2017 Malaysian Grand Prix: F1 Results, Winner & Podium

2017 Malaysian F1 GP — race-weekend photo
Formula 1 Grand Prix

Sepang International Circuit 2017 Malaysia

29 Sep-1 Oct 2017 · Kuala Lumpur · Sepang International Circuit

1999
First Grand Prix
19
Grand Prix
4
Most driver wins
7
Most constructor wins

By ·

Facts

2017 Malaysian Formula 1 Grand Prix Facts

Round15 of 20
All-time race#971
LightingDay race
Total Laps56
Race Distance310.408 km / 192.879 miles

Live Weather & Forecast Sepang, Malaysia

Sepang
26°
light rain
humidity: 88%
wind: 1m/s N
H 26 • L 26
32°
Fri
33°
Sat
31°
Sun
28°
Mon
Weather from OpenWeatherMap

Timetable 2017 Malaysian Formula 1 Grand Prix Event

Free Practice 1
Fri 29 Sep 2017
10:00 +08
Free Practice 2
Fri 29 Sep 2017
14:00 +08
Free Practice 3
Sat 30 Sep 2017
11:00 +08
Qualifying
Sat 30 Sep 2017
14:00 +08
Race
Sun 1 Oct 2017
15:00 +08

Winners & Podiums

Podiums Malaysian F1 Grand Prix

NOYearPodiumTeamCircuitLapsResults
1920171 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:30:01.290
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +12.770
3 Australia Daniel Ricciardo +22.519
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Sepang International Circuit562017 Race Report & Results
1820161 Australia Daniel Ricciardo 1:37:12.776
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +2.443
3 Germany Nico Rosberg +25.516
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Sepang International Circuit562016 Race Report & Results
1720151 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:41:05.793
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +8.569
3 Germany Nico Rosberg +12.310
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Sepang International Circuit562015 Race Report & Results
1620141 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:40:25.974
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +17.313
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +24.534
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Sepang International Circuit562014 Race Report & Results
1520131 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:38:56.681
2 Australia Mark Webber +4.298
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +12.181
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Sepang International Circuit562013 Race Report & Results
1420121 Spain Fernando Alonso 2:44:51.812
2 Mexico Sergio Pérez +2.263
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +14.591
Italy Ferrari
Switzerland Sauber
United Kingdom McLaren
Sepang International Circuit562012 Race Report & Results
1320111 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:37:39.832
2 United Kingdom Jenson Button +3.261
3 Germany Nick Heidfeld +25.075
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
France Renault
Sepang International Circuit562011 Race Report & Results
1220101 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:33:48.412
2 Australia Mark Webber +4.849
3 Germany Nico Rosberg +13.504
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Sepang International Circuit562010 Race Report & Results
1120091 United Kingdom Jenson Button 0:55:30.622
2 Germany Nick Heidfeld +22.722
3 Germany Timo Glock +23.513
United Kingdom Brawn
Switzerland BMW Sauber
Japan Toyota
Sepang International Circuit312009 Race Report & Results
1020081 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:31:18.555
2 Poland Robert Kubica +19.570
3 Finland Heikki Kovalainen +38.450
Italy Ferrari
Switzerland BMW Sauber
United Kingdom McLaren
Sepang International Circuit562008 Race Report & Results
920071 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:32:14.930
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +17.557
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +18.339
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Sepang International Circuit562007 Race Report & Results
820061 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella 1:30:40.529
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +4.585
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button +9.631
France Renault
France Renault
Japan Honda
Sepang International Circuit562006 Race Report & Results
720051 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:31:33.736
2 Italy Jarno Trulli +24.327
3 Germany Nick Heidfeld +32.188
France Renault
Japan Toyota
United Kingdom Williams
Sepang International Circuit562005 Race Report & Results
620041 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:31:07.490
2 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +5.022
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button +11.568
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom BAR
Sepang International Circuit562004 Race Report & Results
520031 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:32:22.195
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +39.286
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +1:04.007
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Sepang International Circuit562003 Race Report & Results
420021 Germany Ralf Schumacher 1:34:12.912
2 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +39.700
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +1:01.795
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
Sepang International Circuit562002 Race Report & Results
320011 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:47:34.801
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +23.660
3 United Kingdom David Coulthard +28.555
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Sepang International Circuit552001 Race Report & Results
220001 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:35:54.235
2 United Kingdom David Coulthard +0.732
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +18.444
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Sepang International Circuit562000 Race Report & Results
119991 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine 1:36:38.494
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +1.040
3 Finland Mika Häkkinen +9.743
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Sepang International Circuit561999 Race Report & Results
Driver Ranking

