Harald Ertl F1 Profile & Career Stats

Former Formula 1 Driver

Harald Ertl

F1 career: 1975 - 1980

Driver Profile

CountryAustria Austria
Place of BirthZell am See, Salzburg
Date of BirthAug 31st 1948
Date of DeathApr 7th 1982: 33 years old
Season Entries5 (1975–1978, 1980)
Car Number10
Best Qualifying10th - 1977 Spanish F1 GP
Best Result7th - 1976 British F1 GP

Full Career Statistics

Drivers' Titles0
Grand Prix Entries28
Grand Prix Starts19
Total Points0.00
Avg. Points per GP0.00
Grand Prix Wins0
Pole Positions0
Avg. GP Grid14.3
GP Podiums0
GP Fastest Laps0
GP Points Finish0
Avg. GP Position10.9
GP DNFs12 (42,9%)
Total GP Laps815

Key Career Landmarks

Race1975 German F1 Grand Prix1975 GER F1 GP 26 years, 337 days26y, 337d1978 Austrian F1 Grand Prix1978 AUT F1 GP 29 years, 347 days29y, 347d

F1 Career Finishing Positions

7th 1
8th 3
9th 2
13th 1
15th 1
16th 1
DNF 12
DNQ 7
DNS 1
DNF Did Not FinishDNQ Did Not QualifyDNS Did Not Start

Performance Breakdown

No performance data available.

Stats current as of:

Seasons

Harald Ertl Championship Results

 

Harald Ertl F1 Seasons Summary

YearTeamEngineGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLAvg PtsPoints
1978 United Kingdom Ensign United States Ford2000004800.000
1977 United Kingdom Hesketh United States Ford30000016600.000
1976 United Kingdom Hesketh United States Ford110000051300.000
1975 United Kingdom Hesketh United States Ford3000008800.000
Races
Teammates

Harald Ertl — Frequently Asked Questions

When did Harald Ertl start racing in Formula 1?
Harald Ertl started racing in Formula 1 in 1975.
Is Harald Ertl still racing in Formula 1?
Harald Ertl passed away in 1982. Last competed in Formula 1 in 1980.
What nationality is Harald Ertl?
Harald Ertl is Austrian.
Which teams has Harald Ertl driven for in Formula 1?
Harald Ertl has driven for Hesketh, Ensign and ATS in Formula 1.
How many F1 races has Harald Ertl entered?
Harald Ertl has competed in 28 Formula 1 Grands Prix.