1992 F1 Championship Standings

1992 F1 Championship Standings
1992 F1 World Championship · 43 of 77

Drivers & Constructors Standings

Final standings · 16 rounds

9
Most GP driver wins
108pts
World Champion
5
Different GP winners
164pts
Constructors' Champion
Last updated:

Nigel Mansell clinched his first and only Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship in 1992 with 108 points, taking nine wins, 12 podiums and 14 pole positions along the way. The British driver finished 52 points clear of his teammate, Riccardo Patrese. The team of both drivers, Williams, also took their fifth Constructors' Championship with 164 points and 10 race wins.

Mansell wrapped up the title with five rounds to spare, at the Hungarian Grand Prix (round 11 of 16), while his team Williams sealed the Constructors' crown one round later, at the Belgian Grand Prix (round 12 of 16).

See all 1992 F1 results for each race, driver and team. Here you can find the 1992 F1 teams overview, we also have all other F1 results since 1950.

Drivers Standings

1992 F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverPTS1992 South African F1 GP1992 Mexican F1 GP1992 Brazilian F1 GP1992 Spanish F1 GP1992 San Marino F1 GP1992 Monaco F1 GP1992 Canadian F1 GP1992 French F1 GP1992 British F1 GP1992 German F1 GP1992 Hungarian F1 GP1992 Belgian F1 GP1992 Italian F1 GP1992 Portuguese F1 GP1992 Japanese F1 GP1992 Australian F1 GP
1Nigel MansellNigelMansell1081*111*12*DNF1*1*12*2DNF*1DNF*DNF
2ItalyRiccardoPatrese56222*DNF2*3DNF228*DNF35DNF1DNF
3Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacher534332DNF42DNF43DNF1*37DNF2*
4Ayrton SennaAyrtonSenna503DNFDNF931DNFDNFDNF21513*DNFDNF
5AustriaGerhardBerger4954*DNF4DNFDNF1*DNF5DNF3DNF4221
6United KingdomMartinBrundle38DNFDNFDNFDNF45DNF334542433
7FranceJeanAlesi18DNFDNF43DNFDNF3DNFDNF5DNFDNFDNFDNF54
8Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinen119610DNFDNQDNFDNF46DNF46DNF5DNF7
9ItalyAndreade Cesaris8DNF5DNFDNF14DNF5DNFDNFDNF88694DNF
10ItalyMicheleAlboreto61013655777797DNF7615DNF
11FranceÉrikComas479DNFDNF9106586DNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNF
12AustriaKarlWendlinger3DNFDNFDNF812DNF4DNFDNF16DNF1110DNF--
13ItalyIvanCapelli3DNFDNF510DNFDNFDNFDNF9DNF6DNFDNFDNF--
14BelgiumThierryBoutsen2DNF10DNFDNFDNF1210DNF107DNFDNFDNF8DNF5
15United KingdomJohnnyHerbert267DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6DNFDNFDNF13DNFDNFDNF13
16ItalyPierluigiMartini2DNFDNFDNF66DNF8101511DNFDNF8DNF10DNF
17ItalyStefanoModena1DNQDNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNF15DNQ1376
18BrazilChristianFittipaldi1DNFDNFDNF11DNF813DNQ---DNQDNQ1269
19FranceBertrandGachot1DNF11DNFDNFDNF6DSQDNFDNF14DNF18DNFDNFDNFDNF
20JapanAguriSuzuki08DNQDNF71011DNQDNF12DNFDNF9DNF1088
21FinlandJyrkiJärvilehto0DNF88DNF119991310DNQ711DNF9DNF
22ItalyGianniMorbidelli0DNFDNF7DNFDNFDNF1181712DNQ16DNF141410
23BrazilMaurícioGugelmin011DNFDNFDNF7DNFDNFDNFDNF151014DNFDNFDNFDNF
24FranceOlivierGrouillard0DNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF121111DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
25JapanUkyoKatayama012129DNQDNFDNPQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF179DNF11DNF
26FrancePaulBelmondo0DNQDNQDNQ1213DNQ14DNQDNQ139-----
27BelgiumEricvan de Poele013DNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQWDDNQDNF10DNF---
28ItalyEmanueleNaspetti0-----------12DNF1113DNF
29ItalyNicolaLarini0--------------1211
30Damon HillDamonHill0---DNQDNQDNQDNQDNQ16DNQ11-----
31NetherlandsJanLammers0--------------DNF12
32ItalyGabrieleTarquini0DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF14DNFDNFDNFDNF---
-SwitzerlandAndreaChiesa0DNQDNFDNQDNFDNQDNQDNQDNFDNQDNQ------
-BrazilRobertoMoreno0--DNPQDNPQDNPQDNFDNPQ-DNPQDNPQDNQDNQ----
-ItalyAlessandroZanardi0--------DNQDNFDNQ-----
-ItalyAlexCaffi0EXC---------------
-United KingdomPerryMcCarthy0---DNPQDNPQDNPQ--DNPQEXCDNPQDNQ----
-ItalyEnricoBertaggia0EXC---------------
-ItalyGiovannaAmati0DNQDNQDNQ-------------

1992 F1 Driver Statistics

POSDriverTeamGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLDNFPTS
1Nigel MansellNigelMansellWilliams16930121489784108
2Ayrton SennaAyrtonSennaMcLaren16313716981850
3AustriaGerhardBergerMcLaren16221507702649
4ItalyRiccardoPatreseWilliams16162918823656
5Michael SchumacherMichaelSchumacherBenetton16134808872453
6United KingdomMartinBrundleBenetton16014508160538
7FranceJeanAlesiFerrari160022066801018
8Mika HäkkinenMikaHäkkinenTeam Lotus16000007940711
9ItalyAndreade CesarisUnited KingdomTyrrell1600000706098
10ItalyMicheleAlboretoUnited KingdomFootwork1600000911026
11FranceÉrikComasFranceLigier1600000730084
12ItalyPierluigiMartiniItalyDallara1600000660082
13BelgiumThierryBoutsenFranceLigier1600000713092
14United KingdomJohnnyHerbertTeam Lotus16000005240122
15ItalyStefanoModenaIrelandJordan16000004080121
16FranceBertrandGachotFranceLarrousse16000005100131
17ItalyGianniMorbidelliItalyMinardi1600000688080
18JapanUkyoKatayamaFranceLarrousse16000006390110
19JapanAguriSuzukiUnited KingdomFootwork1600000604070
20BrazilMaurícioGugelminIrelandJordan16000005090110
21FranceOlivierGrouillardUnited KingdomTyrrell16000004890120
22FinlandJyrkiJärvilehtoItalyDallara1600000870070
23AustriaKarlWendlingerUnited KingdomMarch1400000513083
24ItalyIvanCapelliFerrari14000005130113
25BrazilChristianFittipaldiItalyMinardi1300000509071
26BelgiumEricvan de PoeleBrabham13000001130110
27ItalyGabrieleTarquiniItalyFondmetal13000003700120
28FrancePaulBelmondoUnited KingdomMarch1100000300060
29SwitzerlandAndreaChiesaItalyFondmetal1000000590100
30BrazilRobertoMorenoItalyAndrea Moda90000011090
31Damon HillDamonHillBrabham800000128060
32United KingdomPerryMcCarthyItalyAndrea Moda7000000070
33ItalyEmanueleNaspettiUnited KingdomMarch500000234020
34ItalyAlessandroZanardiItalyMinardi3000001030
35ItalyGiovannaAmatiBrabham3000000030
36ItalyNicolaLariniFerrari200000131000
37NetherlandsJanLammersUnited KingdomMarch200000105010
38ItalyEnricoBertaggiaItalyAndrea Moda1000000010
39ItalyAlexCaffiItalyAndrea Moda1000000010
Constructors Standings

1992 F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSTeamCarPTS1992 South African F1 GP1992 Mexican F1 GP1992 Brazilian F1 GP1992 Spanish F1 GP1992 San Marino F1 GP1992 Monaco F1 GP1992 Canadian F1 GP1992 French F1 GP1992 British F1 GP1992 German F1 GP1992 Hungarian F1 GP1992 Belgian F1 GP1992 Italian F1 GP1992 Portuguese F1 GP1992 Japanese F1 GP1992 Australian F1 GP
1WilliamsWilliams FW14B5164111112DNF11122DNF1DNFDNF
6222DNF23DNF228DNF35DNF1DNF
2McLarenMcLaren MP4/7A1993DNFDNF931DNFDNFDNF21513DNFDNF
254DNF4DNFDNF1DNF5DNF3DNF4221
3BenettonBenetton B191BBenetton B19219914332DNF42DNF43DNF137DNF2
20DNFDNFDNFDNF45DNF334542433
4FerrariFerrari F92AFerrari F92AT2721DNFDNF43DNFDNF3DNFDNF5DNFDNFDNFDNF54
28DNFDNF510DNFDNFDNFDNF9DNF6DNFDNFDNF1211
5Team LotusLotus 102DLotus 10711139610DNFDNQDNFDNF46DNF46DNF5DNF7
1267DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF6DNFDNFDNF13DNFDNFDNF13
6United KingdomTyrrellTyrrell 020B38DNFDNFDNFDNF8DNF121111DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
4DNF5DNFDNF14DNF5DNFDNFDNF88694DNF
7United KingdomFootworkFootwork FA13961013655777797DNF7615DNF
108DNQDNF71011DNQDNF12DNFDNF9DNF1088
8FranceLigierLigier JS37256DNF10DNFDNFDNF1210DNF107DNFDNFDNF8DNF5
2679DNFDNF9106586DNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNF
9United KingdomMarchMarch CG911163DNFDNFDNF812DNF4DNFDNF16DNF1110DNFDNF12
17DNQDNQDNQ1213DNQ14DNQDNQ13912DNF1113DNF
10ItalyDallaraDallara BMS-192212DNF88DNF119991310DNQ711DNF9DNF
22DNFDNFDNF66DNF8101511DNFDNF8DNF10DNF
11IrelandJordanJordan 192321DNQDNFDNFDNQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNQDNF15DNQ1376
3311DNFDNFDNF7DNFDNFDNFDNF151014DNFDNFDNFDNF
12ItalyMinardiMinardi M191BMinardi M192231DNFDNFDNF11DNF813DNQDNQDNFDNQDNQDNQ1269
24DNFDNF7DNFDNFDNF1181712DNQ16DNF141410
13FranceLarrousseVenturi LC92291DNF11DNFDNFDNF6DSQDNFDNF14DNF18DNFDNFDNFDNF
3012129DNQDNFDNPQDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF179DNF11DNF
14ItalyFondmetalFondmetal GR01140DNQDNFDNQDNFDNQDNQDNQDNFDNQDNQDNF10DNF---
15DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF14DNFDNFDNFDNF---
15BrabhamBrabham BT60B7013DNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQWDDNQ------
8DNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQDNQ16DNQ11-----
-ItalyAndrea ModaModa C4B340EXC-DNPQDNPQDNPQDNFDNPQ-DNPQDNPQDNQDNQ----
35EXC--DNPQDNPQDNPQ--DNPQEXCDNPQDNQ----

