2021 F1 Championship Standings

2021 F1 Championship Standings
2021 F1 World Championship · 72 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 22 rounds

10
Most GP driver wins
395.5pts
World Champion
6
Different GP winners
613.5pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Max Verstappen clinched his first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 2021 with 395.5 points, taking 10 wins, 18 podiums and 10 pole positions along the way. The Dutch driver finished just eight points clear of seven-time World Champion Lewis Hamilton. The Constructors' Championship, however, went not to Verstappen's Red Bull but to Mercedes, who took their eighth straight title with 613.5 points and nine race wins.

Both championships were settled at the same race, the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (round 22 of 22): Verstappen took the drivers' crown and Mercedes the constructors'.

The F1 standings of the 2021 Formula 1 season. This season had 23 Grand Prix events. That was before the China GP got axed due to Covid.

We have the Drivers’ and Constructors’ standings, as well as the complete 2021 driver season statistics and the list of drivers who won a race this season.

In the sidebar on the right, you can navigate to other Formula 1 seasons. You can go all the way back to the 1950 F1 results, the year Formula 1 officially started.

This season was one of the most exciting F1 seasons in a decade and was decided on the final lap of the final race. It was a scenario that even the wildest Netflix series could hardly have predicted.

We also have the 2021 F1 teams overview for you.

Drivers Standings

2021 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS2021 Bahrain F1 GP2021 Emilia Romagna F1 GP2021 Portuguese F1 GP2021 Spanish F1 GP2021 Monaco F1 GP2021 Azerbaijan F1 GP2021 French F1 GP2021 Styrian F1 GP2021 Austrian F1 GP2021 British F1 GP2021 Hungarian F1 GP2021 Belgian F1 GP2021 Dutch F1 GP2021 Italian F1 GP2021 Russian F1 GP2021 Turkish F1 GP2021 USA F1 GP2021 Mexico City F1 GP2021 São Paulo F1 GP2021 Qatar F1 GP2021 Saudi Arabian F1 GP2021 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Max VerstappenMaxVerstappen395.52122*1DNF*1*11*DNFS1911DNFS222112S22*21*
2Lewis HamiltonLewisHamilton387.512*117*1522*41S2232*DNFS5152*21S511*2
3Valtteri BottasValtteriBottas2263*DNF3*3DNF124323S3DNF1233S151*615*3S1DNF36
4Sergio PérezSergioPérez190511454134616*S DNFDNF1985S993334*S44DNF15
5Carlos SainzCarlosSainz164.5851172811656S1131076S738766S3783
6Lando NorrisLandoNorris1604358355534S5DNF14102S47*781010S69107
7Charles LeclercCharlesLeclerc1596464DNS416782S4DNF854S6154455S78710
8Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardo115769612961375S6114111*S3413512DNFS1112512
9Pierre GaslyPierreGasly1101771010637DNF911S125*64DNFS DNF136DNF47S81165
10Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonso81DNF1081713689107S741168S11616DNF99S123138
11Esteban OconEstebanOcon74139799DNF1414DNF9S1017910S131410DNF138S9549
12Sebastian VettelSebastianVettel43151513135291217DNFS8DSQ51312S12121810711S1010DNF11
13Lance StrollLanceStroll3410814118DNF108138S14DNF20127S101191214DNFS1461113
14Yuki TsunodaYukiTsunoda3291215DNF16713101210S16615DNFDNSS1617149DNF15S1513144
15George RussellGeorgeRussell1614DNF161414DNF12DNF1112S982179S151015141613S1717DNFDNF
16Kimi RäikkönenKimiRäikkönen101113DNF12111017111515S131018--81213812S181415DNF
17CanadaNicholasLatifi718DNF1816151618181614S17791611S141917151716S16DNF12DNF
18ItalyAntonioGiovinazzi312141215101115151413S1513131413S81611111114S13159DNF
19GermanyMickSchumacher016161718181319161818S1812161815S19DNF1916DNF18S1916DNF14
20PolandRobertKubica0------------1514S18--------
21Russian FederationNikitaMazepin0DNF171919171420171917S19DNF17*DNFDNFS171820171817S2018DNFDNS

2021 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Max VerstappenMaxVerstappenRed Bull2210801810121163395.5
2Lewis HamiltonLewisHamiltonMercedes22881175126961387.5
3Valtteri BottasValtteriBottasMercedes22119114113444226
4Sergio PérezSergioPérezRed Bull2210450118623190
5Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardoMcLaren2210010126711115
6Esteban OconEstebanOconAlpine221001011530374
7Carlos SainzCarlosSainzFerrari2201340129400164.5
8Lando NorrisLandoNorrisMcLaren2201341122311160
9Charles LeclercCharlesLeclercFerrari2201012114502159
10Pierre GaslyPierreGaslyAlphaTauri2200110107413110
11Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonsoAlpine220011012580281
12Sebastian VettelSebastianVettelAston Martin220101012630543
13Lance StrollLanceStrollAston Martin220000011700334
14Yuki TsunodaYukiTsunodaAlphaTauri220000010800432
15George RussellGeorgeRussellWilliams220101011420616
16CanadaNicholasLatifiWilliams22000001191047
17ItalyAntonioGiovinazziAlfa Romeo22000001255013
18GermanyMickSchumacherHaas22000001136030
19Russian FederationNikitaMazepinHaas22000001009160
20Kimi RäikkönenKimiRäikkönenAlfa Romeo200000010610210
21PolandRobertKubicaAlfa Romeo200000123000
Constructors Standings

2021 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS2021 Bahrain F1 GP2021 Emilia Romagna F1 GP2021 Portuguese F1 GP2021 Spanish F1 GP2021 Monaco F1 GP2021 Azerbaijan F1 GP2021 French F1 GP2021 Styrian F1 GP2021 Austrian F1 GP2021 British F1 GP2021 Hungarian F1 GP2021 Belgian F1 GP2021 Dutch F1 GP2021 Italian F1 GP2021 Russian F1 GP2021 Turkish F1 GP2021 USA F1 GP2021 Mexico City F1 GP2021 São Paulo F1 GP2021 Qatar F1 GP2021 Saudi Arabian F1 GP2021 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1MercedesMercedes W1244613.512117152241S2232DNFS515221S5112
773DNF33DNF124323S3DNF1233S1516153S1DNF36
2Red BullRed Bull RB16B11585.5511454134616S DNFDNF1985S993334S44DNF15
3321221DNF111DNFS1911DNFS222112S2221
3FerrariFerrari SF2116323.56464DNS416782S4DNF854S6154455S78710
55851172811656S1131076S738766S3783
4McLarenMcLaren MCL35M3275769612961375S6114111S3413512DNFS1112512
44358355534S5DNF14102S47781010S69107
5AlpineAlpine A52114155DNF1081713689107S741168S11616DNF99S123138
31139799DNF1414DNF9S1017910S131410DNF138S9549
6AlphaTauriAlphaTauri AT02101421771010637DNF911S12564DNFS DNF136DNF47S81165
2291215DNF16713101210S16615DNFDNSS1617149DNF15S1513144
7Aston MartinAston Martin AMR21577151513135291217DNFS8DSQ51312S12121810711S1010DNF11
1810814118DNF108138S14DNF20127S101191214DNFS1461113
8WilliamsWilliams FW43B62318DNF1816151618181614S17791611S141917151716S16DNF12DNF
6314DNF161414DNF12DNF1112S982179S151015141613S1717DNFDNF
9Alfa RomeoAlfa Romeo C417131113DNF12111017111515S131018--81213812S181415DNF
88------------1514S18--------
9912141215101115151413S1513131413S81611111114S13159DNF
10HaasHaas VF-2190DNF171919171420171917S19DNF17DNFDNFS171820171817S2018DNFDNS
4716161718181319161818S1812161815S19DNF1916DNF18S1916DNF14

2021 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

2021 F1 Race-by-Race Results

2021 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
12021 Bahrain F1 GP 2021 Bahrain F1 GPMarch 28Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5601:32:03.897
22021 Emilia Romagna F1 GP 2021 Emilia Romagna F1 GPApril 18Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull6302:02:34.598
32021 Portuguese F1 GP 2021 Portuguese F1 GPMay 2Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes6601:34:31.421
42021 Spanish F1 GP 2021 Spanish F1 GPMay 9Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes6601:33:07.680
52021 Monaco F1 GP 2021 Monaco F1 GPMay 23Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7801:38:56.820
62021 Azerbaijan F1 GP 2021 Azerbaijan F1 GPJune 6Sergio PérezSergio PérezRed Bull5102:13:36.410
72021 French F1 GP 2021 French F1 GPJune 20Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5301:27:25.770
82021 Styrian F1 GP 2021 Styrian F1 GPJune 27Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7101:22:18.925
92021 Austrian F1 GP 2021 Austrian F1 GPJuly 4Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7101:23:54.543
102021 British F1 GP 2021 British F1 GPJuly 18Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5201:58:23.284
112021 Hungarian F1 GP 2021 Hungarian F1 GPAugust 1Esteban OconEsteban OconAlpine7002:04:43.199
122021 Belgian F1 GP 2021 Belgian F1 GPAugust 29Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull100:03:27.071
132021 Dutch F1 GP 2021 Dutch F1 GPSeptember 5Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7201:30:05.395
142021 Italian F1 GP 2021 Italian F1 GPSeptember 12Daniel RicciardoDaniel RicciardoMcLaren5301:21:54.365
152021 Russian F1 GP 2021 Russian F1 GPSeptember 26Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5301:30:41.001
162021 Turkish F1 GP 2021 Turkish F1 GPOctober 10Valtteri BottasValtteri BottasMercedes5801:31:04.103
172021 USA F1 GP 2021 USA F1 GPOctober 24Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5601:34:36.552
182021 Mexico City F1 GP 2021 Mexico City F1 GPNovember 7Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7101:38:39.086
192021 São Paulo F1 GP 2021 São Paulo F1 GPNovember 14Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes7101:32:22.851
202021 Qatar F1 GP 2021 Qatar F1 GPNovember 21Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5701:24:28.471
212021 Saudi Arabian F1 GP 2021 Saudi Arabian F1 GPDecember 5Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5002:06:15.118
222021 Abu Dhabi F1 GP 2021 Abu Dhabi F1 GPDecember 12Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5801:30:17.345
Season Report

2021 F1 Season Report

2021 F1 Championship Overview: Verstappen Takes the Crown in Thrilling Season Finale

Wallpaper Pictures 2021 Saudi Arabian F1 GP

2021 F1 Championship contenders Max Verstappen of Red Bull Racing and Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes GP stand in front of the F1 World Drivers Championship Trophy on the grid before the 2021 F1 Grand Prix of Abu Dhabi

The 2021 Formula 1 season was one of the most exciting in recent memory, with the championship battle going down to the wire in the season finale in Abu Dhabi. In the end, it was Dutchman Max Verstappen who emerged as the champion, winning his first F1 world championship in thrilling fashion.

Verstappen's victory was the result of an intense battle with seven-time world champion Lewis Hamilton, who had won the previous four championships. Verstappen had led the championship for much of the season, but Hamilton closed the gap in the latter stages and took the lead with a dramatic win in the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix.

The two drivers went into the final race in Abu Dhabi separated by just eight points, with Verstappen needing to finish ahead of Hamilton to secure the title. And that's exactly what he did, taking the chequered flag ahead of Hamilton in second place.

Verstappen's victory was a fitting end to a season that saw him win 10 races, more than any other driver. Hamilton was the next most successful driver, winning eight races, but it was Verstappen's consistency that ultimately won him the championship.

Behind the top two, the battle for third in the championship was also a closely fought affair, with Valtteri Bottas ultimately taking the honours for Mercedes. Bottas finished the season with 226 points, comfortably ahead of Sergio Pérez in fourth place with 190 points.

In the constructors' championship, it was Mercedes who emerged as champions for the eighth year in a row, which is the all time record. The German team finished with 613.5 points, ahead of Red Bull with 585.5 points. Ferrari took third place in the constructors' championship with 323 points.

The 2021 season was also notable for a number of other reasons. It was the longest season in F1 history up till then, with 22 races held across the globe. The season was also affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, with some races cancelled or rescheduled, and with restrictions in place at many of the events.

Overall, the 2021 Formula 1 season was a thrilling spectacle, with Verstappen's victory in the final race capping off a season that will be remembered for years to come.

✅ Check out all Formula 1 drivers that won the F1 championship.

2021 points distribution: P1 = 25, P2 = 18, P3 = 15, P4 = 12, P5 = 10, P6 = 8, P7 = 6, P8 = 4, P9 = 2, P10 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · DSQ = Disqualified

2021 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 2021 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Max Verstappen won the 2021 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 395.5 points, finishing 8 points ahead of Lewis Hamilton.

After which race was the 2021 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Max Verstappen clinched the 2021 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (round 22 of 22).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Max Verstappen won by 2021?

The 2021 title was Max Verstappen's first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship.

How many races did Max Verstappen win in 2021?

Max Verstappen won 10 of the 22 races in 2021, with 18 podiums and 10 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 2021 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Seven-time World Champion Lewis Hamilton finished runner-up, 8 points behind Max Verstappen.

Which team won the 2021 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Mercedes won the 2021 Constructors' Championship with 613.5 points.

When did Mercedes win the 2021 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Mercedes secured the 2021 Constructors' Championship at the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, round 22 of 22.

Did the 2021 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

No. The 2021 Constructors' title went to Mercedes, while Max Verstappen raced for Red Bull.

How many races are in the 2021 F1 season?

The 2021 Formula 1 season featured 22 Grand Prix rounds.