Lucien Bianchi info & statistics

Name Lucien Bianchi
Country Belgium Belgium
Place of Birth Milan, Italy
Date of Birth Nov 10th 1934
Date of Death Mar 30th 1969 - 34 years old
Season Entries 7
First Race 1960 Belgian Grand Prix
Last Race 1968 Mexican Grand Prix
Best Qualifying 12th - 1968 Belgian Grand Prix
Best Result 3th - 1968 Monaco Grand Prix
First Podium 1968 Monaco Grand Prix
Last Podium 1968 Monaco Grand Prix

Lucien Bianchi F1 Stats

Race Entries 19
Race Starts 17
Race Wins 0
Pole Positions 0
Fastest Laps 0
Podiums 1 (5,3%)
Points Finishes 3 (15,8%)
Retirements 13 (68,4%)
Total Points 6
Total Laps 554



Seasons

 

Lucien Bianchi Final Championship Results

1959196019611962196319651968
64th27th44th43th43th37th18th

 

Lucien Bianchi F1 Seasons Summary

Year Team Engine GP 1st 2nd 3rd Pod Pole Laps FL Avg Pts Points
1968 United Kingdom Cooper-BRM BRM 7 0 0 1 1 0 282 0 0.71 5
1965 United Kingdom BRM BRM 1 0 0 0 0 0 29 0 0.00 0
1963 United Kingdom Lola Climax 1 0 0 0 0 0 17 0 0.00 0
1962 Belgium ENB
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Maserati
Climax
2 0 0 0 0 0 43 0 0.00 0
1961 United Kingdom Team Lotus Climax 3 0 0 0 0 0 75 0 0.00 0
1960 United Kingdom Cooper-Climax Climax 3 0 0 0 0 0 108 0 0.33 1

Races

 

Lucien Bianchi F1 GP Race Classifications

3th1 Time
6th2 Times
9th1 Time
12th1 Time
16th1 Time
DNF9 Times
NC2 Times
DNQ2 Times

 

Lucien Bianchi F1 GP Race Results

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
19 1968 1968 Mexican Grand Prix 19 Cooper-BRM BRM 21 DNF Engine 0
18 1968 1968 USA Grand Prix 19 Cooper-BRM BRM 20 NC Not Classified 0
17 1968 1968 Canadian Grand Prix 20 Cooper-BRM BRM 18 NC Not Classified 0
16 1968 1968 German Grand Prix 19 Cooper-BRM BRM 19 DNF Fuel Leak 0
15 1968 1968 Dutch Grand Prix 14 Cooper-BRM BRM 18 DNF Accident 0
14 1968 1968 Belgian Grand Prix 15 Cooper-BRM BRM 12 6 1
13 1968 1968 Monaco Grand Prix 7 Cooper-BRM BRM 14 3 4
12 1965 1965 Belgian Grand Prix 27 BRM BRM 17 12 0
11 1963 1963 Belgian Grand Prix 22 Lola Climax 16 DNF Accident 0
10 1962 1962 German Grand Prix 21 ENB Maserati 25 16 0
9 1962 1962 Belgian Grand Prix 19 Team Lotus Climax 18 9 0
8 1961 1961 British Grand Prix 32 Team Lotus Climax 30 DNF Gearbox 0
7 1961 1961 French Grand Prix 28 Team Lotus Climax 19 DNF Overheating 0
6 1961 1961 Belgian Grand Prix 12 Team Lotus Climax 23 DNF Oil Leak 0
5 1961 1961 Monaco Grand Prix 10 Emeryson Maserati 0 DNQ No Time 0
4 1960 1960 British Grand Prix 24 Cooper-Climax Climax 17 DNF electrical 0
3 1960 1960 French Grand Prix 36 Cooper-Climax Climax 15 DNF Transmission 0
2 1960 1960 Belgian Grand Prix 32 Cooper-Climax Climax 15 6 1
1 1959 1959 Monaco Grand Prix 10 Cooper-Climax Climax 0 DNQ No Time 0

Podiums

 

Lucien Bianchi F1 Podium Finishes

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
1 1968 1968 Monaco Grand Prix 7 Cooper-BRM BRM 14 3 4

Comparison

 

Lucien Bianchi Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1959Cooper-ClimaxAlain de Changy20190000000000
Bruce McLaren2050200000101
Ivor Bueb20170000000000
Jack Brabham2010901000101
Jean Lucienbonnet20230000000000
Masten Gregory20130000000101
Maurice Trintignant2030400000101
Roy Salvadori2060000000101
Stirling Moss2070000010101
1960Cooper-ClimaxBruce Halford1480000000100
Bruce McLaren6211300000303
Chris Bristow6111000001001
Chuck Daigh18200000001010
Gino Munaron14150000001120
Henry Taylor1440300000202
Ian Burgess14100000001120
Jack Brabham6112403030303
Jack Fairman18230000001001
Keith Greene18240000001010
Lance Reventlow18250000001010
Masten Gregory1490000000211
Maurice Trintignant14200000001010
Olivier Gendebien6211000000303
Tony Brooks651200001102
1961EmerysonOlivier Gendebien20210000000000
Team LotusCliff Allison20250000001010
Gerry Ashmore20280000001001
Henry Taylor19100000002121
Ian Burgess19140000001221
Innes Ireland1940300000303
Jim Clark1930400000303
Juan Manuel Bordeu19280000001010
Michael May19110000000110
Stirling Moss1980000001203
Tim Parnell20260000001001
Tony Maggs20130000000101
Tony Marsh20220000002011
Willy Mairesse19170000001111
Wolfgang Seidel19170000002121
1962Team LotusDan Gurney9200000001010
Innes Ireland9180000001001
Jack Brabham960100000101
Jim Clark910901000101
Jo Siffert9100000001001
John Campbell-Jones9110000001010
Masten Gregory9170000001001
Maurice Trintignant980000000101
Trevor Taylor9120000001001
1963LolaChris Amon11160000001001
1965BRMGraham Hill1250200010101
Jackie Stewart1220600000101
Masten Gregory12150000001010
1968Cooper-BRMBrian Redman6131000001001
Ludovico Scarfiotti344300001010
Vic Elford950200002204

Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
flag-2020/10/pt.png Netherlands
Monaco
Austria -20%
Hungary -15%
Belgium -10%

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »

F1-Fansite.com is powered by ProTrix