2027 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Schedule, Tickets & Circuit Guide

2027 Canadian F1 GP — race-weekend photo
221DAYS
23HRS
27MIN
43SEC
FREE PRACTICE 1
Fri 21 May · 12:30 EDT
Formula 1 Grand Prix SPRINT

Circuit Gilles Villeneuve 2027 Canada

21-23 May 2027 · Montreal · Circuit Gilles Villeneuve

1967
First Grand Prix
55
Grand Prix
7
Most driver wins
13
Most constructor wins

By ·

The Canadian Grand Prix is one of Formula 1’s most popular and unpredictable races, held at the fast and unforgiving Circuit Gilles Villeneuve in Montreal. The 2026 Canadian Formula 1 Grand Prix takes place from 22 to 24 May and brings F1 back to a circuit known for heavy braking zones, close walls, overtaking chances and changing weather conditions.

On this page you will find the complete Canadian GP information, including the weekend timetable, circuit facts, race distance, previous winners, driver and team records, weather forecast and the latest Canadian Grand Prix news. Whether you are checking session times, historical results or key race facts, this page gives you a complete overview of the Canadian F1 weekend in one place.

Facts

2027 Canadian Formula 1 Grand Prix Facts

Round7 of 24
All-time race#1,179
DateMay 23
LightingDay race
Total Laps70
Race Distance305.270 km / 189.686 miles
FormatSprint

Live Weather & Forecast Montreal, Canada

Montreal
16°
broken clouds
humidity: 59%
wind: 4m/s S
H 17 • L 16
18°
Mon
9°
Tue
11°
Wed
12°
Thu
Weather from OpenWeatherMap

Timetable 2027 Canadian Formula 1 Grand Prix Event

Free Practice 1
Fri 21 May 2027
12:30 EDT
Sprint Qualifying
Fri 21 May 2027
16:30 EDT
Sprint
Sat 22 May 2027
12:00 EDT
Qualifying
Sat 22 May 2027
16:00 EDT
Race
Sun 23 May 2027
16:00 EDT

Winners & Podiums

Podium Winners Canadian F1 GP

NOYearPodiumTeamCircuitLapsResults
5520261 Italy Kimi Antonelli 1:28:15.758
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +10.768
3 Netherlands Max Verstappen +11.276
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
Austria Red Bull
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve682026 Race Report & Results
5420251 United Kingdom George Russell 1:31:52.688
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +0.228
3 Italy Kimi Antonelli +1.014
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702025 Race Report & Results
5320241 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:45:47.927
2 United Kingdom Lando Norris +3.879
3 United Kingdom George Russell +4.317
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
Germany Mercedes
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702024 Race Report & Results
5220231 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:33:58.348
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +9.570
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +14.168
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom Aston Martin
Germany Mercedes
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702023 Race Report & Results
5120221 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:36:21.757
2 Spain Carlos Sainz +0.993
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +7.006
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702022 Race Report & Results
5020191 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:29:07.084
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +3.658
3 Monaco Charles Leclerc +4.696
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702019 Race Report & Results
4920181 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:28:31.377
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +7.376
3 Netherlands Max Verstappen +8.360
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve682018 Race Report & Results
4820171 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:33:05.154
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +19.783
3 Australia Daniel Ricciardo +35.297
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702017 Race Report & Results
4720161 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:31:05.296
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +5.011
3 Finland Valtteri Bottas +46.422
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702016 Race Report & Results
4620151 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:31:53.145
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +2.285
3 Finland Valtteri Bottas +40.666
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
United Kingdom Williams
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702015 Race Report & Results
4520141 Australia Daniel Ricciardo 1:39:12.830
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +4.236
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +5.247
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702014 Race Report & Results
4420131 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:32:09.143
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +14.408
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +15.942
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702013 Race Report & Results
4320121 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:32:29.586
2 France Romain Grosjean +2.513
3 Mexico Sergio Pérez +5.260
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Lotus F1
Switzerland Sauber
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702012 Race Report & Results
4220111 United Kingdom Jenson Button 4:04:39.537
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +2.709
3 Australia Mark Webber +13.828
United Kingdom McLaren
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702011 Race Report & Results
4120101 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:33:53.458
2 United Kingdom Jenson Button +2.254
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +9.214
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702010 Race Report & Results
4020081 Poland Robert Kubica 1:36:24.227
2 Germany Nick Heidfeld +16.495
3 United Kingdom David Coulthard +23.352
Switzerland BMW Sauber
Switzerland BMW Sauber
Austria Red Bull
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702008 Race Report & Results
3920071 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:44:11.292
2 Germany Nick Heidfeld +4.343
3 Austria Alexander Wurz +5.325
United Kingdom McLaren
Switzerland BMW Sauber
United Kingdom Williams
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702007 Race Report & Results
3820061 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:34:37.308
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +2.100
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +8.800
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702006 Race Report & Results
3720051 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:32:09.290
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +1.100
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +40.400
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702005 Race Report & Results
3620041 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:28:24.803
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +5.108
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button +20.409
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom BAR
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702004 Race Report & Results
3520031 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:31:13.591
2 Germany Ralf Schumacher +0.784
3 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +1.355
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702003 Race Report & Results
3420021 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:33:36.111
2 United Kingdom David Coulthard +1.132
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +7.082
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve702002 Race Report & Results
3320011 Germany Ralf Schumacher 1:34:31.522
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +20.235
3 Finland Mika Häkkinen +40.672
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve692001 Race Report & Results
3220001 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:41:12.313
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +0.174
3 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +15.365
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve692000 Race Report & Results
3119991 Finland Mika Häkkinen 1:41:35.727
2 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +0.782
3 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine +1.797
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691999 Race Report & Results
