1977 F1 Championship Standings

1977 F1 Championship Standings
1977 F1 World Championship · 28 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 17 rounds

4
Most GP driver wins
72pts
World Champion
8
Different GP winners
95pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Niki Lauda clinched his second Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1977 with 72 points, taking three wins, 10 podiums and two pole positions along the way. The Austrian driver finished 17 points clear of Jody Scheckter. The team of the drivers' champion, Ferrari, also took their fifth Constructors' Championship with 95 points and four race wins. It was their third constructors' crown in a row.

Lauda wrapped up the title with two rounds to spare, at the USA Grand Prix (round 15 of 17), while his team Ferrari had already secured the Constructors' crown one round earlier, at the Italian Grand Prix (round 14 of 17).

The 1977 season completed one of Formula 1’s great comeback stories. Just a year after his near-fatal Nürburgring crash, Lauda returned with typical precision and restraint, winning fewer races than some rivals but building his title on relentless consistency. His relationship with Ferrari had soured badly by the end, and after sealing the championship at Watkins Glen he walked away from the team before the final two races. It was a cold, clinical and very Lauda way to win a world title.

See all 1977 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1977 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1977 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1977 Argentine F1 GP1977 Brazilian F1 GP1977 South African F1 GP1977 USA West F1 GP1977 Spanish F1 GP1977 Monaco F1 GP1977 Belgian F1 GP1977 Swedish F1 GP1977 French F1 GP1977 British F1 GP1977 German F1 GP1977 Austrian F1 GP1977 Dutch F1 GP1977 Italian F1 GP1977 USA F1 GP1977 Canadian F1 GP1977 Japanese F1 GP
1Niki LaudaNikiLauda72DNF312*DNF22DNF521*21*24--
2Jody ScheckterJodyScheckter551DNF2331*DNFDNFDNFDNF2DNF3DNF3110*
3Mario AndrettiMarioAndretti475DNFDNF115DNF6*1*14DNFDNFDNF1*29*DNF
4ArgentinaCarlosReutemann42318DNF23DNF3615446DNF6DNF2
5James HuntJamesHunt40DNF*2*47DNFDNF71231*DNFDNFDNFDNF1DNF1
6GermanyJochenMass25DNFDNF5DNF44DNF294DNF6DNF4DNF3DNF
7Alan JonesAlanJones22---DNFDNF6517DNF7DNF1DNF3DNF44
8SwedenGunnarNilsson20DNS51285DNF1*1943DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
9FrancePatrickDepailler20DNFDNF34DNFDNF84DNFDNFDNF13DNFDNF1423
10FranceJacquesLaffite18NCDNFDNF97*7DNF186DNFDNF287DNF5
11GermanyHansJoachim Stuck12--DNFDNF6DNF610DNF5337DNFDNFDNF7
12Emerson FittipaldiEmersonFittipaldi114410514DNFDNF1811DNFDNQ114DNQ13DNF-
13United KingdomJohnWatson9DNFDNF6*DSQDNFDNFDNF52DNFDNF8*DNFDNF12DNFDNF
14SwedenRonniePeterson7DNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF3DNF12DNFDNF5DNF616*DNFDNF
15BrazilCarlosPace62DNF13--------------
16ItalyVittorioBrambilla67DNF7DNFDNF84DNF138515DNFDNF1968
17SwitzerlandClayRegazzoni56DNF9DNFDNFDNQDNF77DNQ-DNFDNF55DNFDNF
18FrancePatrickTambay5--------DNQDNF6DNF5DNFDNQ5DNF
19FranceJean-PierreJarier1---6DNQ11118DNF9DNF14DNFDNF9-DNF
20ItalyRiccardoPatrese1-----9DNF-DNFDNFDNF-DNFDNF-106
21ItalyRenzoZorzi1DNF6DNFDNFDNF------------
22United KingdomRupertKeegan0----DNF12DNF1310DNFDNF7DNF98DNF-
23BelgiumPatrickNève0----12-1015DNQ10DNQ9DNQ718DNF-
24AustraliaVernSchuppan0---------12716DNQ----
25BrazilIngoHoffmann0DNF7---------------
26United StatesDannyOngais0--------------DNF7-
27BrazilAlexRibeiro0DNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQ8DNQ11DNQ15812
28AustriaHansBinder0DNFDNF11119DNF-----128DNQ11DNFDNF
29United StatesBrettLunger0--14DNF10--11DNQ13DNF109DNF1011-
30AustriaHaraldErtl0----DNFDNQ916DNQ--------
31United KingdomJackieOliver0-------9---------
32JapanKunimitsuTakahashi0----------------9
33South AfricaIanScheckter0DNFDNF--11DNQDNFDNFNCDNFDNFDNF10DNFDNFDNF-
34United KingdomBrianHenton0---10DNQ----DNQ-DNQDSQDNQ---
35BelgiumJackyIckx0-----10-----------
36CanadaGillesVilleneuve0---------11-----12DNF
37JapanKazuyoshiHoshino0----------------11
38AustraliaLarryPerkins0-DNF15---12DNQDNQ--------
39United KingdomDavidPurley0----DNQ-1314DNFDNPQ-------
40SpainEmiliode Villota0----13-DNQDNQ-DNQDNQ17-DNQ---
41ItalyArturoMerzario0----DNFDNQ14-DNFDNFDNQDNFDNQ----
42United KingdomIanAshley0-----------DNQDNQDNQ17DNS-
-United KingdomTomPryce0NCDNFDNF--------------
-ItalyBrunoGiacomelli0-------------DNF---
-FranceJean-PierreJabouille0---------DNF--DNFDNFDNFDNQ-
-NetherlandsBoyHayje0--DNF-DNQDNQNCDNQ----DNQ----
-MexicoHectorRebaque0------DNQDNQDNQ-DNFDNQDNQ----
-JapanNoritakeTakahara0----------------DNF
-GermanyHansHeyer0----------DNQ------
-ItalyLambertoLeoni0-------------DNQ---
-SwedenConnyAndersson0----DNQ-DNQDNQDNQ--------
-BelgiumTeddyPilette0----------DNQ-DNQDNQ---
-BelgiumBernardde Dryver0------DNQ----------
-FinlandMikkoKozarowitzky0-------DNQ-DNPQ-------
-United KingdomAndySutcliffe0---------DNPQ-------
-United KingdomGuyEdwards0---------DNPQ-------
-SwitzerlandLorisKessel0-------------DNQ---
-United KingdomTonyTrimmer0---------DNPQ-------
-NetherlandsMichaelBleekemolen0------------DNQ----
-ItalyGiorgioFrancia0-------------DNQ---
-AustraliaBrianMcGuire0---------DNPQ-------

Best 8 of the first 9 and best 7 of the last 8 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

1977 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Mario AndrettiMarioAndrettiTeam Lotus174105780641047
2Jody ScheckterJodyScheckterCanadaWolf17324919882755
3James HuntJamesHuntMcLaren17311568503840
4ArgentinaCarlosReutemannFerrari17123609180442
5SwedenGunnarNilssonTeam Lotus171012080711020
6FranceJacquesLaffiteFranceLigier17110208711918
7GermanyJochenMassMcLaren17011208120825
8FrancePatrickDepaillerUnited KingdomTyrrell17012307880920
9United KingdomJohnWatsonBrabham17010116592129
10SwedenRonniePetersonUnited KingdomTyrrell17001106091117
11ItalyVittorioBrambillaUnited KingdomSurtees1700000862086
12BrazilAlexRibeiroUnited KingdomMarch17000004570120
13Emerson FittipaldiEmersonFittipaldiBrazilFittipaldi16000007570611
14SwitzerlandClayRegazzoniUnited KingdomEnsign16000005580105
15Niki LaudaNikiLaudaFerrari153611028463372
16GermanyHansJoachim StuckBrabham15002207830712
17Alan JonesAlanJonesUnited KingdomShadow14101207300622
18South AfricaIanScheckterUnited KingdomMarch14000004260120
19FranceJean-PierreJarierUnited StatesPenske1300000505061
20United StatesBrettLungerUnited KingdomMarch1200000564050
21United KingdomRupertKeeganUnited KingdomHesketh1200000507060
22AustriaHansBinderUnited KingdomSurtees1200000533060
23BelgiumPatrickNèveUnited KingdomMarch1100000488040
24FrancePatrickTambayUnited KingdomSurtees900000267075
25ItalyRiccardoPatreseUnited KingdomShadow900000409071
26ItalyArturoMerzarioUnited KingdomMarch800000165070
27SpainEmiliode VillotaMcLaren700000120060
28NetherlandsBoyHayjeUnited KingdomMarch60000096060
29MexicoHectorRebaqueUnited KingdomHesketh60000020060
30United KingdomBrianHentonUnited KingdomMarch600000129050
31ItalyRenzoZorziUnited KingdomShadow500000114041
32AustraliaLarryPerkinsUnited KingdomBRM500000141030
33AustriaHaraldErtlUnited KingdomHesketh500000166030
34FranceJean-PierreJabouilleRenault500000108050
35United KingdomDavidPurleyUnited KingdomLEC500000142030
36United KingdomIanAshleyUnited KingdomHesketh50000055040
37SwedenConnyAnderssonUnited KingdomBRM4000000040
38AustraliaVernSchuppanUnited KingdomSurtees400000164010
39BrazilCarlosPaceBrabham301010162016
40CanadaGillesVilleneuveFerrari300000147020
41United KingdomTomPryceUnited KingdomShadow300000100030
42BelgiumTeddyPiletteUnited KingdomBRM3000000030
43FinlandMikkoKozarowitzkyUnited KingdomMarch2000000020
44BrazilIngoHoffmannBrazilFittipaldi20000060010
45United StatesDannyOngaisUnited StatesPenske20000084010
