Spanish F1 GP 1999 Spanish F1 GPMay 30Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren6501:34:13.665
61999 Canadian F1 GP 1999 Canadian F1 GPJune 13Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren6901:41:35.727
71999 French F1 GP 1999 French F1 GPJune 27GermanyHeinz-Harald FrentzenIrelandJordan7201:58:24.343
81999 British F1 GP 1999 British F1 GPJuly 11United KingdomDavid CoulthardMcLaren6001:32:30.144
91999 Austrian F1 GP 1999 Austrian F1 GPJuly 25United KingdomEddie IrvineFerrari7101:28:12.438
101999 German F1 GP 1999 German F1 GPAugust 1United KingdomEddie IrvineFerrari4501:21:58.594
111999 Hungarian F1 GP 1999 Hungarian F1 GPAugust 15Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren7701:46:23.536
121999 Belgian F1 GP 1999 Belgian F1 GPAugust 298United KingdomDavid CoulthardMcLaren4401:25:43.057
131999 Italian F1 GP 1999 Italian F1 GPSeptember 12GermanyHeinz-Harald FrentzenIrelandJordan5301:17:02.923
141999 European F1 GP 1999 European F1 GPSeptember 26United KingdomJohnny HerbertUnited KingdomStewart6601:41:54.314
151999 Malaysian F1 GP 1999 Malaysian F1 GPOctober 17United KingdomEddie IrvineFerrari5601:36:38.494
161999 Japanese F1 GP 1999 Japanese F1 GPOctober 31Mika HäkkinenMika HäkkinenMcLaren5301:31:18.785

1999 points distribution: P1 = 10, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · DSQ = Disqualified

1999 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1999 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Mika Häkkinen won the 1999 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 76 points, finishing 2 points ahead of Eddie Irvine.

After which race was the 1999 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Mika Häkkinen clinched the 1999 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the Japanese Grand Prix (round 16 of 16).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Mika Häkkinen won by 1999?

1999 was Mika Häkkinen's second consecutive Drivers' title.

How many races did Mika Häkkinen win in 1999?

Mika Häkkinen won 5 of the 16 races in 1999, with 10 podiums and 11 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1999 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Eddie Irvine finished runner-up, 2 points behind Mika Häkkinen.

Which team won the 1999 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Ferrari won the 1999 Constructors' Championship with 128 points.

When did Ferrari win the 1999 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Ferrari secured the 1999 Constructors' Championship at the Japanese Grand Prix, round 16 of 16.

Did the 1999 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

No. The 1999 Constructors' title went to Ferrari, while Mika Häkkinen raced for McLaren.

How many races are in the 1999 F1 season?

The 1999 Formula 1 season featured 16 Grand Prix rounds.