3019981 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:40:57.300
2 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +16.662
3 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine +1:00.059
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691998 Race Report & Results
2919971 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:17:40.646
2 France Jean Alesi +2.565
3 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +3.219
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
Ireland Jordan
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve541997 Race Report & Results
2819961 United Kingdom Damon Hill 1:36:03.400
2 Canada Jacques Villeneuve +4.183
3 France Jean Alesi +54.656
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691996 Race Report & Results
2719951 France Jean Alesi 1:44:54.171
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +31.687
3 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine +33.270
Italy Ferrari
Ireland Jordan
Ireland Jordan
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve681995 Race Report & Results
2619941 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:44:32.100
2 United Kingdom Damon Hill +39.660
3 France Jean Alesi +1:13.338
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691994 Race Report & Results
2519931 France Alain Prost 1:36:41.822
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +14.527
3 United Kingdom Damon Hill +52.685
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691993 Race Report & Results
2419921 Austria Gerhard Berger 1:37:08.299
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +12.401
3 France Jean Alesi +1:07.327
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691992 Race Report & Results
2319911 Brazil Nelson Piquet 1:38:51.490
2 Italy Stefano Modena +31.832
3 Italy Riccardo Patrese +42.217
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom Williams
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691991 Race Report & Results
2219901 Brazil Ayrton Senna 1:42:56.400
2 Brazil Nelson Piquet +10.497
3 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell +13.385
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve701990 Race Report & Results
2119891 Belgium Thierry Boutsen 2:01:24.073
2 Italy Riccardo Patrese +30.007
3 Italy Andrea de Cesaris +1:36.649
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Dallara
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691989 Race Report & Results
2019881 Brazil Ayrton Senna 1:39:46.618
2 France Alain Prost +5.934
3 Belgium Thierry Boutsen +51.409
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691988 Race Report & Results
1919861 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1:42:26.415
2 France Alain Prost +20.659
3 Brazil Nelson Piquet +36.262
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve691986 Race Report & Results
1819851 Italy Michele Alboreto 1:46:01.813
2 Sweden Stefan Johansson +1.957
3 France Alain Prost +4.341
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve701985 Race Report & Results
1719841 Brazil Nelson Piquet 1:46:23.748
2 Austria Niki Lauda +2.612
3 France Alain Prost +1:28.032
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve701984 Race Report & Results
1619831 France René Arnoux 1:48:31.838
2 United States Eddie Cheever +42.029
3 France Patrick Tambay +52.610
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve701983 Race Report & Results
1519821 Brazil Nelson Piquet 1:46:39.577
2 Italy Riccardo Patrese +13.799
3 United Kingdom John Watson +1:01.836
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom McLaren
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve701982 Race Report & Results
1419811 France Jacques Laffite 2:01:25.200
2 United Kingdom John Watson +6.230
3 Canada Gilles Villeneuve +1:50.270
France Ligier
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve631981 Race Report & Results
1319801 Australia Alan Jones 1:46:45.530
2 Argentina Carlos Reutemann +15.540
3 France Didier Pironi +19.070
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
France Ligier
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve701980 Race Report & Results
1219791 Australia Alan Jones 1:52:06.892
2 Canada Gilles Villeneuve +1.080
3 Switzerland Clay Regazzoni +1:13.656
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve721979 Race Report & Results
1119781 Canada Gilles Villeneuve 1:57:49.196
2 South Africa Jody Scheckter +13.372
3 Argentina Carlos Reutemann +19.408
Italy Ferrari
Canada Wolf
Italy Ferrari
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve701978 Race Report & Results
1019771 South Africa Jody Scheckter 1:40:00.000
2 France Patrick Depailler +6.770
3 Germany Jochen Mass +15.760
Canada Wolf
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom McLaren
Mosport Park801977 Race Report & Results
919761 United Kingdom James Hunt 1:40:09.626
2 France Patrick Depailler +6.331
3 United States Mario Andretti +10.366
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Mosport Park801976 Race Report & Results
819741 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi 1:40:26.136
2 Switzerland Clay Regazzoni +13.034
3 Sweden Ronnie Peterson +14.494
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Mosport Park801974 Race Report & Results
719731 United Kingdom Peter Revson 1:59:04.083
2 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi +32.734
3 United Kingdom Jackie Oliver +34.505
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom Shadow
Mosport Park801973 Race Report & Results
619721 United Kingdom Jackie Stewart 1:43:17.100
2 United Kingdom Peter Revson +48.200
3 New Zealand Denny Hulme +54.600
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Mosport Park801972 Race Report & Results
519711 United Kingdom Jackie Stewart 1:55:13.100
2 Sweden Ronnie Peterson +38.300
3 United States Mark Donohue +1:35.800
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom March
United Kingdom McLaren
Mosport Park641971 Race Report & Results
419701 Belgium Jacky Ickx 1:21:18.400
2 Switzerland Clay Regazzoni +14.800
3 New Zealand Chris Amon +57.900
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom March
Circuit Mont-Tremblant901970 Race Report & Results
319691 Belgium Jacky Ickx 1:59:25.700
2 Australia Jack Brabham +46.200
3 Austria Jochen Rindt +52.000
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Mosport Park901969 Race Report & Results
219681 New Zealand Denny Hulme 2:27:11.200
2 New Zealand Bruce McLaren
3 Mexico Pedro Rodríguez
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom BRM
Circuit Mont-Tremblant901968 Race Report & Results
119671 Australia Jack Brabham 2:40:40.000
2 New Zealand Denny Hulme +1:01.900
3 United States Dan Gurney
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom Brabham
United States Eagle
Mosport Park901967 Race Report & Results
Driver Ranking

