2018 F1 Championship Standings

2018 F1 Championship Standings
2018 F1 World Championship · 69 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 21 rounds

11
Most GP driver wins
408pts
World Champion
5
Different GP winners
655pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Lewis Hamilton clinched his fifth Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 2018 with 408 points, taking 11 wins, 17 podiums and 11 pole positions along the way. It was his second title in a row. The British driver finished a commanding 88 points clear of four-time World Champion Sebastian Vettel. The team of the drivers' champion, Mercedes, also took their fifth straight Constructors' Championship with 655 points and 11 race wins.

Hamilton wrapped up the title with two rounds to spare, at the Mexican Grand Prix (round 19 of 21), while his team Mercedes sealed the Constructors' crown one round later, at the Brazilian Grand Prix (round 20 of 21).

2018 F1 Standings: See all driver & constructor season results

Lewis Hamilton scores his 7th pole in Melbourne

The 2018 Formula 1 season, with 21 Grands Prix, was one of the longest seasons in F1 history.

The schedules below show the 2018 F1 standings, based on the race classifications of each Grand Prix.

F1 has both a Drivers’ Championship and a Constructors’ Championship. Both can be found on this page.

The Drivers’ standings overview shows the number of wins, poles and podiums.

In the sidebar on the right you can navigate to other Formula 1 seasons. You can go all the way back to 1950 F1 results. The year that Formula 1 started.

Here you can find the 2018 F1 team overview.

Drivers Standings

2018 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS2018 Australian F1 GP2018 Bahrain F1 GP2018 Chinese F1 GP2018 Azerbaijan F1 GP2018 Spanish F1 GP2018 Monaco F1 GP2018 Canadian F1 GP2018 French F1 GP2018 Austrian F1 GP2018 British F1 GP2018 German F1 GP2018 Hungarian F1 GP2018 Belgian F1 GP2018 Italian F1 GP2018 Singapore F1 GP2018 Russian F1 GP2018 Japanese F1 GP2018 USA F1 GP2018 Mexican F1 GP2018 Brazilian F1 GP2018 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1Lewis HamiltonLewisHamilton40823411351DNF21*121*1113*411
2Sebastian VettelSebastianVettel3201184421531*DNF214336*4262*
3Kimi RäikkönenKimiRäikkönen2513DNF32DNF4632*333DNF2545133DNF
4Max VerstappenMaxVerstappen2496DNF5DNF39*3*21154DNF352532123
5Valtteri BottasValtteriBottas24782*214*2527*DNF4254*342*255*5*5
6Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardo1704*DNF1*DNF5*144DNF5DNF4*DNFDNF664DNFDNF44
7Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenberg69766DNFDNF879DNF6512DNF131012DNF66DNFDNF
8Sergio PérezSergioPérez62111612391214DNF71071457161078DNF108
9Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussen56DNF510136131365911781618*8DNFDSQ15910
10Carlos SainzCarlosSainz531011957108812DNF129118817107DNF126
11Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonso5057778DNFDNF1688168DNFDNF71414DNFDNF1711
12Esteban OconEstebanOcon49121011DNFDNF69DNF6781366DNF99DSQ1114DNF
13Charles LeclercCharlesLeclerc391312196101810109DNF15DNFDNF1197DNFDNF777
14FranceRomainGrosjean37DNF1317DNFDNF1512114DNF6107DSQ15118DNF1689
15Pierre GaslyPierreGasly29DNF41812DNF711DNF111314691413DNF11121013DNF
16BelgiumStoffelVandoorne1298139DNF141612151113DNF15121216151181514
17SwedenMarcusEricsson9DNF916111311151310DNF9151015111312109DNFDNF
18Lance StrollLanceStroll614141481117DNF171412DNF1713914151714121813
19New ZealandBrendonHartley4151720101219DNF14DNFDNF101114DNF17DNF139141112
20Russian FederationSergeySirotkin1DNF1515DNF141617151314DNF16121019181613131615

2018 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Lewis HamiltonLewisHamiltonMercedes2111331711125531408
2Sebastian VettelSebastianVettelFerrari21543125124831320
3Max VerstappenMaxVerstappenRed Bull21245110112724249
4Daniel RicciardoDanielRicciardoRed Bull2120022103448170
5Kimi RäikkönenKimiRäikkönenFerrari21138121111714251
6Valtteri BottasValtteriBottasMercedes2107182120272247
7Nico HülkenbergNicoHülkenbergRenault21000009470769
8Sergio PérezSergioPérezIndiaForce India210011011980262
9Kevin MagnussenKevinMagnussenHaas210000011731356
10Carlos SainzCarlosSainzRenault210000011970253
11Fernando AlonsoFernandoAlonsoMcLaren21000009780850
12Esteban OconEstebanOconIndiaForce India210000010550649
13Charles LeclercCharlesLeclercSauber210000010590639
14FranceRomainGrosjeanHaas210000010760637
15Pierre GaslyPierreGaslyItalyToro Rosso210000010340529
16BelgiumStoffelVandoorneMcLaren210000012010312
17SwedenMarcusEricssonSauber21000001094049
18Lance StrollLanceStrollWilliams21000001157036
19New ZealandBrendonHartleyItalyToro Rosso21000001000074
20Russian FederationSergeySirotkinWilliams21000001119031
Constructors Standings

2018 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS2018 Australian F1 GP2018 Bahrain F1 GP2018 Chinese F1 GP2018 Azerbaijan F1 GP2018 Spanish F1 GP2018 Monaco F1 GP2018 Canadian F1 GP2018 French F1 GP2018 Austrian F1 GP2018 British F1 GP2018 German F1 GP2018 Hungarian F1 GP2018 Belgian F1 GP2018 Italian F1 GP2018 Singapore F1 GP2018 Russian F1 GP2018 Japanese F1 GP2018 USA F1 GP2018 Mexican F1 GP2018 Brazilian F1 GP2018 Abu Dhabi F1 GP
1MercedesMercedes W094465523411351DNF211211113411
77822142527DNF425434225555
2FerrariFerrari SF71-H55711184421531DNF2143364262
73DNF32DNF4632333DNF2545133DNF
3Red BullRed Bull RB1434194DNF1DNF5144DNF5DNF4DNFDNF664DNFDNF44
336DNF5DNF39321154DNF352532123
4RenaultRenault Sport R.S.1827122766DNFDNF879DNF6512DNF131012DNF66DNFDNF
551011957108812DNF129118817107DNF126
5HaasHaas VF-18893DNF1317DNFDNF1512114DNF6107DSQ15118DNF1689
20DNF5101361313659117816188DNFDSQ15910
6McLarenMcLaren MCL3326298139DNF141612151113DNF15121216151181514
1457778DNFDNF1688168DNFDNF71414DNFDNF1711
7Racing PointForce India VJM111152------------57161078DNF108
31------------66DNF99DSQ1114DNF
8SauberSauber C37948DNF916111311151310DNF9151015111312109DNFDNF
161312196101810109DNF15DNFDNF1197DNFDNF777
9ItalyToro RossoToro Rosso STR131033DNF41812DNF711DNF111314691413DNF11121013DNF
28151720101219DNF14DNFDNF101114DNF17DNF139141112
10WilliamsWilliams FW41 18714141481117DNF171412DNF1713914151714121813
35DNF1515DNF141617151314DNF16121019181613131615
NCIndiaForce IndiaForce India VJM111159111612391214DNF710714---------
31121011DNFDNF69DNF67813---------

2018 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

2018 F1 Race-by-Race Results

2018 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
12018 Australian F1 GP 2018 Australian F1 GPMarch 25Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelFerrari5801:29:33.283
22018 Bahrain F1 GP 2018 Bahrain F1 GPApril 8Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelFerrari5701:32:01.940
32018 Chinese F1 GP 2018 Chinese F1 GPApril 15Daniel RicciardoDaniel RicciardoRed Bull5601:35:36.380
42018 Azerbaijan F1 GP 2018 Azerbaijan F1 GPApril 29Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5101:43:44.391
52018 Spanish F1 GP 2018 Spanish F1 GPMay 13Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes6601:35:29.972
62018 Monaco F1 GP 2018 Monaco F1 GPMay 27Daniel RicciardoDaniel RicciardoRed Bull7801:42:54.807
72018 Canadian F1 GP 2018 Canadian F1 GPJune 10Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelFerrari6801:28:31.377
82018 French F1 GP 2018 French F1 GPJune 24Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5301:30:11.385
92018 Austrian F1 GP 2018 Austrian F1 GPJuly 1Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7101:21:56.024
102018 British F1 GP 2018 British F1 GPJuly 8Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelFerrari5201:27:29.784
112018 German F1 GP 2018 German F1 GPJuly 22Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes6701:32:29.845
122018 Hungarian F1 GP 2018 Hungarian F1 GPJuly 29Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes7001:37:16.427
132018 Belgian F1 GP 2018 Belgian F1 GPAugust 26Sebastian VettelSebastian VettelFerrari4401:23:34.476
142018 Italian F1 GP 2018 Italian F1 GPSeptember 2Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5301:16:54.484
152018 Singapore F1 GP 2018 Singapore F1 GPSeptember 16Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes6101:51:11.611
162018 Russian F1 GP 2018 Russian F1 GPSeptember 30Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5301:27:25.181
172018 Japanese F1 GP 2018 Japanese F1 GPOctober 7Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5301:27:17.062
182018 USA F1 GP 2018 USA F1 GPOctober 21Kimi RäikkönenKimi RäikkönenFerrari5601:34:18.643
192018 Mexican F1 GP 2018 Mexican F1 GPOctober 28Max VerstappenMax VerstappenRed Bull7101:38:28.851
202018 Brazilian F1 GP 2018 Brazilian F1 GPNovember 11Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes7101:27:09.066
212018 Abu Dhabi F1 GP 2018 Abu Dhabi F1 GPNovember 25Lewis HamiltonLewis HamiltonMercedes5501:39:40.382
Season Report

2018 F1 Season Report

Hamilton equals Fangio with a glorious season

Everyone expected another Mercedes vs Ferrari fight for 2018, and to a point, that is what we got until Lewis Hamilton’s dominance showed up in the second half of an exciting and thrilling season.

Marko comments after Vettel voted as best of generation

Lewis Hamilton & Sebastian Vettel Qualifying Abu Dhabi GP F1/2018

To start, some new technical regulations were introduced to enhance drivers’ safety, which brought upon us the Halo device. The system consisted of a crown created to further increase cockpit protection and to deflect debris or tyres from the driver’s head.

Though the aesthetics of the halo were not especially the biggest, we saw in certain lower Formula crashes that it worked. In fact, in a heavy crash which involved two-time champion Fernando Alonso and Sauber rookie Charles Leclerc, the halo ended up saving the Monegasque talent after preventing a front-wing endplate of Alonso’s McLaren from hitting the visor of his helmet.

The halo was not developed by each team, as the FIA dictated which were the approved suppliers from which the team would purchase the models.

Racing begins with commanding wins for Ferrari

Despite an amazing Pole Position from Hamilton at Australia in his Mercedes W09, it was Sebastian Vettel who landed the first punch of the year after taking advantage of a Virtual Safety Car provoked by the Haas cars to take the lead and win for the second straight year at Melbourne.

Kimi Raikkonen, Charles Leclerc & Daniel Ricciardo Abu Dhabi GP F1/2018

Kimi Raikkonen, Charles Leclerc & Daniel Ricciardo Abu Dhabi GP F1/2018

A 1-3 in the first race for Ferrari, with Kimi Raikkonen third, was followed by what seemed to be an easy 1-2 at Bahrain, with Vettel leading. However, it all changed with a horrible pitstop for the Finnish champion, in which a Ferrari mechanic,Francesco Cigarini— had his leg broken by a rear tyre.

Vettel managed to win at Bahrain ahead of Valtteri Bottas and Hamilton, who started behind the order with a grid penalty. In the third race, at China, Vettel was again leading, before Mercedes pulled off an undercut with Bottas. A late Safety Car gave the Red Bull drivers a chance to pit and Daniel Ricciardo emerged as the winner after a series of great overtaking. Vettel finished a lowly eighth after being almost taken out by a desperate attempt to overtake by Red Bull’s Max Verstappen.

