Valencia Street Circuit – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

2008
First Grand Prix
5
Grand Prix
2
Most Driver Wins
2
Most Constructor Wins

Valencia Street Circuit, designed by Hermann Tilke and inaugurated in 2008, ran through the harbour district of Valencia, Spain. The 5.419 km, 25-corner layout hosted the European Grand Prix from 2008 to 2012 but was widely criticised for its lack of overtaking and bland character. Its most memorable moment remains Mark Webber\'s 2010 airborne accident over Heikki Kovalainen\'s Lotus.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance5.419 km / 3.367 mi
Circuit typeStreet circuit
DRS zones1 zone
Elevation change5 meters / 16 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners25 corners
(7 low / 14 medium / 4 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP160%P320%P6+20%based on 5 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed320 km/h (199 mph)
Average race speed198 km/h (123 mph)
Pit lane time loss23.0 seconds
Lap record1:38.683 (198 km/h / 123 mph)
(Timo Glock, 2009)
Toyota TF109 · Toyota

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened2008 (18 years ago)
Local timezoneEurope/Madrid (CEST, UTC+02)
DesignerHermann Tilke
OwnerValmor Sport / City of Valencia

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Turn 12 (Bridge)

The famous swing bridge corner where the track lifts up over the harbour, a medium-speed right with a unique surface transition. The corner that gave Valencia its signature image.

02 Turn 17

A tight 90-degree left after a short straight, one of the few realistic overtaking spots. Cold-tyre lock-ups were a recurring issue.

03 Turn 25

The final flowing right onto the main straight. A clean exit defined the only DRS zone — the lap-time critical corner of the entire layout.

Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel52002312.69.853146
2Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso51102007.87.45024
3BrazilRubens Barrichello410010011.08.32225
4BrazilFelipe Massa41001116.08.32051
5Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton50303102.25.84635
6Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen30112005.07.7240
7Jenson ButtonJenson Button50011018.67.4290
8AustraliaMark Webber50011009.210.4270
9PolandRobert Kubica30011006.35.3171
10Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher300110011.711.7150
11Nico RosbergNico Rosberg50000018.27.2200
12Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg20000008.013.5100
13GermanyAdrian Sutil400000013.811.0100
14FinlandHeikki Kovalainen500000012.412.8103
15United KingdomPaul di Resta200000011.010.560
16JapanKamui Kobayashi300000013.015.060
17SpainJaime Alguersuari300000018.012.340
18ItalyJarno Trulli400000016.014.840
19Sergio PérezSergio Pérez200000015.510.020
20SwitzerlandSébastien Buemi300000014.313.720
21GermanyTimo Glock400000117.315.320
22BrazilBruno Senna200000019.015.010
23GermanyNick Heidfeld30000009.310.010
24FranceJean-Eric Vergne100000018.023.000
25Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo100000017.011.000
26BrazilNelson Piquet Jr.100000015.011.000
27BrazilLucas di Grassi100000021.017.000
28BelgiumJérôme d'Ambrosio100000023.022.000
29FranceCharles Pic100000023.015.000
30United KingdomDavid Coulthard100000017.017.000
31ItalyLuca Badoer100000020.017.000
32IndiaKarun Chandhok100000023.018.000
33FranceSébastien Bourdais100000010.010.000
34JapanKazuki Nakajima200000014.016.500
35SpainPedro de la Rosa200000018.514.500
36ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella200000017.013.000
37IndiaNarain Karthikeyan200000023.021.000
38ItalyVitantonio Liuzzi200000018.019.500
39FranceRomain Grosjean20000009.017.500
40VenezuelaPastor Maldonado20000009.015.000
41Russian FederationVitaly Petrov300000013.714.000
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Ferrari52114117.38.273
2Red Bull52013317.011.277
3United KingdomBrawn11001004.04.012
4McLaren50314114.05.483
5United KingdomLotus F110101004.511.018
6Mercedes300110110.09.730
7BMW Sauber300110011.08.313
8IndiaForce India500000013.311.226
9Williams500000010.612.418
10Renault400000010.612.014
11ItalyToro Rosso500000014.812.89
12Toyota200000112.89.86
13Sauber200000013.014.52
14United KingdomManor100000023.015.00
15Honda100000017.514.50
16United KingdomVirgin Racing200000021.819.80
17United KingdomCaterham300000019.018.30
18HRT300000022.720.00
Last updated:

Valencia Street Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Valencia Street Circuit?
Valencia Street Circuit has hosted 5 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 2008.
Who has the most F1 wins at Valencia Street Circuit?
Sebastian Vettel holds the record at Valencia Street Circuit with 2 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Valencia Street Circuit?
Ferrari is the most successful constructor at Valencia Street Circuit with 2 wins.
What is the lap record at Valencia Street Circuit?
The lap record at Valencia Street Circuit is 01:38.683, set by Timo Glock in 2009.
Where is Valencia Street Circuit located?
Valencia Street Circuit is located in Valencia.
When was Valencia Street Circuit built?
Valencia Street Circuit opened in 2008.
Who designed Valencia Street Circuit?
Valencia Street Circuit was designed by Hermann Tilke.
In which direction is Valencia Street Circuit driven?
Valencia Street Circuit is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Valencia Street Circuit have?
Valencia Street Circuit has 25 corners.
How many DRS zones does Valencia Street Circuit have?
Valencia Street Circuit has 1 DRS zone.
Is Valencia Street Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Valencia Street Circuit is a street circuit.
Last updated: