1963 F1 Championship Standings

1963 F1 Championship Standings
1963 F1 World Championship · 14 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 10 rounds

7
Most GP driver wins
54pts
World Champion
3
Different GP winners
54pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Jim Clark clinched his first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1963 with 54 points, taking seven wins, nine podiums and seven pole positions along the way. The British driver finished 25 points clear of Graham Hill. The Constructors' Championship, however, went not to Clark's Team Lotus but to Lotus-Climax, who took their first title with 54 points and seven race wins.

Both championships were settled at the same race, the Italian Grand Prix (round 7 of 10): Clark took the drivers' crown and Lotus-Climax the constructors'.

See all 1963 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1963 F1 teams overview.

Drivers Standings

1963 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1963 Monaco F1 GP1963 Belgian F1 GP1963 Dutch F1 GP1963 French F1 GP1963 British F1 GP1963 German F1 GP1963 Italian F1 GP1963 USA F1 GP1963 Mexican F1 GP1963 South African F1 GP
1Jim ClarkJimClark54 (73)81*1*1*121*3*1*1
2Graham HillGrahamHill291DNFDNF33DNF16143
3United StatesRichieGinther29 (34)245DNF43223DNF
4John SurteesJohnSurtees224*DNF3DNF2*1*DNF9DSQDNF
5United StatesDanGurney19DNF325DNFDNF14DNF62*
6New ZealandBruceMcLaren1732DNF12DNFDNF311DNF4
7Jack BrabhamJackBrabham149DNFDNF4DNF754213
8South AfricaTonyMaggs957DNF29DNF6DNFDNF7
9United KingdomInnesIreland6DNFDNF49DNFDNF4WDWD-
10ItalyLorenzoBandini6WDWD-105DNFDNF5DNF5
11SwedenJoBonnier67511NCDNF67856
12GermanyGerhardMitter3--DNF--4WD---
13United StatesJimHall3DNFDNF811658108-
14NetherlandsCarelGodin de Beaufort2WD69-10DNFDNQ61010
15SwitzerlandJoSiffert1DNFDNF76DNF9DNFDNF9-
16United KingdomTrevorTaylor16DNF1013DNF8-DNFDNF8
17ItalyLudovicoScarfiotti1-WD6DNS------
18New ZealandChrisAmon0DNSDNFDNF77DNFDNS-DNF-
19CanadaPeterBroeker0-------7--
20United StatesHapSharp0-------DNF7-
21FranceMauriceTrintignant0DNF--8--9---
22United KingdomMikeHailwood0----8-10--WD
23United StatesTonySettember0WD8WDDNFDNFDNFDNQ---
24ZimbabweJohnLove0---------9
25FranceBernardCollomb0DNQ----10----
26United StatesMastenGregory0---DNF11WDDNFDNFDNF-
27Phil HillPhilHill0WDDNFDNFNCWDWD11DNFDNF-
28MexicoMoisésSolana0--------11-
29South AfricaDougSerrurier0---------11
30United KingdomBobAnderson0----12-12---
31South AfricaTrevorBlokdyk0---------12
32United KingdomJohnCampbell-Jones0WD---13-----
33United KingdomMikeSpence0------13---
34South AfricaBrauschNiemann0---------14
35ItalyGiancarloBaghetti0WDDNFDNFWDWDWD15DNFDNF-
-BelgiumWillyMairesse0DNFDNF---DNF----
-BelgiumLucienBianchi0-DNF--------
-PortugalMariode Araujo Cabral0-----DNFDNQ---
-United StatesRodgerWard0-------DNF--
-MexicoPedroRodríguez0-------DNFDNF-
-United KingdomIanBurgess0WDWDWDWDDNFDNFWD---
-South AfricaPeterde Klerk0---------DNF
-United KingdomDavidProphet0---------DNF
-United KingdomIanRaby0----DNFDNQDNQ---
-South AfricaErniePieterse0---------DNF
-ZimbabweSamTingle0---------DNF
-United KingdomPeterArundell0-WD-DNS------
-United StatesWaltHansgen0-------WDWD-
-South AfricaNevilleLederle0---------WD
-ArgentinaNasifEstéfano0WD--WDDNP-----
-CanadaErniede Vos0-------WD--
-United StatesThomasMonarch0--------WD-
-GermanyGüntherSeiffert0------WD---
-ItalyCarloAbate0------WD---
-ItalyGaetanoStarrabba0------WD---
-South AfricaPaddyDriver0---------DNS
-United StatesFrankDochnal0--------DNS-
-BelgiumAndréPilette0-----DNQDNQ---
-United KingdomTimParnell0-----DNQ----
-GermanyKurtKuhnke0-----DNQ----
-ItalyErnestoBrambilla0------DNQ---
-ItalyRobertoLippi0------DNQ---

Best 6 of 10 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

1963 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Jim ClarkJimClarkTeam Lotus10711976856173
2Graham HillGrahamHillUnited KingdomBRM10203526400429
3John SurteesJohnSurteesFerrari10111314673622
4United StatesRichieGintherUnited KingdomBRM10032506140234
5United StatesDanGurneyBrabham10021305061519
6New ZealandBruceMcLarenUnited KingdomCooper-Climax10012304630617
7Jack BrabhamJackBrabhamTeam Lotus10010105780514
8South AfricaTonyMaggsUnited KingdomCooper-Climax1001010494059
9SwedenJoBonnierUnited KingdomCooper-Climax1000000605026
10ItalyLorenzoBandiniUnited KingdomBRM900000389056
11United KingdomInnesIrelandTeam Lotus900000288076
12United StatesJimHallTeam Lotus900000473033
13NetherlandsCarelGodin de BeaufortPorsche900000426032
14United KingdomTrevorTaylorTeam Lotus900000371051
15SwitzerlandJoSiffertTeam Lotus900000379061
16Phil HillPhilHillGermanyATS900000191080
17ItalyGiancarloBaghettiGermanyATS90000099080
18New ZealandChrisAmonUnited KingdomLola800000180060
19United KingdomIanBurgessUnited KingdomScirocco70000041070
20United StatesTonySettemberUnited KingdomScirocco70000055070
21United StatesMastenGregoryTeam Lotus600000168050
22GermanyGerhardMitterPorsche30000017023
23ItalyLudovicoScarfiottiFerrari30000078021
24BelgiumWillyMairesseFerrari30000045030
25ArgentinaNasifEstéfanoItalyDe Tomaso3000000030
26United KingdomMikeHailwoodUnited KingdomLola300000160010
27FranceMauriceTrintignantUnited KingdomLola300000167010
28United KingdomIanRabyUnited KingdomGilby30000059030
29FranceBernardCollombTeam Lotus20000010010
30United KingdomJohnCampbell-JonesTeam Lotus20000074010
31United StatesHapSharpTeam Lotus20000067010
32United KingdomPeterArundellTeam Lotus2000000020
33United StatesWaltHansgenTeam Lotus2000000020
34United KingdomBobAndersonUnited KingdomLola200000154000
35PortugalMariode Araujo CabralUnited KingdomCooper-Climax2000006020
36BelgiumAndréPiletteTeam Lotus2000000020
37MexicoPedroRodríguezTeam Lotus20000062020
38ItalyRobertoLippiItalyDe Tomaso1000000010
39ItalyCarloAbatePorsche1000000010
40South AfricaDougSerrurierSouth AfricaLDS10000078000
41South AfricaPeterde KlerkAlfa Romeo10000053010
42ZimbabweSamTingleSouth AfricaLDS1000002010
43CanadaPeterBroekerCanadaStebro10000088000
44MexicoMoisésSolanaUnited KingdomBRM10000057010
45United KingdomTimParnellTeam Lotus1000000010
46ItalyErnestoBrambillaUnited KingdomCooper-Climax1000000010
47ItalyGaetanoStarrabbaTeam Lotus1000000010
48South AfricaTrevorBlokdykUnited KingdomCooper-Climax10000077000
49United KingdomDavidProphetBrabham10000049010
50South AfricaPaddyDriverTeam Lotus1000000010
51United StatesRodgerWardTeam Lotus10000044010
52United StatesFrankDochnalUnited KingdomCooper-Climax1000000010
53GermanyKurtKuhnkeTeam Lotus1000000010
54GermanyGüntherSeiffertTeam Lotus1000000010
55ZimbabweJohnLoveUnited KingdomCooper-Climax10000080000
56South AfricaBrauschNiemannTeam Lotus10000066000
57South AfricaErniePieterseTeam Lotus1000003010
58South AfricaNevilleLederleTeam Lotus1000000010
59CanadaErniede VosCanadaStebro1000000010
60United StatesThomasMonarchTeam Lotus1000000010
61United KingdomMikeSpenceTeam Lotus10000073010
62BelgiumLucienBianchiUnited KingdomLola10000017010
Constructors Standings

1963 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamPTS1963 Monaco F1 GP1963 Belgian F1 GP1963 Dutch F1 GP1963 French F1 GP1963 British F1 GP1963 German F1 GP1963 Italian F1 GP1963 USA F1 GP1963 Mexican F1 GP1963 South African F1 GP
1Lotus-ClimaxLotus 25Lotus 24Lotus 18/21Lotus 2154 (74)6111121311
2United KingdomBRMBRM P61BRM P5736 (45)1453332133
3Brabham-ClimaxBrabham BT7Brabham BT3Brabham BT628 (30)DNF324DNF75422
4FerrariFerrari 156 Aero264DNF3DNF21DNF5DNF5
5United KingdomCooper-ClimaxCooper T60Cooper T66Cooper T51Cooper T5525 (26)32112963854
6United KingdomBRP-BRMBRP Mk16-DNF49DNF-4---
7PorschePorsche 7185WD69-104DNQ61010
8Lotus-BRMLotus 24Lotus 254DNFDNF76658107DNS
9United KingdomLola-ClimaxLola Mk4ALola Mk4Lola 4A0DNFDNFDNF77DNF10DNFDNFWD
10CanadaStebro-FordStebro 40-------7--
11United KingdomScirocco-BRMScirocco0WD8WDDNFDNFDNFDNQ---
12GermanyATSA.T.S. 1000WDDNFDNFWDWDWD11DNFDNF-
13South AfricaLDS-Alfa RomeoLDS 30---------11
14United KingdomCooper-MaseratiCooper T53Cooper T510------DNQ--12
15Lotus-FordLotus 220---------14
-Alfa RomeoAlfa Special0---------DNF
-United KingdomGilby-BRMGilby 620----DNFDNQDNQ---
-LotusLotus 250-------WDWD-
-ItalyDe TomasoDe Tomaso F10WD--WDDNP-----
-Lotus-MaseratiLotus 250------WD---
-Lotus-BorgwardLotus 180-----DNQ----
-ItalyDe Tomaso-FerrariDe Tomaso F10------DNQ---

Best 6 of 10 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

Race Results

1963 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1963 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11963 Monaco F1 GP 1963 Monaco F1 GPMay 26Graham HillGraham HillUnited KingdomBRM10002:41:49.700
21963 Belgian F1 GP 1963 Belgian F1 GPJune 9Jim ClarkJim ClarkTeam Lotus3202:27:47.600
31963 Dutch F1 GP 1963 Dutch F1 GPJune 23Jim ClarkJim ClarkTeam Lotus8002:08:13.700
41963 French F1 GP 1963 French F1 GPJune 30Jim ClarkJim ClarkTeam Lotus5302:10:54.300
51963 British F1 GP 1963 British F1 GPJuly 20Jim ClarkJim ClarkTeam Lotus8202:14:09.600
61963 German F1 GP 1963 German F1 GPAugust 4John SurteesJohn SurteesFerrari1502:13:06.800
71963 Italian F1 GP 1963 Italian F1 GPSeptember 8Jim ClarkJim ClarkTeam Lotus8602:24:19.600
81963 USA F1 GP 1963 USA F1 GPOctober 6Graham HillGraham HillUnited KingdomBRM11002:19:22.100
91963 Mexican F1 GP 1963 Mexican F1 GPOctober 27Jim ClarkJim ClarkTeam Lotus6502:09:52.100
101963 South African F1 GP 1963 South African F1 GPDecember 28Jim ClarkJim ClarkTeam Lotus8502:10:36.900

1963 points distribution: P1 = 9, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · WD = Withdrawn · DNF = Did not finish · DNP = Did not participate · NC = Not classified · DSQ = Disqualified

1963 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1963 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Jim Clark won the 1963 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 54 points, finishing 25 points ahead of Graham Hill.

After which race was the 1963 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Jim Clark clinched the 1963 Drivers' Championship at the Italian Grand Prix, round 7 of 10, with three rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Jim Clark won by 1963?

The 1963 title was Jim Clark's first Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship.

How many races did Jim Clark win in 1963?

Jim Clark won 7 of the 10 races in 1963, with 9 podiums and 7 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1963 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Graham Hill finished runner-up, 25 points behind Jim Clark.

Which team won the 1963 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Lotus-Climax won the 1963 Constructors' Championship with 54 points.

When did Lotus-Climax win the 1963 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Lotus-Climax secured the 1963 Constructors' Championship at the Italian Grand Prix, round 7 of 10.

Did the 1963 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

No. The 1963 Constructors' title went to Lotus-Climax, while Jim Clark raced for Team Lotus.

How many races are in the 1963 F1 season?

The 1963 Formula 1 season featured 10 Grand Prix rounds.