Circuit Gilles Villeneuve – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Circuit Gilles Villeneuve
221DAYS
23HRS
43MIN
24SEC
FREE PRACTICE 1
Fri 21 May · 12:30 EDT
2026 Formula 1 Circuit

Circuit Gilles Villeneuve

Canadian F1 GP, Montreal

1978
First Grand Prix
45
Grand Prix
7
Most Driver Wins
11
Most Constructor Wins

Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, located on Île Notre-Dame in Montreal, Quebec, was designed by Roger Peart and opened in 1978. Named after the late Ferrari driver who won its inaugural Canadian Grand Prix, the 4.361 km semi-permanent layout is built on a man-made island in the Saint Lawrence River. Known for its stop-and-go rhythm, heavy braking zones, low grip, and the infamous Wall of Champions, it consistently produces dramatic racing and has hosted the Canadian GP almost every year since 1978.

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

Layout & Facts
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve layout diagram

Track Geometry

Lap distance4.361 km / 2.710 mi
Circuit typeHybrid (permanent & street)
DRS zones3 zones
Elevation change5 meters / 16 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners14 corners
(6 low / 6 medium / 2 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP149%P220%P38.9%P44.4%P52.2%P6+16%based on 45 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed340 km/h (211 mph)
Average race speed215 km/h (133 mph)
Pit lane time loss17.5 seconds
Lap record1:13.078 (215 km/h / 133 mph)
(Valtteri Bottas, 2019)
Mercedes W10 · Mercedes

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1978 (48 years ago)
Local timezoneAmerica/Toronto (EDT, UTC-04)
DesignerRoger Peart
OwnerParc Jean-Drapeau
Official websitecircuitgillesvilleneuve.ca

Surface & Tyres

History
Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
4520261 Italy Kimi Antonelli 1:28:15.758
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +10.768
3 Netherlands Max Verstappen +11.276
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
Austria Red Bull
1:14.210Italy Kimi AntonelliGermany Mercedes682026 Race Report & Results
4420251 United Kingdom George Russell 1:31:52.688
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +0.228
3 Italy Kimi Antonelli +1.014
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
702025 Race Report & Results
4320241 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:45:47.927
2 United Kingdom Lando Norris +3.879
3 United Kingdom George Russell +4.317
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
Germany Mercedes
1:14.856United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonGermany Mercedes702024 Race Report & Results
4220231 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:33:58.348
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +9.570
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +14.168
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom Aston Martin
Germany Mercedes
1:14.481Mexico Sergio PérezAustria Red Bull702023 Race Report & Results
4120221 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:36:21.757
2 Spain Carlos Sainz +0.993
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +7.006
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
1:15.749Spain Carlos SainzItaly Ferrari702022 Race Report & Results
4020191 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:29:07.084
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +3.658
3 Monaco Charles Leclerc +4.696
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
1:13.078Finland Valtteri BottasGermany Mercedes702019 Race Report & Results
3920181 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:28:31.377
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +7.376
3 Netherlands Max Verstappen +8.360
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
1:13.864Netherlands Max VerstappenAustria Red Bull682018 Race Report & Results
3820171 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:33:05.154
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +19.783
3 Australia Daniel Ricciardo +35.297
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
1:14.551United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonGermany Mercedes702017 Race Report & Results
3720161 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:31:05.296
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +5.011
3 Finland Valtteri Bottas +46.422
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
1:15.599Germany Nico RosbergGermany Mercedes702016 Race Report & Results
3620151 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:31:53.145
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +2.285
3 Finland Valtteri Bottas +40.666
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
United Kingdom Williams
1:16.987Finland Kimi RäikkönenItaly Ferrari702015 Race Report & Results
3520141 Australia Daniel Ricciardo 1:39:12.830
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +4.236
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +5.247
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
1:18.504Brazil Felipe MassaUnited Kingdom Williams702014 Race Report & Results
3420131 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:32:09.143
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +14.408
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +15.942
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
1:16.182Australia Mark WebberAustria Red Bull702013 Race Report & Results
3320121 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:32:29.586
2 France Romain Grosjean +2.513
3 Mexico Sergio Pérez +5.260
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Lotus F1
Switzerland Sauber
1:15.752Germany Sebastian VettelAustria Red Bull702012 Race Report & Results
3220111 United Kingdom Jenson Button 4:04:39.537
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +2.709
3 Australia Mark Webber +13.828
United Kingdom McLaren
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
1:16.956United Kingdom Jenson ButtonUnited Kingdom McLaren702011 Race Report & Results
3120101 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:33:53.458
2 United Kingdom Jenson Button +2.254
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +9.214
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:16.972Poland Robert KubicaFrance Renault702010 Race Report & Results
3020081 Poland Robert Kubica 1:36:24.227
2 Germany Nick Heidfeld +16.495
3 United Kingdom David Coulthard +23.352
Switzerland BMW Sauber
Switzerland BMW Sauber
Austria Red Bull
1:17.387Finland Kimi RäikkönenItaly Ferrari702008 Race Report & Results
2920071 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:44:11.292
2 Germany Nick Heidfeld +4.343
3 Austria Alexander Wurz +5.325
United Kingdom McLaren
Switzerland BMW Sauber
United Kingdom Williams
1:16.367Spain Fernando AlonsoUnited Kingdom McLaren702007 Race Report & Results
2820061 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:34:37.308
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +2.100
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +8.800
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:15.841Finland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom McLaren702006 Race Report & Results
2720051 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:32:09.290
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +1.100
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +40.400
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
1:14.384Finland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom McLaren702005 Race Report & Results
2620041 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:28:24.803
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +5.108
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button +20.409
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom BAR
1:13.622Brazil Rubens BarrichelloItaly Ferrari702004 Race Report & Results
2520031 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:31:13.591
2 Germany Ralf Schumacher +0.784
3 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +1.355
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
1:16.040Spain Fernando AlonsoFrance Renault702003 Race Report & Results
2420021 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:33:36.111
2 United Kingdom David Coulthard +1.132
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +7.082
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:15.960Colombia Juan-Pablo MontoyaUnited Kingdom Williams702002 Race Report & Results
2320011 Germany Ralf Schumacher 1:34:31.522
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +20.235
3 Finland Mika Häkkinen +40.672
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:17.205Germany Ralf SchumacherUnited Kingdom Williams692001 Race Report & Results
2220001 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:41:12.313
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +0.174
3 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +15.365
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
1:19.049Finland Mika HäkkinenUnited Kingdom McLaren692000 Race Report & Results
2119991 Finland Mika Häkkinen 1:41:35.727
2 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +0.782
3 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine +1.797
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
1:20.382United Kingdom Eddie IrvineItaly Ferrari691999 Race Report & Results
2019981 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:40:57.300
2 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +16.662
3 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine +1:00.059
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
1:19.379Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari691998 Race Report & Results
1919971 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:17:40.646
2 France Jean Alesi +2.565
3 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +3.219
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
Ireland Jordan
1:19.635United Kingdom David CoulthardUnited Kingdom McLaren541997 Race Report & Results
1819961 United Kingdom Damon Hill 1:36:03.400
2 Canada Jacques Villeneuve +4.183
3 France Jean Alesi +54.656
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
1:21.916Canada Jacques VilleneuveUnited Kingdom Williams691996 Race Report & Results
1719951 France Jean Alesi 1:44:54.171
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +31.687
3 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine +33.270
Italy Ferrari
Ireland Jordan
Ireland Jordan
1:29.174Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton681995 Race Report & Results
1619941 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:44:32.100
2 United Kingdom Damon Hill +39.660
3 France Jean Alesi +1:13.338
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
1:28.927Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton691994 Race Report & Results
1519931 France Alain Prost 1:36:41.822
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +14.527
3 United Kingdom Damon Hill +52.685
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
1:21.500Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton691993 Race Report & Results
1419921 Austria Gerhard Berger 1:37:08.299
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +12.401
3 France Jean Alesi +1:07.327
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
1:22.325Austria Gerhard BergerUnited Kingdom McLaren691992 Race Report & Results
1319911 Brazil Nelson Piquet 1:38:51.490
2 Italy Stefano Modena +31.832
3 Italy Riccardo Patrese +42.217
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom Williams
1:22.385United Kingdom Nigel MansellUnited Kingdom Williams691991 Race Report & Results
1219901 Brazil Ayrton Senna 1:42:56.400
2 Brazil Nelson Piquet +10.497
3 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell +13.385
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
1:22.077Austria Gerhard BergerUnited Kingdom McLaren701990 Race Report & Results
1119891 Belgium Thierry Boutsen 2:01:24.073
2 Italy Riccardo Patrese +30.007
3 Italy Andrea de Cesaris +1:36.649
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Dallara
1:31.925United Kingdom Jonathan PalmerUnited Kingdom Tyrrell691989 Race Report & Results
1019881 Brazil Ayrton Senna 1:39:46.618
2 France Alain Prost +5.934
