2022 F1 Championship Standings

2022 F1 Championship Standings
2022 F1 World Championship · 73 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 22 rounds

15
Most GP driver wins
454pts
World Champion
5
Different GP winners
759pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Max Verstappen clinched his second consecutive Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 2022 with 454 points, taking 15 wins, 17 podiums and seven pole positions along the way. The Dutch driver finished a commanding 146 points clear of Charles Leclerc. The team of the drivers' champion, Red Bull, also took their fifth Constructors' Championship with 759 points and 17 race wins.

Verstappen wrapped up the title with four rounds to spare, at the Japanese Grand Prix (round 18 of 22), while his team Red Bull sealed the Constructors' crown one round later, at the USA Grand Prix (round 19 of 22).

The F1 standings of the 2022 Formula 1 season. This season had 22 GP's in stead of the 23 Grand Prix events that was announced at the start of the season. The Russian GP was cancelled, due to the invasion of Ukraine by Russia.

Because the previous two seasons were infected by many postponed, replaced or cancelled grand prix', it was anticipated that this season would also change a lot, but because the coronavirus pandemic had ended, the championship stayed more or less the same as scheduled at the start of the season.

In the sidebar on the right you can navigate to other Formula 1 seasons. You can go all the way back to the 1950 F1 results, the year that the Formula 1 championship officially started.

We also have the 2022 F1 teams overview for you.

Drivers Standings

2022 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS2022 Bahrain F1 GP2022 Saudi Arabian F1 GP2022 Australian F1 GP2022 Emilia Romagna F1 GP2022 Miami F1 GP2022 Spanish F1 GP2022 Monaco F1 GP2022 Azerbaijan F1 GP2022 Canadian F1 GP2022 British F1 GP2022 Austrian F1 GP2022 French F1 GP2022 Hungarian F1 GP2022 Belgian F1 GP2022 Dutch F1 GP2022 Italian F1 GP2022 Singapore F1 GP2022 Japanese F1 GP2022 USA F1 GP2022 Mexico City F1 GP2022 São Paulo F1 GP2022 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Max VerstappenMaxVerstappen454191DNF1*S11*131172*S1111*1*171116S41
2Charles LeclercCharlesLeclerc3081*2*1*6S22DNF4DNF541S2DNF663223364S62
3Sergio PérezSergioPérez30518422S342*12*DNF2DNFS545256*12437S53
4George RussellGeorgeRussell2754534S1153534DNF4S43342314*85*4*1*S15
5Carlos SainzCarlosSainz24623DNFDNFS4342DNF2*1DNFS35*43843DNFDNF53S24
6Lewis HamiltonLewisHamilton240310413S14658433*3S822*DNF4595222S318
7Lando NorrisLandoNorris12215753S5DNF86*91567S1177127741069DNFS76*
8Esteban OconEstebanOcon9276714S168712106DNF5S6897911DNF41188S177
9Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonso819DNF17DNFS9119779510S DNF6856DNFDNF77195S18DNF
10Valtteri BottasValtteriBottas496DNF85S7769117DNF11S101420DNFDNF131115DNF109S1415
11Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardo3714DNF618S6131213811139S129151517DNF511167DNFS119
12Sebastian VettelSebastianVettel37--DNF8S13171110612917S DNF1110814DNF8681411S910
13Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussen2559149S81617DNFDNF17108S7DNF161615161214917DNFS817
14Pierre GaslyPierreGasly23DNF8912S17DNF1311514DNF15S15121291181018141114S1014
15Lance StrollLanceStroll1812131210S1510151416101113S1310111110DNF612DNF1510S168
16GermanyMickSchumacher1211-1317S101514DNF14DNF86S915141713121317151613S1216
17Yuki TsunodaYukiTsunoda128DNS157S1212101713DNF1416S17DNF1913DNF14DNF1310DNF17S1511
18Zhou GuanyuZhouGuanyu610111115S DNFDNFDNF16DNF8DNF14S141613141610DNF16*121312S1312
19Alex AlbonAlexAlbon413141011S18918DNF1213DNF12S1613171012-DNFDNF131215S DNF13
20CanadaNicholasLatifi216DNF1616S19141615151612DNFS18DNF18181815DNF9171816S1919
21NetherlandsNyckde Vries2---------------9------
22Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenberg01712--------------------

2022 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Max VerstappenMaxVerstappenRed Bull221511177127252454
2Charles LeclercCharlesLeclercFerrari22353119119033308
3Sergio PérezSergioPérezRed Bull22272111118433305
4George RussellGeorgeRussellMercedes2211682124141275
5Carlos SainzCarlosSainzFerrari2213593103326246
6Lewis HamiltonLewisHamiltonMercedes2205490124722240
7Lando NorrisLandoNorrisMcLaren2200110125422122
8Esteban OconEstebanOconAlpine220000012440292
9Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonsoAlpine220000011190681
10Valtteri BottasValtteriBottasAlfa Romeo220000011370649
11Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardoMcLaren220000011960337
12Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussenHaas220000011330525
13Pierre GaslyPierreGaslyAlphaTauri220000012380323
14Lance StrollLanceStrollAston Martin220000012350318
15Yuki TsunodaYukiTsunodaAlphaTauri220000011020612
16Zhou GuanyuZhouGuanyuAlfa Romeo22000001061166
17CanadaNicholasLatifiWilliams22000001156052
18GermanyMickSchumacherHaas210000011430212
19Alex AlbonAlexAlbonWilliams21000001100054
20Sebastian VettelSebastianVettelAston Martin200000011020337
21Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenbergAston Martin200000107000
22NetherlandsNyckde VriesWilliams10000053002
Constructors Standings

2022 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS2022 Bahrain F1 GP2022 Saudi Arabian F1 GP2022 Australian F1 GP2022 Emilia Romagna F1 GP2022 Miami F1 GP2022 Spanish F1 GP2022 Monaco F1 GP2022 Azerbaijan F1 GP2022 Canadian F1 GP2022 British F1 GP2022 Austrian F1 GP2022 French F1 GP2022 Hungarian F1 GP2022 Belgian F1 GP2022 Dutch F1 GP2022 Italian F1 GP2022 Singapore F1 GP2022 Japanese F1 GP2022 USA F1 GP2022 Mexico City F1 GP2022 São Paulo F1 GP2022 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Red BullRed Bull RB181759191DNF1S11131172S11111171116S41
1118422S34212DNF2DNFS54525612437S53
2FerrariFerrari F1-75165541216S22DNF4DNF541S2DNF663223364S62
5523DNFDNFS4342DNF21DNFS3543843DNFDNF53S24
3MercedesMercedes W1344515310413S146584333S822DNF4595222S318
634534S1153534DNF4S433423148541S15
4AlpineAlpine A522141739DNF17DNFS9119779510S DNF6856DNFDNF77195S18DNF
3176714S168712106DNF5S6897911DNF41188S177
5McLarenMcLaren MCL36315914DNF618S6131213811139S129151517DNF511167DNFS119
415753S5DNF8691567S1177127741069DNFS76
6Alfa RomeoAlfa Romeo C42245510111115S DNFDNFDNF16DNF8DNF14S141613141610DNF16121312S1312
776DNF85S7769117DNF11S101420DNFDNF131115DNF109S1415
7Aston MartinAston Martin AMR22555--DNF8S13171110612917S DNF1110814DNF8681411S910
1812131210S1510151416101113S1310111110DNF612DNF1510S168
271712--------------------
8HaasHaas VF-22203759149S81617DNFDNF17108S7DNF161615161214917DNFS817
4711-1317S101514DNF14DNF86S915141713121317151613S1216
9AlphaTauriAlphaTauri AT031035DNF8912S17DNF1311514DNF15S15121291181018141114S1014
228DNS157S1212101713DNF1416S17DNF1913DNF14DNF1310DNF17S1511
10WilliamsWilliams FW446816DNF1616S19141615151612DNFS18DNF18181815DNF9171816S1919
2313141011S18918DNF1213DNF12S1613171012-DNFDNF131215S DNF13
45---------------9------

2022 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

2022 F1 Race-by-Race Results

2022 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
12022 Bahrain F1 GP 2022 Bahrain F1 GPMarch 20Charles LeclercCharles LeclercFerrari5701:37:33.584
22022 Saudi Arabian F1 GP 2022 Saudi Arabian F1 GPMarch 27Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5001:24:19.293
32022 Australian F1 GP 2022 Australian F1 GPApril 10Charles LeclercCharles LeclercFerrari5801:27:46.548
42022 Emilia Romagna F1 GP 2022 Emilia Romagna F1 GPApril 24Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull6301:32:07.986
52022 Miami F1 GP 2022 Miami F1 GPMay 8Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5701:34:24.258
62022 Spanish F1 GP 2022 Spanish F1 GPMay 22Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull6601:37:20.475
72022 Monaco F1 GP 2022 Monaco F1 GPMay 29Sergio PérezSergio PérezRed Bull6401:56:30.265
82022 Azerbaijan F1 GP 2022 Azerbaijan F1 GPJune 12Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5101:34:05.941
92022 Canadian F1 GP 2022 Canadian F1 GPJune 19Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7001:36:21.757
102022 British F1 GP 2022 British F1 GPJuly 3Carlos SainzCarlos SainzFerrari5202:17:50.311
112022 Austrian F1 GP 2022 Austrian F1 GPJuly 10Charles LeclercCharles LeclercFerrari7101:24:24.312
122022 French F1 GP 2022 French F1 GPJuly 24Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5301:30:02.112
132022 Hungarian F1 GP 2022 Hungarian F1 GPJuly 31Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7001:39:35.912
142022 Belgian F1 GP 2022 Belgian F1 GPAugust 28Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull4401:25:52.894
152022 Dutch F1 GP 2022 Dutch F1 GPSeptember 4Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7201:36:42.773
162022 Italian F1 GP 2022 Italian F1 GPSeptember 11Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5301:20:27.511
172022 Singapore F1 GP 2022 Singapore F1 GPOctober 2Sergio PérezSergio PérezRed Bull5902:02:20.238
182022 Japanese F1 GP 2022 Japanese F1 GPOctober 9Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull2903:01:44.004
192022 USA F1 GP 2022 USA F1 GPOctober 23Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5601:42:11.687
202022 Mexico City F1 GP 2022 Mexico City F1 GPOctober 30Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7101:38:36.729
212022 São Paulo F1 GP 2022 São Paulo F1 GPNovember 13George RussellGeorge RussellMercedes7101:38:34.044
222022 Abu Dhabi F1 GP 2022 Abu Dhabi F1 GPNovember 20Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull5801:27:45.914

2022 points distribution: P1 = 25, P2 = 18, P3 = 15, P4 = 12, P5 = 10, P6 = 8, P7 = 6, P8 = 4, P9 = 2, P10 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish

2022 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 2022 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Max Verstappen won the 2022 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 454 points, finishing 146 points ahead of Charles Leclerc.

After which race was the 2022 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Max Verstappen clinched the 2022 Drivers' Championship at the Japanese Grand Prix, round 18 of 22, with four rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Max Verstappen won by 2022?

2022 was Max Verstappen's second consecutive Drivers' title.

How many races did Max Verstappen win in 2022?

Max Verstappen won 15 of the 22 races in 2022, with 17 podiums and 7 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 2022 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Charles Leclerc finished runner-up, 146 points behind Max Verstappen.

Which team won the 2022 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Red Bull won the 2022 Constructors' Championship with 759 points.

When did Red Bull win the 2022 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Red Bull secured the 2022 Constructors' Championship at the USA Grand Prix, round 19 of 22.

Did the 2022 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Max Verstappen drove for Red Bull, which also took the 2022 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 2022 F1 season?

The 2022 Formula 1 season featured 22 Grand Prix rounds.