Driver Ranking Canadian F1 GP

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher1875012643.84.8118433
2Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton1771311622.85.5257354
3Max VerstappenMax Verstappen103126215.35.3147165
4Nelson PiquetNelson Piquet133115326.08.246154
5Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel122316515.74.0166292
6Alan JonesAlan Jones72002127.38.62150
7Jackie StewartJackie Stewart72002215.78.321187
8Ayrton SennaAyrton Senna92002323.210.220185
9BelgiumJacky Ickx720021110.98.718117
10Alain ProstAlain Prost121225203.68.53490
11Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso211214127.010.7102103
12FranceJean Alesi121135008.211.13011
13Jenson ButtonJenson Button1611131111.911.8611
14Denny HulmeDenny Hulme81113017.87.82372
15CanadaGilles Villeneuve511130011.04.62171
16Damon HillDamon Hill71113106.98.32066
17GermanyRalf Schumacher111102217.910.22572
18Jody ScheckterJody Scheckter61102005.59.2213
19United KingdomPeter Revson21102101.51.51534
20Jack BrabhamJack Brabham411020010.58.31523
21Emerson FittipaldiEmerson Fittipaldi91102119.712.41526
22Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen161012047.76.97427
23Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo101012007.48.2703
24George RussellGeorge Russell61012315.510.36084
25Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli21012013.02.04647
26Mika HäkkinenMika Häkkinen101012017.913.21940
27Nigel MansellNigel Mansell111012117.912.816131
28BelgiumThierry Boutsen1010120013.211.7133
29AustriaGerhard Berger111001025.211.81932
30PolandRobert Kubica41001019.310.81629
31FranceRené Arnoux1010011011.012.81473
32James HuntJames Hunt51001109.08.01273
33FranceJacques Laffite1210010012.315.0951
34ItalyMichele Alboreto1210010013.915.1955
35BrazilRubens Barrichello180325018.810.04040
36Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas110224018.57.4920
37ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella130224009.79.53256
38SwitzerlandClay Regazzoni70213019.09.3190
39ItalyRiccardo Patrese160213108.913.41934
40Nico RosbergNico Rosberg100202114.87.87263
41GermanyNick Heidfeld1002020011.212.01910
42FrancePatrick Depailler40202017.53.5160
43United KingdomDavid Coulthard150112118.19.02339
44United KingdomJohn Watson901120111.310.4150
45ArgentinaCarlos Reutemann80112007.39.4130
46SwedenRonnie Peterson70112105.912.01026
47Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz1001010111.610.23817
48Lando NorrisLando Norris60101007.014.32524
49FranceRomain Grosjean801010013.811.3201
50New ZealandBruce McLaren40101009.06.580
51ItalyStefano Modena501010011.612.660
52SwedenStefan Johansson501010018.014.060
53United StatesEddie Cheever801010011.513.960
54Jacques VilleneuveJacques Villeneuve100101018.314.068
55Niki LaudaNiki Lauda100101019.717.5684
56United KingdomEddie Irvine90033019.914.1120
57Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc700110010.37.16411
58AustraliaMark Webber110011019.78.24922
59Sergio PérezSergio Pérez1200110112.911.5350
60ItalyAndrea de Cesaris1400110013.412.9100
61AustriaAlexander Wurz500110013.210.490
62MexicoPedro Rodríguez20011009.53.570
63GermanyJochen Mass500110014.29.260
64FranceDidier Pironi50011128.08.8628
65ColombiaJuan-Pablo Montoya60011114.815.2623
66FrancePatrick Tambay700110114.013.061
67New ZealandChris Amon70011009.08.6672
68United StatesDan Gurney20011004.59.540
69United StatesMark Donohue200110016.07.540
70Jochen RindtJochen Rindt30011104.010.745
71United KingdomJackie Oliver400110013.813.047
72Mario AndrettiMario Andretti800111111.09.5476
73Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg1300000010.010.4380
74BrazilFelipe Massa140000019.810.8346
75Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri40000004.87.8275
76Esteban OconEsteban Ocon700000011.68.9250
77Lance StrollLance Stroll800000016.412.0130
78FranceJean-Eric Vergne300000011.39.7120
79Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar20000009.510.5100
80Russian FederationVitaly Petrov300000014.013.7100
81Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly700000014.111.0100
82Keke RosbergKeke Rosberg700000010.39.795
83ItalyElio de Angelis700001010.310.1915
84Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto200000010.09.580
85JapanKamui Kobayashi400000015.814.580
86ItalyJarno Trulli1400000010.713.482
87GermanyTimo Glock500000018.013.473
88Liam LawsonLiam Lawson200000015.013.060
89United KingdomPaul di Resta300000012.012.060
90VenezuelaPastor Maldonado500000014.014.860
91Alex AlbonAlex Albon600000011.816.260
92FranceJean-Pierre Beltoise700000013.412.166
93Graham HillGraham Hill800000012.911.360
94SwitzerlandSébastien Buemi200000015.09.051
95FinlandHeikki Kovalainen500000016.814.050
96AustriaKarl Wendlinger200000010.55.040
97SpainJaime Alguersuari20000008.010.040
98Zhou GuanyuZhou Guanyu300000016.313.040
99United KingdomJohnny Herbert900000012.213.040
100FranceOlivier Panis1000000011.811.140
Team Ranking

Constructor Ranking Canadian GP

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1McLaren5513982511117.910.1372
2Ferrari54121412288106.58.0546
3Williams4575813888.711.2203
4Mercedes1564512764.05.7407
5Red Bull1952611547.66.7365
6Brabham2343045210.113.760
7Benetton1526311238.311.274
8United KingdomTyrrell2723052314.312.251
9BMW Sauber412020010.011.428
10Renault221102128.812.678
11CanadaWolf311020010.37.015
12FranceLigier2010120114.814.022
13Team Lotus2601345510.711.545
14IrelandJordan1501220011.712.126
15United KingdomMarch1201120016.413.815
16Aston Martin501010012.910.541
17United KingdomLotus F1401010011.610.431
18Sauber2300110013.813.145
19United KingdomBRM800110014.014.312
20United KingdomShadow600110013.314.17
21United KingdomBAR700111010.113.46
22ItalyDallara500110015.810.95
23United StatesEagle200110012.310.74
24IndiaForce India1000000010.711.049
25Alpine500000011.89.629
26ItalyToro Rosso1300000013.512.825
27Toyota700000012.111.916
28Alfa Romeo1000000012.712.815
29Racing Bulls300000011.012.810
30United KingdomArrows1800000015.513.77
31Matra500000010.58.96
32United KingdomStewart300000012.011.85
33Haas900000013.613.34
34Super Aguri200000017.313.03
35United KingdomHesketh300000018.713.33
36Jaguar500000012.914.13
37Prost500000015.513.33
38United KingdomSurtees800000017.213.83
39United KingdomEnsign900000018.815.43
40Racing Point100000016.010.52
41United KingdomCooper-BRM100000017.07.52
42Honda400000011.613.92
43United KingdomIso Marlboro200000020.814.81
44United KingdomFootwork600000017.514.91
45United KingdomWolf-Williams100000024.024.00
46Cadillac100000021.016.50
47NetherlandsSpyker100000020.516.50
48United KingdomSpirit100000024.015.00
49MexicoRebaque100000022.016.00
50ItalyDe Tomaso100000017.011.00

Canadian F1 GP — Frequently Asked Questions

How many times has the Canadian F1 GP been held?
The Canadian F1 GP has been held 55 times in Formula 1 history, with the first edition in 1967 and the most recent in 2026.
Who has won the Canadian F1 GP the most times?
Lewis Hamilton leads the all-time win count at the Canadian F1 GP with 7 victories.
Which team has won the Canadian F1 GP most often?
McLaren is the most successful constructor at the Canadian F1 GP with 13 wins.
When is the 2027 Canadian F1 GP?
The 2027 Canadian F1 GP is scheduled for May 23 at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve.
Where is the Canadian F1 GP held?
The Canadian F1 GP is held at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve.
Last updated:

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.