Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

1991
First Grand Prix
18
Grand Prix
8
Most Driver Wins
8
Most Constructor Wins

Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, located in central France near Nevers, opened in 1960 and was extensively rebuilt in 1989-91 to attract the French Grand Prix. The 4.411 km layout hosted F1 from 1991 to 2008 but was unpopular with teams due to its remote location. Known for its smooth surface, technical character, and the famous Adelaide Hairpin and 180 Estoril sequence — but limited for overtaking despite multiple revised configurations.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance4.411 km / 2.741 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
Elevation change12 meters / 39 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners17 corners
(5 low / 9 medium / 3 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP128%P250%P311%P45.6%P55.6%based on 18 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed310 km/h (193 mph)
Average race speed212 km/h (131 mph)
Pit lane time loss23.0 seconds
Lap record1:15.045 (212 km/h / 131 mph)
(David Coulthard, 2002)
McLaren MP4/17 · Mercedes

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1960 (66 years ago)
Local timezoneEurope/Paris (CEST, UTC+02)
OwnerConseil départemental de la Nièvre
Official websitewww.circuitmagnycours.com

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Adelaide Hairpin

A tight 180-degree right-hand hairpin at the end of the back straight, the principal overtaking spot during the circuit's F1 years. Heavy braking from over 300 km/h on a smooth surface.

02 Estoril

A flowing medium-fast double-apex right named after the Portuguese circuit. Carrying speed here defined the entry to the back straight.

