Willy Mairesse info & statistics

Name Willy Mairesse
Country Belgium Belgium
Place of Birth Momignies
Date of Birth Oct 1st 1928
Date of Death Sep 9th 1969 - 40 years old
Number of Seasons 4
First Race 1960 Belgian Grand Prix
Last Race 1963 German Grand Prix
Best Qualifying 3th - (2 times)
Best Result 3th - 1960 Italian Grand Prix
First Podium 1960 Italian Grand Prix
Last Podium 1960 Italian Grand Prix

Willy Mairesse F1 Stats

Race Starts 12
Race Wins 0
Pole Positions 0
Fastest Laps 0
Podiums 1 (8,3%)
Points Finishes 2 (16,7%)
Retirements 10 (83,3%)
Total Points 7
Total Laps 379



Seasons

 

Willy Mairesse Final Championship Results

1960196119621963
15th60th14th38th

 

Willy Mairesse F1 Seasons Summary

Year Team Engine GP 1st 2nd 3rd Pod Pole Laps FL Avg Pts Points
1963 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 3 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 0.00 0
1962 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 3 0 0 0 0 0 201 0 1.00 3
1961 Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Ferrari
Climax
3 0 0 0 0 0 47 0 0.00 0
1960 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 3 0 0 1 1 0 86 0 1.33 4

Races

 

Willy Mairesse F1 GP Race Classifications

3th1 Time
4th1 Time
7th1 Time
DNF9 Times

 

Willy Mairesse F1 GP Race Results

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
12 1963 1963 German Grand Prix 8 Ferrari Ferrari 7 DNF Accident 0
11 1963 1963 Belgian Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 3 DNF Injection 0
10 1963 1963 Monaco Grand Prix 20 Ferrari Ferrari 7 DNF Gearbox 0
9 1962 1962 Italian Grand Prix 8 Ferrari Ferrari 10 4 3
8 1962 1962 Belgian Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 6 DNF Accident 0
7 1962 1962 Monaco Grand Prix 40 Ferrari Ferrari 4 7 Oil Pressure 0
6 1961 1961 German Grand Prix 6 Ferrari Ferrari 13 DNF Accident 0
5 1961 1961 French Grand Prix 48 Team Lotus Climax 20 DNF Engine 0
4 1961 1961 Belgian Grand Prix 10 Team Lotus Climax 19 DNF Ignition 0
3 1960 1960 Italian Grand Prix 16 Ferrari Ferrari 3 3 4
2 1960 1960 French Grand Prix 6 Ferrari Ferrari 11 DNF Transmission 0
1 1960 1960 Belgian Grand Prix 22 Ferrari Ferrari 13 DNF Transmission 0

Podiums

 

Willy Mairesse F1 Podium Finishes

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
1 1960 1960 Italian Grand Prix 16 Ferrari Ferrari 3 3 4

Comparison

 

Willy Mairesse Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1960FerrariPhil Hill3141101010303
Richie Ginther324600000101
Wolfgang von Trips354200002112
1961FerrariPhil Hill1730400010101
Richie Ginther1780000000110
Wolfgang von Trips1720600000101
Team LotusCliff Allison21250000001010
Henry Taylor17100000001120
Ian Burgess17140000001120
Innes Ireland1740300000202
Jim Clark1730400000202
Juan Manuel Bordeu17280000001010
Lucien Bianchi17190000001111
Michael May17110000000110
Stirling Moss1780000000202
Tony Marsh21220000001010
Wolfgang Seidel17230000002020
1962FerrariGiancarlo Baghetti453200002020
Lorenzo Bandini433400001120
Phil Hill4231000001221
Ricardo Rodríguez443300002130
1963FerrariJohn Surtees11101201000312
Ludovico Scarfiotti18220000001010

Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
flag-2020/10/pt.png Netherlands
Monaco
Hungary
Belgium

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »

F1-Fansite.com is powered by ProTrix