1980 F1 Championship Standings

1980 F1 Championship Standings
1980 F1 World Championship · 31 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 14 rounds

5
Most GP driver wins
67pts
World Champion
7
Different GP winners
120pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Alan Jones clinched his first and only Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1980 with 67 points, taking five wins, 10 podiums and three pole positions along the way. The Australian driver finished 13 points clear of Nelson Piquet. The team of the drivers' champion, Williams, also took their first Constructors' Championship with 120 points and six race wins.

Jones wrapped up the title with one round to spare, at the Canadian Grand Prix (round 13 of 14), while his team Williams had already secured the Constructors' crown one round earlier, at the Italian Grand Prix (round 12 of 14).

See all 1980 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1980 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1980 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1980 Argentine F1 GP1980 Brazilian F1 GP1980 South African F1 GP1980 USA West F1 GP1980 Belgian F1 GP1980 Monaco F1 GP1980 French F1 GP1980 British F1 GP1980 German F1 GP1980 Austrian F1 GP1980 Dutch F1 GP1980 Italian F1 GP1980 Canadian F1 GP1980 USA F1 GP
1Alan JonesAlanJones67 (71)1*3DNFDNF2DNF1*13*2112*11*
2Nelson PiquetNelsonPiquet542DNF41*DNF3424511DNFDNF
3ArgentinaCarlosReutemann42 (49)DNFDNF5DNF31*63234322
4FranceJacquesLaffite34DNFDNF2DNF11*23DNF143985
5FranceDidierPironi32DNF4361DNF2DNF*DNFDNFDNF63*3
6FranceRenéArnoux29DNF1*1*94DNF5NCDNF9*2*10DNF7
7ItalyEliode Angelis13DNF2DNFDNF109DNFDNF166DNF4104
8FranceJean-PierreJabouille9DNFDNFDNF10DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF1DNFDNFDNF-
9ItalyRiccardoPatrese7DNF6DNF2DNF899914DNFDNFDNFDNF
10Keke RosbergKekeRosberg639DNFDNF7DNQDNFDNQDNF16DNQ5910
11United KingdomJohnWatson6DNF11114NCDNQ78DNFDNFDNFDNF4NC
12IrelandDerekDaly6414DNF89DNF11410DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
13FranceJean-PierreJarier6DNF127DNF5DNF14515DNF5137NC
14CanadaGillesVilleneuve6DNF16DNFDNF658DNF687DNF5DNF
15Emerson FittipaldiEmersonFittipaldi5NC1583DNF61312DNF11DNFDNFDNFDNF
16Alain ProstAlainProst565DNS-DNFDNFDNF611767DNFDNS
17GermanyJochenMass4DNF1067DNF410138DNQDNS-11DNF
18ItalyBrunoGiacomelli4513DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF5DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
19Jody ScheckterJodyScheckter2DNFDNFDNF58DNF1210131398DNQ11
20Mario AndrettiMarioAndretti1DNFDNF12DNFDNF7DNFDNF7DNF8DNFDNF6
21MexicoHectorRebaque1-------7DNF10DNFDNF6DNF
22SwitzerlandMarcSurer0DNF7DNS---DNFDNF121210DNFDNQ8
23ArgentinaRicardoZunino07810DNFDNFDNQDNF-------
24United KingdomRupertKeegan0-------11DNQ15DNQ11DNQ9
25SwitzerlandClayRegazzoni0NCDNF9DNF----------
26NetherlandsJanLammers0DNQDNQDNQDNF12NCDNQDNQ14DNQDNQDNQ12DNF
27United StatesEddieCheever0DNQDNQDNFDNFDNQDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF12DNFDNF
28United KingdomGeoffLees0--13DNQDNQDNQDNQ---DNFDNQ-DNQ
-FrancePatrickDepailler0DNFDNFNCDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF------
-Nigel MansellNigelMansell0---------DNFDNFDNQ--
-ItalyVittorioBrambilla0----------DNFDNF--
-ItalyAndreade Cesaris0------------DNFDNF
-United KingdomTiffNeedell0----DNFDNQ--------
-New ZealandMikeThackwell0----------DNQ-DNFDNQ
-IrelandDaveKennedy0DNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQ-------
-SwedenStefanJohansson0DNQDNQ------------
-AustriaHaraldErtl0--------DNQ-----
-GermanyManfredWinkelhock0-----------DNQ--
-United KingdomStephenSouth0---DNQ----------
-South AfricaDesiréWilson0-------DNQ------
-United StatesKevinCogan0------------DNQ-

Best 5 of the first 7 and best 5 of the last 7 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

1980 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Alan JonesAlanJonesWilliams145321037575371
2Nelson PiquetNelsonPiquetBrabham14321627421454
3FranceRenéArnouxRenault14210337494529
4ArgentinaCarlosReutemannWilliams14134807311349
5FranceJacquesLaffiteFranceLigier14122517411534
6FranceDidierPironiFranceLigier14113526742632
7ItalyEliode AngelisTeam Lotus14010104920913
8ItalyRiccardoPatreseUnited KingdomArrows1401010599077
9CanadaGillesVilleneuveFerrari1400000676076
10United KingdomJohnWatsonMcLaren1400000618086
11IrelandDerekDalyUnited KingdomTyrrell1400000580076
12Keke RosbergKekeRosbergBrazilFittipaldi1400110531076
13FranceJean-PierreJarierUnited KingdomTyrrell1400000620056
14Emerson FittipaldiEmersonFittipaldiBrazilFittipaldi1400110571085
15ItalyBrunoGiacomelliAlfa Romeo14000014440114
16Jody ScheckterJodyScheckterFerrari1400000652052
17Mario AndrettiMarioAndrettiTeam Lotus14000005160101
18NetherlandsJanLammersGermanyATS14000002540120
19United StatesEddieCheeverItalyOsella14000002480130
20FranceJean-PierreJabouilleRenault13100123720119
21Alain ProstAlainProstMcLaren1300000472065
22GermanyJochenMassUnited KingdomArrows1300000561054
23SwitzerlandMarcSurerGermanyATS1100000419060
24FrancePatrickDepaillerAlfa Romeo800000312080
25United KingdomGeoffLeesUnited KingdomShadow80000091080
26MexicoHectorRebaqueBrabham700000239041
27United KingdomRupertKeeganWilliams700000240030
28ArgentinaRicardoZuninoBrabham700000172040
29IrelandDaveKennedyUnited KingdomShadow7000000070
30SwitzerlandClayRegazzoniUnited KingdomEnsign400000184030
31Nigel MansellNigelMansellTeam Lotus30000055030
32New ZealandMikeThackwellUnited KingdomArrows3000000030
33ItalyAndreade CesarisAlfa Romeo20000010020
34ItalyVittorioBrambillaAlfa Romeo20000025020
35United KingdomTiffNeedellUnited KingdomEnsign20000012020
36SwedenStefanJohanssonUnited KingdomShadow2000000020
37South AfricaDesiréWilsonWilliams1000000010
38AustriaHaraldErtlGermanyATS1000000010
39GermanyManfredWinkelhockUnited KingdomArrows1000000010
40United StatesKevinCoganWilliams1000000010
41United KingdomStephenSouthMcLaren1000000010
Constructors Standings

1980 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS1980 Argentine F1 GP1980 Brazilian F1 GP1980 South African F1 GP1980 USA West F1 GP1980 Belgian F1 GP1980 Monaco F1 GP1980 French F1 GP1980 British F1 GP1980 German F1 GP1980 Austrian F1 GP1980 Dutch F1 GP1980 Italian F1 GP1980 Canadian F1 GP1980 USA F1 GP
1WilliamsWilliams FW07Williams FW07B2712013DNFDNF2DNF113211211
28DNFDNF5DNF3163234322
43-------DNQ------
50-------11DNQ15DNQ11DNQ9
51------------DNQDNQ
2FranceLigierLigier JS11/152566DNF4361DNF2DNFDNFDNFDNF633
26DNFDNF2DNF1123DNF143985
3BrabhamBrabham BT495552DNF41DNF3424511DNFDNF
67810DNFDNFDNQDNF7DNF10DNFDNF6DNF
4RenaultRenault RE201538DNFDNFDNF10DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF1DNFDNFDNF-
16DNF1194DNF5NCDNF9210DNF7
5Team LotusLotus 81Lotus 81B1114DNFDNF12DNFDNF7DNFDNF7DNF8DNFDNF6
12DNF2DNFDNF109DNFDNF166DNF4104
43---------DNFDNFDNQ--
6United KingdomTyrrellTyrrell 009Tyrrell 010312DNF127DNF5DNF14515DNF5137NC
4414DNF89DNF11410DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
43------------DNFDNQ
7United KingdomArrowsArrows A32911DNF6DNF2DNF899914DNFDNFDNFDNF
30DNF1067DNF410138DNQDNSDNQ11DNF
8BrazilFittipaldiFittipaldi F7Fittipaldi F82011NC1583DNF61312DNF11DNFDNFDNFDNF
2139DNFDNF7DNQDNFDNQDNF16DNQ5910
9McLarenMcLaren M29BMcLaren M29CMcLaren M30711DNF11114NCDNQ78DNFDNFDNFDNF4NC
865DNSDNQDNFDNFDNF611767DNFDNS
10FerrariFerrari 312T4BFerrari 312T518DNFDNFDNF58DNF1210131398DNQ11
2DNF16DNFDNF658DNF687DNF5DNF
11Alfa RomeoAlfa Romeo 179224DNFDNFNCDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF--DNFDNFDNFDNF
23513DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF5DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
12GermanyATSATS D3ATS D490DNF7DNSDNF12NCDNFDNF121210DNFDNQ8
10DNQDNQDNQ-----DNQ-----
13United KingdomEnsignEnsign N180140NCDNF9DNFDNFDNQDNQDNQ14DNQDNQDNQ12DNF
41----------DNFDNQ--
14ItalyOsellaOsella FA1Osella FA1B310DNQDNQDNFDNFDNQDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF12DNFDNF
15United KingdomShadowShadow DN11Shadow DN12170DNQDNQ13DNQDNQDNQDNQ-------
18DNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQ-------

1980 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

1980 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1980 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11980 Argentine F1 GP 1980 Argentine F1 GPJanuary 13Alan JonesAlan JonesWilliams5301:43:24.380
21980 Brazilian F1 GP 1980 Brazilian F1 GPJanuary 27FranceRené ArnouxRenault4001:40:01.330
31980 South African F1 GP 1980 South African F1 GPMarch 1FranceRené ArnouxRenault7801:36:52.540
41980 USA West F1 GP 1980 USA West F1 GPMarch 30Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetBrabham8001:50:19.400
51980 Belgian F1 GP 1980 Belgian F1 GPMay 4FranceDidier PironiFranceLigier7201:38:47.400
61980 Monaco F1 GP 1980 Monaco F1 GPMay 18ArgentinaCarlos ReutemannWilliams7601:55:34.365
71980 French F1 GP 1980 French F1 GPJune 29Alan JonesAlan JonesWilliams5401:32:43.400
81980 British F1 GP 1980 British F1 GPJuly 13Alan JonesAlan JonesWilliams7601:34:49.228
91980 German F1 GP 1980 German F1 GPAugust 10FranceJacques LaffiteFranceLigier4501:23:59.730
101980 Austrian F1 GP 1980 Austrian F1 GPAugust 17FranceJean-Pierre JabouilleRenault5401:26:15.730
111980 Dutch F1 GP 1980 Dutch F1 GPAugust 31Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetBrabham7201:38:13.830
121980 Italian F1 GP 1980 Italian F1 GPSeptember 14Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetBrabham6001:38:07.520
131980 Canadian F1 GP 1980 Canadian F1 GPSeptember 28Alan JonesAlan JonesWilliams7001:46:45.530
141980 USA F1 GP 1980 USA F1 GPOctober 5Alan JonesAlan JonesWilliams5901:34:36.050

1980 points distribution: P1 = 9, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified

1980 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1980 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Alan Jones won the 1980 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 67 points, finishing 13 points ahead of Nelson Piquet.

After which race was the 1980 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Alan Jones clinched the 1980 Drivers' Championship at the Canadian Grand Prix, round 13 of 14, with one round to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Alan Jones won by 1980?

The 1980 title was Alan Jones's first and only Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship.

How many races did Alan Jones win in 1980?

Alan Jones won 5 of the 14 races in 1980, with 10 podiums and 3 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1980 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Nelson Piquet finished runner-up, 13 points behind Alan Jones.

Which team won the 1980 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Williams won the 1980 Constructors' Championship with 120 points.

When did Williams win the 1980 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Williams secured the 1980 Constructors' Championship at the Italian Grand Prix, round 12 of 14.

Did the 1980 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Alan Jones drove for Williams, which also took the 1980 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 1980 F1 season?

The 1980 Formula 1 season featured 14 Grand Prix rounds.