Stirling Moss info & statistics

Stirling Moss F1 Wins, Stats, Age & Championships
Name Stirling Moss
Country United Kingdom United Kingdom
Place of Birth London
Date of Birth Sep 17th 1929
Date of Death Apr 12th 2020 - 90 years old
Season Entries 11
First Race 1951 Swiss Grand Prix
Last Race 1961 USA Grand Prix
First Pole 1955 British Grand Prix
Last Pole 1961 Monaco Grand Prix
First Win 1955 British Grand Prix
Last Win 1961 German Grand Prix
First Podium 1954 Belgian Grand Prix
Last Podium 1961 German Grand Prix

Stirling Moss F1 Stats

Race Entries 67
Race Starts 66
Race Wins 16 (23,9%)
Pole Positions 16 (23,9%)
Fastest Laps 19 (28,4%)
Podiums 24 (35,8%)
Points Finishes 35 (52,2%)
Retirements 35 (52,2%)
Hat-tricks 3
Wins from pole 7
Front Row Starts 25
Total Points 187
Total Laps 3.560


Biography

 

Stirling Moss Biography


Stirling Moss wins the 1960 Monaco Grand Prix

Stirling Moss wins the 1960 Monaco Grand Prix in a Lotus

This British race legend is called the greatest driver that never won a world championship. Moss drove 7 seasons in Formula 1 and won 16 races.

Stirling is a son of a dentist who was an amateur race driver and finished P16 in the 1924 Indianapolis 500. When he told his father he wanted to be a racing driver he told him that he only was allowed to race if he wear a crash helmet. In those days racers used cloth helmets.

Moss was educated well by several schools.

 

Seasons

 

Stirling Moss Final Championship Results

19511952195319541955195619571958195919601961
25th23th25th14th2th2th2th2th3th3th4th

 

Stirling Moss F1 Seasons Summary

Year Team Engine GP 1st 2nd 3rd Pod Pole Laps FL Avg Pts Points
1961 United Kingdom Ferguson
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Climax
Climax
9 2 0 0 2 1 445 1 2.33 21
1960 United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Climax
Climax
6 2 0 1 3 4 421 2 3.17 19
1959 United Kingdom BRM
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
BRM
Climax
8 2 1 0 3 4 400 4 3.19 25.5
1958 United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
United Kingdom Vanwall
Climax
Vanwall
10 4 1 0 5 3 391 3 4.10 41
1957 Italy Maserati
United Kingdom Vanwall
Maserati
Vanwall
7 3 0 0 3 2 313 3 3.57 25
1956 Italy Maserati Maserati 9 2 1 1 4 1 464 3 3.11 28
1955 Germany Mercedes Mercedes 7 1 2 0 3 1 457 2 3.29 23
1954 Italy Maserati Maserati 6 0 0 1 1 0 228 1 0.69 4.14
1953 United Kingdom Connaught
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
Lea-Francis
Alta
4 0 0 0 0 0 208 0 0.00 0
1952 United Kingdom Connaught
United Kingdom ERA
United Kingdom ERA
United Kingdom HWM
Lea-Francis
Bristol
ERA
Alta
5 0 0 0 0 0 193 0 0.00 0
1951 United Kingdom HWM Alta 1 0 0 0 0 0 40 0 0.00 0

Races

 

Stirling Moss F1 Race Classifications

1th16 Times
2th5 Times
3th3 Times
4th3 Times
5th2 Times
6th1 Time
8th3 Times
9th2 Times
10th1 Time
13th1 Time
DNF31 Times
DSQ3 Times
WD1 Time
DNS1 Time

Stirling Moss F1 GP Race Results

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
73 1961 1961 USA Grand Prix 7 Team Lotus Climax 3 DNF Engine 0
72 1961 1961 Italian Grand Prix 28 Team Lotus Climax 11 DNF Wheel bearing 0
71 1961 1961 German Grand Prix 7 Team Lotus Climax 3 1 9
70 1961 1961 British Grand Prix 26 Ferguson Climax 20 DSQ Disqualified 0
69 1961 1961 British Grand Prix 28 Team Lotus Climax 5 DNF Brakes 0
68 1961 1961 French Grand Prix 26 Team Lotus Climax 4 DNF Brakes 0
67 1961 1961 Belgian Grand Prix 14 Team Lotus Climax 8 8 0
66 1961 1961 Dutch Grand Prix 14 Team Lotus Climax 4 4 3
65 1961 1961 Monaco Grand Prix 20 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 9
64 1960 1960 USA Grand Prix 5 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 8
63 1960 1960 Portuguese Grand Prix 12 Team Lotus Climax 4 DSQ Disqualified 0
62 1960 1960 Belgian Grand Prix 12 Team Lotus Climax 3 DNS Accident 0
61 1960 1960 Dutch Grand Prix 7 Team Lotus Climax 1 4 3
60 1960 1960 Monaco Grand Prix 28 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 8
59 1960 1960 Argentine Grand Prix 36 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 DNF Suspension 0
58 1960 1960 Argentine Grand Prix 38 Cooper-Climax Climax 8 3 0
57 1959 1959 USA Grand Prix 7 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 DNF Transmission 0
56 1959 1959 Italian Grand Prix 14 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 1 8
55 1959 1959 Portuguese Grand Prix 4 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 1 9
54 1959 1959 German Grand Prix 7 Cooper-Climax Climax 2 DNF Transmission 0
53 1959 1959 British Grand Prix 6 BRM BRM 7 2 6.5
52 1959 1959 French Grand Prix 2 BRM BRM 4 DSQ Disqualified 1
51 1959 1959 Dutch Grand Prix 11 Cooper-Climax Climax 3 DNF Gearbox 1
50 1959 1959 Monaco Grand Prix 30 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 DNF Transmission 0
49 1958 1958 Moroccan Grand Prix 28 Vanwall Vanwall 2 1 9
48 1958 1958 Italian Grand Prix 26 Vanwall Vanwall 1 DNF Gearbox 0
47 1958 1958 Portuguese Grand Prix 2 Vanwall Vanwall 1 1 8
46 1958 1958 German Grand Prix 7 Vanwall Vanwall 3 DNF Magneto 1
45 1958 1958 British Grand Prix 7 Vanwall Vanwall 1 DNF Engine 0
44 1958 1958 French Grand Prix 8 Vanwall Vanwall 6 2 6
43 1958 1958 Belgian Grand Prix 2 Vanwall Vanwall 9 DNF Engine 0
42 1958 1958 Dutch Grand Prix 1 Vanwall Vanwall 2 1 9
41 1958 1958 Monaco Grand Prix 28 Vanwall Vanwall 8 DNF Engine 0
40 1958 1958 Argentine Grand Prix 14 Cooper-Climax Climax 7 1 8
39 1957 1957 Italian Grand Prix 18 Vanwall Vanwall 2 1 8
38 1957 1957 Pescara Grand Prix 26 Vanwall Vanwall 2 1 9
37 1957 1957 German Grand Prix 10 Vanwall Vanwall 7 5 2
36 1957 1957 British Grand Prix 20 Vanwall Vanwall 0 1 5
35 1957 1957 British Grand Prix 18 Vanwall Vanwall 1 DNF Engine 0
34 1957 1957 Monaco Grand Prix 18 Vanwall Vanwall 3 DNF Accident 0
33 1957 1957 Argentine Grand Prix 4 Maserati Maserati 1 8 1
32 1956 1956 Italian Grand Prix 36 Maserati Maserati 6 1 9
31 1956 1956 German Grand Prix 7 Maserati Maserati 4 2 6
30 1956 1956 British Grand Prix 7 Maserati Maserati 1 DNF Axle 1
29 1956 1956 French Grand Prix 6 Maserati Maserati 13 5 1
28 1956 1956 French Grand Prix 2 Maserati Maserati 8 DNF Gearbox 0
27 1956 1956 Belgian Grand Prix 30 Maserati Maserati 2 DNF Wheel 0
26 1956 1956 Belgian Grand Prix 34 Maserati Maserati 9 3 3
25 1956 1956 Monaco Grand Prix 28 Maserati Maserati 2 1 8
24 1956 1956 Argentine Grand Prix 2 Maserati Maserati 7 DNF Engine 0
23 1955 1955 Italian Grand Prix 16 Mercedes Mercedes 2 DNF Engine 1
22 1955 1955 British Grand Prix 12 Mercedes Mercedes 1 1 9
21 1955 1955 Dutch Grand Prix 10 Mercedes Mercedes 2 2 6
20 1955 1955 Belgian Grand Prix 14 Mercedes Mercedes 3 2 6
19 1955 1955 Monaco Grand Prix 16 Mercedes Mercedes 3 9 0
18 1955 1955 Argentine Grand Prix 16 Mercedes Mercedes 8 DNF Fuel System 0
17 1955 1955 Argentine Grand Prix 8 Mercedes Mercedes 10 4 1
16 1954 1954 Spanish Grand Prix 8 Maserati Maserati 6 DNF Oil Pump 0
15 1954 1954 Italian Grand Prix 28 Maserati Maserati 3 10 0
14 1954 1954 Swiss Grand Prix 32 Maserati Maserati 3 DNF Oil pump 0
13 1954 1954 German Grand Prix 16 Maserati Maserati 3 DNF Wheel Bearing 0
12 1954 1954 British Grand Prix 7 Maserati Maserati 4 DNF Axle 0.14
11 1954 1954 Belgian Grand Prix 22 Maserati Maserati 9 3 4
10 1953 1953 Italian Grand Prix 28 Cooper-Climax Alta 10 13 0
9 1953 1953 German Grand Prix 19 Cooper-Climax Alta 12 6 0
8 1953 1953 French Grand Prix 36 Cooper-Climax Alta 13 DNF Clutch 0
7 1953 1953 Dutch Grand Prix 34 Connaught Lea-Francis 9 9 0
6 1952 1952 Italian Grand Prix 32 Connaught Lea-Francis 9 DNF Suspension 0
5 1952 1952 Dutch Grand Prix 36 ERA ERA 18 DNF Engine 0
4 1952 1952 British Grand Prix 12 ERA Bristol 16 DNF Engine 0
3 1952 1952 Belgian Grand Prix 32 ERA Bristol 10 DNF Engine 0
2 1952 1952 Swiss Grand Prix 46 HWM Alta 9 WD Withdrew 0
1 1951 1951 Swiss Grand Prix 14 HWM Alta 14 8 0

Podiums

 

Stirling Moss F1 Podium Finishes

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
24 1961 1961 German Grand Prix 7 Team Lotus Climax 3 1 9
23 1961 1961 Monaco Grand Prix 20 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 9
22 1960 1960 USA Grand Prix 5 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 8
21 1960 1960 Monaco Grand Prix 28 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 8
20 1960 1960 Argentine Grand Prix 38 Cooper-Climax Climax 8 3 0
19 1959 1959 Italian Grand Prix 14 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 1 8
18 1959 1959 Portuguese Grand Prix 4 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 1 9
17 1959 1959 British Grand Prix 6 BRM BRM 7 2 6.5
16 1958 1958 Moroccan Grand Prix 28 Vanwall Vanwall 2 1 9
15 1958 1958 Portuguese Grand Prix 2 Vanwall Vanwall 1 1 8
14 1958 1958 French Grand Prix 8 Vanwall Vanwall 6 2 6
13 1958 1958 Dutch Grand Prix 1 Vanwall Vanwall 2 1 9
12 1958 1958 Argentine Grand Prix 14 Cooper-Climax Climax 7 1 8
11 1957 1957 Italian Grand Prix 18 Vanwall Vanwall 2 1 8
10 1957 1957 Pescara Grand Prix 26 Vanwall Vanwall 2 1 9
9 1957 1957 British Grand Prix 20 Vanwall Vanwall 0 1 5
8 1956 1956 Italian Grand Prix 36 Maserati Maserati 6 1 9
7 1956 1956 German Grand Prix 7 Maserati Maserati 4 2 6
6 1956 1956 Belgian Grand Prix 34 Maserati Maserati 9 3 3
5 1956 1956 Monaco Grand Prix 28 Maserati Maserati 2 1 8
4 1955 1955 British Grand Prix 12 Mercedes Mercedes 1 1 9
3 1955 1955 Dutch Grand Prix 10 Mercedes Mercedes 2 2 6
2 1955 1955 Belgian Grand Prix 14 Mercedes Mercedes 3 2 6
1 1954 1954 Belgian Grand Prix 22 Maserati Maserati 9 3 4

Poles

 

