Portimão Circuit – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Portimão Circuit
2026 Formula 1 Circuit

Portimão Circuit

Portuguese F1 GP, Portimão

2020
First Grand Prix
2
Grand Prix
2
Most Driver Wins
2
Most Constructor Wins

Algarve International Circuit, located outside Portimão in southern Portugal, opened in 2008 and designed by Portuguese architect Ricardo Pina. The 4.653 km layout features extreme rollercoaster-like elevation changes and a series of blind apexes that drew enthusiastic praise from drivers during its two F1 appearances in 2020 and 2021. A late-pandemic-era calendar replacement that quickly became a fan favourite.

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance4.653 km / 2.891 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
DRS zones1 zone
Elevation change30 meters / 98 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners15 corners
(4 low / 7 medium / 4 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP150%P250%based on 2 races
Pole position sideRight side
Top speed325 km/h (202 mph)
Average race speed213 km/h (132 mph)
Pit lane time loss19.0 seconds
Lap record1:18.750 (213 km/h / 132 mph)
(Lewis Hamilton, 2020)
Mercedes W11 · Mercedes

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened2008 (18 years ago)
Local timezoneEurope/Lisbon (WEST, UTC+01)
DesignerRicardo Pina
OwnerParkalgar S.A.
Official websitewww.autodromodoalgarve.com

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Turn 1

A heavy-braking right-hander at the end of the main straight, falling downhill. The combination of compression and falling track surface made this a treacherous corner under any conditions.

02 Turn 13

A long uphill double-apex right cresting at the highest point of the lap. The blind apex and rapid elevation change require complete commitment in fifth gear.

03 Turn 14-15

A flowing left-right downhill sequence dropping into the back section. The rollercoaster character of these corners made Portimão one of the most physically demanding layouts of its era.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
220211 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:34:31.421
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +29.148
3 Finland Valtteri Bottas +33.530
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
Germany Mercedes
1:19.865Finland Valtteri BottasGermany Mercedes662021 Race Report & Results
120201 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:29:56.828
2 Finland Valtteri Bottas +25.592
3 Netherlands Max Verstappen +34.508
Germany Mercedes
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
1:18.750United Kingdom Lewis HamiltonGermany Mercedes662020 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton22002111.51.05180
2Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas20112111.52.53435
3Max VerstappenMax Verstappen20112003.02.5330
4Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc20000006.05.0200
5Sergio PérezSergio Pérez20000004.55.51813
6Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly20000009.07.5110
7Lando NorrisLando Norris20000007.59.0100
8Esteban OconEsteban Ocon20000008.57.5100
9Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz20000006.08.584
10Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso100000013.08.040
11Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo200000013.09.040
12Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel200000012.511.510
13GermanyMick Schumacher100000019.017.000
14Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen100000019.016.000
15Russian FederationNikita Mazepin100000020.019.000
16Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda100000014.015.000
17Alex AlbonAlex Albon10000006.012.000
18Russian FederationDaniil Kvyat100000013.019.000
19FranceRomain Grosjean100000018.017.000
20Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen200000015.515.500
21George RussellGeorge Russell200000012.515.000
22Lance StrollLance Stroll200000014.517.000
23ItalyAntonio Giovinazzi200000014.513.500
24CanadaNicholas Latifi200000019.018.000
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Mercedes22114221.51.885
2Red Bull20112004.05.345
3Ferrari20000008.07.821
4McLaren20000009.58.320
5AlphaTauri200000011.312.311
6Alpine10000009.57.510
7Renault100000010.58.56
8Racing Point10000008.513.56
9Aston Martin100000013.513.50
10Williams200000015.816.50
11Alfa Romeo200000015.014.50
12Haas200000019.017.30
Last updated:

Portimão Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Portimão Circuit?
Portimão Circuit has hosted 2 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 2020.
Who has the most F1 wins at Portimão Circuit?
Lewis Hamilton holds the record at Portimão Circuit with 2 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Portimão Circuit?
Mercedes is the most successful constructor at Portimão Circuit with 2 wins.
What is the lap record at Portimão Circuit?
The lap record at Portimão Circuit is 01:18.750, set by Lewis Hamilton in 2020.
Where is Portimão Circuit located?
Portimão Circuit is located in Portimão.
When was Portimão Circuit built?
Portimão Circuit opened in 2008.
Who designed Portimão Circuit?
Portimão Circuit was designed by Ricardo Pina.
In which direction is Portimão Circuit driven?
Portimão Circuit is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Portimão Circuit have?
Portimão Circuit has 15 corners.
How many DRS zones does Portimão Circuit have?
Portimão Circuit has 1 DRS zone.
Is Portimão Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Portimão Circuit is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: