1991 F1 Championship Standings

1991 F1 Championship Standings
1991 F1 World Championship · 42 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 16 rounds

7
Most GP driver wins
96pts
World Champion
5
Different GP winners
139pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Ayrton Senna clinched his third Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1991 with 96 points, taking seven wins, 12 podiums and eight pole positions along the way. It was his second title in a row. The Brazilian driver finished 24 points clear of Nigel Mansell. The team of the drivers' champion, McLaren, also took their seventh Constructors' Championship with 139 points and eight race wins. It was their fourth constructors' crown in a row.

Senna wrapped up the title with one round to spare, at the Japanese Grand Prix (round 15 of 16), while his team McLaren sealed the Constructors' crown one round later, at the Australian Grand Prix (round 16 of 16).

See all 1991 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1991 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1991 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1991 USA F1 GP1991 Brazilian F1 GP1991 San Marino F1 GP1991 Monaco F1 GP1991 Canadian F1 GP1991 Mexican F1 GP1991 French F1 GP1991 British F1 GP1991 German F1 GP1991 Hungarian F1 GP1991 Belgian F1 GP1991 Italian F1 GP1991 Portuguese F1 GP1991 Spanish F1 GP1991 Japanese F1 GP1991 Australian F1 GP
1Ayrton SennaAyrtonSenna961111DNF3347112*252*1
2Nigel MansellNigelMansell72DNFDNF*DNF26*2*1*1*12DNF1DSQ*1DNF2
3ItalyRiccardoPatrese53DNF2DNFDNF315DNF2*35DNF13*35
4AustriaGerhardBerger43DNF32*DNFDNFDNFDNF24424DNFDNF13*
5Alain ProstAlainProst3424DNS5*DNFDNF23DNFDNFDNF3DNF24-
6Nelson PiquetNelsonPiquet26.535DNFDNF1DNF85DNFDNF3651174
7FranceJeanAlesi2112*6DNF3DNFDNF4DNF35DNFDNF34DNFDNF
8ItalyStefanoModena104DNFDNFDNF211DNF71312DNFDNFDNF16610
9ItalyAndreade Cesaris9DNPQDNFDNFDNF446DNF571378DNFDNF8
10BrazilRobertoMoreno8DNF7134DNF5DNFDNF884*DNF10--16
11ItalyPierluigiMartini69DNF4127DNF99DNFDNF12DNF413DNFDNF
12FinlandJyrkiJärvilehto4DNFDNF311DNFDNFDNF13DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF12
13FranceBertrandGachot41013DNF85DNFDNF669*-----DNQ
14Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacher4----------DNF566DNFDNF
15JapanSatoruNakajima25DNFDNFDNF1012DNF8DNF15DNFDNF1317DNFDNF
16Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinen2DNF95DNFDNF9DNQ12DNF14DNF1414DNFDNF19
17United KingdomMartinBrundle2111211DNQDNFDNFDNFDNF11DNF91312105DNQ
18ItalyEmanuelePirro1DNF11DNPQ69DNPQDNPQ1010DNF810DNF15DNF7
19United KingdomMarkBlundell1DNFDNF8DNFDNQDNFDNFDNF12DNF612DNFDNFDNPQ17
20ItalyIvanCapelli1DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6DNF817DNF--
21FranceÉricBernard1DNFDNFDNF9DNF6DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNFDNQ-
22JapanAguriSuzuki16DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNQDNFDNQDNFDNQ
23United KingdomJulianBailey1DNQDNQ6DNQ------------
24ItalyGianniMorbidelli0.5DNF8DNFDNFDNF7DNF11DNF13DNF9914DNF6
25BrazilMaurícioGugelmin0DNFDNF12DNFDNFDNF7DNFDNF11DNF1577814
26BelgiumThierryBoutsen0DNF1077DNF812DNF91711DNF16DNF9DNF
27United KingdomJohnnyHerbert0----DNQ101014--7-DNF-DNF11
28ItalyNicolaLarini07DNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNF16DNQ16DNQDNQDNQDNF
29FranceÉrikComas0DNQDNF10108DNQ11DNQDNF10DNF1111DNFDNF18
30ItalyGabrieleTarquini08DNFDNQDNFDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNQ1211DNPQ
31ItalyAlessandroZanardi0-------------9DNF9
32BelgiumEricvan de Poele0DNPQDNPQ9DNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQ
33ItalyAlexCaffi0DNQDNQDNQDNQ----DNPQDNPQDNQDNPQDNPQDNPQ1015
34FranceOlivierGrouillard0DNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNFDNFDNPQDNPQDNQ10DNFDNPQDNPQ--
35ItalyMicheleAlboreto0DNFDNQDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNQDNPQDNQ15DNFDNQ13
36AustriaKarlWendlinger0--------------DNF20
-SwedenStefanJohansson0DNQDNQ--DNFDNQDNQDNQ--------
-ItalyFabrizioBarbazza0--DNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQ--
-GermanyMichaelBartels0--------DNQDNQ-DNQ-DNQ--
-JapanNaokiHattori0--------------DNPQDNPQ
-PortugalPedroChaves0DNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQ---

1991 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Ayrton SennaAyrtonSennaMcLaren167321289342396
2Nigel MansellNigelMansellWilliams16540927746772
3ItalyRiccardoPatreseWilliams16224847832553
4AustriaGerhardBergerMcLaren16132626072743
5Nelson PiquetNelsonPiquetBenetton16102307560526.5
6FranceJeanAlesiFerrari16003307241921
7ItalyStefanoModenaUnited KingdomTyrrell16010107970710
8ItalyAndreade CesarisIrelandJordan1600000648089
9ItalyPierluigiMartiniItalyMinardi1600000760096
10FinlandJyrkiJärvilehtoItalyDallara16001105960114
11United KingdomMartinBrundleBrabham1600000668072
12Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinenTeam Lotus1600000649082
13JapanSatoruNakajimaUnited KingdomTyrrell1600000638092
14JapanAguriSuzukiFranceLarrousse16000003360151
15United KingdomMarkBlundellBrabham16000005820111
16ItalyEmanuelePirroItalyDallara1600000557071
17ItalyGianniMorbidelliItalyMinardi1600000625090.5
18BelgiumThierryBoutsenFranceLigier1600000716070
19ItalyMicheleAlboretoUnited KingdomFootwork16000002670140
20ItalyGabrieleTarquiniFranceAGS16000001990130
21ItalyNicolaLariniItalyLambo16000002050130
22BrazilMaurícioGugelminUnited KingdomLeyton House1600000656090
23BelgiumEricvan de PoeleItalyLambo1600000570160
24FranceÉrikComasFranceLigier1600000655080
25Alain ProstAlainProstFerrari15032506801734
26FranceÉricBernardFranceLarrousse15000003780131
27BrazilRobertoMorenoBenetton1400000659168
28ItalyIvanCapelliUnited KingdomLeyton House14000004190121
29FranceOlivierGrouillardItalyFondmetal14000001490130
30PortugalPedroChavesItalyColoni130000000130
31ItalyAlexCaffiUnited KingdomFootwork1200000640100
32ItalyFabrizioBarbazzaFranceAGS120000000120
33FranceBertrandGachotIrelandJordan1100000550164
34United KingdomJohnnyHerbertTeam Lotus800000280040
35Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacherBenetton600000228034
36SwedenStefanJohanssonUnited KingdomFootwork60000048060
37United KingdomJulianBaileyTeam Lotus40000058031
38GermanyMichaelBartelsTeam Lotus4000000040
39ItalyAlessandroZanardiIrelandJordan30000085010
40JapanNaokiHattoriItalyColoni2000000020
41AustriaKarlWendlingerUnited KingdomLeyton House20000013010
Constructors Standings

1991 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS1991 USA F1 GP1991 Brazilian F1 GP1991 San Marino F1 GP1991 Monaco F1 GP1991 Canadian F1 GP1991 Mexican F1 GP1991 French F1 GP1991 British F1 GP1991 German F1 GP1991 Hungarian F1 GP1991 Belgian F1 GP1991 Italian F1 GP1991 Portuguese F1 GP1991 Spanish F1 GP1991 Japanese F1 GP1991 Australian F1 GP
1McLarenMcLaren MP4/611391111DNF33471122521
2DNF32DNFDNFDNFDNF24424DNFDNF13
2WilliamsWilliams FW145125DNFDNFDNF2621112DNF1DSQ1DNF2
6DNF2DNFDNF315DNF235DNF1335
3FerrariFerrari 642Ferrari 6432755.524DNS5DNFDNF23DNFDNFDNF3DNF246
28126DNF3DNFDNF4DNF35DNFDNF34DNFDNF
4BenettonBenetton B190BBenetton B1911938.5DNF7134DNF5DNFDNF884566DNFDNF
2035DNFDNF1DNF85DNFDNF3651174
5IrelandJordanJordan 19132131013DNF85DNFDNF669DNFDNF109DNF9
33DNPQDNFDNFDNF446DNF571378DNFDNF8
6United KingdomTyrrellTyrrell 0203125DNFDNFDNF1012DNF8DNF15DNFDNF1317DNFDNF
44DNFDNFDNF211DNF71312DNFDNFDNF16610
7ItalyMinardiMinardi M1912369DNF4127DNF99DNFDNF12DNF413DNFDNF
24DNF8DNFDNFDNF7DNF11DNF13DNF9914DNF16
8ItalyDallaraDallara BMS-191215DNF11DNPQ69DNPQDNPQ1010DNF810DNF15DNF7
22DNFDNF311DNFDNFDNF13DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF12
9Team LotusLotus 102B113DNF95DNFDNF9DNQ12DNF14DNF1414DNFDNF19
12DNQDNQ6DNQDNQ101014DNQDNQ7DNQDNFDNQDNF11
10BrabhamBrabham BT59YBrabham BT60Y73111211DNQDNFDNFDNFDNF11DNF91312105DNQ
8DNFDNF8DNFDNQDNFDNFDNF12DNF612DNFDNFDNPQ17
11FranceLarrousseLola LC91292DNFDNFDNF9DNF6DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNFDNQDNQ
306DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNQDNFDNQDNFDNQ
12United KingdomLeyton HouseLeyton House CG911151DNFDNF12DNFDNFDNF7DNFDNF11DNF1577814
16DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6DNF817DNFDNF20
13FranceLigierLigier JS35Ligier JS35B250DNF1077DNF812DNF91711DNF16DNF9DNF
26DNQDNF10108DNQ11DNQDNF10DNF1111DNFDNF18
14ItalyLamboLambo 2913407DNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNF16DNQ16DNQDNQDNQDNF
35DNPQDNPQ9DNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQ
15FranceAGSAGS JH25BAGS JH271708DNFDNQDNFDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNQDNPQ--
18DNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQ--
16ItalyFondmetalFondmetal FA1M-EFondmetal Fomet-1140DNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNFDNFDNPQDNPQDNQ10DNFDNPQ1211DNPQ
17United KingdomFootworkFootwork A11CFootwork FA12Footwork FA12C90DNFDNQDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNQDNPQDNQ15DNFDNQ13
10DNQDNQDNQDNQDNFDNQDNQDNQDNPQDNPQDNQDNPQDNPQDNPQ1015
-ItalyColoniColoni C4310DNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQDNPQ-DNPQDNPQ

1991 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

1991 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1991 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11991 USA F1 GP 1991 USA F1 GPMarch 10Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren8102:00:47.828
21991 Brazilian F1 GP 1991 Brazilian F1 GPMarch 24Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren7101:38:28.128
31991 San Marino F1 GP 1991 San Marino F1 GPApril 28Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren6101:35:14.750
41991 Monaco F1 GP 1991 Monaco F1 GPMay 12Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren7801:53:02.334
51991 Canadian F1 GP 1991 Canadian F1 GPJune 2Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetBenetton6901:38:51.490
61991 Mexican F1 GP 1991 Mexican F1 GPJune 16ItalyRiccardo PatreseWilliams6701:29:52.205
71991 French F1 GP 1991 French F1 GPJuly 7Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams7201:38:00.056
81991 British F1 GP 1991 British F1 GPJuly 14Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams5901:27:35.479
91991 German F1 GP 1991 German F1 GPJuly 28Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams4501:19:29.661
101991 Hungarian F1 GP 1991 Hungarian F1 GPAugust 11Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren7701:49:12.796
111991 Belgian F1 GP 1991 Belgian F1 GPAugust 25Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren4401:27:17.669
121991 Italian F1 GP 1991 Italian F1 GPSeptember 8Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams5301:17:54.319
131991 Portuguese F1 GP 1991 Portuguese F1 GPSeptember 22ItalyRiccardo PatreseWilliams7101:35:42.304
141991 Spanish F1 GP 1991 Spanish F1 GPSeptember 29Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams6501:38:41.541
151991 Japanese F1 GP 1991 Japanese F1 GPOctober 20AustriaGerhard BergerMcLaren5301:32:10.695
161991 Australian F1 GP 1991 Australian F1 GPNovember 3Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren1400:24:34.899

1991 points distribution: P1 = 10, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · DNPQ = Did not pre-qualify · DNF = Did not finish · DSQ = Disqualified

1991 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1991 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Ayrton Senna won the 1991 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 96 points, finishing 24 points ahead of Nigel Mansell.

After which race was the 1991 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Ayrton Senna clinched the 1991 Drivers' Championship at the Japanese Grand Prix, round 15 of 16, with one round to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Ayrton Senna won by 1991?

1991 was Ayrton Senna's third Drivers' title, and second in a row.

How many races did Ayrton Senna win in 1991?

Ayrton Senna won 7 of the 16 races in 1991, with 12 podiums and 8 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1991 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Nigel Mansell finished runner-up, 24 points behind Ayrton Senna.

Which team won the 1991 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren won the 1991 Constructors' Championship with 139 points.

When did McLaren win the 1991 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren secured the 1991 Constructors' Championship at the Australian Grand Prix, round 16 of 16.

Did the 1991 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Ayrton Senna drove for McLaren, which also took the 1991 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 1991 F1 season?

The 1991 Formula 1 season featured 16 Grand Prix rounds.