46NetherlandsMichaelBleekemolenUnited KingdomMarch1000000010
47SwitzerlandLorisKesselSwitzerlandApollon1000000010
48JapanKunimitsuTakahashiUnited KingdomTyrrell10000071000
49United KingdomAndySutcliffeUnited KingdomMarch1000000010
50AustraliaBrianMcGuireAustraliaMcGuire1000000010
51GermanyHansHeyerUnited StatesPenske1000009010
52ItalyBrunoGiacomelliMcLaren10000038010
53ItalyGiorgioFranciaBrabham1000000010
54JapanKazuyoshiHoshinoJapanKojima10000071000
55United KingdomGuyEdwardsUnited KingdomBRM1000000010
56BelgiumJackyIckxUnited KingdomEnsign10000075000
57United KingdomJackieOliverUnited KingdomShadow10000072000
58ItalyLambertoLeoniUnited KingdomSurtees1000000010
59BelgiumBernardde DryverUnited KingdomMarch1000000010
60JapanNoritakeTakaharaJapanKojima1000001010
61United KingdomTonyTrimmerUnited KingdomSurtees1000000010
Constructors Standings

1977 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamPTS1977 Argentine F1 GP1977 Brazilian F1 GP1977 South African F1 GP1977 USA West F1 GP1977 Spanish F1 GP1977 Monaco F1 GP1977 Belgian F1 GP1977 Swedish F1 GP1977 French F1 GP1977 British F1 GP1977 German F1 GP1977 Austrian F1 GP1977 Dutch F1 GP1977 Italian F1 GP1977 USA F1 GP1977 Canadian F1 GP1977 Japanese F1 GP
1FerrariFerrari 312T295 (97)311222235212124122
2Lotus-FordLotus 786255121151613DNFDNFDNF129DNF
3McLaren-FordMcLaren M23McLaren M2660DNF247447231DNF694131
4CanadaWolf-FordWolf WR1551DNF2331DNFDNFDNFDNF2DNF3DNF3110
5Brabham-Alfa RomeoBrabham BT45B272DNF6DNF6DNF6525337DNF12DNF7
6United KingdomTyrrell-FordTyrrell P3427DNFDNF348DNF3412DNFDNF5DNF61423
7United KingdomShadow-FordShadow DN8Shadow DN5B23NC6DNFDNFDNF659DNF7DNF1DNF3944
8FranceLigier-MatraLigier JS718NCDNFDNF977DNF186DNFDNF287DNF5
9BrazilFittipaldi-FordFittipaldi F5114410514DNFDNF1811DNFDNQ114DNQ13DNF-
10United KingdomEnsign-FordEnsign N177106DNF9DNFDNF10DNF77DNF6DNF5555DNF
11United KingdomSurtees-FordSurtees TS1967DNF711984DNF138515DNFDNF1168
12United StatesPenske-FordPenske PC41---6DNQ11118DNF9DNF128DNFDNF7-
13United KingdomMarch-FordMarch 761B0DNFDNF141010DNQ1015NC108910715812
14United KingdomHesketh-FordHesketh 308E0----DNF1291310DNFDNF7DNF98DNF-
15JapanKojima-FordKojima KE0090----------------11
16United KingdomLEC-FordLec CRP10----DNQ-1314DNFDNPQ-------
17United KingdomBRMBRM P2070-DNF15-DNQ-DNQDNQDNQDNPQDNQ-DNQDNQ---
-NetherlandsBoro-FordBoro 0010------------DSQDNQ---
-RenaultRenault RS010---------DNF--DNFDNFDNFDNQ-
-SwitzerlandApollon-FordApollon FW030-------------DNQ---
-AustraliaMcGuire-FordMcGuire BM10---------DNPQ-------

Best 8 of the first 9 and best 7 of the last 8 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

Race Results

1977 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1977 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11977 Argentine F1 GP 1977 Argentine F1 GPJanuary 9Jody ScheckterJody ScheckterCanadaWolf5301:40:11.190
21977 Brazilian F1 GP 1977 Brazilian F1 GPJanuary 23ArgentinaCarlos ReutemannFerrari4001:45:07.720
31977 South African F1 GP 1977 South African F1 GPMarch 5Niki LaudaNiki LaudaFerrari7801:42:21.600
41977 USA West F1 GP 1977 USA West F1 GPApril 3Mario AndrettiMario AndrettiTeam Lotus8001:51:35.470
51977 Spanish F1 GP 1977 Spanish F1 GPMay 8Mario AndrettiMario AndrettiTeam Lotus7501:42:52.220
61977 Monaco F1 GP 1977 Monaco F1 GPMay 22Jody ScheckterJody ScheckterCanadaWolf7601:57:52.770
71977 Belgian F1 GP 1977 Belgian F1 GPJune 5SwedenGunnar NilssonTeam Lotus7001:55:05.710
81977 Swedish F1 GP 1977 Swedish F1 GPJune 19FranceJacques LaffiteFranceLigier7201:46:56.400
91977 French F1 GP 1977 French F1 GPJuly 3Mario AndrettiMario AndrettiTeam Lotus8001:39:40.130
101977 British F1 GP 1977 British F1 GPJuly 16James HuntJames HuntMcLaren6801:31:46.060
111977 German F1 GP 1977 German F1 GPJuly 31Niki LaudaNiki LaudaFerrari4701:31:49.300
121977 Austrian F1 GP 1977 Austrian F1 GPAugust 14Alan JonesAlan JonesUnited KingdomShadow5401:37:16.490
131977 Dutch F1 GP 1977 Dutch F1 GPAugust 28Niki LaudaNiki LaudaFerrari7501:41:45.930
141977 Italian F1 GP 1977 Italian F1 GPSeptember 11Mario AndrettiMario AndrettiTeam Lotus5201:27:50.300
151977 USA F1 GP 1977 USA F1 GPOctober 2James HuntJames HuntMcLaren5901:58:23.267
161977 Canadian F1 GP 1977 Canadian F1 GPOctober 9Jody ScheckterJody ScheckterCanadaWolf8001:40:00.000
171977 Japanese F1 GP 1977 Japanese F1 GPOctober 23James HuntJames HuntMcLaren7301:31:51.680

1977 points distribution: P1 = 9, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNPQ = Did not pre-qualify · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified · DSQ = Disqualified

1977 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1977 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Niki Lauda won the 1977 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 72 points, finishing 17 points ahead of Jody Scheckter.

After which race was the 1977 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Niki Lauda clinched the 1977 Drivers' Championship at the USA Grand Prix, round 15 of 17, with two rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Niki Lauda won by 1977?

1977 was Niki Lauda's second Drivers' title.

How many races did Niki Lauda win in 1977?

Niki Lauda won 3 of the 17 races in 1977, with 10 podiums and 2 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1977 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Jody Scheckter finished runner-up, 17 points behind Niki Lauda.

Which team won the 1977 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Ferrari won the 1977 Constructors' Championship with 95 points.

When did Ferrari win the 1977 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Ferrari secured the 1977 Constructors' Championship at the Italian Grand Prix, round 14 of 17.

Did the 1977 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Niki Lauda drove for Ferrari, which also took the 1977 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 1977 F1 season?

The 1977 Formula 1 season featured 17 Grand Prix rounds.