Jacky Ickx info & statistics

Jacky Ickx: Wiki info, Age, F1 Career Stats & Facts Profile
NameJacky Ickx
CountryBelgium Belgium
Place of BirthBrussels
Date of BirthJan 1st 1945 - 76 years old
Season Entries13
First Race1967 German F1 GP
Last Race1979 USA F1 GP
First Pole1968 German F1 GP
Last Pole1972 Italian F1 GP
First Win1968 French F1 GP
Last Win1972 German F1 GP
First Podium1968 Belgian F1 GP
Last Podium1975 Spanish F1 GP

Jacky Ickx F1 Stats

Race Entries121
Race Starts115
Race Wins8 (6,6%)
Pole Positions13 (10,7%)
Fastest Laps14 (11,6%)
Podiums25 (20,7%)
Points Finishes40 (33,1%)
Retirements57 (47,1%)
Hat-tricks4
Wins from pole4
Front Row Starts19
Total Points181
Total Laps5.663


Seasons

 

Jacky Ickx Final Championship Results

1967196819691970197119721973197419751976
21th4th2th2th4th4th9th10th16th46th
197719781979       
50th41th17th       

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Seasons Summary

YearTeamEngineGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLAvg PtsPoints
1979 France Ligier Ford80000032500.383
1978 United Kingdom Ensign Ford30000015500.000
1977 United Kingdom Ensign Ford1000007500.000
1976 United Kingdom Ensign
United Kingdom Wolf-Williams
Ford
Ford
80000045000.000
1975 United Kingdom Team Lotus Ford90101042300.333
1974 United Kingdom Team Lotus Ford150022065500.8012
1973 Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Iso Marlboro
United Kingdom McLaren
Ferrari
Ford
Ford
120011058201.0012
1972 Italy Ferrari Ferrari121214469132.2527
1971 Italy Ferrari Ferrari111113251631.7319
1970 Italy Ferrari Ferrari133115459553.0840
1969 United Kingdom Brabham Ford112215266933.3637
1968 Italy Ferrari Ferrari91034140403.0027
1967 United Kingdom Cooper-Maserati
France Matra
Maserati
Ford
30000012300.331

Races

 

Jacky Ickx F1 GP Race Classifications

1th8 Times
2th7 Times
3th10 Times
4th4 Times
5th7 Times
6th4 Times
7th2 Times
8th9 Times
9th1 Time
10th4 Times
11th2 Times
12th4 Times
13th2 Times
15th1 Time
16th1 Time
DNF48 Times
NC1 Time
DNQ5 Times
DNS1 Time

Jacky Ickx F1 GP Race Results

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
12119791979 USA F1 GP25LigierFord24DNFSpun Off0
12019791979 Canadian F1 GP25LigierFord16DNFGearbox0
11919791979 Italian F1 GP25LigierFord11DNFEngine0
11819791979 Dutch F1 GP25LigierFord2052
11719791979 Austrian F1 GP25LigierFord21DNFEngine0
11619791979 German F1 GP25LigierFord14DNFTyre0
11519791979 British F1 GP25LigierFord1761
11419791979 French F1 GP25LigierFord14DNFEngine0
11319781978 Swedish F1 GP22EnsignFord0DNQNo Time0
11219781978 Spanish F1 GP22EnsignFord21DNFEngine0
11119781978 Belgian F1 GP22EnsignFord22120
11019781978 Monaco F1 GP22EnsignFord16DNFBrakes0
10919771977 Monaco F1 GP22EnsignFord17100
10819761976 USA F1 GP22EnsignFord19DNFAccident0
10719761976 Canadian F1 GP22EnsignFord16130
10619761976 Italian F1 GP22EnsignFord10100
10519761976 Dutch F1 GP22EnsignFord11DNFElectrical0
10419761976 British F1 GP20Wolf-WilliamsFord0DNQNo Time0
10319761976 French F1 GP20Wolf-WilliamsFord19100
10219761976 Monaco F1 GP20Wolf-WilliamsFord0DNQNo Time0
10119761976 Belgian F1 GP20Wolf-WilliamsFord0DNQNo Time0
10019761976 Spanish F1 GP20Wolf-WilliamsFord2170
9919761976 USA West F1 GP20Wolf-WilliamsFord0DNQNo Time0
9819761976 South African F1 GP20Wolf-WilliamsFord19160
9719761976 Brazilian F1 GP20Wolf-WilliamsFord1980
9619751975 French F1 GP6Team LotusFord19DNFBrakes0
9519751975 Dutch F1 GP6Team LotusFord21DNFEngine0
9419751975 Swedish F1 GP6Team LotusFord18150
9319751975 Belgian F1 GP6Team LotusFord16DNFBrakes0
9219751975 Monaco F1 GP6Team LotusFord1480
9119751975 Spanish F1 GP6Team LotusFord1623
9019751975 South African F1 GP6Team LotusFord21120
8919751975 Brazilian F1 GP6Team LotusFord129No Time0
8819751975 Argentine F1 GP6Team LotusFord1880
8719741974 USA F1 GP2Team LotusFord16DNFSuspension0
8619741974 Canadian F1 GP2Team LotusFord21130
8519741974 Italian F1 GP2Team LotusFord16DNFThrottle0
8419741974 Austrian F1 GP2Team LotusFord22DNFCollision0
8319741974 German F1 GP2Team LotusFord952
8219741974 British F1 GP2Team LotusFord1234
8119741974 French F1 GP2Team LotusFord1352
8019741974 Dutch F1 GP2Team LotusFord18110
7919741974 Swedish F1 GP2Team LotusFord7DNFEngine0
7819741974 Monaco F1 GP2Team LotusFord19DNFEngine0
7719741974 Belgian F1 GP2Team LotusFord16DNFOverheating0
7619741974 Spanish F1 GP2Team LotusFord5DNFBrakes0
7519741974 South African F1 GP2Team LotusFord10DNFBrakes0
7419741974 Brazilian F1 GP2Team LotusFord534
7319741974 Argentine F1 GP2Team LotusFord7DNFClutch0
7219731973 USA F1 GP26Iso MarlboroFord2370
7119731973 Italian F1 GP3FerrariFerrari1480
7019731973 German F1 GP30McLarenFord434
6919731973 British F1 GP3FerrariFerrari1980
6819731973 French F1 GP3FerrariFerrari1252
6719731973 Swedish F1 GP3FerrariFerrari861
6619731973 Monaco F1 GP3FerrariFerrari7DNFHalfshaft0
6519731973 Belgian F1 GP3FerrariFerrari3DNFOil pump0
6419731973 Spanish F1 GP7FerrariFerrari6120
6319731973 South African F1 GP8FerrariFerrari11DNFAccident0
6219731973 Brazilian F1 GP9FerrariFerrari352
6119731973 Argentine F1 GP18FerrariFerrari343
6019721972 USA F1 GP7FerrariFerrari1252
5919721972 Canadian F1 GP10FerrariFerrari8120
5819721972 Italian F1 GP4FerrariFerrari1DNFElectrical0
5719721972 Austrian F1 GP18FerrariFerrari9DNFFuel System0
5619721972 German F1 GP4FerrariFerrari119
5519721972 British F1 GP5FerrariFerrari1DNFOil Pressure0
5419721972 French F1 GP3FerrariFerrari4110
5319721972 Belgian F1 GP29FerrariFerrari4DNFInjection0
5219721972 Monaco F1 GP6FerrariFerrari226
5119721972 Spanish F1 GP4FerrariFerrari126
5019721972 South African F1 GP5FerrariFerrari780
4919721972 Argentine F1 GP8FerrariFerrari834
4819711971 USA F1 GP32FerrariFerrari7NCAlternator0
4719711971 Canadian F1 GP4FerrariFerrari1280
4619711971 Italian F1 GP3FerrariFerrari2DNFEngine0
4519711971 Austrian F1 GP4FerrariFerrari6DNFEngine0
4419711971 German F1 GP4FerrariFerrari2DNFAccident0
4319711971 British F1 GP4FerrariFerrari6DNFEngine0
4219711971 French F1 GP4FerrariFerrari3DNFEngine0
4119711971 Dutch F1 GP2FerrariFerrari119
4019711971 Monaco F1 GP4FerrariFerrari234
3919711971 Spanish F1 GP4FerrariFerrari126
3819711971 South African F1 GP4FerrariFerrari880
3719701970 Mexican F1 GP3FerrariFerrari319
3619701970 USA F1 GP3FerrariFerrari143
3519701970 Canadian F1 GP18FerrariFerrari219
3419701970 Italian F1 GP2FerrariFerrari1DNFClutch0
3319701970 Austrian F1 GP12FerrariFerrari319
3219701970 German F1 GP10FerrariFerrari126
3119701970 British F1 GP3FerrariFerrari3DNFTransmission0
3019701970 French F1 GP10FerrariFerrari1DNFEngine0
2919701970 Dutch F1 GP25FerrariFerrari334
2819701970 Belgian F1 GP27FerrariFerrari480
2719701970 Monaco F1 GP26FerrariFerrari5DNFHalfshaft0
2619701970 Spanish F1 GP2FerrariFerrari7DNFAccident0
2519701970 South African F1 GP17FerrariFerrari5DNFEngine0
2419691969 Mexican F1 GP7BrabhamFord226
2319691969 USA F1 GP7BrabhamFord8DNFEngine0
2219691969 Canadian F1 GP11BrabhamFord119
2119691969 Italian F1 GP26BrabhamFord1510Out of Fuel0
2019691969 German F1 GP6BrabhamFord119
1919691969 British F1 GP7BrabhamFord426
1819691969 French F1 GP11BrabhamFord434
1719691969 Dutch F1 GP12BrabhamFord552
1619691969 Monaco F1 GP6BrabhamFord7DNFSuspension0
1519691969 Spanish F1 GP4BrabhamFord761
1419691969 South African F1 GP15BrabhamFord13DNFIgnition0
1319681968 Mexican F1 GP7FerrariFerrari15DNFIgnition0
1219681968 Canadian F1 GP10FerrariFerrari0DNSPractice accident0
1119681968 Italian F1 GP8FerrariFerrari434
1019681968 German F1 GP9FerrariFerrari143
919681968 British F1 GP6FerrariFerrari1234
819681968 French F1 GP26FerrariFerrari319
719681968 Dutch F1 GP10FerrariFerrari643
619681968 Belgian F1 GP23FerrariFerrari334
519681968 Spanish F1 GP21FerrariFerrari8DNFIgnition0
419681968 South African F1 GP9FerrariFerrari11DNFOil Leak0
319671967 USA F1 GP21Cooper-MaseratiMaserati16DNFOverheating0
219671967 Italian F1 GP32Cooper-MaseratiMaserati1561
119671967 German F1 GP29MatraFord18DNFSuspension0

Poles

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Pole Positions

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
1319721972 Italian F1 GP4FerrariFerrari1DNFElectrical0
1219721972 German F1 GP4FerrariFerrari119
1119721972 British F1 GP5FerrariFerrari1DNFOil Pressure0
1019721972 Spanish F1 GP4FerrariFerrari126
919711971 Dutch F1 GP2FerrariFerrari119
819711971 Spanish F1 GP4FerrariFerrari126
719701970 USA F1 GP3FerrariFerrari143
619701970 Italian F1 GP2FerrariFerrari1DNFClutch0
519701970 German F1 GP10FerrariFerrari126
419701970 French F1 GP10FerrariFerrari1DNFEngine0
319691969 Canadian F1 GP11BrabhamFord119
219691969 German F1 GP6BrabhamFord119
119681968 German F1 GP9FerrariFerrari143

Comparison

 

Jacky Ickx Teammate Comparison

YearTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPosQuali
1967Cooper-MaseratiJo Bonnier661100001102
Jo Siffert641300001102
Jochen Rindt641300001102
MatraJo Schlesser13240000001010
1968FerrariAndrea de Adamich12190000001001
Chris Amon12271010135528
Derek Bell3194000001010
1969BrabhamJack Brabham12181410126244
John Cordts1179010101010
Kurt Ahrens179010101010
Peter de Klerk1790000000110
Peter Westbury199010101010
Piers Courage12371620207391
Richard Attwood169010101010
Sam Tingle1780000000110
Silvio Moser1621110106161
Xavier Perrot1109010101010
1970FerrariClay Regazzoni11403331316262
Ignazio Giunti149310202240
1971FerrariClay Regazzoni13191310216565
Mario Andretti11191211204251
1972FerrariArturo Merzario169110201120
Clay Regazzoni12271510308246
Mario Andretti2412400203232
Nanni Galli11130000001010
1973FerrariArturo Merzario447600003342
Iso MarlboroHowden Ganley7120000001001
McLarenDenny Hulme3124000001010
Peter Revson394000001010
1974Team LotusIan Scheckter22130000000110
Paddy Driver22250000001010
Ronnie Peterson311235030169213
Tim Schenken24250000001010
1975Team LotusEddie Keizan12130000001010
Guy Tunmer12110000000110
Ronnie Peterson243300004518
1976Wolf-WilliamsMichel Leclère7100000002331
1977EnsignClay Regazzoni10240000001010
1979LigierJacques Laffite5331200002608

News

 

Latest Jacky Ickx News



F1 power oversteer & why we love it by Peter Windsor

As Ronnie Peterson power-drifts his 1973 JPS Lotus 72 through Silverstone's high-speed corners we analyse in slow-motion his turn-in points and wheel angles. Also featured in this..

October 20, 2020 with 2 Comments

Jacky Ickx 2019 Beyond the Grid interview

He may never have claimed the world championship his supreme talents probably deserved, but Jacky Ickx remains one of the most revered drivers of the 60s and 70s. An eight-time..

August 7, 2019 with 0 Comments

Ickx backs Vandoorne to become 'number 1' driver

Jun.4 - Jacky Ickx has backed fellow Belgian Stoffel Vandoorne to eventually become a 'number 1' driver in formula one. 73-year-old Ickx, who won 8 grands prix during his career..

June 4, 2018 with 0 Comments

Ickx: Alonso is Vandoorne's 'worst enemy'

Dec.28 - Stoffel Vandoorne's "worst enemy" in 2017 will be his highly rated teammate Fernando Alonso. That is the claim of F1 legend Jacky Ickx, a Belgian driver of the 60s and..

December 28, 2016 with 0 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

Remastered / edited highlights of the 1969 Mexico Grand Prix. The race was won by Denny Hulme driving McLaren M7A. Check out the 1969 Mexico F1 GP

October 19, 1969 with 0 Comments

Read more Jacky Ickx News »


JOIN OUR F1 POULE

Test your F1 knowledge in our FREE 2021 F1 Poule and see who knows best!

Join F1 Poule

Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
Monaco
France
Austria
Hungary
Belgium -10%
Mexico

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »