Jacky Ickx info & statistics

Jacky Ickx: Wiki info, Age, F1 Career Stats & Facts Profile
NameJacky Ickx
CountryBelgium Belgium
Place of BirthBrussels
Date of BirthJan 1st 1945 - 75 years old
First Race1967 German Grand Prix
Last Race1979 USA Grand Prix
First Pole1968 German Grand Prix
Last Pole1972 Italian Grand Prix
First Win1968 French Grand Prix
Last Win1972 German Grand Prix
First Podium1968 Belgian Grand Prix
Last Podium1975 Spanish Grand Prix

Jacky Ickx F1 Stats

Race Entries121
Race Starts115
Race Wins8 (6,6%)
Pole Positions13 (10,7%)
Fastest Laps14 (11,6%)
Podiums25 (20,7%)
Points Finishes40 (33,1%)
Retirements57 (47,1%)
Hat-tricks4
Wins from pole4
Frontrow Starts19
Total Points181
Total Laps5.663


Seasons

 

Jacky Ickx Final Championship Results

1967196819691970197119721973197419751976
21st4th2nd2nd4th4th9th10th16th46th
197719781979       
50th41st17th       

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Seasons Summary

YearTeamEngineGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLAvg PtsPoints
1979 France Ligier Ford80000032500.383
1978 United Kingdom Ensign Ford30000015500.000
1977 United Kingdom Ensign Ford1000007500.000
1976 United Kingdom Ensign
United Kingdom Wolf-Williams
Ford
Ford
80000045000.000
1975 United Kingdom Team Lotus Ford90101042300.333
1974 United Kingdom Team Lotus Ford150022065500.8012
1973 Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Iso Marlboro
United Kingdom McLaren
Ferrari
Ford
Ford
120011058201.0012
1972 Italy Ferrari Ferrari121214469132.2527
1971 Italy Ferrari Ferrari111113251631.7319
1970 Italy Ferrari Ferrari133115459553.0840
1969 United Kingdom Brabham Ford112215266933.3637
1968 Italy Ferrari Ferrari91034140403.0027
1967 United Kingdom Cooper-Maserati
France Matra
Maserati
Ford
30000012300.331

Races

 

Jacky Ickx F1 GP Race Classifications

1st8 Times
2nd7 Times
3rd10 Times
4th4 Times
5th7 Times
6th4 Times
7th2 Times
8th9 Times
9th1 Time
10th4 Times
11th2 Times
12th4 Times
13th2 Times
15th1 Time
16th1 Time
DNF48 Times
NC1 Time
DNQ5 Times
DNS1 Time

Jacky Ickx F1 GP Race Results

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
12119791979 USA Grand Prix result25LigierFord24DNFSpun Off0
12019791979 Canadian Grand Prix result25LigierFord16DNFGearbox0
11919791979 Italian Grand Prix result25LigierFord11DNFEngine0
11819791979 Dutch Grand Prix result25LigierFord2052
11719791979 Austrian Grand Prix result25LigierFord21DNFEngine0
11619791979 German Grand Prix result25LigierFord14DNFTyre0
11519791979 British Grand Prix result25LigierFord1761
11419791979 French Grand Prix result25LigierFord14DNFEngine0
11319781978 Swedish Grand Prix result22EnsignFord0DNQNo Time0
11219781978 Spanish Grand Prix result22EnsignFord21DNFEngine0
11119781978 Belgian Grand Prix result22EnsignFord22120
11019781978 Monaco Grand Prix result22EnsignFord16DNFBrakes0
10919771977 Monaco Grand Prix result22EnsignFord17100
10819761976 USA Grand Prix result22EnsignFord19DNFAccident0
10719761976 Canadian Grand Prix result22EnsignFord16130
10619761976 Italian Grand Prix result22EnsignFord10100
10519761976 Dutch Grand Prix result22EnsignFord11DNFElectrical0
10419761976 British Grand Prix result20Wolf-WilliamsFord0DNQNo Time0
10319761976 French Grand Prix result20Wolf-WilliamsFord19100
10219761976 Monaco Grand Prix result20Wolf-WilliamsFord0DNQNo Time0
10119761976 Belgian Grand Prix result20Wolf-WilliamsFord0DNQNo Time0
10019761976 Spanish Grand Prix result20Wolf-WilliamsFord2170
9919761976 USA West Grand Prix result20Wolf-WilliamsFord0DNQNo Time0
9819761976 South African Grand Prix result20Wolf-WilliamsFord19160
9719761976 Brazilian Grand Prix result20Wolf-WilliamsFord1980
9619751975 French Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord19DNFBrakes0
9519751975 Dutch Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord21DNFEngine0
9419751975 Swedish Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord18150
9319751975 Belgian Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord16DNFBrakes0
9219751975 Monaco Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord1480
9119751975 Spanish Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord1623
9019751975 South African Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord21120
8919751975 Brazilian Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord129No Time0
8819751975 Argentine Grand Prix result6Team LotusFord1880
8719741974 USA Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord16DNFSuspension0
8619741974 Canadian Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord21130
8519741974 Italian Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord16DNFThrottle0
8419741974 Austrian Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord22DNFCollision0
8319741974 German Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord952
8219741974 British Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord1234
8119741974 French Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord1352
8019741974 Dutch Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord18110
7919741974 Swedish Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord7DNFEngine0
7819741974 Monaco Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord19DNFEngine0
7719741974 Belgian Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord16DNFOverheating0
7619741974 Spanish Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord5DNFBrakes0
7519741974 South African Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord10DNFBrakes0
7419741974 Brazilian Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord534
7319741974 Argentine Grand Prix result2Team LotusFord7DNFClutch0
7219731973 USA Grand Prix result26Iso MarlboroFord2370
7119731973 Italian Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari1480
7019731973 German Grand Prix result30McLarenFord434
6919731973 British Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari1980
6819731973 French Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari1252
6719731973 Swedish Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari861
6619731973 Monaco Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari7DNFHalfshaft0
6519731973 Belgian Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari3DNFOil pump0
6419731973 Spanish Grand Prix result7FerrariFerrari6120
6319731973 South African Grand Prix result8FerrariFerrari11DNFAccident0
6219731973 Brazilian Grand Prix result9FerrariFerrari352
6119731973 Argentine Grand Prix result18FerrariFerrari343
6019721972 USA Grand Prix result7FerrariFerrari1252
5919721972 Canadian Grand Prix result10FerrariFerrari8120
5819721972 Italian Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari1DNFElectrical0
5719721972 Austrian Grand Prix result18FerrariFerrari9DNFFuel System0
5619721972 German Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari119
5519721972 British Grand Prix result5FerrariFerrari1DNFOil Pressure0
5419721972 French Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari4110
5319721972 Belgian Grand Prix result29FerrariFerrari4DNFInjection0
5219721972 Monaco Grand Prix result6FerrariFerrari226
5119721972 Spanish Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari126
5019721972 South African Grand Prix result5FerrariFerrari780
4919721972 Argentine Grand Prix result8FerrariFerrari834
4819711971 USA Grand Prix result32FerrariFerrari7NCAlternator0
4719711971 Canadian Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari1280
4619711971 Italian Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari2DNFEngine0
4519711971 Austrian Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari6DNFEngine0
4419711971 German Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari2DNFAccident0
4319711971 British Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari6DNFEngine0
4219711971 French Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari3DNFEngine0
4119711971 Dutch Grand Prix result2FerrariFerrari119
4019711971 Monaco Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari234
3919711971 Spanish Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari126
3819711971 South African Grand Prix result4FerrariFerrari880
3719701970 Mexican Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari319
3619701970 USA Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari143
3519701970 Canadian Grand Prix result18FerrariFerrari219
3419701970 Italian Grand Prix result2FerrariFerrari1DNFClutch0
3319701970 Austrian Grand Prix result12FerrariFerrari319
3219701970 German Grand Prix result10FerrariFerrari126
3119701970 British Grand Prix result3FerrariFerrari3DNFTransmission0
3019701970 French Grand Prix result10FerrariFerrari1DNFEngine0
2919701970 Dutch Grand Prix result25FerrariFerrari334
2819701970 Belgian Grand Prix result27FerrariFerrari480
2719701970 Monaco Grand Prix result26FerrariFerrari5DNFHalfshaft0
2619701970 Spanish Grand Prix result2FerrariFerrari7DNFAccident0
2519701970 South African Grand Prix result17FerrariFerrari5DNFEngine0
2419691969 Mexican Grand Prix result7BrabhamFord226
2319691969 USA Grand Prix result7BrabhamFord8DNFEngine0
2219691969 Canadian Grand Prix result11BrabhamFord119
2119691969 Italian Grand Prix result26BrabhamFord1510Out of Fuel0
2019691969 German Grand Prix result6BrabhamFord119
1919691969 British Grand Prix result7BrabhamFord426
1819691969 French Grand Prix result11BrabhamFord434
1719691969 Dutch Grand Prix result12BrabhamFord552
1619691969 Monaco Grand Prix result6BrabhamFord7DNFSuspension0
1519691969 Spanish Grand Prix result4BrabhamFord761
1419691969 South African Grand Prix result15BrabhamFord13DNFIgnition0
1319681968 Mexican Grand Prix result7FerrariFerrari15DNFIgnition0
1219681968 Canadian Grand Prix result10FerrariFerrari0DNSPractice accident0
1119681968 Italian Grand Prix result8FerrariFerrari434
1019681968 German Grand Prix result9FerrariFerrari143
919681968 British Grand Prix result6FerrariFerrari1234
819681968 French Grand Prix result26FerrariFerrari319
719681968 Dutch Grand Prix result10FerrariFerrari643
619681968 Belgian Grand Prix result23FerrariFerrari334
519681968 Spanish Grand Prix result21FerrariFerrari8DNFIgnition0
419681968 South African Grand Prix result9FerrariFerrari11DNFOil Leak0
319671967 USA Grand Prix result21Cooper-MaseratiMaserati16DNFOverheating0
219671967 Italian Grand Prix result32Cooper-MaseratiMaserati1561
119671967 German Grand Prix result29MatraFord18DNFSuspension0

Comparison

 

Jacky Ickx Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1967Cooper-MaseratiJo Bonnier661100001102
Jo Siffert641300001102
Jochen Rindt641300001102
MatraJo Schlesser13240000001010
1968FerrariAndrea de Adamich12190000001001
Chris Amon12271010135528
Derek Bell3194000001010
1969BrabhamJack Brabham12181410126244
John Cordts1179010101010
Kurt Ahrens179010101010
Peter de Klerk1790000000110
Peter Westbury199010101010
Piers Courage12371620207391
Richard Attwood169010101010
Sam Tingle1780000000110
Silvio Moser1621110106161
Xavier Perrot1109010101010
1970FerrariClay Regazzoni11403331316262
Ignazio Giunti149310202240
1971FerrariClay Regazzoni13191310216565
Mario Andretti11191211204251
1972FerrariArturo Merzario169110201120
Clay Regazzoni12271510308246
Mario Andretti2412400203232
Nanni Galli11130000001010
1973FerrariArturo Merzario447600003342
Iso MarlboroHowden Ganley7120000001001
McLarenDenny Hulme3124000001010
Peter Revson394000001010
1974Team LotusIan Scheckter22130000000110
Paddy Driver22250000001010
Ronnie Peterson311235030169213
Tim Schenken24250000001010
1975Team LotusEddie Keizan12130000001010
Guy Tunmer12110000000110
Ronnie Peterson243300004518
1976Wolf-WilliamsMichel Leclère7100000002331
1977EnsignClay Regazzoni10240000001010
1979LigierJacques Laffite5331200002608

News

 

Latest Jacky Ickx News



F1 power oversteer & why we love it by Peter Windsor

As Ronnie Peterson power-drifts his 1973 JPS Lotus 72 through Silverstone's high-speed corners we analyse in slow-motion his turn-in points and wheel angles. Also featured in this..

October 20, 2020 with 1 Comment

Jacky Ickx 2019 Beyond the Grid interview

He may never have claimed the world championship his supreme talents probably deserved, but Jacky Ickx remains one of the most revered drivers of the 60s and 70s. An eight-time..

August 7, 2019 with 0 Comments

Ickx backs Vandoorne to become 'number 1' driver

Jun.4 - Jacky Ickx has backed fellow Belgian Stoffel Vandoorne to eventually become a 'number 1' driver in formula one. 73-year-old Ickx, who won 8 grands prix during his career..

June 4, 2018 with 0 Comments

Ickx: Alonso is Vandoorne's 'worst enemy'

Dec.28 - Stoffel Vandoorne's "worst enemy" in 2017 will be his highly rated teammate Fernando Alonso. That is the claim of F1 legend Jacky Ickx, a Belgian driver of the 60s and..

December 28, 2016 with 0 Comments

Read more Jacky Ickx News »


Race Tickets

Available 2020 tickets:
flag-2020/10/pt.png Portugal
flag-2020/10/pt.png Imola

Available 2021 tickets:
flag-2020/10/pt.png Netherlands
Monaco
Hungary
Belgium

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »

F1-Fansite.com is powered by ProTrix