1992 Constructors' Championship Progression

Race Results

1992 F1 Race-by-Race Results

1992 F1 World Championship
NOGrand PrixDateWinnerTeamLapsTime
11992 South African F1 GP 1992 South African F1 GPMarch 1Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams7201:36:45.320
21992 Mexican F1 GP 1992 Mexican F1 GPMarch 22Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams6901:31:53.587
31992 Brazilian F1 GP 1992 Brazilian F1 GPApril 5Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams7101:36:51.856
41992 Spanish F1 GP 1992 Spanish F1 GPMay 3Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams6501:56:10.674
51992 San Marino F1 GP 1992 San Marino F1 GPMay 17Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams6001:28:40.927
61992 Monaco F1 GP 1992 Monaco F1 GPMay 31Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren7801:50:59.372
71992 Canadian F1 GP 1992 Canadian F1 GPJune 14AustriaGerhard BergerMcLaren6901:37:08.299
81992 French F1 GP 1992 French F1 GPJuly 5Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams6901:38:08.459
91992 British F1 GP 1992 British F1 GPJuly 12Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams5901:25:42.991
101992 German F1 GP 1992 German F1 GPJuly 26Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams4501:18:22.032
111992 Hungarian F1 GP 1992 Hungarian F1 GPAugust 16Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren7701:46:19.216
121992 Belgian F1 GP 1992 Belgian F1 GPAugust 30Michael SchumacherMichael SchumacherBenetton4401:36:10.721
131992 Italian F1 GP 1992 Italian F1 GPSeptember 13Ayrton SennaAyrton SennaMcLaren5301:18:15.349
141992 Portuguese F1 GP 1992 Portuguese F1 GPSeptember 27Nigel MansellNigel MansellWilliams7101:34:46.659
151992 Japanese F1 GP 1992 Japanese F1 GPOctober 25ItalyRiccardo PatreseWilliams5301:33:09.533
161992 Australian F1 GP 1992 Australian F1 GPNovember 8AustriaGerhard BergerMcLaren8101:46:54.786

1992 points distribution: P1 = 10, P2 = 6, P3 = 4, P4 = 3, P5 = 2, P6 = 1 point.

  • Positions in bold show the driver who started from pole position.
  • Positions marked with an asterisk (*) show the driver who set the fastest lap.
  • DNQ = Did not qualify · WD = Withdrawn · DNPQ = Did not pre-qualify · DNF = Did not finish · EXC = Excluded · DSQ = Disqualified

1992 F1 Championship — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the 1992 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Nigel Mansell won the 1992 Formula 1 Drivers' Championship with 108 points, finishing 52 points ahead of Riccardo Patrese.

After which race was the 1992 F1 Drivers' Championship decided?

Nigel Mansell clinched the 1992 Drivers' Championship at the Hungarian Grand Prix, round 11 of 16, with five rounds to spare.

How many F1 World Drivers' Championships had Nigel Mansell won by 1992?

The 1992 title was Nigel Mansell's first and only Formula 1 World Drivers' Championship.

How many races did Nigel Mansell win in 1992?

Nigel Mansell won 9 of the 16 races in 1992, with 12 podiums and 14 pole positions.

Who finished runner-up in the 1992 F1 Drivers' Championship?

Riccardo Patrese finished runner-up, 52 points behind Nigel Mansell.

Which team won the 1992 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Williams won the 1992 Constructors' Championship with 164 points.

When did Williams win the 1992 F1 Constructors' Championship?

Williams secured the 1992 Constructors' Championship at the Belgian Grand Prix, round 12 of 16.

Did the 1992 F1 Drivers' champion also win the Constructors' Championship?

Yes. Nigel Mansell drove for Williams, which also took the 1992 Constructors' Championship, a championship double.

How many races are in the 1992 F1 season?

The 1992 Formula 1 season featured 16 Grand Prix rounds.