Lucien Bianchi info & statistics

NameLucien Bianchi
CountryBelgium Belgium
Place of BirthMilan, Italy
Date of BirthNov 10th 1934
Date of DeathMar 30th 1969 - 34 years old
Season Entries7
First Race1960 Belgian F1 GP
Last Race1968 Mexican F1 GP
Best Qualifying12th - 1968 Belgian F1 GP
Best Result3th - 1968 Monaco F1 GP
First Podium1968 Monaco F1 GP
Last Podium1968 Monaco F1 GP

Lucien Bianchi F1 Stats

Race Entries19
Race Starts17
Race Wins0
Pole Positions0
Fastest Laps0
Podiums1 (5,3%)
Points Finishes3 (15,8%)
Retirements13 (68,4%)
Total Points6
Total Laps554



Seasons

 

Lucien Bianchi Final Championship Results

1959196019611962196319651968
64th27th44th43th43th37th18th

 

Lucien Bianchi F1 Seasons Summary

YearTeamEngineGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLAvg PtsPoints
1968 United Kingdom Cooper-BRM BRM70011028200.715
1965 United Kingdom BRM BRM1000002900.000
1963 United Kingdom Lola Climax1000001700.000
1962 Belgium ENB
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Maserati
Climax
2000004300.000
1961 United Kingdom Team Lotus Climax3000007500.000
1960 United Kingdom Cooper-Climax Climax30000010800.331

Races

 

Lucien Bianchi F1 GP Race Classifications

3th1 Time
6th2 Times
9th1 Time
12th1 Time
16th1 Time
DNF9 Times
NC2 Times
DNQ2 Times

 

Lucien Bianchi F1 GP Race Results

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
1919681968 Mexican F1 GP19Cooper-BRMBRM21DNFEngine0
1819681968 USA F1 GP19Cooper-BRMBRM20NCNot Classified0
1719681968 Canadian F1 GP20Cooper-BRMBRM18NCNot Classified0
1619681968 German F1 GP19Cooper-BRMBRM19DNFFuel Leak0
1519681968 Dutch F1 GP14Cooper-BRMBRM18DNFAccident0
1419681968 Belgian F1 GP15Cooper-BRMBRM1261
1319681968 Monaco F1 GP7Cooper-BRMBRM1434
1219651965 Belgian F1 GP27BRMBRM17120
1119631963 Belgian F1 GP22LolaClimax16DNFAccident0
1019621962 German F1 GP21ENBMaserati25160
919621962 Belgian F1 GP19Team LotusClimax1890
819611961 British F1 GP32Team LotusClimax30DNFGearbox0
719611961 French F1 GP28Team LotusClimax19DNFOverheating0
619611961 Belgian F1 GP12Team LotusClimax23DNFOil Leak0
519611961 Monaco F1 GP10EmerysonMaserati0DNQNo Time0
419601960 British F1 GP24Cooper-ClimaxClimax17DNFelectrical0
319601960 French F1 GP36Cooper-ClimaxClimax15DNFTransmission0
219601960 Belgian F1 GP32Cooper-ClimaxClimax1561
119591959 Monaco F1 GP10Cooper-ClimaxClimax0DNQNo Time0

Podiums

 

Lucien Bianchi F1 Podium Finishes

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
119681968 Monaco F1 GP7Cooper-BRMBRM1434

Comparison

 

Lucien Bianchi Teammate Comparison

YearTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPosQuali
1959Cooper-ClimaxAlain de Changy20190000000000
Bruce McLaren2050200000101
Ivor Bueb20170000000000
Jack Brabham2010901000101
Jean Lucienbonnet20230000000000
Masten Gregory20130000000101
Maurice Trintignant2030400000101
Roy Salvadori2060000000101
Stirling Moss2070000010101
1960Cooper-ClimaxBruce Halford1480000000100
Bruce McLaren6211300000303
Chris Bristow6111000001001
Chuck Daigh18200000001010
Gino Munaron14150000001120
Henry Taylor1440300000202
Ian Burgess14100000001120
Jack Brabham6112403030303
Jack Fairman18230000001001
Keith Greene18240000001010
Lance Reventlow18250000001010
Masten Gregory1490000000211
Maurice Trintignant14200000001010
Olivier Gendebien6211000000303
Tony Brooks651200001102
1961EmerysonOlivier Gendebien20210000000000
Team LotusCliff Allison20250000001010
Gerry Ashmore20280000001001
Henry Taylor19100000002121
Ian Burgess19140000001221
Innes Ireland1940300000303
Jim Clark1930400000303
Juan Manuel Bordeu19280000001010
Michael May19110000000110
Stirling Moss1980000001203
Tim Parnell20260000001001
Tony Maggs20130000000101
Tony Marsh20220000002011
Willy Mairesse19170000001111
Wolfgang Seidel19170000002121
1962Team LotusDan Gurney9200000001010
Innes Ireland9180000001001
Jack Brabham960100000101
Jim Clark910901000101
Jo Siffert9100000001001
John Campbell-Jones9110000001010
Masten Gregory9170000001001
Maurice Trintignant980000000101
Trevor Taylor9120000001001
1963LolaChris Amon11160000001001
1965BRMGraham Hill1250200010101
Jackie Stewart1220600000101
Masten Gregory12150000001010
1968Cooper-BRMBrian Redman6131000001001
Ludovico Scarfiotti344300001010
Vic Elford950200002204

JOIN OUR F1 POULE

Test your F1 knowledge in our FREE 2021 F1 Poule and see who knows best!

Join F1 Poule

Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
Monaco
France
Austria
Hungary
Belgium -10%
Mexico

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »