Shanghai International Circuit – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Shanghai International Circuit
186DAYS
10HRS
49MIN
07SEC
FREE PRACTICE 1
Fri 16 Apr · 11:30 CST
2026 Formula 1 Circuit

Shanghai International Circuit

Chinese F1 GP, Shanghai

2004
First Grand Prix
19
Grand Prix
6
Most Driver Wins
7
Most Constructor Wins

Shanghai International Circuit is a permanent racing facility in the Jiading district of Shanghai, China, designed by Hermann Tilke and opened in 2004. The 5.451 km layout is famously shaped like the Chinese character \\\\\\\"上\\\\\\\" (shàng) and is known for its decreasing-radius Turn 1-3 spiral and the 1.2 km back straight ending in the heavy-braking Turn 14 hairpin. Hosting the Chinese Grand Prix since 2004, it returned to the calendar in 2024 after a five-year hiatus.

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

Layout & Facts
Shanghai International Circuit layout diagram

Track Geometry

Lap distance5.451 km / 3.387 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
DRS zones2 zones
Elevation change7 meters / 23 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners16 corners
(5 low / 6 medium / 5 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP163%P211%P311%P55.3%P6+11%based on 19 races
Pole position sideRight side
Top speed335 km/h (208 mph)
Average race speed213 km/h (132 mph)
Pit lane time loss21.0 seconds
Lap record1:32.238 (213 km/h / 132 mph)
(Michael Schumacher, 2004)
Ferrari F2004 · Ferrari

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened2004 (22 years ago)
Local timezoneAsia/Shanghai (CST, UTC+08)
DesignerHermann Tilke
OwnerShanghai Juss Event Management Co., Ltd.
Official websitewww.icsh.sh.cn

Surface & Tyres

History
Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
1920261 Italy Kimi Antonelli 1:33:15.607
2 United Kingdom George Russell +5.515
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +25.267
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
562026 Race Report & Results
1820251 Australia Oscar Piastri 1:30:55.026
2 United Kingdom Lando Norris +9.748
3 United Kingdom George Russell +11.097
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Germany Mercedes
562025 Race Report & Results
1720241 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:40:52.554
2 United Kingdom Lando Norris +13.773
3 Mexico Sergio Pérez +19.160
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
Austria Red Bull
1:37.810Spain Fernando AlonsoUnited Kingdom Aston Martin562024 Race Report & Results
1620191 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:32:06.350
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +6.552
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +13.744
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
1:34.742France Pierre GaslyAustria Red Bull562019 Race Report & Results
1520181 Australia Daniel Ricciardo 1:35:36.380
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +8.894
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +9.637
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
1:35.785Australia Daniel RicciardoAustria Red Bull562018 Race Report & Results
1420171 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:37:36.158
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +6.250
3 Netherlands Max Verstappen +45.192
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
Austria Red Bull
1:35.378United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonGermany Mercedes562017 Race Report & Results
1320161 Germany Nico Rosberg 1:38:53.891
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +37.776
3 Russian Federation Daniil Kvyat +45.936
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
Austria Red Bull
1:39.824Germany Nico HülkenbergIndia Force India562016 Race Report & Results
1220151 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:39:42.008
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +0.714
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +2.988
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
1:42.208United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonGermany Mercedes562015 Race Report & Results
1120141 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:33:28.388
2 Germany Nico Rosberg +18.012
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +23.554
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Italy Ferrari
1:40.402Germany Nico RosbergGermany Mercedes542014 Race Report & Results
1020131 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:36:26.945
2 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +10.168
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +12.322
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Lotus F1
Germany Mercedes
1:36.808Germany Sebastian VettelAustria Red Bull562013 Race Report & Results
920121 Germany Nico Rosberg 1:36:26.929
2 United Kingdom Jenson Button +20.626
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +26.012
Germany Mercedes
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
1:39.960Japan Kamui KobayashiSwitzerland Sauber562012 Race Report & Results
820111 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:36:58.226
2 Germany Sebastian Vettel +5.198
3 Australia Mark Webber +7.555
United Kingdom McLaren
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
1:38.993Australia Mark WebberAustria Red Bull562011 Race Report & Results
720101 United Kingdom Jenson Button 1:46:42.163
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +1.530
3 Germany Nico Rosberg +9.484
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Germany Mercedes
1:42.061United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonUnited Kingdom McLaren562010 Race Report & Results
620091 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:57:43.485
2 Australia Mark Webber +10.970
3 United Kingdom Jenson Button +44.975
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom Brawn
1:52.592Brazil Rubens BarrichelloUnited Kingdom Brawn562009 Race Report & Results
520081 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:31:57.403
2 Brazil Felipe Massa +14.925
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +16.445
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
1:36.325United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonUnited Kingdom McLaren562008 Race Report & Results
420071 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:37:58.395
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +9.806
3 Brazil Felipe Massa +12.891
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:37.454Brazil Felipe MassaItaly Ferrari562007 Race Report & Results
320061 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:37:32.747
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +3.121
3 Italy Giancarlo Fisichella +44.197
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
France Renault
1:37.586Spain Fernando AlonsoFrance Renault562006 Race Report & Results
220051 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:39:53.618
2 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +4.000
3 Germany Ralf Schumacher +25.300
France Renault
United Kingdom McLaren
Japan Toyota
1:33.242Finland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom McLaren562005 Race Report & Results
120041 Brazil Rubens Barrichello 1:29:12.420
2 United Kingdom Jenson Button +1.035
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +1.469
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom BAR
United Kingdom McLaren
1:32.238Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari562004 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton1661310645.35.1242309
2Nico RosbergNico Rosberg112215216.58.2111134
3Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso182215227.47.4109119
4Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel131326414.84.214393
5Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen141236014.86.410138
6Jenson ButtonJenson Button131214008.26.88975
7Max VerstappenMax Verstappen81012107.67.39251
8Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo91001017.27.97514
9Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli21001114.53.53955
10Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri21001103.04.53853
11BrazilRubens Barrichello81001118.99.31847
12Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher61001019.512.51515
13Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas90202107.78.85918
14Lando NorrisLando Norris30202017.37.3407
15George RussellGeorge Russell40112007.36.8550
16BrazilFelipe Massa140112017.99.3544
17AustraliaMark Webber1001120110.98.6422
18Sergio PérezSergio Pérez1100110011.010.6293
19Russian FederationDaniil Kvyat500110010.213.6160
20ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella600110011.59.31313
21GermanyRalf Schumacher40011009.014.561
22Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc50000007.810.0500
23Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz800000011.99.5270
24Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg1200000110.812.9188
25Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly500000112.212.6170
26FranceRomain Grosjean800000010.912.6160
27Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman200000013.56.5150
28PolandRobert Kubica600000012.012.0131
29Esteban OconEsteban Ocon500000013.210.2110
30Liam LawsonLiam Lawson200000017.09.580
31Russian FederationVitaly Petrov300000014.311.380
32GermanyNick Heidfeld600000011.09.380
33Alex AlbonAlex Albon300000014.79.771
34BrazilBruno Senna200000018.511.560
35Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen600000013.512.850
36AustriaChristian Klien200000014.512.540
37ColombiaJuan-Pablo Montoya20000007.512.040
38BrazilFelipe Nasr200000012.514.040
39Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar20000008.59.540
40United KingdomPaul di Resta300000011.310.340
41SpainPedro de la Rosa300000015.315.340
42GermanyTimo Glock500000017.813.840
43VenezuelaPastor Maldonado500000015.414.440
44FinlandHeikki Kovalainen600000014.714.243
45Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda200000014.017.530
46ItalyVitantonio Liuzzi400000016.315.330
47JapanTakuma Sato400000019.014.830
48JapanKamui Kobayashi400000112.315.020
49Lance StrollLance Stroll600000014.814.720
50Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto100000012.010.010
51BrazilNelson Piquet Jr.200000013.012.010
52SwitzerlandSébastien Buemi300000010.714.310
53SwedenMarcus Ericsson500000015.815.410
54United KingdomDavid Coulthard50000009.69.010
55New ZealandBrendon Hartley100000015.020.000
56NetherlandsGiedo van der Garde100000021.018.000
57BelgiumJérôme d'Ambrosio100000021.020.000
58AustraliaJack Doohan100000018.013.000
59United KingdomWill Stevens100000019.015.000
60ItalyGianmaria Bruni100000017.017.000
61United StatesScott Speed100000011.014.000
62FranceOlivier Panis10000008.014.000
63United KingdomAnthony Davidson100000014.022.000
64IndonesiaRio Haryanto100000020.021.000
65United StatesLogan Sargeant100000020.017.000
66IndiaKarun Chandhok100000024.017.000
67Russian FederationSergey Sirotkin100000016.015.000
68SpainRoberto Merhi100000020.016.000
69Zhou GuanyuZhou Guanyu100000016.014.000
70AustriaAlexander Wurz100000019.012.000
71Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto100000019.014.000
72BrazilAntônio Pizzonia100000013.013.000
73BrazilRicardo Zonta100000013.019.000
74HungaryZsolt Baumgartner100000019.016.000
75Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad100000015.012.000
76BrazilLucas di Grassi100000022.019.000
77GermanyPascal Wehrlein100000022.018.000
78NetherlandsRobert Doornbos200000015.013.000
79SpainJaime Alguersuari20000009.518.500
80FranceJules Bianchi200000018.516.000
81FranceSébastien Bourdais200000011.512.000
82Jacques VilleneuveJacques Villeneuve200000014.010.500
83FranceCharles Pic200000020.518.000
84BelgiumStoffel Vandoorne200000014.515.500
85United KingdomMax Chilton200000020.018.000
86ItalyAntonio Giovinazzi200000018.517.000
87PortugalTiago Monteiro200000018.515.500
88United KingdomJolyon Palmer200000019.517.500
89NetherlandsChristijan Albers200000020.015.500
90JapanKazuki Nakajima200000015.515.000
91JapanSakon Yamamoto200000020.516.500
92MexicoEsteban Gutierrez300000017.317.300
93FranceJean-Eric Vergne300000016.013.300
94IndiaNarain Karthikeyan300000020.721.000
95GermanyAdrian Sutil700000015.118.000
96ItalyJarno Trulli700000013.417.700
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Mercedes1375315844.75.0396
2McLaren1946212348.28.7250
3Ferrari1943714225.86.9342
4Red Bull183249447.86.8312
5Renault121113219.59.274
6United KingdomLotus F140101009.111.434
7United KingdomBAR201010010.58.312
8United KingdomBrawn10011014.53.511
9Toyota600110011.414.510
10Williams1900000012.612.259
11Haas700000012.911.531
12ItalyToro Rosso1400000012.312.829
13IndiaForce India1100000113.513.517
14Sauber1200000112.914.014
15Honda300000010.79.512
16Racing Bulls300000012.713.811
17BMW Sauber500000011.412.311
18Alpine300000013.512.29
19Aston Martin300000113.213.89
20Racing Point100000014.010.04
21Alfa Romeo100000016.012.02
22Jaguar100000013.015.00
23Audi100000011.011.00
24Cadillac100000020.014.00
25NetherlandsSpyker200000020.818.30
26ItalyMinardi200000018.515.80
27Super Aguri200000018.518.50
28IrelandJordan200000016.014.30
29United KingdomVirgin Racing200000021.720.00
30HRT300000023.220.20
31United KingdomCaterham500000019.618.00
32United KingdomManor500000019.917.70
Last updated:

Shanghai International Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Shanghai International Circuit?
Shanghai International Circuit has hosted 19 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 2004.
Who has the most F1 wins at Shanghai International Circuit?
Lewis Hamilton holds the record at Shanghai International Circuit with 6 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Shanghai International Circuit?
Mercedes is the most successful constructor at Shanghai International Circuit with 7 wins.
What is the lap record at Shanghai International Circuit?
The lap record at Shanghai International Circuit is 01:32.238, set by Michael Schumacher in 2004.
Where is Shanghai International Circuit located?
Shanghai International Circuit is located in Shanghai.
When was Shanghai International Circuit built?
Shanghai International Circuit opened in 2004.
Who designed Shanghai International Circuit?
Shanghai International Circuit was designed by Hermann Tilke.
In which direction is Shanghai International Circuit driven?
Shanghai International Circuit is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Shanghai International Circuit have?
Shanghai International Circuit has 16 corners.
How many DRS zones does Shanghai International Circuit have?
Shanghai International Circuit has 2 DRS zones.
Is Shanghai International Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Shanghai International Circuit is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: