1986 F1 Championship Standings

1986 F1 Championship Standings
1986 F1 World Championship · 37 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 16 rounds

5
Most GP driver wins
72pts
World Champion
5
Different GP winners
141pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Alain Prost clinched his second consecutive Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1986 with 72 points, taking four wins, 11 podiums and one pole position along the way. The French driver finished just two points clear of Nigel Mansell. The Constructors' Championship, however, went not to Prost's McLaren but to Williams, who took their third title with 141 points and nine race wins.

Prost only wrapped up the title at the season finale, the Australian Grand Prix, while Williams had already secured the Constructors' crown two rounds earlier, at the Portuguese Grand Prix (round 14 of 16).

See all 1986 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1986 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1986 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1986 Brazilian F1 GP1986 Spanish F1 GP1986 San Marino F1 GP1986 Monaco F1 GP1986 Belgian F1 GP1986 Canadian F1 GP1986 Detroit F1 GP1986 French F1 GP1986 British F1 GP1986 German F1 GP1986 Hungarian F1 GP1986 Austrian F1 GP1986 Italian F1 GP1986 Portuguese F1 GP1986 Mexican F1 GP1986 Australian F1 GP
1Alain ProstAlainProst72 (74)DNF311*6*23236DNF1DSQ221
2Nigel MansellNigelMansell70 (72)DNF2*DNF41151*1*33DNF21*5DNF
3Nelson PiquetNelsonPiquet691*DNF2*7DNF3*DNF*3211*DNF134*2*
4Ayrton SennaAyrtonSenna5521DNF3251DNFDNF22DNFDNF43DNF
5SwedenStefanJohansson23DNFDNF4103DNFDNFDNFDNF114336123
6Keke RosbergKekeRosberg22DNF452DNF4DNF4DNF5DNF94DNFDNFDNF
7AustriaGerhardBerger17663DNF10DNFDNFDNFDNF10*DNF7*5DNF1DNF
8FranceJacquesLaffite143DNFDNF65726DNF-------
9ItalyMicheleAlboreto14DNFDNF10DNF4848DNFDNFDNF2DNF5DNFDNF
10FranceRenéArnoux144DNFDNF5DNF6DNF544DNF10DNF7157
11United KingdomMartinBrundle85DNF8DNFDNF9DNF105DNF6DNF10DNF114
12Alan JonesAlanJones4DNFDNFDNFDNF1110DNFDNFDNF9DNF46DNFDNFDNF
13United KingdomJohnnyDumfries39DNFDNFDNQDNFDNF7DNF7DNF5DNFDNF9DNF6
14FrancePhilippeStreiff37DNFDNF1112119DNF6DNF8DNF9DNFDNF5
15FrancePatrickTambay2DNF8DNFDNFDNFDNF-DNFDNF875DNFNCDNFNC
16ItalyTeoFabi2105DNFDNF7DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF*8DNF10
17ItalyRiccardoPatrese2DNFDNF6DNF8DNF67DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF13DNF
18GermanyChristianDanner1DNFDNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNF11DNFDNFDNF68119DNF
19FrancePhilippeAlliot1---------DNF9DNFDNFDNF68
20BelgiumThierryBoutsen0DNF778DNFDNFDNFNCNCDNFDNFDNF7107DNF
21United KingdomDerekWarwick0-----DNF10987DNFDNSDNFDNFDNFDNF
22United KingdomJonathanPalmer0DNFDNFDNF1213DNF8DNF9DNF10DNFDNF12109
23NetherlandsHuubRothengatter0--DNFDNQDNF12DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNFDNF-DNF
24ItalyEliode Angelis08DNFDNFDNF------------
25ItalyAndreade Cesaris0DNFDNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF
26SwitzerlandMarcSurer0DNFDNF999-----------
27ItalyPiercarloGhinzani0DNFDNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF11DNFDNFDNFDNF
28CanadaAllenBerg0------DNFDNFDNF12DNFDNF-1316NC
29ItalyAlessandroNannini0DNFDNFDNF-DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFNC14DNF
-ItalyAlexCaffi0------------NC---
-ItalyIvanCapelli0------------DNFDNF--
-United StatesEddieCheever0------DNF---------

Best 11 of 16 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

1986 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Nigel MansellNigelMansellWilliams16522928894472
2Alain ProstAlainProstMcLaren164431119342574
3Nelson PiquetNelsonPiquetWilliams164331029377469
4Ayrton SennaAyrtonSennaTeam Lotus16242887390755
5AustriaGerhardBergerBenetton16101206952817
6SwedenStefanJohanssonFerrari16004407390823
7Keke RosbergKekeRosbergMcLaren160101169701122
8FranceRenéArnouxFranceLigier16000008820714
9ItalyMicheleAlboretoFerrari160101065201014
10United KingdomMartinBrundleUnited KingdomTyrrell1600000815078
11Alan JonesAlanJonesUnited KingdomLola16000004460124
12United KingdomJohnnyDumfriesTeam Lotus16000006610103
13FrancePhilippeStreiffUnited KingdomTyrrell1600000733083
14ItalyRiccardoPatreseBrabham16000006100132
15ItalyTeoFabiBenetton16000025701112
16GermanyChristianDannerUnited KingdomArrows16000005370111
17BelgiumThierryBoutsenUnited KingdomArrows16000007660100
18United KingdomJonathanPalmerGermanyZakspeed1600000720090
19ItalyPiercarloGhinzaniItalyOsella16000002420150
20ItalyAndreade CesarisItalyMinardi16000004010150
21FrancePatrickTambayUnited KingdomLola15000005870112
22ItalyAlessandroNanniniItalyMinardi15000003260140
23NetherlandsHuubRothengatterGermanyZakspeed13000002780110
24United KingdomDerekWarwickBrabham1100000451070
25FranceJacquesLaffiteFranceLigier9011204450314
26CanadaAllenBergItalyOsella900000285060
27FrancePhilippeAlliotFranceLigier700000307041
28SwitzerlandMarcSurerUnited KingdomArrows500000231020
29ItalyEliode AngelisBrabham400000137030
30ItalyIvanCapelliFranceAGS20000037020
31ItalyAlexCaffiItalyOsella10000045010
32United StatesEddieCheeverUnited KingdomLola10000037010
Constructors Standings

1986 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS1986 Brazilian F1 GP1986 Spanish F1 GP1986 San Marino F1 GP1986 Monaco F1 GP1986 Belgian F1 GP1986 Canadian F1 GP1986 Detroit F1 GP1986 French F1 GP1986 British F1 GP1986 German F1 GP1986 Hungarian F1 GP1986 Austrian F1 GP1986 Italian F1 GP1986 Portuguese F1 GP1986 Mexican F1 GP1986 Australian F1 GP
1WilliamsWilliams FW115141DNF2DNF41151133DNF215DNF
61DNF27DNF3DNF3211DNF1342
2McLarenMcLaren MP4/2196DNF311623236DNF1DSQ221
2DNF452DNF4DNF4DNF5DNF94DNFDNFDNF
3Team LotusLotus 98T11589DNFDNFDNQDNFDNF7DNF7DNF5DNFDNF9DNF6
1221DNF3251DNFDNF22DNFDNF43DNF
4FerrariFerrari F1/862737DNFDNF10DNF4848DNFDNFDNF2DNF5DNFDNF
28DNFDNF4103DNFDNFDNFDNF114336123
5FranceLigierLigier JS2725294DNFDNF5DNF6DNF544DNF10DNF7157
263DNFDNF65726DNFDNF9DNFDNFDNF68
6BenettonBenetton B1861919105DNFDNF7DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF10
20663DNF10DNFDNFDNFDNF10DNF75DNF1DNF
7United KingdomTyrrellTyrrell 0153115DNF8DNFDNF9DNF105DNF6DNF10DNF114
47DNFDNF1112119DNF6DNF8DNF9DNFDNF5
8United KingdomLolaLola THL-2156DNFDNFDNFDNF1110DNFDNFDNF9DNF46DNFDNFDNF
16DNF8DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF875DNFNCDNFNC
9BrabhamBrabham BT5572DNFDNF6DNF8DNF67DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF13DNF
88DNFDNFDNF-DNF10987DNFDNSDNFDNFDNFDNF
10United KingdomArrowsArrows A9171DNFDNF999-DNF11DNFDNFDNF68119DNF
18DNF778DNFDNFDNFNCNCDNFDNFDNF7107DNF
11GermanyZakspeedZakspeed 861140DNFDNFDNF1213DNF8DNF9DNF10DNFDNF12109
29--DNFDNQDNF12DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNFDNF-DNF
12ItalyMinardiMinardi M/86230DNFDNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF
24DNFDNFDNF-DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFNC14DNF
13ItalyOsellaOsella FA1G210DNFDNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF11DNFDNFDNFDNF
22DNFDNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF12DNFDNFNC1316NC
-FranceAGSAGS JH21C310------------DNFDNF--

1986 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

1986 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1986 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11986 Brazilian F1 GP 1986 Brazilian F1 GPMarch 23Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetWilliams6101:39:32.583
21986 Spanish F1 GP 1986 Spanish F1 GPApril 13Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaTeam Lotus7201:48:47.735
31986 San Marino F1 GP 1986 San Marino F1 GPApril 27Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren6001:32:28.408
41986 Monaco F1 GP 1986 Monaco F1 GPMay 11Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren7801:55:41.060
51986 Belgian F1 GP 1986 Belgian F1 GPMay 25Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams4301:27:57.925
61986 Canadian F1 GP 1986 Canadian F1 GPJune 15Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams6901:42:26.415
71986 Detroit F1 GP 1986 Detroit F1 GPJune 22Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaTeam Lotus6301:51:12.847
81986 French F1 GP 1986 French F1 GPJuly 6Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams8001:37:19.272
91986 British F1 GP 1986 British F1 GPJuly 13Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams7501:30:38.471
101986 German F1 GP 1986 German F1 GPJuly 27Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetWilliams4401:22:08.263
111986 Hungarian F1 GP 1986 Hungarian F1 GPAugust 10Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetWilliams7602:00:34.508
121986 Austrian F1 GP 1986 Austrian F1 GPAugust 17Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren5201:21:22.531
131986 Italian F1 GP 1986 Italian F1 GPSeptember 7Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetWilliams5101:17:42.889
141986 Portuguese F1 GP 1986 Portuguese F1 GPSeptember 21Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams7001:37:21.900
151986 Mexican F1 GP 1986 Mexican F1 GPOctober 12AustriaGerhard BergerBenetton6801:33:18.700
161986 Australian F1 GP 1986 Australian F1 GPOctober 26Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren8201:54:20.388

1986 points distribution: P1 = 9, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified · DSQ = Disqualified

1986 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1986 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Alain Prost won the 1986 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 72 points, finishing 2 points ahead of Nigel Mansell.

After which race was the 1986 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Alain Prost clinched the 1986 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the Australian Grand Prix (round 16 of 16).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Alain Prost won by 1986?

1986 was Alain Prost's second consecutive Drivers' title.

How many races did Alain Prost win in 1986?

Alain Prost won 4 of the 16 races in 1986, with 11 podiums and 1 pole position.

Who finished runner-up in the 1986 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Nigel Mansell finished runner-up, 2 points behind Alain Prost.

Which team won the 1986 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Williams won the 1986 Constructors' Championship with 141 points.

When did Williams win the 1986 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Williams secured the 1986 Constructors' Championship at the Portuguese Grand Prix, round 14 of 16.

Did the 1986 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

No. The 1986 Constructors' title went to Williams, while Alain Prost raced for McLaren.

How many races are in the 1986 F1 season?

The 1986 Formula 1 season featured 16 Grand Prix rounds.