Stirling Moss F1 Pole Positions

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
16 1961 1961 Monaco Grand Prix 20 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 9
15 1960 1960 USA Grand Prix 5 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 8
14 1960 1960 Dutch Grand Prix 7 Team Lotus Climax 1 4 3
13 1960 1960 Monaco Grand Prix 28 Team Lotus Climax 1 1 8
12 1960 1960 Argentine Grand Prix 36 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 DNF Suspension 0
11 1959 1959 USA Grand Prix 7 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 DNF Transmission 0
10 1959 1959 Italian Grand Prix 14 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 1 8
9 1959 1959 Portuguese Grand Prix 4 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 1 9
8 1959 1959 Monaco Grand Prix 30 Cooper-Climax Climax 1 DNF Transmission 0
7 1958 1958 Italian Grand Prix 26 Vanwall Vanwall 1 DNF Gearbox 0
6 1958 1958 Portuguese Grand Prix 2 Vanwall Vanwall 1 1 8
5 1958 1958 British Grand Prix 7 Vanwall Vanwall 1 DNF Engine 0
4 1957 1957 British Grand Prix 18 Vanwall Vanwall 1 DNF Engine 0
3 1957 1957 Argentine Grand Prix 4 Maserati Maserati 1 8 1
2 1956 1956 British Grand Prix 7 Maserati Maserati 1 DNF Axle 1
1 1955 1955 British Grand Prix 12 Mercedes Mercedes 1 1 9

Comparison

 

Stirling Moss Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1951HWMGeorge Abecassis8170000001010
1952ConnaughtDennis Poore16120000000110
Kenneth McAlpine16220000001010
HWMGeorge Abecassis12170000001010
Lance Macklin12130000001010
Peter Collins12160000001001
1953ConnaughtJohnny Claes9130000001010
Kenneth McAlpine9110000001010
Roy Salvadori9180000001010
Cooper-ClimaxAlan Brown6120000001120
Bob Gerard17110000000101
Ken Wharton13200000002020
Rodney Nuckey6110000001010
1954MaseratiAlberto Ascari16210.280.1400002020
Giovanni de Riu10210000001010
Harry Schell1370.14000000431
Jorge Daponte10110000001010
Juan Manuel Fangio314901010101
Ken Wharton1360.14000001340
Louis Rosier1070000000220
Luigi Musso1020600001120
Luigi Villoresi10130.14000003030
Onofre Marimón334.144.1400002121
Ottorino Volonterio16110000000110
Paco Godia1660000000110
Prince Bira364.14000002240
Roberto Mieres344.14600002460
Ron Flockhart16200.14000001010
Roy Salvadori16190.14000001010
Sergio Mantovani354400001450
Toulo de Graffenried16110000000110
1955MercedesAndré Simon9170000001010
Hans Herrmann441200001120
Juan Manuel Fangio11235015132516
Karl Kling1324610105252
Piero Taruffi1210910101120
1956MaseratiAlberto Uria760000000110
André Simon5121000001120
Bruce Halford1616010103030
Carlos Menditeguy7100000001001
Cesare Perdisa1319610102350
Chico Landi7401.500000110
Gerino Gerini1491.510001120
Harry Schell2116000001010
Horace Gould1518210104150
Jack Brabham12261000101010
Jean Behra12372630105555
Jo Bonnier1209010001010
José Froilán González7120000001001
Louis Chiron1188010001010
Louis Rosier1519210105261
Luigi Piotti1615010003030
Luigi Villoresi1520410104361
Mike Hawthorn730400000110
Oscar González760000000110
Ottorino Volonterio276000001010
Paco Godia1420610105270
Piero Taruffi5131000001120
Roy Salvadori11116010103030
Toulo de Graffenried179010001010
Umberto Maglioli11316010103030
1957MaseratiCarlos Menditeguy831400100110
Harry Schell841300100110
Jean Behra821600100110
Jo Bonnier871000100110
Juan Manuel Fangio811801100110
Luigi Piotti8101000101010
VanwallStuart Lewis-Evans1524230114132
Tony Brooks11291542204252
1958VanwallStuart Lewis-Evans13321130315362
Tony Brooks11392433316464
1959BRMHarry Schell247.5300102121
Jo Bonnier2187.5000002020
Ron Flockhart267.5000001120
Cooper-ClimaxAlain de Changy7190000101010
Alessandro de Tomaso14110000100110
Bruce McLaren11171021402350
Colin Davis1118010101010
George Constantine14160000101010
Giorgio Scarlatti1128010101010
Harry Schell247.5300102121
Ian Burgess168010101120
Ivor Bueb7170000101010
Jack Brabham11182221402451
Jack Fairman1188010101010
Jean Lucienbonnet7230000101010
Lucien Bianchi7200000101010
Mario de Araujo Cabral1109010101010
Masten Gregory12101010202240
Maurice Trintignant12181720402460
Roy Salvadori760000200220
1960Cooper-ClimaxBruce McLaren3101602100220
Harry Schell3150000101120
Jack Brabham3160000101120
Maurice Trintignant330000100110
Roberto Bonomi3110000101120
Team LotusAlan Stacey1811010202130
Innes Ireland12191320302350
Jim Clark1311610202240
Jim Hall178010101010
John Surtees11016020213021
Mike Taylor18190000000010
1961FergusonJack Fairman19190000000000
Team LotusCliff Allison189010102020
Ernesto Prinoth13370000001010
Gaetano Starrabba13150000001010
Gerry Ashmore1169010003030
Henry Taylor1109010103250
Ian Burgess4143000002240
Innes Ireland11181221104361
Jim Clark13211120104471
Jim Hall15130000000110
Juan Manuel Bordeu16280000001010
Ken Miles15200000001010
Lloyd Ruby15140000000110
Lucien Bianchi8190000002130
Masten Gregory13170000002020
Michael May11118020103140
Olivier Gendebien15110000000110
Peter Ryan1590000000110
Tim Parnell13100000001120
Tony Maggs1119010001120
Tony Marsh1159010003030
Trevor Taylor4133000001010
Willy Mairesse8170000002020
Wolfgang Seidel1179010004150

News

 

Latest Stirling Moss News



Midweek Espresso by Peter Windsor - Week 41

In this week's Midweek Espresso vid, Peter Windsor reflects further on the recent Lewis Hamilton / Mercedes penalty outbreak; re-visits the heart of the Nurburgring with memories..

October 6, 2020 with 0 Comments

"Pure Stirling Moss" with Nigel Roebuck 1/2

Made by Peter Windsor: The man who just may be the greatest racing driver of all time - Sir Stirling Moss - is fondly remembered in this video. I recorded recently with Nigel..

June 27, 2020 with 0 Comments

Stirling Moss 2020 Beyond the Grid Special

On the 12th April, the world of motorsport lost a giant with the news that iconic 16-time Grand Prix winner Sir Stirling Moss had passed away aged 90. In the final few years of..

May 20, 2020 with 0 Comments

Stirling Moss – The Man, The Driver, The Legend

The term “legend” is used ad nauseam these days, as brands and marketeers look to ride the wave of macabre interest that surrounds a celebrity or cult figure when they pass..

May 19, 2020 with 0 Comments

Catching Up with Hamilton: Positive Thinking & Keeping Healthy

Interview with Lewis Hamilton to find out what he’s been up to during this isolation period… from trying to learn a new language, to attempting to beat his own Gran Turismo..

May 10, 2020 with 0 Comments

Moss’ Monaco Legacy – An Inspiration to Future Generations

After the passing of Sir Stirling Moss on 12 April, aged 90, the world of Formula 1 has rightly stopped for a minute to remember a great man as well as a superb driver. In that..

April 24, 2020 with 11 Comments

Magnussen remembers 'greatest legend' Stirling Moss

The world of Formula 1 has lost an "incredible man", according to Kevin Magnussen. The Haas driver is referring to F1 legend Sir Stirling Moss, who died on Easter Sunday at the..

April 15, 2020 with 0 Comments

Mercedes Tribute to Sir Stirling Moss

Paying tribute to a racing icon and sporting legend. Rest in Peace, Sir Stirling Moss. We'll miss you

April 13, 2020 with 0 Comments

Sir Stirling Moss passed away at the age of 90

Race legend Sir Stirling Moss passed away yesterday. He had been ill since 2016 and had serious chest infection. He was 90 years old. His wife told the press: “It was one lap..

April 13, 2020 with 1 Comment

Stirling Moss (2/2) By Peter Windsor

In the second part of his chat with Sir Stirling Moss, Peter Windsor asks the F1 great about his decision to retire; his pioneering approach to the business side of being a racing..

January 24, 2020 with 1 Comment

Read more Stirling Moss News »

Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
flag-2020/10/pt.png Netherlands
Monaco
Austria -20%
Hungary -15%
Belgium -10%

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »

F1-Fansite.com is powered by ProTrix