Driver Ranking Malaysian F1 GP

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel104015216.77.7127175
2Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso163115219.88.088169
3Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher113115525.26.151147
4Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen142013027.09.96675
5Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton111326525.15.2116117
6Jenson ButtonJenson Button171124119.49.45418
7Max VerstappenMax Verstappen31102003.73.34957
8Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo61012007.510.04119
9GermanyRalf Schumacher91001009.210.02231
10ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella1110011011.511.81343
11United KingdomEddie Irvine410010010.310.81139
12BrazilRubens Barrichello130213009.39.02733
13AustraliaMark Webber120202126.810.163.534
14ColombiaJuan-Pablo Montoya60202026.07.2243
15Nico RosbergNico Rosberg110134025.59.375.516
16GermanyNick Heidfeld110123019.59.3361
17United KingdomDavid Coulthard100112008.512.01627
18Sergio PérezSergio Pérez601010110.79.5364
19ItalyJarno Trulli120101008.29.625.54
20PolandRobert Kubica40101005.810.8208
21Mika HäkkinenMika Häkkinen30011023.34.382
22FinlandHeikki Kovalainen600110015.213.770
23GermanyTimo Glock500110014.016.030
24BrazilFelipe Massa1500002010.78.65216
25Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas500000011.46.8340
26Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg70000009.910.0210
27GermanyAdrian Sutil700000015.316.1100
28BrazilBruno Senna200000018.011.080
29FranceRomain Grosjean600000011.814.380
30United KingdomPaul di Resta300000014.312.770
31BelgiumStoffel Vandoorne10000007.07.060
32JapanKamui Kobayashi400000014.016.360
33FranceJean-Eric Vergne300000014.712.350
34Lance StrollLance Stroll100000013.08.040
35Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz300000015.012.740
36GermanyHeinz-Harald Frentzen500000011.49.840
37Jacques VilleneuveJacques Villeneuve700000010.612.140
38United KingdomJohnny Herbert20000008.59.030
39Russian FederationDaniil Kvyat300000010.311.030
40SpainJaime Alguersuari200000013.511.520
41Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen300000013.013.720
42Esteban OconEsteban Ocon200000013.013.010
43United KingdomJolyon Palmer200000015.512.510
44AustriaChristian Klien30000009.312.010
45BelgiumJérôme d'Ambrosio100000022.019.000
46ItalyAlessandro Zanardi100000016.010.000
47United KingdomJustin Wilson100000019.015.000
48ItalyLuca Badoer100000021.015.000
49JapanYuji Ide100000018.017.000
50MalaysiaAlex Yoong100000022.017.000
51United KingdomWill Stevens100000020.020.000
52ItalyGianmaria Bruni100000016.014.000
53NetherlandsGiedo van der Garde100000022.015.000
54BrazilLucas di Grassi100000024.014.000
55Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly100000015.014.000
56JapanToranosuke Takagi100000022.018.000
57BrazilAntônio Pizzonia100000015.014.000
58IrelandRalph Firman100000020.010.000
59HungaryZsolt Baumgartner100000017.016.000
60BrazilTarso Marques100000020.014.000
61IndiaKarun Chandhok100000022.015.000
62Damon HillDamon Hill10000009.021.000
63BrazilLuciano Burti100000015.010.000
64SpainRoberto Merhi100000019.015.000
65ItalyGiorgio Pantano100000018.013.000
66AustriaPatrick Friesacher100000020.020.000
67United KingdomAllan McNish100000019.07.000
68BrazilCristiano da Matta200000010.510.000
69FranceCharles Pic200000020.517.000
70BrazilEnrique Bernoldi200000019.018.500
71FinlandMika Salo200000013.510.000
72JapanKazuki Nakajima200000016.514.500
73BrazilPedro Diniz200000018.517.500
74BrazilFelipe Nasr200000017.014.500
75ArgentinaGastón Mazzacane200000020.512.500
76SpainMarc Gené200000020.013.000
77GermanyPascal Wehrlein200000019.516.000
78PortugalTiago Monteiro200000017.012.500
79FranceSébastien Bourdais200000016.516.000
80United StatesScott Speed200000014.515.000
81United KingdomMax Chilton200000021.015.500
82BrazilNelson Piquet Jr.200000015.012.000
83FranceJules Bianchi200000019.016.500
84BrazilRicardo Zonta200000012.017.000
85NetherlandsChristijan Albers300000018.015.300
86SwitzerlandSébastien Buemi300000015.013.300
87AustriaAlexander Wurz300000010.38.000
88IndiaNarain Karthikeyan300000021.318.700
89United KingdomAnthony Davidson300000018.016.700
90MexicoEsteban Gutierrez300000013.016.000
91Russian FederationVitaly Petrov300000012.717.300
92NetherlandsJos Verstappen300000017.010.000
93FranceJean Alesi300000015.39.000
94SwedenMarcus Ericsson400000016.815.800
95ItalyVitantonio Liuzzi400000015.516.500
96SpainPedro de la Rosa400000018.316.300
97JapanTakuma Sato500000017.013.400
98FranceOlivier Panis500000012.818.200
99VenezuelaPastor Maldonado500000014.819.800
Team Ranking

Team Ranking Malaysian F1 GP

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Ferrari1973310736.76.7237
2Red Bull135326325.97.3243.5
3McLaren192348157.99.0145
4Renault122124319.09.480
5Mercedes81346434.26.9164
6Williams1912130210.211.890.5
7United KingdomBrawn11001114.53.07
8BMW Sauber50202017.410.622
9Toyota80112009.29.125.5
10Sauber1401010014.013.133
11United KingdomBAR700110011.414.210
12Honda300110014.09.86
13IndiaForce India1000000012.412.250
14United KingdomLotus F1400000111.512.624
15ItalyToro Rosso1200000014.313.418
16United KingdomStewart10000005.54.55
17IrelandJordan700000013.012.54
18Jaguar500000012.913.61
19Russian FederationMidland100000015.512.50
20NetherlandsSpyker100000020.521.50
21United KingdomVirgin Racing200000020.818.00
22Haas200000014.516.30
23Super Aguri300000017.815.20
24Benetton300000011.510.20
25Prost300000016.214.60
26HRT300000022.819.20
27United KingdomArrows400000017.314.60
28United KingdomCaterham500000019.916.00
29United KingdomManor500000020.116.70
30ItalyMinardi700000019.714.60

Malaysian F1 GP — Frequently Asked Questions

How many times has the Malaysian F1 GP been held?
The Malaysian F1 GP has been held 19 times in Formula 1 history, with the first edition in 1999 and the most recent in 2017.
Who has won the Malaysian F1 GP the most times?
Sebastian Vettel leads the all-time win count at the Malaysian F1 GP with 4 victories.
Which team has won the Malaysian F1 GP most often?
Ferrari is the most successful constructor at the Malaysian F1 GP with 7 wins.
When is the 2017 Malaysian F1 GP?
The 2017 Malaysian F1 GP is scheduled for October 1 at Sepang International Circuit.
Where is the Malaysian F1 GP held?
The Malaysian F1 GP is held at Sepang International Circuit.

Last updated:

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.