Willy Mairesse info & statistics

NameWilly Mairesse
CountryBelgium Belgium
Place of BirthMomignies
Date of BirthOct 1st 1928
Date of DeathSep 9th 1969 - 40 years old
Season Entries4
First Race1960 Belgian F1 GP
Last Race1963 German F1 GP
Best Qualifying3th - (2 times)
Best Result3th - 1960 Italian F1 GP
First Podium1960 Italian F1 GP
Last Podium1960 Italian F1 GP

Willy Mairesse F1 Stats

Race Starts12
Race Wins0
Pole Positions0
Fastest Laps0
Podiums1 (8,3%)
Points Finishes2 (16,7%)
Retirements10 (83,3%)
Total Points7
Total Laps379



Seasons

 

Willy Mairesse Final Championship Results

1960196119621963
15th60th14th38th

 

Willy Mairesse F1 Seasons Summary

YearTeamEngineGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLAvg PtsPoints
1963 Italy Ferrari Ferrari3000004500.000
1962 Italy Ferrari Ferrari30000020101.003
1961 Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Ferrari
Climax
3000004700.000
1960 Italy Ferrari Ferrari3001108601.334

Races

 

Willy Mairesse F1 GP Race Classifications

3th1 Time
4th1 Time
7th1 Time
DNF9 Times

 

Willy Mairesse F1 GP Race Results

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
1219631963 German F1 GP8FerrariFerrari7DNFAccident0
1119631963 Belgian F1 GP10FerrariFerrari3DNFInjection0
1019631963 Monaco F1 GP20FerrariFerrari7DNFGearbox0
919621962 Italian F1 GP8FerrariFerrari1043
819621962 Belgian F1 GP10FerrariFerrari6DNFAccident0
719621962 Monaco F1 GP40FerrariFerrari47Oil Pressure0
619611961 German F1 GP6FerrariFerrari13DNFAccident0
519611961 French F1 GP48Team LotusClimax20DNFEngine0
419611961 Belgian F1 GP10Team LotusClimax19DNFIgnition0
319601960 Italian F1 GP16FerrariFerrari334
219601960 French F1 GP6FerrariFerrari11DNFTransmission0
119601960 Belgian F1 GP22FerrariFerrari13DNFTransmission0

Podiums

 

Willy Mairesse F1 Podium Finishes

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
119601960 Italian F1 GP16FerrariFerrari334

Comparison

 

Willy Mairesse Teammate Comparison

YearTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPosQuali
1960FerrariPhil Hill3141101010303
Richie Ginther324600000101
Wolfgang von Trips354200002112
1961FerrariPhil Hill1730400010101
Richie Ginther1780000000110
Wolfgang von Trips1720600000101
Team LotusCliff Allison21250000001010
Henry Taylor17100000001120
Ian Burgess17140000001120
Innes Ireland1740300000202
Jim Clark1730400000202
Juan Manuel Bordeu17280000001010
Lucien Bianchi17190000001111
Michael May17110000000110
Stirling Moss1780000000202
Tony Marsh21220000001010
Wolfgang Seidel17230000002020
1962FerrariGiancarlo Baghetti453200002020
Lorenzo Bandini433400001120
Phil Hill4231000001221
Ricardo Rodríguez443300002130
1963FerrariJohn Surtees11101201000312
Ludovico Scarfiotti18220000001010

F1 shirts

JOIN OUR F1 POULE

Test your F1 knowledge in our FREE 2021 F1 Poule and see who knows best!

Join F1 Poule

Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
Britain
Hungary
Belgium -10%
United States

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »