Alessandro de Tomaso info & statistics

Name Alessandro de Tomaso
Country Argentina Argentina
Place of Birth Buenos Aires
Date of Birth Jul 10th 1928
Date of Death May 21st 2003 - 74 years old
Number of Seasons 2
First Race 1957 Argentine Grand Prix
Last Race 1959 USA Grand Prix
Best Qualifying 12th - 1957 Argentine Grand Prix
Best Result 9th - 1957 Argentine Grand Prix

Alessandro de Tomaso F1 Stats

Race Starts 2
Race Wins 0
Pole Positions 0
Fastest Laps 0
Podiums 0
Points Finishes 0
Retirements 1 (50,0%)
Total Points 0
Total Laps 104


Seasons

 

Alessandro de Tomaso Final Championship Results

19571959
38th31th

 

Alessandro de Tomaso F1 Seasons Summary

Year Team Engine GP 1st 2nd 3rd Pod Pole Laps FL Avg Pts Points
1959 United Kingdom Cooper-Climax Osca 1 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0.00 0
1957 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 1 0 0 0 0 0 91 0 0.00 0

Races

 

Alessandro de Tomaso F1 GP Race Classifications

9th1 Time
DNF1 Time

 

Alessandro de Tomaso F1 GP Race Results

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
2 1959 1959 USA Grand Prix 14 Cooper-Climax Osca 14 DNF Brakes 0
1 1957 1957 Argentine Grand Prix 26 Ferrari Ferrari 12 9 0

Comparison

 

Alessandro de Tomaso Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1957FerrariAlfonso de Portago950100000101
Cesare Perdisa960000000101
Eugenio Castellotti9110000001001
José Froilán González950100000101
Luigi Musso9130000001001
Mike Hawthorn9120000001001
Peter Collins960000001102
Wolfgang von Trips960000000101
1959Cooper-ClimaxBruce McLaren1110801000101
George Constantine11160000001010
Harry Schell11150000001001
Jack Brabham1140300000101
Maurice Trintignant1120700000101
Roy Salvadori1190000000101
Stirling Moss11140000011001

Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
flag-2020/10/pt.png Netherlands
Monaco
Hungary
Belgium

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »

F1-Fansite.com is powered by ProTrix