1974 F1 Championship Standings

1974 F1 Championship Standings
1974 F1 World Championship · 25 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 15 rounds

3
Most GP driver wins
55pts
World Champion
7
Different GP winners
73pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Emerson Fittipaldi clinched his second Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1974 with 55 points, taking three wins, seven podiums and two pole positions along the way. The Brazilian driver finished just three points clear of Clay Regazzoni. The Constructors' Championship, however, went not to Fittipaldi's McLaren but to McLaren-Ford, who took their first title with 73 points and four race wins.

Both championships were settled at the same race, the USA Grand Prix (round 15 of 15): Fittipaldi took the drivers' crown and McLaren-Ford the constructors'.

See all 1974 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1974 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1974 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1974 Argentine F1 GP1974 Brazilian F1 GP1974 South African F1 GP1974 Spanish F1 GP1974 Belgian F1 GP1974 Monaco F1 GP1974 Swedish F1 GP1974 Dutch F1 GP1974 French F1 GP1974 British F1 GP1974 German F1 GP1974 Austrian F1 GP1974 Italian F1 GP1974 Canadian F1 GP1974 USA F1 GP
1Emerson FittipaldiEmersonFittipaldi55101731543DNF2DNFDNF214
2SwitzerlandClayRegazzoni523*2*DNF244DNF23415*DNF211
3Jody ScheckterJodyScheckter45DNF138532154*12*DNF3DNFDNF
4Niki LaudaNikiLauda382DNF161*2DNFDNF125*DNFDNFDNFDNF*DNF
5SwedenRonniePeterson35136DNFDNFDNF1*DNF8*1104DNF13DNF
6ArgentinaCarlosReutemann32771*DNFDNFDNFDNF12DNF631DNF91
7Denny HulmeDennyHulme20112966*DNFDNFDNF67DNF266DNF
8James HuntJamesHunt15DNF9DNF10DNFDNF3DNFDNFDNFDNF3DNF43
9FrancePatrickDepailler146848DNF92*68DNFDNFDNF1156
10BelgiumJackyIckx12DNF3DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF11535DNFDNF13DNF
11United KingdomMikeHailwood1245397DNFDNF47DNF15----
12BrazilCarlosPace11DNF41113DNFDNFDNF-DNQ912DNF5*82*
13FranceJean-PierreBeltoise105102DNF5DNFDNFDNF1012DNFDNFDNFNCDNQ
14FranceJean-PierreJarier6DNFDNF-DNF1335DNF12DNF88DNFDNF10
15United KingdomJohnWatson612DNFDNF111161171611DNF47DNF5
16GermanyHansJoachim Stuck5DNFDNF54DNFDNF-DNFDNQDNF711DNFDNFDNQ
17ItalyArturoMerzario4DNFDNF6DNFDNFDNF-DNF9DNFDNFDNF4DNFDNF
18Graham HillGrahamHill1DNF1112DNF876DNF13139128148
19United KingdomTomPryce1----DNF--DNFDNF86DNF10DNFNC
20ItalyVittorioBrambilla1--10-9DNF101011DNF136DNFDNQDNF
21United KingdomGuyEdwards011DNF-DNQ1287DNF15-DNQ----
22United KingdomDavidHobbs0-----------79--
23GermanyJochenMass0DNF17DNFDNFDNFDNSDNFDNFDNF14DNF--167
24United KingdomBrianRedman0---718DNF---------
25Mario AndrettiMarioAndretti0-------------7DSQ
26New ZealandHowdenGanley08DNF-------DNQDNQ----
27DenmarkTomBelsø0--DNFDNQ--8--DNQ-----
28LiechtensteinRikkyvon Opel0---DNFDNFDNQ99DNQ------
29FranceHenriPescarolo09141812DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF10-DNF--
30AustriaDieterQuester0-----------9---
31New ZealandChrisAmon0---DNF-DNS----DNQ-DNQNC9
32AustraliaTimSchenken0---1410DNF-DNQ-DNFDNQ10DNF-DSQ
33AustriaHelmuthKoinigg0-----------DNQ-10DNF
34GermanyRolfStommelen0-----------DNFDNF1112
35United KingdomDerekBell0---------DNQ11DNQDNQDNQ-
36United StatesMarkDonohue0-------------12DNF
37South AfricaIanScheckter0--13--------DNQ---
38FranceFrançoisMigault0DNF1615DNF16DNF-DNF14NCDNQ-DNF--
39South AfricaEddieKeizan0--14------------
40NetherlandsGijsVan Lennep0----14--DNQ-------
41United KingdomIanAshley0----------14NC-DNQDNQ
42United KingdomRichardRobarts0DNF1517---DNQ--------
43AustraliaVernSchuppan0----15DNFDSQDSQDNQDNQDNF----
44FranceJacquesLaffite0----------DNFNCDNF15DNF
45BelgiumTeddyPilette0----17----------
46South AfricaDaveCharlton0--19------------
-United KingdomMikeWilds0---------DNQ-DNQDNQDNQNC
-SwedenReineWisell0------DNF--------
-FranceJoséDolhem0--------DNQ---DNQ-WD
-United KingdomPeterRevson0DNFDNF-------------
-FinlandLeoKinnunen0----DNQ-DNF-DNQDNQ-DNQDNQ--
-FranceGérardLarrousse0----DNF---DNQ------
-South AfricaPaddyDriver0--DNF------------
-SwedenBertilRoos0------DNF--------
-United KingdomPeterGethin0---------DNF-----
-CanadaEppieWietzes0-------------DNF-
-FranceJean-PierreJabouille0--------DNQ--DNQ---
-United KingdomDavidPurley0---------DNQ-----
-ItalyCarloFacetti0------------DNQ--
-ItalyLellaLombardi0---------DNQ-----
-AustraliaLarryPerkins0----------DNQ----
-New ZealandJohnNicholson0---------DNQ-----

Best 7 of the first 8 and best 6 of the last 7 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

1974 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Emerson FittipaldiEmersonFittipaldiMcLaren15322728940355
2SwedenRonniePetersonTeam Lotus15301417152635
3ArgentinaCarlosReutemannBrabham15301416571732
4Jody ScheckterJodyScheckterUnited KingdomTyrrell15222608552445
5Niki LaudaNikiLaudaFerrari15230597833938
6SwitzerlandClayRegazzoniFerrari15142718943352
7Denny HulmeDennyHulmeMcLaren15110207911520
8James HuntJamesHuntUnited KingdomMarch15003304970915
9FrancePatrickDepaillerUnited KingdomTyrrell15010118751414
10BelgiumJackyIckxTeam Lotus15002206550912
11FranceJean-PierreBeltoiseUnited KingdomBRM15010105070910
12United KingdomJohnWatsonBrabham1500000897046
13Graham HillGrahamHillUnited KingdomLola1500000845031
14BrazilCarlosPaceUnited KingdomSurtees14010105902611
15FranceJean-PierreJarierUnited KingdomShadow1400110674076
16GermanyHansJoachim StuckUnited KingdomMarch14000003450115
17ItalyArturoMerzarioUnited KingdomIso Marlboro14000005050114
18GermanyJochenMassUnited KingdomSurtees1300000413090
19ItalyVittorioBrambillaUnited KingdomMarch1200000511061
20FranceHenriPescaroloUnited KingdomBRM1200000405070
21United KingdomMikeHailwoodMcLaren11001105660412
22FranceFrançoisMigaultUnited KingdomBRM1100000450070
23United KingdomTomPryceUnited KingdomShadow900000339061
24AustraliaTimSchenkenUnited KingdomTrojan900000236070
25United KingdomGuyEdwardsUnited KingdomLola900000402040
26AustraliaVernSchuppanUnited KingdomEnsign700000236060
27New ZealandChrisAmonAustraliaAmon600000149050
28FinlandLeoKinnunenUnited KingdomSurtees6000008060
29LiechtensteinRikkyvon OpelBrabham600000215040
30United KingdomDerekBellUnited KingdomSurtees50000014040
31United KingdomMikeWildsUnited KingdomMarch50000050050
32FranceJacquesLaffiteUnited KingdomIso Marlboro500000166050
33New ZealandHowdenGanleyUnited KingdomMarch40000060040
34United KingdomIanAshleyBrabham40000059030
35United KingdomRichardRobartsBrabham400000140020
36GermanyRolfStommelenUnited KingdomLola400000171020
37DenmarkTomBelsøUnited KingdomIso Marlboro40000079030
38FranceJoséDolhemUnited KingdomSurtees30000025030
39AustriaHelmuthKoiniggUnited KingdomSurtees30000087020
40United KingdomBrianRedmanUnited KingdomShadow300000161020
41FranceJean-PierreJabouilleUnited KingdomIso Marlboro2000000020
42FranceGérardLarrousseBrabham20000053020
43United StatesMarkDonohueUnited StatesPenske200000105010
44South AfricaIanScheckterTeam Lotus20000076010
45United KingdomDavidHobbsMcLaren200000104000
46NetherlandsGijsVan LennepUnited KingdomIso Marlboro20000082010
47United KingdomPeterRevsonUnited KingdomShadow20000011020
48Mario AndrettiMarioAndrettiUnited StatesParnelli20000083010
49South AfricaDaveCharltonMcLaren10000071000
50United KingdomPeterGethinUnited KingdomLola1000000010
51ItalyLellaLombardiBrabham1000000010
52BelgiumTeddyPiletteBrabham10000081000
53CanadaEppieWietzesBrabham10000033010
54SwedenBertilRoosUnited KingdomShadow1000002010
55South AfricaPaddyDriverTeam Lotus1000006010
56United KingdomDavidPurleyUnited KingdomToken1000000010
57New ZealandJohnNicholsonUnited KingdomLyncar1000000010
58ItalyCarloFacettiBrabham1000000010
59AustraliaLarryPerkinsAustraliaAmon1000000010
60South AfricaEddieKeizanUnited KingdomTyrrell10000076000
61AustriaDieterQuesterUnited KingdomSurtees10000051000
62SwedenReineWisellUnited KingdomMarch10000059010
Constructors Standings

1974 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamPTS1974 Argentine F1 GP1974 Brazilian F1 GP1974 South African F1 GP1974 Spanish F1 GP1974 Belgian F1 GP1974 Monaco F1 GP1974 Swedish F1 GP1974 Dutch F1 GP1974 French F1 GP1974 British F1 GP1974 German F1 GP1974 Austrian F1 GP1974 Italian F1 GP1974 Canadian F1 GP1974 USA F1 GP
1McLaren-FordMcLaren M2373 (75)1133154362152214
2FerrariFerrari 312B3-74652216124DNF12415DNF211
3United KingdomTyrrell-FordTyrrell 006Tyrrell 005Tyrrell 004Tyrrell 0075268453215412DNF356
4Lotus-FordLotus 72ELotus 764213313DNFDNF1DNF8134DNF13DNF
5Brabham-FordBrabham BT44Brabham BT4235771111169716631581
6United KingdomHesketh-FordHesketh 30815--DNF10DNFDNF3DNFDNFDNFDNF3DNF43
7United KingdomBRMBRM P160EBRM P201105102125DNFDNFDNF101210DNFDNFNC9
8United KingdomShadow-FordShadow DN3Shadow DN17DNFDNF-71335DNF1286810DNF10
9United KingdomMarch-FordMarch 741March 731689549DNF101011DNF76DNFDNFDNF
10United KingdomIso Marlboro-FordIso Marlboro FW4DNFDNF6DNF14DNF8DNF9DNFDNFNC415DNF
11United KingdomSurtees-FordSurtees TS163DNF41113DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF14119DNQ10WD
12United KingdomLola-FordLola T3701111112DNF876DNF13139128118
13United StatesParnelli-FordParnelli VPJ40-------------7DSQ
14United KingdomTrojan-FordTrojan T1030---1410DNF-DNQ-DNFDNQ10DNF--
15United StatesPenske-FordPenske PC10-------------12DNF
16United KingdomToken-FordToken RJ020----DNF----DNQ14NC---
17United KingdomEnsign-FordEnsign N1740----15DNFDSQDSQDNQDNQDNFDNQDNQDNQNC
-AustraliaAmon-FordAmon AF10---DNF-DNS----DNQ-DNQ--
-United KingdomLyncar-FordLyncar 0060---------DNQ-----
-JapanMaki-FordMaki F1010---------DNQDNQ----

Best 7 of the first 8 and best 6 of the last 7 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

Race Results

1974 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1974 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11974 Argentine F1 GP 1974 Argentine F1 GPJanuary 13Denny HulmeDenny HulmeMcLaren5301:41:02.010
21974 Brazilian F1 GP 1974 Brazilian F1 GPJanuary 27Emerson FittipaldiEmerson FittipaldiMcLaren3201:24:37.060
31974 South African F1 GP 1974 South African F1 GPMarch 30ArgentinaCarlos ReutemannBrabham7801:42:40.960
41974 Spanish F1 GP 1974 Spanish F1 GPApril 28Niki LaudaNiki LaudaFerrari8402:00:29.560
51974 Belgian F1 GP 1974 Belgian F1 GPMay 12Emerson FittipaldiEmerson FittipaldiMcLaren8501:44:20.570
61974 Monaco F1 GP 1974 Monaco F1 GPMay 26SwedenRonnie PetersonTeam Lotus7801:58:03.700
71974 Swedish F1 GP 1974 Swedish F1 GPJune 9Jody ScheckterJody ScheckterUnited KingdomTyrrell8001:58:31.391
81974 Dutch F1 GP 1974 Dutch F1 GPJune 23Niki LaudaNiki LaudaFerrari7501:43:00.350
91974 French F1 GP 1974 French F1 GPJuly 7SwedenRonnie PetersonTeam Lotus8001:21:55.020
101974 British F1 GP 1974 British F1 GPJuly 20Jody ScheckterJody ScheckterUnited KingdomTyrrell7501:43:02.200
111974 German F1 GP 1974 German F1 GPAugust 4SwitzerlandClay RegazzoniFerrari1401:41:35.000
121974 Austrian F1 GP 1974 Austrian F1 GPAugust 18ArgentinaCarlos ReutemannBrabham5401:28:44.720
131974 Italian F1 GP 1974 Italian F1 GPSeptember 8SwedenRonnie PetersonTeam Lotus5201:22:56.600
141974 Canadian F1 GP 1974 Canadian F1 GPSeptember 22Emerson FittipaldiEmerson FittipaldiMcLaren8001:40:26.136
151974 USA F1 GP 1974 USA F1 GPOctober 6ArgentinaCarlos ReutemannBrabham5901:40:21.439

1974 points distribution: P1 = 9, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · WD = Withdrawn · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified · DSQ = Disqualified

1974 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1974 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Emerson Fittipaldi won the 1974 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 55 points, finishing 3 points ahead of Clay Regazzoni.

After which race was the 1974 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Emerson Fittipaldi clinched the 1974 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the USA Grand Prix (round 15 of 15).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Emerson Fittipaldi won by 1974?

1974 was Emerson Fittipaldi's second Drivers' title.

How many races did Emerson Fittipaldi win in 1974?

Emerson Fittipaldi won 3 of the 15 races in 1974, with 7 podiums and 2 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1974 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Clay Regazzoni finished runner-up, 3 points behind Emerson Fittipaldi.

Which team won the 1974 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren-Ford won the 1974 Constructors' Championship with 73 points.

When did McLaren-Ford win the 1974 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren-Ford secured the 1974 Constructors' Championship at the USA Grand Prix, round 15 of 15.

Did the 1974 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

No. The 1974 Constructors' title went to McLaren-Ford, while Emerson Fittipaldi raced for McLaren.

How many races are in the 1974 F1 season?

The 1974 Formula 1 season featured 15 Grand Prix rounds.