Jacky Ickx info & statistics

Jacky Ickx: Wiki info, Age, F1 Career Stats & Facts Profile
Name Jacky Ickx
Country Belgium Belgium
Place of Birth Brussels
Date of Birth Jan 1st 1945 - 76 years old
Season Entries 13
First Race 1967 German Grand Prix
Last Race 1979 USA Grand Prix
First Pole 1968 German Grand Prix
Last Pole 1972 Italian Grand Prix
First Win 1968 French Grand Prix
Last Win 1972 German Grand Prix
First Podium 1968 Belgian Grand Prix
Last Podium 1975 Spanish Grand Prix

Jacky Ickx F1 Stats

Race Entries 121
Race Starts 115
Race Wins 8 (6,6%)
Pole Positions 13 (10,7%)
Fastest Laps 14 (11,6%)
Podiums 25 (20,7%)
Points Finishes 40 (33,1%)
Retirements 57 (47,1%)
Hat-tricks 4
Wins from pole 4
Front Row Starts 19
Total Points 181
Total Laps 5.663


Seasons

 

Jacky Ickx Final Championship Results

1967196819691970197119721973197419751976
21th4th2th2th4th4th9th10th16th46th
197719781979       
50th41th17th       

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Seasons Summary

Year Team Engine GP 1st 2nd 3rd Pod Pole Laps FL Avg Pts Points
1979 France Ligier Ford 8 0 0 0 0 0 325 0 0.38 3
1978 United Kingdom Ensign Ford 3 0 0 0 0 0 155 0 0.00 0
1977 United Kingdom Ensign Ford 1 0 0 0 0 0 75 0 0.00 0
1976 United Kingdom Ensign
United Kingdom Wolf-Williams
Ford
Ford
8 0 0 0 0 0 450 0 0.00 0
1975 United Kingdom Team Lotus Ford 9 0 1 0 1 0 423 0 0.33 3
1974 United Kingdom Team Lotus Ford 15 0 0 2 2 0 655 0 0.80 12
1973 Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Iso Marlboro
United Kingdom McLaren
Ferrari
Ford
Ford
12 0 0 1 1 0 582 0 1.00 12
1972 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 12 1 2 1 4 4 691 3 2.25 27
1971 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 11 1 1 1 3 2 516 3 1.73 19
1970 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 13 3 1 1 5 4 595 5 3.08 40
1969 United Kingdom Brabham Ford 11 2 2 1 5 2 669 3 3.36 37
1968 Italy Ferrari Ferrari 9 1 0 3 4 1 404 0 3.00 27
1967 United Kingdom Cooper-Maserati
France Matra
Maserati
Ford
3 0 0 0 0 0 123 0 0.33 1

Races

 

Jacky Ickx F1 GP Race Classifications

1th8 Times
2th7 Times
3th10 Times
4th4 Times
5th7 Times
6th4 Times
7th2 Times
8th9 Times
9th1 Time
10th4 Times
11th2 Times
12th4 Times
13th2 Times
15th1 Time
16th1 Time
DNF48 Times
NC1 Time
DNQ5 Times
DNS1 Time

Jacky Ickx F1 GP Race Results

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
121 1979 1979 USA Grand Prix 25 Ligier Ford 24 DNF Spun Off 0
120 1979 1979 Canadian Grand Prix 25 Ligier Ford 16 DNF Gearbox 0
119 1979 1979 Italian Grand Prix 25 Ligier Ford 11 DNF Engine 0
118 1979 1979 Dutch Grand Prix 25 Ligier Ford 20 5 2
117 1979 1979 Austrian Grand Prix 25 Ligier Ford 21 DNF Engine 0
116 1979 1979 German Grand Prix 25 Ligier Ford 14 DNF Tyre 0
115 1979 1979 British Grand Prix 25 Ligier Ford 17 6 1
114 1979 1979 French Grand Prix 25 Ligier Ford 14 DNF Engine 0
113 1978 1978 Swedish Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
112 1978 1978 Spanish Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 21 DNF Engine 0
111 1978 1978 Belgian Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 22 12 0
110 1978 1978 Monaco Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 16 DNF Brakes 0
109 1977 1977 Monaco Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 17 10 0
108 1976 1976 USA Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 19 DNF Accident 0
107 1976 1976 Canadian Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 16 13 0
106 1976 1976 Italian Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 10 10 0
105 1976 1976 Dutch Grand Prix 22 Ensign Ford 11 DNF Electrical 0
104 1976 1976 British Grand Prix 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
103 1976 1976 French Grand Prix 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 19 10 0
102 1976 1976 Monaco Grand Prix 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
101 1976 1976 Belgian Grand Prix 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
100 1976 1976 Spanish Grand Prix 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 21 7 0
99 1976 1976 USA West Grand Prix 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 0 DNQ No Time 0
98 1976 1976 South African Grand Prix 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 19 16 0
97 1976 1976 Brazilian Grand Prix 20 Wolf-Williams Ford 19 8 0
96 1975 1975 French Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 19 DNF Brakes 0
95 1975 1975 Dutch Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 21 DNF Engine 0
94 1975 1975 Swedish Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 18 15 0
93 1975 1975 Belgian Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 16 DNF Brakes 0
92 1975 1975 Monaco Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 14 8 0
91 1975 1975 Spanish Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 16 2 3
90 1975 1975 South African Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 21 12 0
89 1975 1975 Brazilian Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 12 9 No Time 0
88 1975 1975 Argentine Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 18 8 0
87 1974 1974 USA Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 16 DNF Suspension 0
86 1974 1974 Canadian Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 21 13 0
85 1974 1974 Italian Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 16 DNF Throttle 0
84 1974 1974 Austrian Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 22 DNF Collision 0
83 1974 1974 German Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 9 5 2
82 1974 1974 British Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 12 3 4
81 1974 1974 French Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 13 5 2
80 1974 1974 Dutch Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 18 11 0
79 1974 1974 Swedish Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 7 DNF Engine 0
78 1974 1974 Monaco Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 19 DNF Engine 0
77 1974 1974 Belgian Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 16 DNF Overheating 0
76 1974 1974 Spanish Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 5 DNF Brakes 0
75 1974 1974 South African Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 10 DNF Brakes 0
74 1974 1974 Brazilian Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 5 3 4
73 1974 1974 Argentine Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 7 DNF Clutch 0
72 1973 1973 USA Grand Prix 26 Iso Marlboro Ford 23 7 0
71 1973 1973 Italian Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 14 8 0
70 1973 1973 German Grand Prix 30 McLaren Ford 4 3 4
69 1973 1973 British Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 19 8 0
68 1973 1973 French Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 12 5 2
67 1973 1973 Swedish Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 8 6 1
66 1973 1973 Monaco Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 7 DNF Halfshaft 0
65 1973 1973 Belgian Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 3 DNF Oil pump 0
64 1973 1973 Spanish Grand Prix 7 Ferrari Ferrari 6 12 0
63 1973 1973 South African Grand Prix 8 Ferrari Ferrari 11 DNF Accident 0
62 1973 1973 Brazilian Grand Prix 9 Ferrari Ferrari 3 5 2
61 1973 1973 Argentine Grand Prix 18 Ferrari Ferrari 3 4 3
60 1972 1972 USA Grand Prix 7 Ferrari Ferrari 12 5 2
59 1972 1972 Canadian Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 8 12 0
58 1972 1972 Italian Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Electrical 0
57 1972 1972 Austrian Grand Prix 18 Ferrari Ferrari 9 DNF Fuel System 0
56 1972 1972 German Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
55 1972 1972 British Grand Prix 5 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Oil Pressure 0
54 1972 1972 French Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 4 11 0
53 1972 1972 Belgian Grand Prix 29 Ferrari Ferrari 4 DNF Injection 0
52 1972 1972 Monaco Grand Prix 6 Ferrari Ferrari 2 2 6
51 1972 1972 Spanish Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
50 1972 1972 South African Grand Prix 5 Ferrari Ferrari 7 8 0
49 1972 1972 Argentine Grand Prix 8 Ferrari Ferrari 8 3 4
48 1971 1971 USA Grand Prix 32 Ferrari Ferrari 7 NC Alternator 0
47 1971 1971 Canadian Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 12 8 0
46 1971 1971 Italian Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 2 DNF Engine 0
45 1971 1971 Austrian Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 6 DNF Engine 0
44 1971 1971 German Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 2 DNF Accident 0
43 1971 1971 British Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 6 DNF Engine 0
42 1971 1971 French Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 3 DNF Engine 0
41 1971 1971 Dutch Grand Prix 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
40 1971 1971 Monaco Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 2 3 4
39 1971 1971 Spanish Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
38 1971 1971 South African Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 8 8 0
37 1970 1970 Mexican Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
36 1970 1970 USA Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 1 4 3
35 1970 1970 Canadian Grand Prix 18 Ferrari Ferrari 2 1 9
34 1970 1970 Italian Grand Prix 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Clutch 0
33 1970 1970 Austrian Grand Prix 12 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
32 1970 1970 German Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
31 1970 1970 British Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 3 DNF Transmission 0
30 1970 1970 French Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Engine 0
29 1970 1970 Dutch Grand Prix 25 Ferrari Ferrari 3 3 4
28 1970 1970 Belgian Grand Prix 27 Ferrari Ferrari 4 8 0
27 1970 1970 Monaco Grand Prix 26 Ferrari Ferrari 5 DNF Halfshaft 0
26 1970 1970 Spanish Grand Prix 2 Ferrari Ferrari 7 DNF Accident 0
25 1970 1970 South African Grand Prix 17 Ferrari Ferrari 5 DNF Engine 0
24 1969 1969 Mexican Grand Prix 7 Brabham Ford 2 2 6
23 1969 1969 USA Grand Prix 7 Brabham Ford 8 DNF Engine 0
22 1969 1969 Canadian Grand Prix 11 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
21 1969 1969 Italian Grand Prix 26 Brabham Ford 15 10 Out of Fuel 0
20 1969 1969 German Grand Prix 6 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
19 1969 1969 British Grand Prix 7 Brabham Ford 4 2 6
18 1969 1969 French Grand Prix 11 Brabham Ford 4 3 4
17 1969 1969 Dutch Grand Prix 12 Brabham Ford 5 5 2
16 1969 1969 Monaco Grand Prix 6 Brabham Ford 7 DNF Suspension 0
15 1969 1969 Spanish Grand Prix 4 Brabham Ford 7 6 1
14 1969 1969 South African Grand Prix 15 Brabham Ford 13 DNF Ignition 0
13 1968 1968 Mexican Grand Prix 7 Ferrari Ferrari 15 DNF Ignition 0
12 1968 1968 Canadian Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 0 DNS Practice accident 0
11 1968 1968 Italian Grand Prix 8 Ferrari Ferrari 4 3 4
10 1968 1968 German Grand Prix 9 Ferrari Ferrari 1 4 3
9 1968 1968 British Grand Prix 6 Ferrari Ferrari 12 3 4
8 1968 1968 French Grand Prix 26 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
7 1968 1968 Dutch Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 6 4 3
6 1968 1968 Belgian Grand Prix 23 Ferrari Ferrari 3 3 4
5 1968 1968 Spanish Grand Prix 21 Ferrari Ferrari 8 DNF Ignition 0
4 1968 1968 South African Grand Prix 9 Ferrari Ferrari 11 DNF Oil Leak 0
3 1967 1967 USA Grand Prix 21 Cooper-Maserati Maserati 16 DNF Overheating 0
2 1967 1967 Italian Grand Prix 32 Cooper-Maserati Maserati 15 6 1
1 1967 1967 German Grand Prix 29 Matra Ford 18 DNF Suspension 0

Podiums

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Podium Finishes

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
25 1975 1975 Spanish Grand Prix 6 Team Lotus Ford 16 2 3
24 1974 1974 British Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 12 3 4
23 1974 1974 Brazilian Grand Prix 2 Team Lotus Ford 5 3 4
22 1973 1973 German Grand Prix 30 McLaren Ford 4 3 4
21 1972 1972 German Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
20 1972 1972 Monaco Grand Prix 6 Ferrari Ferrari 2 2 6
19 1972 1972 Spanish Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
18 1972 1972 Argentine Grand Prix 8 Ferrari Ferrari 8 3 4
17 1971 1971 Dutch Grand Prix 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
16 1971 1971 Monaco Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 2 3 4
15 1971 1971 Spanish Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
14 1970 1970 Mexican Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
13 1970 1970 Canadian Grand Prix 18 Ferrari Ferrari 2 1 9
12 1970 1970 Austrian Grand Prix 12 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
11 1970 1970 German Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
10 1970 1970 Dutch Grand Prix 25 Ferrari Ferrari 3 3 4
9 1969 1969 Mexican Grand Prix 7 Brabham Ford 2 2 6
8 1969 1969 Canadian Grand Prix 11 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
7 1969 1969 German Grand Prix 6 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
6 1969 1969 British Grand Prix 7 Brabham Ford 4 2 6
5 1969 1969 French Grand Prix 11 Brabham Ford 4 3 4
4 1968 1968 Italian Grand Prix 8 Ferrari Ferrari 4 3 4
3 1968 1968 British Grand Prix 6 Ferrari Ferrari 12 3 4
2 1968 1968 French Grand Prix 26 Ferrari Ferrari 3 1 9
1 1968 1968 Belgian Grand Prix 23 Ferrari Ferrari 3 3 4

Poles

 

Jacky Ickx F1 Pole Positions

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
13 1972 1972 Italian Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Electrical 0
12 1972 1972 German Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
11 1972 1972 British Grand Prix 5 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Oil Pressure 0
10 1972 1972 Spanish Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
9 1971 1971 Dutch Grand Prix 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 1 9
8 1971 1971 Spanish Grand Prix 4 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
7 1970 1970 USA Grand Prix 3 Ferrari Ferrari 1 4 3
6 1970 1970 Italian Grand Prix 2 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Clutch 0
5 1970 1970 German Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 2 6
4 1970 1970 French Grand Prix 10 Ferrari Ferrari 1 DNF Engine 0
3 1969 1969 Canadian Grand Prix 11 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
2 1969 1969 German Grand Prix 6 Brabham Ford 1 1 9
1 1968 1968 German Grand Prix 9 Ferrari Ferrari 1 4 3

Comparison

 

Jacky Ickx Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1967Cooper-MaseratiJo Bonnier661100001102
Jo Siffert641300001102
Jochen Rindt641300001102
MatraJo Schlesser13240000001010
1968FerrariAndrea de Adamich12190000001001
Chris Amon12271010135528
Derek Bell3194000001010
1969BrabhamJack Brabham12181410126244
John Cordts1179010101010
Kurt Ahrens179010101010
Peter de Klerk1790000000110
Peter Westbury199010101010
Piers Courage12371620207391
Richard Attwood169010101010
Sam Tingle1780000000110
Silvio Moser1621110106161
Xavier Perrot1109010101010
1970FerrariClay Regazzoni11403331316262
Ignazio Giunti149310202240
1971FerrariClay Regazzoni13191310216565
Mario Andretti11191211204251
1972FerrariArturo Merzario169110201120
Clay Regazzoni12271510308246
Mario Andretti2412400203232
Nanni Galli11130000001010
1973FerrariArturo Merzario447600003342
Iso MarlboroHowden Ganley7120000001001
McLarenDenny Hulme3124000001010
Peter Revson394000001010
1974Team LotusIan Scheckter22130000000110
Paddy Driver22250000001010
Ronnie Peterson311235030169213
Tim Schenken24250000001010
1975Team LotusEddie Keizan12130000001010
Guy Tunmer12110000000110
Ronnie Peterson243300004518
1976Wolf-WilliamsMichel Leclère7100000002331
1977EnsignClay Regazzoni10240000001010
1979LigierJacques Laffite5331200002608

News

 

Latest Jacky Ickx News



F1 power oversteer & why we love it by Peter Windsor

As Ronnie Peterson power-drifts his 1973 JPS Lotus 72 through Silverstone's high-speed corners we analyse in slow-motion his turn-in points and wheel angles. Also featured in this..

October 20, 2020 with 2 Comments

Jacky Ickx 2019 Beyond the Grid interview

He may never have claimed the world championship his supreme talents probably deserved, but Jacky Ickx remains one of the most revered drivers of the 60s and 70s. An eight-time..

August 7, 2019 with 0 Comments

Ickx backs Vandoorne to become 'number 1' driver

Jun.4 - Jacky Ickx has backed fellow Belgian Stoffel Vandoorne to eventually become a 'number 1' driver in formula one. 73-year-old Ickx, who won 8 grands prix during his career..

June 4, 2018 with 0 Comments

Ickx: Alonso is Vandoorne's 'worst enemy'

Dec.28 - Stoffel Vandoorne's "worst enemy" in 2017 will be his highly rated teammate Fernando Alonso. That is the claim of F1 legend Jacky Ickx, a Belgian driver of the 60s and..

December 28, 2016 with 0 Comments

Read more Jacky Ickx News »


Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
flag-2020/10/pt.png Netherlands
Monaco
Austria -20%
Hungary -15%
Belgium -10%

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »

F1-Fansite.com is powered by ProTrix