1984 F1 Championship Standings

1984 F1 Championship Standings
1984 F1 World Championship · 35 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 16 rounds

7
Most GP driver wins
72pts
World Champion
5
Different GP winners
143.5pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Niki Lauda clinched his third Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1984 with 72 points, taking five wins and nine podiums along the way. The Austrian driver finished just 0.5 points clear of his teammate, Alain Prost. The team of both drivers, McLaren, also took their second Constructors' Championship with 143.5 points and 12 race wins.

Lauda only wrapped up the title at the season finale, the Portuguese Grand Prix, while his team McLaren had already secured the Constructors' crown three rounds earlier, at the Dutch Grand Prix (round 13 of 16).

See all 1984 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1984 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1984 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1984 Brazilian F1 GP1984 South African F1 GP1984 Belgian F1 GP1984 San Marino F1 GP1984 French F1 GP1984 Monaco F1 GP1984 Canadian F1 GP1984 Detroit F1 GP1984 Dallas F1 GP1984 British F1 GP1984 German F1 GP1984 Austrian F1 GP1984 Dutch F1 GP1984 Italian F1 GP1984 European F1 GP1984 Portuguese F1 GP
1Niki LaudaNikiLauda72DNF1DNFDNF1DNF2DNFDNF*1*21*21*42*
2Alain ProstAlainProst71.51*2DNF17*134DNFDNF1*DNF1DNF11
3ItalyEliode Angelis343753554234DNFDNF4DNFDNF5
4ItalyMicheleAlboreto30.5DNF111DNFDNF6DNFDNFDNF5DNF3DNF22*4
5Nelson PiquetNelsonPiquet29DNFDNF9DNF*DNFDNF1*1DNF7DNF2DNFDNF3*6
6FranceRenéArnoux27DNFDNF3*2435DNF266711*DNF59
7United KingdomDerekWarwick23DNF324DNFDNFDNFDNF*DNF23DNFDNFDNF11DNF
8Keke RosbergKekeRosberg20.52DNF4DNF64DNFDNF1DNFDNFDNF8DNFDNFDNF
9Ayrton SennaAyrtonSenna13DNF66DNQDNF2*7DNFDNF3DNFDNFDNF-DNF3
10Nigel MansellNigelMansell13DNFDNFDNFDNF3DNF6DNF6DNF4DNF3DNFDNFDNF
11FrancePatrickTambay115DNF*7DNF2DNF-DNFDNF85DNF6DNFDNF7
12ItalyTeoFabi9DNFDNFDNFDNF9--3--DNF45DNFDNF-
13ItalyRiccardoPatrese8DNF4DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF12DNF10DNF368
14FranceJacquesLaffite5DNFDNFDNFDNF88DNF54DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF14
15BelgiumThierryBoutsen5612DNF511DNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF5DNF109DNF
16United StatesEddieCheever34DNFDNF7DNFDNQ11DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF139DNF17
17SwedenStefanJohansson3---------DSQDSQDNQDSQ4DNF11
18ItalyAndreade Cesaris3DNF5DNF610DNFDNFDNFDNF107DNFDNFDNF712
19ItalyPiercarloGhinzani2DNFWDDNFDNQ127DNFDNF59DNFDNFDNF7DNFDNF
20SwitzerlandMarcSurer1798DNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNF11DNF6DNFDNFDNFDNF
21AustriaJoGartner0---DNF-----DNFDNFDNF125DNF16
22AustriaGerhardBerger0-----------12-6DNF13
23FranceFrançoisHesnault0DNF10DNFDNF-DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF887DNF10DNF
24ItalyCorradoFabi0-----DNFDNF-7DNF------
25ItalyMauroBaldi0DNF8DNF8DNFDNQ--------815
26GermanyManfredWinkelhock0DSQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF8DNFDNF-DNFDNS-10
27United KingdomJonathanPalmer08DNF10913DNQ-DNFDNFDNFDNF99DNFDNFDNF
28NetherlandsHuubRothengatter0------NCDNQDNFNC9NCDNF8--
29VenezuelaJohnnyCecotto0DNFDNFDNFNCDNFDNF9DNFDNFDNQ------
30FrancePhilippeAlliot0DNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNQ10DNF-DNFDNF1110DNFDNFDNF
-United KingdomMartinBrundle0DSQDNFDSQDSQDSQDNQDSQDSQDNQ-------
-GermanyStefanBellof0DSQDNFDSQDSQDSQDSQDSQDSQDNFDSQ-DSQDSQ---
-FrancePhilippeStreiff0---------------DNF
-New ZealandMikeThackwell0------DNF---DNQ-----
-ItalyPierluigiMartini0-------------DNQ--

Best 11 of 16 results counted. Points in brackets are all points scored; the lower figure is the championship total.

1984 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Alain ProstAlainProstMcLaren16711938193571.5
2Niki LaudaNikiLaudaMcLaren16540908535672
3Nelson PiquetNelsonPiquetBrabham162114968331029
4ItalyMicheleAlboretoFerrari16121416821930.5
5Keke RosbergKekeRosbergWilliams161102058301220.5
6ItalyEliode AngelisTeam Lotus16013418530534
7FranceRenéArnouxFerrari16022408172527
8United KingdomDerekWarwickRenault160224071211123
9Nigel MansellNigelMansellTeam Lotus160022164201213
10ItalyRiccardoPatreseAlfa Romeo16001105960118
11BelgiumThierryBoutsenUnited KingdomArrows16000006740105
12FranceJacquesLaffiteWilliams16000005300115
13ItalyAndreade CesarisFranceLigier16000006690103
14United StatesEddieCheeverAlfa Romeo16000005510143
15ItalyPiercarloGhinzaniItalyOsella16000004270122
16SwitzerlandMarcSurerUnited KingdomArrows16000005880111
17Ayrton SennaAyrtonSennaUnited KingdomToleman15012305491913
18FrancePatrickTambayRenault150101171411011
19FrancePhilippeAlliotUnited KingdomRAM15000003700120
20FranceFrançoisHesnaultFranceLigier15000004390100
21United KingdomJonathanPalmerUnited KingdomRAM1500000532090
22GermanyManfredWinkelhockGermanyATS14000004120110
23GermanyStefanBellofUnited KingdomTyrrell12000004720120
24ItalyTeoFabiBrabham1100110530079
25VenezuelaJohnnyCecottoUnited KingdomToleman1000000236090
26United KingdomMartinBrundleUnited KingdomTyrrell900000444090
27AustriaJoGartnerItalyOsella800000305060
28ItalyMauroBaldiUnited KingdomSpirit800000386040
29NetherlandsHuubRothengatterUnited KingdomSpirit800000297060
30SwedenStefanJohanssonUnited KingdomTyrrell700000247053
31AustriaGerhardBergerGermanyATS400000165020
32ItalyCorradoFabiBrabham400000121030
33New ZealandMikeThackwellUnited KingdomTyrrell20000029020
34FrancePhilippeStreiffRenault10000048010
35ItalyPierluigiMartiniUnited KingdomToleman1000000010
Constructors Standings

1984 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS1984 Brazilian F1 GP1984 South African F1 GP1984 Belgian F1 GP1984 San Marino F1 GP1984 French F1 GP1984 Monaco F1 GP1984 Canadian F1 GP1984 Detroit F1 GP1984 Dallas F1 GP1984 British F1 GP1984 German F1 GP1984 Austrian F1 GP1984 Dutch F1 GP1984 Italian F1 GP1984 European F1 GP1984 Portuguese F1 GP
1McLarenMcLaren MP4/27143.512DNF17134DNFDNF1DNF1DNF11
8DNF1DNFDNF1DNF2DNFDNF1212142
2FerrariFerrari 126C42757.5DNF111DNFDNF6DNFDNFDNF5DNF3DNF224
28DNFDNF32435DNF266711DNF59
3Team LotusLotus 95T11473753554234DNFDNF4DNFDNF5
12DNFDNFDNFDNF3DNF6DNF6DNF4DNF3DNFDNFDNF
4BrabhamBrabham BT53138DNFDNF9DNFDNFDNF11DNF7DNF2DNFDNF36
2DNFDNFDNFDNF9DNFDNF37DNFDNF45DNFDNF10
5RenaultRenault RE5015345DNF7DNF2DNF-DNFDNF85DNF6DNFDNF7
16DNF324DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF23DNFDNFDNF11DNF
33---------------DNF
6WilliamsWilliams FW09Williams FW09B525.5DNFDNFDNFDNF88DNF54DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF14
62DNF4DNF64DNFDNF1DNFDNFDNF8DNFDNFDNF
7United KingdomTolemanToleman TG183BToleman TG1841916DNF66DNQDNF27DNFDNF3DNFDNFDNF4DNF3
20DNFDNFDNFNCDNFDNF9DNFDNFDNQ---DNQDNF11
8Alfa RomeoAlfa Romeo 184T2211DNF4DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF12DNF10DNF368
234DNFDNF7DNFDNQ11DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF139DNF17
9United KingdomArrowsArrows A6Arrows A7176798DNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNF11DNF6DNFDNFDNFDNF
18612DNF511DNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF5DNF109DNF
10FranceLigierLigier JS23Ligier JS23B253DNF10DNFDNF-DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF887DNF10DNF
26DNF5DNF610DNFDNFDNFDNF107DNFDNFDNF712
11ItalyOsellaOsella FA1FOsella FA1E242DNFWDDNFDNQ127DNFDNF59DNFDNFDNF7DNFDNF
30---DNF-----DNFDNFDNF125DNF16
12GermanyATSATS D7140DSQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF8DNFDNF-DNFDNS-13
31-----------12-6DNF-
13United KingdomSpiritSpirit 101Spirit 101C210DNF8DNF8DNFDNQNCDNQDNFNC9NCDNF8815
14United KingdomRAMRAM 01RAM 0290DNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNQ10DNF-DNFDNF1110DNFDNFDNF
108DNF10913DNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF99DNFDNFDNF
-United KingdomTyrrellTyrrell 01230DSQDNFDSQDSQDSQDNQDSQDSQDNQDSQDSQDNQDSQ---
4DSQDNFDSQDSQDSQDSQDSQDSQDNFDSQDNQDSQDSQ---

1984 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

1984 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1984 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11984 Brazilian F1 GP 1984 Brazilian F1 GPMarch 25Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren6101:42:34.492
21984 South African F1 GP 1984 South African F1 GPApril 7Niki LaudaNiki LaudaMcLaren7501:29:23.430
31984 Belgian F1 GP 1984 Belgian F1 GPApril 29ItalyMichele AlboretoFerrari7001:36:32.048
41984 San Marino F1 GP 1984 San Marino F1 GPMay 6Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren6001:36:53.679
51984 French F1 GP 1984 French F1 GPMay 20Niki LaudaNiki LaudaMcLaren7901:31:11.951
61984 Monaco F1 GP 1984 Monaco F1 GPJune 3Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren3101:01:07.740
71984 Canadian F1 GP 1984 Canadian F1 GPJune 17Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetBrabham7001:46:23.748
81984 Detroit F1 GP 1984 Detroit F1 GPJune 24Nelson PiquetNelson PiquetBrabham6301:55:41.842
91984 Dallas F1 GP 1984 Dallas F1 GPJuly 8Keke RosbergKeke RosbergWilliams6702:01:22.617
101984 British F1 GP 1984 British F1 GPJuly 22Niki LaudaNiki LaudaMcLaren7101:29:28.532
111984 German F1 GP 1984 German F1 GPAugust 5Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren4401:24:43.210
121984 Austrian F1 GP 1984 Austrian F1 GPAugust 19Niki LaudaNiki LaudaMcLaren5101:21:12.851
131984 Dutch F1 GP 1984 Dutch F1 GPAugust 26Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren7101:37:21.468
141984 Italian F1 GP 1984 Italian F1 GPSeptember 9Niki LaudaNiki LaudaMcLaren5101:20:29.065
151984 European F1 GP 1984 European F1 GPOctober 7Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren6701:35:13.284
161984 Portuguese F1 GP 1984 Portuguese F1 GPOctober 21Alain ProstAlain ProstMcLaren7001:41:11.753

1984 points distribution: P1 = 9, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · DNS = Did not start · WD = Withdrawn · DNF = Did not finish · NC = Not classified · DSQ = Disqualified

1984 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1984 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Niki Lauda won the 1984 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 72 points, finishing 0.5 points ahead of Alain Prost.

After which race was the 1984 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Niki Lauda clinched the 1984 Drivers' Championship at the season finale, the Portuguese Grand Prix (round 16 of 16).

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Niki Lauda won by 1984?

1984 was Niki Lauda's third Drivers' title.

How many races did Niki Lauda win in 1984?

Niki Lauda won 5 of the 16 races in 1984, with 9 podiums.

Who finished runner-up in the 1984 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Alain Prost finished runner-up, 0.5 points behind Niki Lauda.

Which team won the 1984 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren won the 1984 Constructors' Championship with 143.5 points.

When did McLaren win the 1984 F1 Constructors' Championship?

McLaren secured the 1984 Constructors' Championship at the Dutch Grand Prix, round 13 of 16.

Did the 1984 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Niki Lauda drove for McLaren, which also took the 1984 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 1984 F1 season?

The 1984 Formula 1 season featured 16 Grand Prix rounds.