03 Imola Chicane

A tight left-right chicane near the end of the lap, named after the Italian circuit. A demanding precision section that punishes any overcommitment on the kerbs.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
1820081 Brazil Felipe Massa 1:31:50.245
2 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +17.984
3 Italy Jarno Trulli +28.250
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Japan Toyota
1:16.630Finland Kimi RäikkönenItaly Ferrari702008 Race Report & Results
1720071 Finland Kimi Räikkönen 1:30:54.200
2 Brazil Felipe Massa +2.414
3 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton +32.153
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:16.099Brazil Felipe MassaItaly Ferrari702007 Race Report & Results
1620061 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:32:07.803
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +10.131
3 Brazil Felipe Massa +22.546
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
1:17.111Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari702006 Race Report & Results
1520051 Spain Fernando Alonso 1:31:22.232
2 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +11.805
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +1:21.914
France Renault
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:16.423Finland Kimi RäikkönenUnited Kingdom McLaren702005 Race Report & Results
1420041 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:30:18.133
2 Spain Fernando Alonso +8.329
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +31.622
Italy Ferrari
France Renault
Italy Ferrari
1:15.377Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari702004 Race Report & Results
1320031 Germany Ralf Schumacher 1:30:49.213
2 Colombia Juan-Pablo Montoya +13.813
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +19.568
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
1:15.512Colombia Juan-Pablo MontoyaUnited Kingdom Williams702003 Race Report & Results
1220021 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:32:09.837
2 Finland Kimi Räikkönen +1.104
3 United Kingdom David Coulthard +31.975
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
1:15.045United Kingdom David CoulthardUnited Kingdom McLaren722002 Race Report & Results
1120011 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:33:35.636
2 Germany Ralf Schumacher +10.399
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +16.381
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
1:16.088United Kingdom David CoulthardUnited Kingdom McLaren722001 Race Report & Results
1020001 United Kingdom David Coulthard 1:38:05.538
2 Finland Mika Häkkinen +14.748
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +32.409
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
1:19.479United Kingdom David CoulthardUnited Kingdom McLaren722000 Race Report & Results
919991 Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen 1:58:24.343
2 Finland Mika Häkkinen +11.092
3 Brazil Rubens Barrichello +43.432
Ireland Jordan
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Stewart
1:19.227United Kingdom David CoulthardUnited Kingdom McLaren721999 Race Report & Results
819981 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:34:45.000
2 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine +19.575
3 Finland Mika Häkkinen +19.747
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:17.523United Kingdom David CoulthardUnited Kingdom McLaren711998 Race Report & Results
719971 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:38:50.492
2 Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen +23.537
3 United Kingdom Eddie Irvine +1:14.801
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
1:17.910Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Ferrari721997 Race Report & Results
619961 United Kingdom Damon Hill 1:36:28.795
2 Canada Jacques Villeneuve +8.127
3 France Jean Alesi +46.442
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
1:18.610Canada Jacques VilleneuveUnited Kingdom Williams721996 Race Report & Results
519951 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:38:28.429
2 United Kingdom Damon Hill +31.309
3 United Kingdom David Coulthard +1:02.826
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
1:20.218Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton721995 Race Report & Results
419941 Germany Michael Schumacher 1:38:35.704
2 United Kingdom Damon Hill +12.642
3 Austria Gerhard Berger +52.765
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
1:19.678United Kingdom Damon HillUnited Kingdom Williams721994 Race Report & Results
319931 France Alain Prost 1:38:35.241
2 United Kingdom Damon Hill +0.342
3 Germany Michael Schumacher +21.209
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
1:19.256Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton721993 Race Report & Results
219921 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1:38:08.459
2 Italy Riccardo Patrese +46.447
3 United Kingdom Martin Brundle +1:12.579
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
1:17.070United Kingdom Nigel MansellUnited Kingdom Williams691992 Race Report & Results
119911 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1:38:00.056
2 France Alain Prost +5.003
3 Brazil Ayrton Senna +34.934
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:19.168United Kingdom Nigel MansellUnited Kingdom Williams721991 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher1580311452.75.398455
2Nigel MansellNigel Mansell32002122.35.32079
3Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen81304126.63.84387
4Damon HillDamon Hill71304316.77.628123
5Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso71203206.67.929109
6BrazilFelipe Massa61113117.08.72474
7GermanyRalf Schumacher101102206.46.03195
8GermanyHeinz-Harald Frentzen91102008.98.1199
9Alain ProstAlain Prost21102002.01.51690
10United KingdomDavid Coulthard141023056.67.23046
11Mika HäkkinenMika Häkkinen80213107.86.9216
12United KingdomEddie Irvine901120010.211.8111
13Jacques VilleneuveJacques Villeneuve100101019.59.4163
14ColombiaJuan-Pablo Montoya50101114.69.81239
15ItalyRiccardo Patrese30101105.05.7818
16BrazilRubens Barrichello150044109.29.22144
17ItalyJarno Trulli120011006.410.8182
18FranceJean Alesi110011007.910.2110
19United KingdomMartin Brundle600110010.510.090
20Ayrton SennaAyrton Senna30011003.710.070
21AustriaGerhard Berger60011006.513.270
22Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton20011007.56.560
23Jenson ButtonJenson Button900000011.611.6110
24PolandRobert Kubica20000004.54.590
25ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella1300000010.812.290
26AustraliaMark Webber700000011.610.160
27GermanyNick Heidfeld900000012.210.460
28FinlandHeikki Kovalainen20000008.09.550
29BrazilNelson Piquet Jr.10000009.07.020
30ItalyAndrea de Cesaris400000017.010.020
31FranceÉrik Comas400000013.310.820
32ItalyPierluigi Martini400000018.311.020
33AustriaAlexander Wurz500000013.013.420
34SpainPedro de la Rosa500000014.211.620
35United StatesMichael Andretti100000016.06.010
36FranceOlivier Panis900000010.311.610
37United KingdomJohnny Herbert1000000014.313.710
38Nelson PiquetNelson Piquet10000007.08.000
39FranceFranck Montagny100000020.016.000
40United KingdomJustin Wilson100000020.014.000
41ItalyGianmaria Bruni100000019.018.000
42ItalyGabriele Tarquini100000023.022.000
43United KingdomDerek Warwick100000015.013.000
44BrazilEnrique Bernoldi100000020.020.000
45JapanSatoru Nakajima100000018.022.000
46AustraliaDavid Brabham100000024.022.000
47ArgentinaNorberto Fontana100000020.016.000
48Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel100000012.012.000
49IndiaNarain Karthikeyan100000017.015.000
50FranceJean-Marc Gounon100000026.09.000
51FranceJean-Christophe Boullion100000015.018.000
52MalaysiaAlex Yoong100000019.010.000
53ArgentinaEsteban Tuero100000022.020.000
54IrelandRalph Firman100000018.015.000
55SwitzerlandAndrea Chiesa100000026.026.000
56HungaryZsolt Baumgartner100000020.019.000
57ItalyFabrizio Barbazza100000024.023.000
58BrazilAntônio Pizzonia100000011.010.000
59FranceSébastien Bourdais100000014.017.000
60AustriaPatrick Friesacher100000018.018.000
61ItalyGiorgio Pantano100000018.017.000
62FrancePhilippe Alliot100000010.09.000
63BrazilLuciano Burti100000015.010.000
64DenmarkJan Magnussen100000015.018.000
65JapanKazuki Nakajima100000015.015.000
66MonacoOlivier Beretta100000025.018.000
67JapanTaki Inoue100000018.022.000
68United KingdomAllan McNish100000017.011.000
69United KingdomAnthony Davidson100000019.020.000
70PortugalPedro Lamy100000018.012.000
71GermanyTimo Glock10000008.011.000
72ArgentinaGastón Mazzacane100000022.019.000
73ItalyIvan Capelli200000011.520.000
74BrazilRicardo Zonta200000014.515.500
75FranceOlivier Grouillard200000021.513.000
76GermanyAdrian Sutil200000019.518.000
77JapanShinji Nakano200000016.519.000
78BrazilRoberto Moreno200000016.014.500
79ItalyVitantonio Liuzzi200000019.517.500
80United StatesScott Speed200000014.514.000
81BrazilRicardo Rosset200000018.516.500
82ItalyAndrea Montermini200000021.019.000
83PortugalTiago Monteiro200000019.017.000
84FranceÉric Bernard200000019.016.500
85BrazilMaurício Gugelmin200000016.516.000
86BrazilTarso Marques200000022.018.500
87ItalyStefano Modena200000015.516.000
88AustriaKarl Wendlinger200000016.018.000
89BrazilCristiano da Matta200000012.012.500
90BrazilChristian Fittipaldi200000020.58.000
91JapanToranosuke Takagi200000021.020.000
92Nico RosbergNico Rosberg300000015.313.000
93NetherlandsChristijan Albers300000018.317.000
94ItalyMichele Alboreto300000020.017.300
95SpainMarc Gené300000016.014.000
96ItalyAlessandro Zanardi300000018.321.700
97AustriaChristian Klien300000013.714.300
98BelgiumThierry Boutsen300000015.012.700
99JapanAguri Suzuki300000016.716.700
100FranceBertrand Gachot300000018.023.000
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Ferrari1884820655.16.3158
2Williams1858114856.67.1123
3Benetton112035028.810.239
4McLaren181449166.98.292
5Renault71203205.37.944
6IrelandJordan1510010011.713.116
7Toyota70011009.611.018
8United KingdomStewart300111011.213.54
9BMW Sauber30000009.07.714
10United KingdomBAR700000010.113.012
11FranceLigier60000009.911.97
12Sauber1300000012.612.06
13Team Lotus400000017.314.34
14Red Bull400000011.911.43
15Jaguar500000011.212.33
16ItalyMinardi1500000019.215.52
17Honda300000015.215.01
18United KingdomSimtek100000025.015.50
19United KingdomLeyton House100000012.015.50
20United KingdomLola100000022.018.00
21IndiaForce India100000017.518.50
22Russian FederationMidland100000017.018.00
23United KingdomMarch100000021.017.00
24NetherlandsSpyker100000020.518.00
25ItalyForti200000022.019.30
26Super Aguri200000020.518.50
27ItalyFondmetal200000023.321.00
28Brabham200000020.519.50
29ItalyDallara200000022.712.00
30United KingdomPacific200000021.518.00
31ItalyToro Rosso300000015.715.30
32FranceLarrousse400000017.515.90
33Prost500000012.512.40
34United KingdomFootwork600000017.314.90
35United KingdomArrows600000018.315.70
36United KingdomTyrrell800000017.816.10
Last updated:

Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours?
Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours has hosted 18 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1991.
Who has the most F1 wins at Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours?
Michael Schumacher holds the record at Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours with 8 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours?
Ferrari is the most successful constructor at Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours with 8 wins.
What is the lap record at Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours?
The lap record at Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours is 01:15.045, set by David Coulthard in 2002.
Where is Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours located?
Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours is located in Nevers.
When was Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours built?
Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours opened in 1960.
In which direction is Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours driven?
Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours have?
Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours has 17 corners.
Is Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours a street or permanent circuit?
Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: