1996 F1 Championship Standings

1996 F1 Championship Standings
1996 F1 World Championship · 47 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 16 rounds

8
Most GP driver wins
97pts
World Champion
4
Different GP winners
175pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Damon Hill clinched his first and only Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1996 with 97 points, taking eight wins, 10 podiums and nine pole positions along the way. The British driver finished 19 points clear of his teammate, Jacques Villeneuve. The team of both drivers, Williams, also took their eighth Constructors' Championship with 175 points and 12 race wins.

Hill only wrapped up the title at the season finale, the Japanese Grand Prix, while his team Williams had already secured the Constructors' crown four rounds earlier, at the Hungarian Grand Prix (round 12 of 16).

See all 1996 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1996 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1996 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1996 Australian F1 GP1996 Brazilian F1 GP1996 Argentine F1 GP1996 European F1 GP1996 San Marino F1 GP1996 Monaco F1 GP1996 Spanish F1 GP1996 Canadian F1 GP1996 French F1 GP1996 British F1 GP1996 German F1 GP1996 Hungarian F1 GP1996 Belgian F1 GP1996 Italian F1 GP1996 Portuguese F1 GP1996 Japanese F1 GP
1Damon HillDamonHill9711*14*1*DNFDNF11DNF1*2*5DNF21
2Jacques VilleneuveJacquesVilleneuve782*DNF2111DNF32*2*1*31271*DNF*
3Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacher59DNF3DNF22DNF1*DNFNCDNF4911*32
4FranceJeanAlesi47DNF23*DNF6DNF*233DNF23424DNF
5Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinen3154DNF8865553DNF433DNF3
6AustriaGerhardBerger214DNFDNF93DNFDNFDNF4213DNF6*DNF64
7United KingdomDavidCoulthard18DNFDNF73DNF2DNF4655DNFDNFDNF138
8BrazilRubensBarrichello14DNFDNF455DNFDNFDNF9466DNF5DNF9
9FranceOlivierPanis13768DNFDNF1DNFDNF7DNF75DNFDNF107
10United KingdomEddieIrvine11375DNF47DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF5DNF
11United KingdomMartinBrundle8DNF12DNF6DNFDNFDNF68610DNFDNF495
12GermanyHeinz-HaraldFrentzen78DNFDNFDNFDNF44DNFDNF88DNFDNFDNF76
13FinlandMikaSalo565DNFDSQDNF5DSQDNF1079DNF7DNF11DNF
14United KingdomJohnnyHerbert4DNFDNF97DNF3DNF7DSQ9DNFDNFDNF9810
15BrazilPedroDiniz2108DNF107DNF6DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6DNFDNF
16NetherlandsJosVerstappen1DNFDNF6DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF10DNFDNFDNF8DNF11
17JapanUkyoKatayama0119DNFDSQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF781012DNF
18BrazilRicardoRosset09DNFDNF11DNFDNFDNFDNF11DNF1189DNF1413
19ItalyGiancarloFisichella0DNF--13DNFDNFDNF8DNF11------
20PortugalPedroLamy0DNF10DNF129DNFDNFDNF12DNF12DNF10DNF1612
21ItalyLucaBadoer0DNQ11DNFDNQ10DNFDNQDNFDNFDNQ------
22ItalyGiovanniLavaggi0----------DNQ10DNQDNF15DNQ
23ItalyAndreaMontermini0DNQDNF10DNQDNQDNSDNQDNFDNFDNQ------
-BrazilTarsoMarques0-DNFDNF-------------

1996 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Damon HillDamonHillWilliams168201098415497
2Jacques VilleneuveJacquesVilleneuveWilliams164521139376478
3Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacherFerrari16332847212759
4FranceOlivierPanisFranceLigier16100107290713
5FranceJeanAlesiBenetton16044808142547
6Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinenMcLaren16004409000531
7AustriaGerhardBergerBenetton16011207741821
8United KingdomDavidCoulthardMcLaren16011207380718
9BrazilRubensBarrichelloIrelandJordan16000007840714
10United KingdomEddieIrvineFerrari160011057501111
11United KingdomMartinBrundleIrelandJordan1600000705088
12GermanyHeinz-HaraldFrentzenSauber16000007110107
13FinlandMikaSaloUnited KingdomTyrrell1600000693095
14United KingdomJohnnyHerbertSauber1600110716094
15BrazilPedroDinizFranceLigier16000006070102
16NetherlandsJosVerstappenUnited KingdomFootwork16000004800121
17PortugalPedroLamyItalyMinardi1600000646080
18BrazilRicardoRossetUnited KingdomFootwork1600000614080
19JapanUkyoKatayamaUnited KingdomTyrrell16000006160100
20ItalyLucaBadoerItalyForti1000000283050
21ItalyAndreaMonterminiItalyForti1000000119050
22ItalyGiancarloFisichellaItalyMinardi800000256050
23ItalyGiovanniLavaggiItalyMinardi600000139050
24BrazilTarsoMarquesItalyMinardi20000033020
Constructors Standings

1996 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS1996 Australian F1 GP1996 Brazilian F1 GP1996 Argentine F1 GP1996 European F1 GP1996 San Marino F1 GP1996 Monaco F1 GP1996 Spanish F1 GP1996 Canadian F1 GP1996 French F1 GP1996 British F1 GP1996 German F1 GP1996 Hungarian F1 GP1996 Belgian F1 GP1996 Italian F1 GP1996 Portuguese F1 GP1996 Japanese F1 GP
1WilliamsWilliams FW18517511141DNFDNF11DNF125DNF21
62DNF2111DNF322131271DNF
2FerrariFerrari F310170DNF3DNF22DNF1DNFNCDNF491132
2375DNF47DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF5DNF
3BenettonBenetton B196368DNF23DNF6DNF233DNF23424DNF
44DNFDNF93DNFDNFDNF4213DNF6DNF64
4McLarenMcLaren MP4/1174954DNF8865553DNF433DNF3
8DNFDNF73DNF2DNF4655DNFDNFDNF138
5IrelandJordanJordan 1961122DNFDNF455DNFDNFDNF9466DNF5DNF9
12DNF12DNF6DNFDNFDNF68610DNFDNF495
6FranceLigierLigier JS43915768DNFDNF1DNFDNF7DNF75DNFDNF107
10108DNF107DNF6DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6DNFDNF
7SauberSauber C151411DNFDNF97DNF3DNF7DSQ9DNFDNFDNF9810
158DNFDNFDNFDNF44DNFDNF88DNFDNFDNF76
8United KingdomTyrrellTyrrell 024185119DNFDSQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF781012DNF
1965DNFDSQDNF5DSQDNF1079DNF7DNF11DNF
9United KingdomFootworkFootwork FA171619DNFDNF11DNFDNFDNFDNF11DNF1189DNF1413
17DNFDNF6DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF10DNFDNFDNF8DNF11
10ItalyMinardiMinardi M195B200DNF10DNF129DNFDNFDNF12DNF12DNF10DNF1612
21DNFDNFDNF13DNFDNFDNF8DNF11DNQ10DNQDNF15DNQ
11ItalyFortiForti FG01BForti FG03220DNQ11DNFDNQ10DNFDNQDNFDNFDNQ------
23DNQDNF10DNQDNQDNSDNQDNFDNFDNQ------

1996 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

1996 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1996 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11996 Australian F1 GP 1996 Australian F1 GPMarch 10Damon HillDamon HillWilliams5801:32:50.400
21996 Brazilian F1 GP 1996 Brazilian F1 GPMarch 31Damon HillDamon HillWilliams7101:49:52.976
31996 Argentine F1 GP 1996 Argentine F1 GPApril 7Damon HillDamon HillWilliams7201:54:55.322
41996 European F1 GP 1996 European F1 GPApril 28Jacques VilleneuveJacques VilleneuveWilliams6701:33:26.473
51996 San Marino F1 GP 1996 San Marino F1 GPMay 5Damon HillDamon HillWilliams6301:35:26.156
61996 Monaco F1 GP 1996 Monaco F1 GPMay 19FranceOlivier PanisFranceLigier7502:00:45.629
71996 Spanish F1 GP 1996 Spanish F1 GPJune 2Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari6501:59:49.307
81996 Canadian F1 GP 1996 Canadian F1 GPJune 16Damon HillDamon HillWilliams6901:36:03.400
91996 French F1 GP 1996 French F1 GPJune 30Damon HillDamon HillWilliams7201:36:28.795
101996 British F1 GP 1996 British F1 GPJuly 14Jacques VilleneuveJacques VilleneuveWilliams6101:33:00.874
111996 German F1 GP 1996 German F1 GPJuly 28Damon HillDamon HillWilliams4501:21:43.417
121996 Hungarian F1 GP 1996 Hungarian F1 GPAugust 11Jacques VilleneuveJacques VilleneuveWilliams7701:46:21.134
131996 Belgian F1 GP 1996 Belgian F1 GPAugust 25Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari4401:28:15.125
141996 Italian F1 GP 1996 Italian F1 GPSeptember 8Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherFerrari5301:17:43.632
151996 Portuguese F1 GP 1996 Portuguese F1 GPSeptember 22Jacques VilleneuveJacques VilleneuveWilliams7001:40:22.915
161996 Japanese F1 GP 1996 Japanese F1 GPOctober 13Damon HillDamon HillWilliams5201:32:33.791

1996 points distribution: P1 = 10, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified · DSQ = Disqualified

1996 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1996 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Damon Hill won the 1996 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 97 points, finishing 19 points ahead of Jacques Villeneuve.

After which race was the 1996 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Damon Hill clinched the 1996 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the Japanese Grand Prix (round 16 of 16).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Damon Hill won by 1996?

The 1996 title was Damon Hill's first and only Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship.

How many races did Damon Hill win in 1996?

Damon Hill won 8 of the 16 races in 1996, with 10 podiums and 9 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1996 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Jacques Villeneuve finished runner-up, 19 points behind Damon Hill.

Which team won the 1996 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Williams won the 1996 Constructors' Championship with 175 points.

When did Williams win the 1996 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Williams secured the 1996 Constructors' Championship at the Hungarian Grand Prix, round 12 of 16.

Did the 1996 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Damon Hill drove for Williams, which also took the 1996 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 1996 F1 season?

The 1996 Formula 1 season featured 16 Grand Prix rounds.