3 Belgium Thierry Boutsen +51.409
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
1:24.973Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom McLaren691988 Race Report & Results
919861 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1:42:26.415
2 France Alain Prost +20.659
3 Brazil Nelson Piquet +36.262
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
1:25.443Brazil Nelson PiquetUnited Kingdom Williams691986 Race Report & Results
819851 Italy Michele Alboreto 1:46:01.813
2 Sweden Stefan Johansson +1.957
3 France Alain Prost +4.341
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:27.445Brazil Ayrton SennaUnited Kingdom Team Lotus701985 Race Report & Results
719841 Brazil Nelson Piquet 1:46:23.748
2 Austria Niki Lauda +2.612
3 France Alain Prost +1:28.032
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
1:28.763Brazil Nelson PiquetUnited Kingdom Brabham701984 Race Report & Results
619831 France René Arnoux 1:48:31.838
2 United States Eddie Cheever +42.029
3 France Patrick Tambay +52.610
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
1:30.851France Patrick TambayItaly Ferrari701983 Race Report & Results
519821 Brazil Nelson Piquet 1:46:39.577
2 Italy Riccardo Patrese +13.799
3 United Kingdom John Watson +1:01.836
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom McLaren
1:28.323France Didier PironiItaly Ferrari701982 Race Report & Results
419811 France Jacques Laffite 2:01:25.200
2 United Kingdom John Watson +6.230
3 Canada Gilles Villeneuve +1:50.270
France Ligier
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:49.475United Kingdom John WatsonUnited Kingdom McLaren631981 Race Report & Results
319801 Australia Alan Jones 1:46:45.530
2 Argentina Carlos Reutemann +15.540
3 France Didier Pironi +19.070
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
France Ligier
1:28.769France Didier PironiFrance Ligier701980 Race Report & Results
219791 Australia Alan Jones 1:52:06.892
2 Canada Gilles Villeneuve +1.080
3 Switzerland Clay Regazzoni +1:13.656
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
1:31.272Australia Alan JonesUnited Kingdom Williams721979 Race Report & Results
119781 Canada Gilles Villeneuve 1:57:49.196
2 South Africa Jody Scheckter +13.372
3 Argentina Carlos Reutemann +19.408
Italy Ferrari
Canada Wolf
Italy Ferrari
1:38.072Australia Alan JonesUnited Kingdom Williams701978 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher1875012643.84.8118433
2Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton1771311622.85.5257354
3Max VerstappenMax Verstappen103126215.35.3147165
4Nelson PiquetNelson Piquet133115326.08.246154
5Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel122316515.74.0166292
6Ayrton SennaAyrton Senna92002323.210.220185
7Alan JonesAlan Jones52002124.88.01850
8Alain ProstAlain Prost121225203.68.53490
9Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso211214127.010.7102103
10FranceJean Alesi121135008.211.13011
11Jenson ButtonJenson Button1611131111.911.8611
12CanadaGilles Villeneuve41113009.52.82171
13Damon HillDamon Hill71113106.98.32066
14GermanyRalf Schumacher111102217.910.22572
15Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen161012047.76.97427
16Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo101012007.48.2703
17George RussellGeorge Russell61012315.510.36084
18Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli21012013.02.04647
19Mika HäkkinenMika Häkkinen101012017.913.21940
20Nigel MansellNigel Mansell111012117.912.816131
21BelgiumThierry Boutsen1010120013.211.7133
22AustriaGerhard Berger111001025.211.81932
23PolandRobert Kubica41001019.310.81629
24FranceRené Arnoux1010011011.012.81473
25FranceJacques Laffite910010012.213.4951
26ItalyMichele Alboreto1210010013.915.1955
27BrazilRubens Barrichello180325018.810.04040
28Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas110224018.57.4920
29ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella130224009.79.53256
30ItalyRiccardo Patrese150213108.913.61934
31Nico RosbergNico Rosberg100202114.87.87263
32GermanyNick Heidfeld1002020011.212.01910
33United KingdomDavid Coulthard150112118.19.02339
34United KingdomJohn Watson601120110.56.7150
35ArgentinaCarlos Reutemann40112007.38.5100
36Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz1001010111.610.23817
37Lando NorrisLando Norris60101007.014.32524
38FranceRomain Grosjean801010013.811.3201
39Jody ScheckterJody Scheckter20101005.53.090
40ItalyStefano Modena501010011.612.660
41SwedenStefan Johansson501010018.014.060
42Niki LaudaNiki Lauda601010010.318.860
43United StatesEddie Cheever801010011.513.960
44Jacques VilleneuveJacques Villeneuve100101018.314.068
45United KingdomEddie Irvine90033019.914.1120
46Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc700110010.37.16411
47AustraliaMark Webber110011019.78.24922
48Sergio PérezSergio Pérez1200110112.911.5350
49ItalyAndrea de Cesaris1400110013.412.9100
50AustriaAlexander Wurz500110013.210.490
51FranceDidier Pironi50011128.08.8628
52ColombiaJuan-Pablo Montoya60011114.815.2623
53SwitzerlandClay Regazzoni10011003.03.040
54FrancePatrick Tambay600110113.714.341
55Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg1300000010.010.4380
56BrazilFelipe Massa140000019.810.8346
57Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri40000004.87.8275
58Esteban OconEsteban Ocon700000011.68.9250
59Lance StrollLance Stroll800000016.412.0130
60FranceJean-Eric Vergne300000011.39.7120
61Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar20000009.510.5100
62Russian FederationVitaly Petrov300000014.013.7100
63Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly700000014.111.0100
64ItalyElio de Angelis700001010.310.1915
65Keke RosbergKeke Rosberg700000010.39.795
66Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto200000010.09.580
67JapanKamui Kobayashi400000015.814.580
68ItalyJarno Trulli1400000010.713.482
69GermanyTimo Glock500000018.013.473
70Liam LawsonLiam Lawson200000015.013.060
71United KingdomPaul di Resta300000012.012.060
72VenezuelaPastor Maldonado500000014.014.860
73Alex AlbonAlex Albon600000011.816.260
74SwitzerlandSébastien Buemi200000015.09.051
75FinlandHeikki Kovalainen500000016.814.050
76AustriaKarl Wendlinger200000010.55.040
77SpainJaime Alguersuari20000008.010.040
78Zhou GuanyuZhou Guanyu300000016.313.040
79United KingdomJohnny Herbert900000012.213.040
80FranceOlivier Panis1000000011.811.140
81ItalyBruno Giacomelli40000008.515.330
82Russian FederationDaniil Kvyat500000012.012.830
83JapanTakuma Sato500000014.411.630
84United KingdomMartin Brundle900000014.813.030
85GermanyHeinz-Harald Frentzen90000009.416.030
86FrancePatrick Depailler100000013.05.020
87ItalyVitantonio Liuzzi400000013.012.320
88FranceBertrand Gachot400000019.816.820
89SwitzerlandMarc Surer500000018.413.420
90NetherlandsJos Verstappen500000013.611.220
91ItalyIvan Capelli500000016.212.820
92GermanyAdrian Sutil600000013.815.320
93Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen800000014.414.120
94JapanShinji Nakano200000018.56.510
95ItalyAlex Caffi200000017.07.010
96Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman200000014.510.510
97DenmarkJan Magnussen200000020.514.010
98MexicoHector Rebaque300000012.713.010
99AustriaChristian Klien300000012.79.310
100United KingdomJonathan Palmer300000118.312.310
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Ferrari4511121235886.07.6521
2McLaren45975218107.910.6303
3Williams4575820888.711.2203
4Mercedes1564515764.05.7407
5Red Bull1952613547.66.7365
6Benetton1526311238.311.274
7Brabham132103318.114.027
8BMW Sauber412030010.011.428
9Renault211102128.812.678
10FranceLigier1810120115.113.522
11IrelandJordan1501230011.712.126
12Aston Martin501010012.910.541
13United KingdomLotus F1401010011.610.431
14United KingdomTyrrell2001010117.313.113
15CanadaWolf201010011.010.06
16Sauber2300110013.813.145
17United KingdomBAR700111010.113.46
18ItalyDallara500110015.810.95
19IndiaForce India1000000010.711.049
20Alpine500000011.89.629
21ItalyToro Rosso1300000013.512.825
22Team Lotus1600002111.512.319
23Toyota700000012.111.916
24Alfa Romeo1000000012.712.815
25Racing Bulls300000011.012.810
26United KingdomArrows1800000015.513.77
27United KingdomStewart300000012.011.85
28United KingdomMarch500000018.311.25
29Haas900000013.613.34
30Super Aguri200000017.313.03
31Prost500000015.513.33
32Jaguar500000012.914.13
33Racing Point100000016.010.52
34Honda300000012.313.02
35United KingdomEnsign500000019.515.01
36United KingdomFootwork600000017.514.91
37MexicoRebaque100000022.016.00
38Russian FederationMidland100000018.518.00
39Cadillac100000021.016.50
40NetherlandsSpyker100000020.516.50
41United KingdomSurtees100000016.017.00
42United KingdomSpirit100000024.015.00
43Audi100000012.012.50
44United KingdomSimtek100000025.014.00
45ItalyFondmetal200000018.026.00
46United KingdomShadow200000017.316.00
47ItalyOnyx200000020.315.70
48United KingdomLeyton House200000020.011.70
49ItalyForti200000022.314.80
50AlphaTauri200000017.816.00
Last updated:

Circuit Gilles Villeneuve — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve?
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve has hosted 45 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1978.
Who has the most F1 wins at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve?
Michael Schumacher holds the record at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve with 7 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve?
Ferrari is the most successful constructor at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve with 11 wins.
What is the lap record at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve?
The lap record at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve is 01:13.078, set by Valtteri Bottas in 2019.
Where is Circuit Gilles Villeneuve located?
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve is located in Montreal.
When was Circuit Gilles Villeneuve built?
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve opened in 1978.
Who designed Circuit Gilles Villeneuve?
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve was designed by Roger Peart.
In which direction is Circuit Gilles Villeneuve driven?
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Circuit Gilles Villeneuve have?
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve has 14 corners.
How many DRS zones does Circuit Gilles Villeneuve have?
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve has 3 DRS zones.
Is Circuit Gilles Villeneuve a street or permanent circuit?
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve is a hybrid circuit.
Last updated: