Istanbul Park – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Istanbul Park
354DAYS
14HRS
00MIN
25SEC
FREE PRACTICE 1
Fri 1 Oct · 12:30 +03
2026 Formula 1 Circuit

Istanbul Park

Turkish F1 GP, Istanbul

2005
First Grand Prix
9
Grand Prix
3
Most Driver Wins
3
Most Constructor Wins

Istanbul Park, designed by Hermann Tilke and opened in 2005 on the Asian side of Istanbul, Turkey, hosted the Turkish Grand Prix from 2005 to 2011 and returned in 2020-2021. The 5.338 km counterclockwise layout features dramatic elevation changes and the famous quadruple-apex Turn 8 — a high-speed multi-corner left widely considered one of the greatest corners in modern motorsport. Universally praised by drivers but a commercial failure for the venue.

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance5.340 km / 3.318 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
DRS zones2 zones
Elevation change40 meters / 131 feet
Driving directionCounterclockwise ↺
Corners14 corners
(4 low / 6 medium / 4 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP167%P222%P6+11%based on 9 races
Pole position sideRight side
Top speed320 km/h (199 mph)
Average race speed227 km/h (141 mph)
Pit lane time loss19.0 seconds
Lap record1:24.770 (227 km/h / 141 mph)
(Juan-Pablo Montoya, 2005)
McLaren MP4/20 · Mercedes

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened2005 (21 years ago)
Local timezoneEurope/Istanbul (+03, UTC+03)
DesignerHermann Tilke
OwnerIntercity İstanbul Park
Official websitewww.intercityistanbulpark.com

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Turn 1

A downhill left-hander reached at over 300 km/h — the heavy-braking lap-opener that produced countless first-lap incidents during its F1 years.

02 Turn 8

A quadruple-apex high-speed left taken in fifth gear over more than seven seconds of sustained 5G loading. Frequently named the finest corner of the Tilke era — a true commitment and stamina test.

03 Turn 12-13

A heavy-braking right after the back straight, the principal overtaking spot. The wide entry rewards late-apex commitment but exposes any over-braking.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
920211 Finland Valtteri Bottas 1:31:04.103
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +14.584
3 Mexico Sergio Pérez +33.471
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
1:30.432Finland Valtteri BottasGermany Mercedes582021 Race Report & Results
820201 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:42:19.313
2 Mexico Sergio Pérez +31.633
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +31.960
Germany Mercedes
United Kingdom Racing Point
Italy Ferrari
1:36.806United Kingdom Lando NorrisUnited Kingdom McLaren582020 Race Report & Results
720111 Germany Sebastian Vettel 1:30:17.558
2 Australia Mark Webber +8.807
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +10.075
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
1:29.703Australia Mark WebberAustria Red Bull582011 Race Report & Results
620101 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:28:47.620
2 United Kingdom Jenson Button +2.645
3 Australia Mark Webber +24.285
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Austria Red Bull
1:29.165Russian Federation Vitaly PetrovFrance Renault582010 Race Report & Results
520091 United Kingdom Jenson Button 1:26:24.848
2 Australia Mark Webber +6.714
3 Germany Sebastian Vettel +7.461
United Kingdom Brawn
Austria Red Bull
Austria Red Bull
1:27.579United Kingdom Jenson ButtonUnited Kingdom Brawn582009 Race Report & Results
420081 Brazil Felipe Massa 1:26:49.451
2 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +3.779
3 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +4.271
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:26.506Finland Kimi RäikkönenItaly Ferrari582008 Race Report & Results
320071 Brazil Felipe Massa 1:26:42.161
2 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +2.275
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +26.181
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:27.295Finland Kimi RäikkönenItaly Ferrari582007 Race Report & Results
220061 Brazil Felipe Massa 1:28:51.082
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +5.575
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +5.656
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
1:28.005Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari582006 Race Report & Results
120051 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:24:34.454
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +18.609
3 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +19.635
United Kingdom McLaren
France Renault
United Kingdom McLaren
1:24.770Colombia Juan-Pablo MontoyaUnited Kingdom McLaren582005 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1BrazilFelipe Massa73003305.16.639151
2Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton72103006.34.48452
3Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen71113126.69.02463
4Jenson ButtonJenson Button71102019.36.04561
5Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel71023208.311.94657
6Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas21001115.07.52649
7Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso80224005.96.3441
8AustraliaMark Webber70213115.99.44338
9Sergio PérezSergio Pérez30112008.06.3332
10Max VerstappenMax Verstappen20101002.04.0261
11Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher40011018.59.0184
12ColombiaJuan-Pablo Montoya10011014.03.060
13Nico RosbergNico Rosberg60000008.58.0270
14Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc20000007.54.0249
15PolandRobert Kubica50000007.07.4160
16GermanyNick Heidfeld60000007.79.8150
17Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz200000017.56.5140
18Lando NorrisLando Norris200000111.07.5110
19Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly20000008.59.580
20ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella500000011.011.880
21ItalyJarno Trulli700000011.012.480
22Alex AlbonAlex Albon10000004.07.061
23Lance StrollLance Stroll20000104.59.0432
24Russian FederationVitaly Petrov20000018.011.540
25SpainPedro de la Rosa200000012.08.040
26FinlandHeikki Kovalainen500000012.214.831
27JapanKamui Kobayashi200000017.010.020
28SwitzerlandSébastien Buemi300000016.013.320
29GermanyRalf Schumacher300000013.310.320
30United KingdomDavid Coulthard400000012.810.320
31GermanyAdrian Sutil500000015.215.220
32Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo200000012.511.510
33AustriaChristian Klien200000010.09.510
34Esteban OconEsteban Ocon20000009.510.510
35GermanyTimo Glock300000016.313.010
36BrazilRubens Barrichello700000012.413.910
37Jacques VilleneuveJacques Villeneuve100000016.011.000
38IndiaKarun Chandhok100000024.020.000
39GermanyMick Schumacher100000014.019.000
40Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg100000017.017.000
41AustriaAlexander Wurz100000014.011.000
42United KingdomPaul di Resta100000013.023.000
43Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen100000014.017.000
44FranceRomain Grosjean100000018.018.000
45VenezuelaPastor Maldonado100000014.017.000
46United StatesScott Speed100000017.013.000
47BrazilBruno Senna100000022.021.000
48Russian FederationNikita Mazepin100000018.020.000
49BrazilLucas di Grassi100000023.019.000
50United KingdomAnthony Davidson100000011.014.000
51Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda10000009.014.000
52BelgiumJérôme d'Ambrosio100000023.020.000
53Russian FederationDaniil Kvyat100000017.012.000
54NetherlandsRobert Doornbos100000017.013.000
55JapanKazuki Nakajima200000014.015.500
56George RussellGeorge Russell200000016.515.500
57NetherlandsChristijan Albers200000018.516.000
58SpainJaime Alguersuari200000016.514.000
59IndiaNarain Karthikeyan200000020.017.500
60JapanSakon Yamamoto200000020.019.500
61ItalyAntonio Giovinazzi200000013.015.500
62FranceSébastien Bourdais200000019.018.000
63CanadaNicholas Latifi200000017.018.000
64PortugalTiago Monteiro200000016.518.500
65BrazilNelson Piquet Jr.200000017.015.500
66JapanTakuma Sato300000019.314.700
67ItalyVitantonio Liuzzi400000017.817.500
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Ferrari93148337.55.6121
2McLaren92226127.76.9122
3Mercedes42002116.15.993
4Red Bull91337316.47.8124
5United KingdomBrawn11001012.510.010
6Renault80202017.68.349
7Racing Point10101102.05.520
8BMW Sauber50000008.28.618
9Toyota500000010.79.711
10AlphaTauri200000010.811.38
11Williams900000012.814.37
12Honda300000014.511.26
13United KingdomBAR100000016.57.04
14Aston Martin10000009.013.52
15IndiaForce India400000015.916.42
16ItalyToro Rosso600000016.815.72
17Alpine10000008.513.01
18Sauber200000015.813.51
19ItalyMinardi100000016.014.50
20Russian FederationMidland100000020.519.00
21NetherlandsSpyker100000019.520.50
22IrelandJordan100000016.014.50
23HRT200000022.021.00
24Alfa Romeo200000012.814.50
25Haas200000016.018.50
26United KingdomVirgin Racing200000022.319.00
27Super Aguri200000017.317.00
28United KingdomCaterham200000019.021.00
Last updated:

Istanbul Park — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Istanbul Park?
Istanbul Park has hosted 9 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 2005.
Who has the most F1 wins at Istanbul Park?
Felipe Massa holds the record at Istanbul Park with 3 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Istanbul Park?
Ferrari is the most successful constructor at Istanbul Park with 3 wins.
What is the lap record at Istanbul Park?
The lap record at Istanbul Park is 01:24.770, set by Juan-Pablo Montoya in 2005.
Where is Istanbul Park located?
Istanbul Park is located in Istanbul.
When was Istanbul Park built?
Istanbul Park opened in 2005.
Who designed Istanbul Park?
Istanbul Park was designed by Hermann Tilke.
In which direction is Istanbul Park driven?
Istanbul Park is driven counterclockwise.
How many corners does Istanbul Park have?
Istanbul Park has 14 corners.
How many DRS zones does Istanbul Park have?
Istanbul Park has 2 DRS zones.
Is Istanbul Park a street or permanent circuit?
Istanbul Park is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: