Jacky Ickx F1 stats & info

Jacky Ickx: Wiki info, Age, F1 Career Stats & Facts Profile

Name Jacky Ickx
Country Belgium Belgium
Height 1.72 meter / 5 feet 8 inch
Place of Birth Brussels
Date of Birth Jan 1st 1945 - 79 years old
Season Entries 13
Car Number 25
First Race 1967 German F1 GP
Last Race 1979 USA F1 GP
First Pole 1968 German F1 GP
Last Pole 1972 Italian F1 GP
First Win 1968 French F1 GP
Last Win 1972 German F1 GP
First Win from Pole 1969 German F1 GP
Last Win from Pole 1972 German F1 GP
First Hat-trick 1969 German F1 GP
Last Hat-trick 1972 German F1 GP

F1 Teams History Matra (1967)
Cooper-Maserati (1967)
Ferrari (1968), (1970-1973)
Brabham (1969)
McLaren (1973)
Iso Marlboro (1973)
Team Lotus (1974-1975)
Wolf-Williams (1976)
Ensign (1976-1978)
Ligier (1979)

Jacky Ickx F1 Stats

Grand Prix Entries 121
Grand Prix Starts 115
Total Points 181.00
Avg. Points per GP 1.50
Grand Prix Wins 8 (6,6%)
Wins from pole 4 (3,3%)
Pole Positions 13 (10,7%)
Front Row Starts 19 (15,7%)
Avg. GP Grid 9.4
GP Podiums 25 (20,7%)
GP Fastest Laps 14 (11,6%)
GP Points Finish 40 (33,1%)
Avg. GP Position 5.9
Hat-tricks 4 (3,3%)
GP Retirements 57 (47,1%)
GP DNF's 48 (39,7%)
Total GP Laps 5.663


Biography

 

Jacky Ickx Biography


Jacky Ickx power sliding in the Lotus 72E 1974 (1973-1975)

Jacky Ickx in the Lotus 72E 1974 (1973-1975)

Jacky Ickx was born on January 1, 1945, in Brussels, Belgium, and his passion for racing started at an early age. His father, Jacques Ickx, was a journalist who wrote about motorsports, and his mother, who was an art teacher, was the one who introduced him to karting.

Ickx's talent for racing became evident early on, and he soon began to make a name for himself in the racing world. He made his Formula One debut in 1967 for the Matra team and won his first Grand Prix at the age of 23 in France in 1968.

Over the years, Ickx's career continued to soar as he raced for some of the top teams in the sport, including Ferrari and Brabham. He became a six-time winner of the 24 Hours of Le Mans, and he finished second in the Formula One World Championship twice in his career.

Ferrari 31971 Monaco Grand Prix: F1 Race Winner, Podium & Results

Ferrari 312B driven by Jacky Ickx 1970 Monaco GP (1970-1971)

One of the most memorable moments in Ickx's career came in the 1970 Monaco Grand Prix. As he was about to start the race, Ickx was standing on the grid, waiting for the signal to begin, and instead of sitting in his car, he walked across the track and stood by the safety barrier. When the other drivers saw him, they assumed he was protesting the race's safety conditions and joined him on the opposite side of the track. After a few moments, the race was allowed to begin, and Ickx went on to win the race.

Ickx was known for his incredible driving skills and his ability to drive in all weather conditions. He retired from racing in 1985 and later became a team manager for the Venturi Formula E team.

Jacky Ickx is a true legend of the sport, and his contributions to the world of motorsports will always be remembered.

Seasons

 

Jacky Ickx Final Championship Results

1967196819691970197119721973197419751976
21st4th2nd2nd4th4th9th11th16th26th
197719781979       
29th27th18th       

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Seasons Summary

Year Team Engine GP 1st 2nd 3rd Pod Pole Laps FL Avg Pts Points
1979 France Ligier Ford 8 0 0 0 0 0 325 0 0.38 3
1978 United Kingdom Ensign Ford 3 0 0 0 0 0 155 0 0.00 0
1977 United Kingdom Ensign Ford 1 0 0 0 0 0 75 0 0.00 0
1976 United Kingdom Ensign
United Kingdom Wolf-Williams
Ford
Ford
8 0 0 0 0 0 450 0 0.00 0
1975 United Kingdom Team Lotus Ford 9 0 1 0 1 0 423 0 0.33 3
1974 United Kingdom Team Lotus Ford 15 0 0 2 2 0 655 0 0.80 12
1973 Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Iso Marlboro
United Kingdom McLaren
Ferrari
Ford
Ford
12 0 0 1 1 0 582 0 1.00 12
1972 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 12 1 2 1 4 4 691 3 2.25 27
1971 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 11 1 1 1 3 2 516 3 1.73 19
1970 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 13 3 1 1 5 4 595 5 3.08 40
1969 United Kingdom Brabham Ford 11 2 2 1 5 2 669 3 3.36 37
1968 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 9 1 0 3 4 1 404 0 3.00 27
1967 United Kingdom Cooper-Maserati
France Matra
Maserati
Ford
3 0 0 0 0 0 123 0 0.33 1

Races

 

Jacky Ickx F1 GP Race Classifications

1st8 Times
2nd7 Times
3rd10 Times
4th4 Times
5th7 Times
6th4 Times
7th2 Times
8th9 Times
9th1 Time
10th4 Times
11th2 Times
12th4 Times
13th2 Times
15th1 Time
16th1 Time
DNF48 Times
NC1 Time
DNQ5 Times
DNS1 Time

Jacky Ickx F1 GP Race Results

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
121 1979 1979 USA F1 GP 25 Ligier Ford 24 DNF Spun Off 0
120 1979 1979 Canadian F1 GP 25 Ligier Ford 16 DNF Gearbox 0
119 1979 1979 Italian F1 GP 25 Ligier Ford 11 DNF Engine 0
118 1979 1979 Dutch F1 GP 25 Ligier Ford 20 5 2
117 1979 1979 Austrian F1 GP 25 Ligier Ford 21 DNF Engine 0
116 1979 1979 German F1 GP 25 Ligier Ford 14 DNF Tyre 0
115 1979 1979 British F1 GP 25 Ligier Ford 17 6 1
114 1979 1979 French F1 GP 25 Ligier Ford 14 DNF Engine 0
113 1978 1978 Swedish F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
112 1978 1978 Spanish F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 21 DNF Engine 0
111 1978 1978 Belgian F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 22 12 0
110 1978 1978 Monaco F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 16 DNF Brakes 0
109 1977 1977 Monaco F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 17 10 0
108 1976 1976 USA F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 19 DNF Accident 0
107 1976 1976 Canadian F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 16 13 0
106 1976 1976 Italian F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 10 10 0
105 1976 1976 Dutch F1 GP 22 Ensign Ford 11 DNF Electrical 0
104 1976 1976 British F1 GP 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
103 1976 1976 French F1 GP 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 19 10 0
102 1976 1976 Monaco F1 GP 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
101 1976 1976 Belgian F1 GP 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
100 1976 1976 Spanish F1 GP 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 21 7 0
99 1976 1976 USA West F1 GP 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
98 1976 1976 South African F1 GP 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 19 16 0
97 1976 1976 Brazilian F1 GP 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 19 8 0
96 1975 1975 French F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 19 DNF Brakes 0
95 1975 1975 Dutch F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 21 DNF Engine 0
94 1975 1975 Swedish F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 18 15 0
93 1975 1975 Belgian F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 16 DNF Brakes 0
92 1975 1975 Monaco F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 14 8 0
91 1975 1975 Spanish F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 16 2 3
90 1975 1975 South African F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 21 12 0
89 1975 1975 Brazilian F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 12 9 No Time 0
88 1975 1975 Argentine F1 GP 6 Team Lotus Ford 18 8 0
87 1974 1974 USA F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 16 DNF Suspension 0
86 1974 1974 Canadian F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 21 13 0
85 1974 1974 Italian F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 16 DNF Throttle 0
84 1974 1974 Austrian F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 22 DNF Collision 0
83 1974 1974 German F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 9 5 2
82 1974 1974 British F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 12 3 4
81 1974 1974 French F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 13 5 2
80 1974 1974 Dutch F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 18 11 0
79 1974 1974 Swedish F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 7 DNF Engine 0
78 1974 1974 Monaco F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 19 DNF Engine 0
77 1974 1974 Belgian F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 16 DNF Overheating 0
76 1974 1974 Spanish F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 5 DNF Brakes 0
75 1974 1974 South African F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 10 DNF Brakes 0
74 1974 1974 Brazilian F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 5 3 4
73 1974 1974 Argentine F1 GP 2 Team Lotus Ford 7 DNF Clutch 0
72 1973 1973 USA F1 GP 26 Iso Marlboro Ford 23 7 0
71 1973 1973 Italian F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 14 8 0
70 1973 1973 German F1 GP 30 McLaren Ford 4 3 4
69 1973 1973 British F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 19 8 0
68 1973 1973 French F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 12 5 2
67 1973 1973 Swedish F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 8 6 1
66 1973 1973 Monaco F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 7 DNF Halfshaft 0
65 1973 1973 Belgian F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 3 DNF Oil pump 0
64 1973 1973 Spanish F1 GP 7 Ferrari Ferrari 6 12 0
63 1973 1973 South African F1 GP 8 Ferrari Ferrari 11 DNF Accident 0
62 1973 1973 Brazilian F1 GP 9 Ferrari Ferrari 3 5 2
61 1973 1973 Argentine F1 GP 18 Ferrari Ferrari 3 4 3
60 1972 1972 USA F1 GP 7 Ferrari Ferrari 12 5 2
59 1972 1972 Canadian F1 GP 10 Ferrari Ferrari 8 12 0
58 1972 1972 Italian F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Electrical 0
57 1972 1972 Austrian F1 GP 18 Ferrari Ferrari 9 DNF Fuel System 0
56 1972 1972 German F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
55 1972 1972 British F1 GP 5 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Oil Pressure 0
54 1972 1972 French F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 4 11 0
53 1972 1972 Belgian F1 GP 29 Ferrari Ferrari 4 DNF Injection 0
52 1972 1972 Monaco F1 GP 6 Ferrari Ferrari 2 2 6
51 1972 1972 Spanish F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
50 1972 1972 South African F1 GP 5 Ferrari Ferrari 7 8 0
49 1972 1972 Argentine F1 GP 8 Ferrari Ferrari 8 3 4
48 1971 1971 USA F1 GP 32 Ferrari Ferrari 7 NC Alternator 0
47 1971 1971 Canadian F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 12 8 0
46 1971 1971 Italian F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 2 DNF Engine 0
45 1971 1971 Austrian F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 6 DNF Engine 0
44 1971 1971 German F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 2 DNF Accident 0
43 1971 1971 British F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 6 DNF Engine 0
42 1971 1971 French F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 3 DNF Engine 0
41 1971 1971 Dutch F1 GP 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
40 1971 1971 Monaco F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 2 3 4
39 1971 1971 Spanish F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
38 1971 1971 South African F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 8 8 0
37 1970 1970 Mexican F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
36 1970 1970 USA F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 1 4 3
35 1970 1970 Canadian F1 GP 18 Ferrari Ferrari 2 1 9
34 1970 1970 Italian F1 GP 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Clutch 0
33 1970 1970 Austrian F1 GP 12 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
32 1970 1970 German F1 GP 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
31 1970 1970 British F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 3 DNF Transmission 0
30 1970 1970 French F1 GP 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Engine 0
29 1970 1970 Dutch F1 GP 25 Ferrari Ferrari 3 3 4
28 1970 1970 Belgian F1 GP 27 Ferrari Ferrari 4 8 0
27 1970 1970 Monaco F1 GP 26 Ferrari Ferrari 5 DNF Halfshaft 0
26 1970 1970 Spanish F1 GP 2 Ferrari Ferrari 7 DNF Accident 0
25 1970 1970 South African F1 GP 17 Ferrari Ferrari 5 DNF Engine 0
24 1969 1969 Mexican F1 GP 7 Brabham Ford 2 2 6
23 1969 1969 USA F1 GP 7 Brabham Ford 8 DNF Engine 0
22 1969 1969 Canadian F1 GP 11 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
21 1969 1969 Italian F1 GP 26 Brabham Ford 15 10 Out of Fuel 0
20 1969 1969 German F1 GP 6 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
19 1969 1969 British F1 GP 7 Brabham Ford 4 2 6
18 1969 1969 French F1 GP 11 Brabham Ford 4 3 4
17 1969 1969 Dutch F1 GP 12 Brabham Ford 5 5 2
16 1969 1969 Monaco F1 GP 6 Brabham Ford 7 DNF Suspension 0
15 1969 1969 Spanish F1 GP 4 Brabham Ford 7 6 1
14 1969 1969 South African F1 GP 15 Brabham Ford 13 DNF Ignition 0
13 1968 1968 Mexican F1 GP 7 Ferrari Ferrari 15 DNF Ignition 0
12 1968 1968 Canadian F1 GP 10 Ferrari Ferrari 0 DNS Practice accident 0
11 1968 1968 Italian F1 GP 8 Ferrari Ferrari 4 3 4
10 1968 1968 German F1 GP 9 Ferrari Ferrari 1 4 3
9 1968 1968 British F1 GP 6 Ferrari Ferrari 12 3 4
8 1968 1968 French F1 GP 26 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
7 1968 1968 Dutch F1 GP 10 Ferrari Ferrari 6 4 3
6 1968 1968 Belgian F1 GP 23 Ferrari Ferrari 3 3 4
5 1968 1968 Spanish F1 GP 21 Ferrari Ferrari 8 DNF Ignition 0
4 1968 1968 South African F1 GP 9 Ferrari Ferrari 11 DNF Oil Leak 0
3 1967 1967 USA F1 GP 21 Cooper-Maserati Maserati 16 DNF Overheating 0
2 1967 1967 Italian F1 GP 32 Cooper-Maserati Maserati 15 6 1
1 1967 1967 German F1 GP 29 Matra Ford 18 DNF Suspension 0

Wins

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Wins

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
8 1972 1972 German F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
7 1971 1971 Dutch F1 GP 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
6 1970 1970 Mexican F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
5 1970 1970 Canadian F1 GP 18 Ferrari Ferrari 2 1 9
4 1970 1970 Austrian F1 GP 12 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
3 1969 1969 Canadian F1 GP 11 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
2 1969 1969 German F1 GP 6 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
1 1968 1968 French F1 GP 26 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9

Poles

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Pole Positions

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
13 1972 1972 Italian F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Electrical 0
12 1972 1972 German F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
11 1972 1972 British F1 GP 5 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Oil Pressure 0
10 1972 1972 Spanish F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
9 1971 1971 Dutch F1 GP 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
8 1971 1971 Spanish F1 GP 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
7 1970 1970 USA F1 GP 3 Ferrari Ferrari 1 4 3
6 1970 1970 Italian F1 GP 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Clutch 0
5 1970 1970 German F1 GP 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
4 1970 1970 French F1 GP 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Engine 0
3 1969 1969 Canadian F1 GP 11 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
2 1969 1969 German F1 GP 6 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
1 1968 1968 German F1 GP 9 Ferrari Ferrari 1 4 3

Comparison

 

Jacky Ickx Teammate Comparison

YearTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPosQuali
1967Cooper-MaseratiJo Bonnier661100001102
Jo Siffert641300001102
Jochen Rindt641300001102
MatraJo Schlesser13240000001010
1968FerrariAndrea de Adamich12190000001001
Chris Amon12271010135528
Derek Bell3194000001010
1969BrabhamJack Brabham12181410126244
John Cordts1179010101010
Kurt Ahrens179010101010
Peter de Klerk1790000000110
Peter Westbury199010101010
Piers Courage12371620207391
Richard Attwood169010101010
Sam Tingle1780000000110
Silvio Moser1621110106161
Xavier Perrot1109010101010
1970FerrariClay Regazzoni11403331316262
Ignazio Giunti149310202240
1971FerrariClay Regazzoni13191310216565
Mario Andretti11191211204251
1972FerrariArturo Merzario169110201120
Clay Regazzoni12271510308246
Mario Andretti2412400203232
Nanni Galli11130000001010
1973FerrariArturo Merzario447600003342
Iso MarlboroHowden Ganley7120000001001
McLarenDenny Hulme3124000001010
Peter Revson394000001010
1974Team LotusIan Scheckter22130000000110
Paddy Driver22250000001010
Ronnie Peterson311235030169213
Tim Schenken24250000001010
1975Team LotusEddie Keizan12130000001010
Guy Tunmer12110000000110
Ronnie Peterson243300004518
1976Wolf-WilliamsMichel Leclère7100000002331
1977EnsignClay Regazzoni10240000001010
1979LigierJacques Laffite5331200002608

News

 

Latest Jacky Ickx News



1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

The Golden Era of Formula 1: The 1970s

Table of Contents 1. The Cars and Constructors of the 1970s 2. The Drivers of the 1970s 3. The Races and Seasons of the 1970s 4. Conclusion The 1970s is considered by many to be a..

January 12, 2023 with 0 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

Hamilton 'hunted' by new F1 generation says Ickx

May 16 - Lewis Hamilton is being "hunted" by Formula 1's "new generation", according to F1 legend Jacky Ickx. The 77-year-old Belgian's comments come as Hamilton, 37, struggles..

May 16, 2022 with 14 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

HD 1970 Spanish Formula 1 Grand Prix footage

Extended and AI-Upscaled footage of this historically famous crash in the first lap of the 2nd Formula 1 Championship round held at the Jarama circuit. The race was won by Jackie..

December 30, 2021 with 6 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

Ickx syas Verstappen will 'eventually' beat Hamilton

Nov.19 - Lewis Hamilton will "eventually" be beaten to the title by 2021 championship rival Max Verstappen. That is the view of Jackie Ickx, an iconic Belgian former Formula 1..

November 19, 2021 with 7 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

F1 power oversteer & why we love it by Peter Windsor

As Ronnie Peterson power-drifts his 1973 JPS Lotus 72 through Silverstone's high-speed corners we analyse in slow-motion his turn-in points and wheel angles. Also featured in this..

October 20, 2020 with 2 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

Jacky Ickx 2019 Beyond the Grid interview

He may never have claimed the world championship his supreme talents probably deserved, but Jacky Ickx remains one of the most revered drivers of the 60s and 70s. An eight-time..

August 7, 2019 with 0 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

Ickx backs Vandoorne to become 'number 1' driver

Jun.4 - Jacky Ickx has backed fellow Belgian Stoffel Vandoorne to eventually become a 'number 1' driver in formula one. 73-year-old Ickx, who won 8 grands prix during his career..

June 4, 2018 with 0 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

Ickx: Alonso is Vandoorne's 'worst enemy'

Dec.28 - Stoffel Vandoorne's "worst enemy" in 2017 will be his highly rated teammate Fernando Alonso. That is the claim of F1 legend Jacky Ickx, a Belgian driver of the 60s and..

December 28, 2016 with 0 Comments

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

1969 Mexico Grand Prix highlight footage

Remastered / edited highlights of the 1969 Mexico Grand Prix. The race was won by Denny Hulme driving McLaren M7A. Check out the 1969 Mexico F1 GP results. Please share this on..

October 19, 1969 with 0 Comments

Read more Jacky Ickx News »


Race Tickets

Available 2024 tickets:
Spanish GP
Austrian GP
British GP
Hungarian GP
Belgium GP
Dutch GP
Singapore GP
Mexico GP
Brazilian GP

Check out & order at our F1 Tickets Store »