Mercedes strikes back

For the first time since 2013, Mercedes did not win any of the first three races of the year. At Azerbaijan, Vettel was again on Pole, but a late Safety Car took his lead off and favored Bottas. Vettel attempted to overtake Bottas after the restart and ran wide, allowing Hamilton and Raikkonen through. Bottas then suffered a puncture due to debris and Hamilton went on to take his and Mercedes’ first triumph of the year, but Ferrari still had the better package. Sergio Pérez was third for Force India after taking advantage of Vettel’s struggling tyres in the end.

Formula One - Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport, Japanese GP 2018. Lewis Hamilton, Valtteri Bottas

Formula One - Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport, Japanese GP 2018. Lewis Hamilton, Valtteri Bottas

Hamilton then found his stride and led a Mercedes 1-2 in Spain, with Vettel fourth. Monaco was all about Red Bull. Verstappen crashed out of FP3 and missed qualifying, which was a big blow for him at a track where the RB14 was the dominant car. Ricciardo displayed the car’s capabilities on Saturday with Pole and on Sunday, beating his rivals and an engine issue on his car to take his first victory at Monaco, ahead of Vettel and Hamilton.

Then, Ferrari returned to form in Canada and Vettel added to his two victories with a dominant performance in Montreal, in front of Bottas and Verstappen. After taking only fifth at Montreal, Hamilton struck back at France, in a race in which Vettel crashed into Bottas at the start of the race.

Verstappen triumphs at the Red Bull Ring

The second race of Formula 1’s first-ever triple header was in Austria, home of Red Bull. Ferrari, Mercedes and Red Bull had taken two wins apiece in the first six rounds, and that was followed for one win for each, as Verstappen delivered another win for the Austrian team in the year and their first at home.

In the 2018 Austrian Grand Prix, the two Mercedes cars retired with mechanical issues after starting 1-2 on the grid. It was the first double-DNF for the Mercs since the 2016 Spanish Grand Prix and the first retirement for Hamilton since the 2016 race at Malaysia, snapping his run of 33 consecutive races in the points, a record at the time.

Vettel and Ferrari celebrate at Hamilton’s home

Hamilton’s Pole at Silverstone was one for the ages, but a tangle with Raikkonen at the start of the race meant he could only recover to P2. Mercedes even made a strategic mistake with a mid-race Safety Car that could have allowed Hamilton to even fight for the win if he pitted, but the team preferred to preserve track position with both cars. In the end, it was Vettel who took his second win at Silverstone and extended his championship lead to eight points ahead of the Englishman.

Hamilton (and love) conquers the win at Hockenheim from P14

It was now Vettel who would be racing at home, with the 2018 German Grand Prix taking place at Hockenheim. Hydraulics problem on Saturday was a blow for Hamilton, and Vettel qualifying on Pole with a brilliant lap only added to the momentum of the German and Ferrari and extended Mercedes’ run of struggles.

Formula One - Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport, Belgian GP 2018. Lewis Hamilton 2nd place.

Formula One - Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport, Belgian GP 2018. Lewis Hamilton 2nd place.

On race day, a small shower towards the end of the GP, a reverse strategy and an ill-advised pit stop for Verstappen helped Hamilton escalate up to P4. Vettel, who was leading comfortably, crashed at the Sachs curve and retired. Hamilton stayed out controversially during the Safety Car and gained a lead he would not let go, even when Bottas attempted to overtake with fresher tyres before being logically instructed to hold station. After his great recovery, Hamilton told his team on the radio that “Love conquers all”.

Hamilton recovered the championship lead and went to Hungary looking to limit damages, as it was a track where Ferrari had the best package in 2017 and the 2018 car, the SF71H, was well-suited for tracks with the characteristics of the Hungaroring.

Ferrari dominated Friday and looked favorites, but rain on Saturday meant Hamilton took Pole while Vettel was fourth. Hamilton pulled away in the race, but Vettel had a chance if he could make his reverse strategy work. However, a bad pitstop had the four-time champion battling with Bottas for P2 for most of the race. Hamilton won and extended his lead, in front of Vettel, who had to settle with P2.

Vettel then won with a dominant performance at Spa-Francorchamps ahead of Hamilton and Verstappen. At Italy, Raikkonen achieved his first Pole Position since the 2017 Monaco Grand Prix and even performed the fastest lap ever in terms of average speed,263.587 km/h—.

Hamilton started third and beat both Ferraris on one of his greatest displays of ability. Raikkonen finished second after a good fight and Bottas third. Vettel finished fourth after he spun while battling with Hamilton in the first lap. Both cars touched and Vettel came out worst.

A 30-point lead was great for Hamilton to face a challenging Singapore Grand Prix in which Mercedes was tipped to struggle against Ferrari and even Red Bull. However, one of the greatest Pole laps ever gave Hamilton P1 and a dominant display on Sunday was enough to overcome any deficit he had on the car’s aspect.

Another victory at Russia, this time through team orders, gave Hamilton a commanding 50-point gap over Vettel. The British racer's dominance at Suzuka combined with Vettel’s tangle with Verstappen meant Hamilton could be crowned a five-time champion at Austin.

Finally for Kimi

After Ferrari announced he would be replaced by Leclerc in 2019, Raikkonen performed even better than he had during the year. The Finnish driver won at Austin after a record 113 races without a victory (he had last won the 2013 Australian Grand Prix with Lotus F1).

Fifth Formula 1 title for Number 44

Hamilton’s third place in the USA was not enough to seal the title, but fourth in Mexico did the trick for him. Hamilton became the first driver to seal his title win at the same track since Alonso did it at Brazil in 2005 and 2006. Also, and most importantly, the Englishman equalled Juan Manuel Fangio’s historical tally of five World Drivers’ Championships won.

Formula One - Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport, United States GP 2018. Lewis Hamilton

Formula One - Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport, United States GP 2018. Lewis Hamilton

The British legend became only the third driver to win at least five World Championships, alongside Fangio and Michael Schumacher (who won seven titles).

The last two races were won by Hamilton to tie his career-high of wins in a single year with 11. At Brazil, Hamilton won after Verstappen clashed with Esteban Ocon’s Force India, who was trying to unlap himself. The win at Brazil sealed Mercedes’ fifth straight World Constructors’ Championship, which was their hardest yet, with Ferrari having arguably the best package in most races.

At Abu Dhabi, the Englishman did dominate from Pole to seal a year full of glory.

An extraordinary season saw an entertaining fight between the pair of four-time champions, with the victor joining a select group of legendary Formula 1 drivers and further establishing himself as one of the greatest in the history of the Pinnacle of Motorsport.

2018 points distribution: P1 = 25, P2 = 18, P3 = 15, P4 = 12, P5 = 10, P6 = 8, P7 = 6, P8 = 4, P9 = 2, P10 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNF = Did not finish · DSQ = Disqualified

2018 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 2018 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Lewis Hamilton won the 2018 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 408 points, finishing 88 points ahead of Sebastian Vettel.

After which race was the 2018 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Lewis Hamilton clinched the 2018 Drivers' Championship at the Mexican Grand Prix, round 19 of 21, with two rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Lewis Hamilton won by 2018?

2018 was Lewis Hamilton's fifth Drivers' title, and second in a row.

How many races did Lewis Hamilton win in 2018?

Lewis Hamilton won 11 of the 21 races in 2018, with 17 podiums and 11 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 2018 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Four-time World Champion Sebastian Vettel finished runner-up, 88 points behind Lewis Hamilton.

Which team won the 2018 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Mercedes won the 2018 Constructors' Championship with 655 points.

When did Mercedes win the 2018 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Mercedes secured the 2018 Constructors' Championship at the Brazilian Grand Prix, round 20 of 21.

Did the 2018 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Lewis Hamilton drove for Mercedes, which also took the 2018 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 2018 F1 season?

The 2018 Formula 1 season featured 21 Grand Prix rounds.