Sepang International Circuit – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Sepang International Circuit
137DAYS
04HRS
23MIN
00SEC
FREE PRACTICE 1
Fri 12 Mar · 12:30 +03
2026 Formula 1 Circuit

Sepang International Circuit

Bahrain F1 GP, Kuala Lumpur

1999
First Grand Prix
20
Grand Prix
4
Most Driver Wins
7
Most Constructor Wins

Sepang International Circuit, designed by Hermann Tilke and opened in 1999, was the first Asian \"purpose-built\" F1 venue and the prototype for almost every Tilke design that followed. Located near Kuala Lumpur International Airport in Malaysia, the 5.543 km layout hosted the Malaysian Grand Prix from 1999 to 2017. Famous for its extreme tropical heat, monsoon-class downpours, and abrasive surface that produces some of the highest tyre wear of any modern F1 circuit.

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

Layout & Facts
Sepang International Circuit layout diagram

Track Geometry

Lap distance5.543 km / 3.444 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
DRS zones2 zones
Elevation change22 meters / 72 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners15 corners
(4 low / 9 medium / 2 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP150%P225%P35.0%P410%P6+10%based on 20 races
Pole position sideRight side
Top speed352 km/h (219 mph)
Average race speed212 km/h (132 mph)
Pit lane time loss22.5 seconds
Lap record1:34.080 (212 km/h / 132 mph)
(Sebastian Vettel, 2017)
Ferrari SF70-H · Ferrari
current layout, since 1999

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1999 (27 years ago)
Local timezoneAsia/Kuala_Lumpur (+08, UTC+08)
DesignerHermann Tilke
OwnerSepang International Circuit Sdn Bhd
Official websitewww.sepangcircuit.com

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

Turn 1-2 at this circuit

01 Turn 1-2

A unique wide-radius right-then-left chicane after the main straight — the only corner of its kind in modern F1. Multiple racing lines are possible, producing distinctive overtaking opportunities.

Turn 7-8 (Berjaya Tioman) at this circuit

02 Turn 7-8 (Berjaya Tioman)

A long, decreasing-radius right-hander sustained for nearly six seconds. Heavy tyre loading on the front-left here defined Sepang's reputation as a tyre-killer.

Turn 15 (KLIA) at this circuit

03 Turn 15 (KLIA)

A heavy-braking tight right at the end of the back straight, the primary overtaking spot. A long exit rewarded patient throttle application — wheelspin was punished by the long climb back to the start.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
2020261 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:47:14.808
2 Italy Kimi Antonelli +2.307
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +4.919
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
1:38.220Netherlands Max VerstappenAustria Red Bull552026 Race Report & Results
1920171 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:30:01.290
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +12.770
3 Australia Daniel Ricciardo +22.519
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
1:34.080Germany Sebastian VettelItaly Ferrari562017 Race Report & Results
1820161 Australia Daniel Ricciardo 1:37:12.776
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +2.443
3 Germany Nico Rosberg +25.516
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
1:36.424Germany Nico RosbergGermany Mercedes562016 Race Report & Results
1720151 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:41:05.793
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +8.569
3 Germany Nico Rosberg +12.310
Italy Ferrari
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
1:42.062Germany Nico RosbergGermany Mercedes562015 Race Report & Results
1620141 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:40:25.974
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +17.313
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +24.534
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
1:43.066United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonGermany Mercedes562014 Race Report & Results
1520131 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:38:56.681
2 Australia Mark Webber +4.298
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +12.181
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
1:39.199Mexico Sergio PérezUnited Kingdom McLaren562013 Race Report & Results
1420121 Spain Fernando Alonso 2:44:51.812
2 Mexico Sergio Pérez +2.263
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +14.591
Italy Ferrari
Switzerland Sauber
United Kingdom McLaren
1:40.722Finland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom Lotus F1562012 Race Report & Results
1320111 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:37:39.832
2 United Kingdom Jenson Button +3.261
3 Germany Nick Heidfeld +25.075
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
France Renault
1:40.571Australia Mark WebberAustria Red Bull562011 Race Report & Results
1220101 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:33:48.412
2 Australia Mark Webber +4.849
3 Germany Nico Rosberg +13.504
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
1:37.054Australia Mark WebberAustria Red Bull562010 Race Report & Results
1120091 United Kingdom Jenson Button 0:55:30.622
2 Germany Nick Heidfeld +22.722
3 Germany Timo Glock +23.513
United Kingdom Brawn
Switzerland BMW Sauber
Japan Toyota
1:36.641United Kingdom Jenson ButtonUnited Kingdom Brawn312009 Race Report & Results
1020081 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:31:18.555
2 Poland Robert Kubica +19.570
3 Finland Heikki Kovalainen +38.450
Italy Ferrari
Switzerland BMW Sauber
United Kingdom McLaren
1:35.366Germany Nick HeidfeldSwitzerland BMW Sauber562008 Race Report & Results
920071 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:32:14.930
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +17.557
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +18.339
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:36.701United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonUnited Kingdom McLaren562007 Race Report & Results
820061 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella 1:30:40.529
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +4.585
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button +9.631
France Renault
France Renault
Japan Honda
1:34.803Spain Fernando AlonsoFrance Renault562006 Race Report & Results
720051 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:31:33.736
2 Italy Jarno Trulli +24.327
3 Germany Nick Heidfeld +32.188
France Renault
Japan Toyota
United Kingdom Williams
1:35.483Finland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom McLaren562005 Race Report & Results
620041 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:31:07.490
2 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +5.022
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button +11.568
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom BAR
1:34.223Colombia Juan-Pablo MontoyaUnited Kingdom Williams562004 Race Report & Results
520031 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:32:22.195
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +39.286
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +1:04.007
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
1:36.412Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari562003 Race Report & Results
420021 Germany Ralf Schumacher 1:34:12.912
2 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +39.700
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +1:01.795
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
1:38.049Colombia Juan-Pablo MontoyaUnited Kingdom Williams562002 Race Report & Results
320011 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:47:34.801
2 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +23.660
3 United Kingdom David Coulthard +28.555
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:40.962Finland Mika HäkkinenUnited Kingdom McLaren552001 Race Report & Results
220001 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:35:54.235
2 United Kingdom David Coulthard +0.732
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +18.444
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:38.543Finland Mika HäkkinenUnited Kingdom McLaren562000 Race Report & Results
119991 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine 1:36:38.494
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +1.040
3 Finland Mika Häkkinen +9.743
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:40.267Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari561999 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel104015216.77.7127175
2Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso173115219.98.092169
3Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher113115525.26.151147
4Max VerstappenMax Verstappen42103113.02.874100
5Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen142013027.09.96675
6Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton121337524.85.0131117
7Jenson ButtonJenson Button171124119.49.45418
8Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo61012007.510.04119
9GermanyRalf Schumacher91001009.210.02231
10ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella1110011011.511.81343
11United KingdomEddie Irvine410010010.310.81139
12BrazilRubens Barrichello130213009.39.02733
13AustraliaMark Webber120202126.810.163.534
14ColombiaJuan-Pablo Montoya60202026.07.2243
15Nico RosbergNico Rosberg110134025.59.375.516
16GermanyNick Heidfeld110123019.59.3361
17United KingdomDavid Coulthard100112008.512.01627
18Sergio PérezSergio Pérez701010112.010.9364
19ItalyJarno Trulli120101008.29.625.54
20PolandRobert Kubica40101005.810.8208
21Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli10101003.02.01811
22Mika HäkkinenMika Häkkinen30011023.34.382
23FinlandHeikki Kovalainen600110015.213.770
24GermanyTimo Glock500110014.016.030
25BrazilFelipe Massa1500002010.78.65216
26Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas600000012.79.3340
27Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg800000010.510.1210
28Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc10000004.04.0120
29Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar10000008.05.0100
30GermanyAdrian Sutil700000015.316.1100
31Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri10000006.06.081
32BrazilBruno Senna200000018.011.080
33FranceRomain Grosjean600000011.814.380
34United KingdomPaul di Resta300000014.312.770
35BelgiumStoffel Vandoorne10000007.07.060
36Liam LawsonLiam Lawson100000011.07.060
37JapanKamui Kobayashi400000014.016.360
38FranceJean-Eric Vergne300000014.712.350
39Lance StrollLance Stroll200000013.510.040
40Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz400000014.513.840
41GermanyHeinz-Harald Frentzen500000011.49.840
42Jacques VilleneuveJacques Villeneuve700000010.612.140
43United KingdomJohnny Herbert20000008.59.030
44Russian FederationDaniil Kvyat300000010.311.030
45Lando NorrisLando Norris10000005.09.020
46SpainJaime Alguersuari200000013.511.520
47Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen300000013.013.720
48Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad100000022.010.010
49United KingdomJolyon Palmer200000015.512.510
50Esteban OconEsteban Ocon300000014.313.710
51AustriaChristian Klien30000009.312.010
52Alex AlbonAlex Albon100000018.021.000
53BrazilAntônio Pizzonia100000015.014.000
54United KingdomAllan McNish100000019.07.000
55United KingdomWill Stevens100000020.020.000
56Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto100000010.018.000
57BrazilTarso Marques100000020.014.000
58BrazilLucas di Grassi100000024.014.000
59AustriaPatrick Friesacher100000020.020.000
60ItalyLuca Badoer100000021.015.000
61NetherlandsGiedo van der Garde100000022.015.000
62MalaysiaAlex Yoong100000022.017.000
63Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto100000021.013.000
64BrazilLuciano Burti100000015.010.000
65ItalyAlessandro Zanardi100000016.010.000
66ItalyGiorgio Pantano100000018.013.000
67United KingdomJustin Wilson100000019.015.000
68Damon HillDamon Hill10000009.021.000
69George RussellGeorge Russell10000007.020.000
70IrelandRalph Firman100000020.010.000
71IndiaKarun Chandhok100000022.015.000
72JapanToranosuke Takagi100000022.018.000
73HungaryZsolt Baumgartner100000017.016.000
74SpainRoberto Merhi100000019.015.000
75Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman100000016.014.000
76ItalyGianmaria Bruni100000016.014.000
77BelgiumJérôme d'Ambrosio100000022.019.000
78JapanYuji Ide100000018.017.000
79FranceCharles Pic200000020.517.000
80BrazilRicardo Zonta200000012.017.000
81BrazilFelipe Nasr200000017.014.500
82Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly200000012.015.000
83FinlandMika Salo200000013.510.000
84JapanKazuki Nakajima200000016.514.500
85GermanyPascal Wehrlein200000019.516.000
86BrazilCristiano da Matta200000010.510.000
87United KingdomMax Chilton200000021.015.500
88BrazilEnrique Bernoldi200000019.018.500
89ArgentinaGastón Mazzacane200000020.512.500
90PortugalTiago Monteiro200000017.012.500
91BrazilPedro Diniz200000018.517.500
92FranceJules Bianchi200000019.016.500
93BrazilNelson Piquet Jr.200000015.012.000
94SpainMarc Gené200000020.013.000
95FranceSébastien Bourdais200000016.516.000
96United StatesScott Speed200000014.515.000
97FranceJean Alesi300000015.39.000
98NetherlandsChristijan Albers300000018.015.300
99IndiaNarain Karthikeyan300000021.318.700
100MexicoEsteban Gutierrez300000013.016.000
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Ferrari2073414736.56.5264
2Red Bull1463211435.87.0278.5
3McLaren202349157.88.9155
4Renault122125319.09.480
5Mercedes91449434.37.4182
6Williams2012140210.512.190.5
7United KingdomBrawn11001114.53.07
8BMW Sauber50202017.410.622
9Toyota80112009.29.125.5
10Sauber1401010014.013.133
11United KingdomBAR700110011.414.210
12Honda300110014.09.86
13IndiaForce India1000000012.412.250
14United KingdomLotus F1400000111.512.624
15ItalyToro Rosso1200000014.313.418
16Racing Bulls100000016.58.57
17United KingdomStewart10000005.54.55
18Aston Martin100000013.010.04
19IrelandJordan700000013.012.54
20Jaguar500000012.913.61
21Audi100000012.514.50
22Alpine100000015.014.50
23Russian FederationMidland100000015.512.50
24NetherlandsSpyker100000020.521.50
25Cadillac100000019.520.50
26United KingdomVirgin Racing200000020.818.00
27Haas300000015.215.70
28Benetton300000011.510.20
29Prost300000016.214.60
30HRT300000022.819.20
31Super Aguri300000017.815.20
32United KingdomArrows400000017.314.60
33United KingdomManor500000020.116.70
34United KingdomCaterham500000019.916.00
35ItalyMinardi700000019.714.60
Last updated:

Sepang International Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Sepang International Circuit?
Sepang International Circuit has hosted 20 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1999.
Who has the most F1 wins at Sepang International Circuit?
Sebastian Vettel holds the record at Sepang International Circuit with 4 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Sepang International Circuit?
Ferrari is the most successful constructor at Sepang International Circuit with 7 wins.
What is the lap record at Sepang International Circuit?
The lap record at Sepang International Circuit is 01:34.080, set by Sebastian Vettel in 2017.
Where is Sepang International Circuit located?
Sepang International Circuit is located in Kuala Lumpur.
When was Sepang International Circuit built?
Sepang International Circuit opened in 1999.
Who designed Sepang International Circuit?
Sepang International Circuit was designed by Hermann Tilke.
In which direction is Sepang International Circuit driven?
Sepang International Circuit is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Sepang International Circuit have?
Sepang International Circuit has 15 corners.
How many DRS zones does Sepang International Circuit have?
Sepang International Circuit has 2 DRS zones.
Is Sepang International Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Sepang International Circuit is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: