Dijon-Prenois – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

1974
First Grand Prix
6
Grand Prix
1
Most Driver Wins
2
Most Constructor Wins

Circuit de Dijon-Prenois, located in the Burgundy countryside near Dijon, France, opened in 1972 and hosted six French Grands Prix between 1974 and 1984. The 3.801 km layout was extended to its current configuration in 1976 by adding the high-speed Parabolique section. Famous for the 1979 French GP duel between Gilles Villeneuve and René Arnoux — considered one of the greatest overtaking battles in F1 history.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance3.800 km / 2.361 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
Elevation change30 meters / 98 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners12 corners
(3 low / 6 medium / 3 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP133%P217%P317%P6+33%based on 6 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed295 km/h (183 mph)
Average race speed228 km/h (142 mph)
Pit lane time loss18.0 seconds
Lap record1:00.000 (228 km/h / 142 mph)
(Jody Scheckter, 1974)
Tyrrell 007 · Ford

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1972 (54 years ago)
Local timezoneEurope/Paris (CEST, UTC+02)
OwnerSociété du Circuit de Dijon-Prenois
Official websitewww.circuit-dijon-prenois.com

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Parabolique

A long, sweeping right-hander at the end of the back straight, taken at over 270 km/h. The corner where the legendary 1979 Villeneuve-Arnoux side-by-side battle unfolded.

02 Pouas Hairpin

The slowest corner of the lap, a tight downhill left-hander offering the principal overtaking opportunity during the circuit's F1 years.

03 Bretelle

A medium-fast right-hander climbing back to the start-finish line. Exit speed defined lap pace through the longest sustained acceleration zone on the lap.

Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Niki LaudaNiki Lauda51113105.87.02148
2Alain ProstAlain Prost31102133.03.31599
3Keke RosbergKeke Rosberg410010011.39.5102
4FranceJean-Pierre Jabouille11001101.01.0934
5SwedenRonnie Peterson21001009.56.5964
6Mario AndrettiMario Andretti31001117.710.391
7United KingdomJohn Watson50202009.28.81275
8CanadaGilles Villeneuve20101007.011.0646
9FrancePatrick Tambay401011011.814.8647
10FranceRené Arnoux40011114.06.8101
11Nelson PiquetNelson Piquet40011004.312.8758
12SwitzerlandClay Regazzoni30011009.75.350
13James HuntJames Hunt20011006.012.544
14Nigel MansellNigel Mansell300110015.06.040
15ItalyElio de Angelis400000012.38.340
16SwedenGunnar Nilsson10000003.04.030
17Jody ScheckterJody Scheckter30000016.78.730
18Alan JonesAlan Jones30000008.712.730
19FranceDidier Pironi200000012.512.020
20BelgiumJacky Ickx200000013.514.020
21FranceJean-Pierre Jarier400000014.514.520
22ItalyRiccardo Patrese500000014.015.020
23Denny HulmeDenny Hulme100000011.06.010
24ArgentinaCarlos Reutemann40000008.511.810
25United KingdomTom Pryce10000003.020.000
26United KingdomBrian Henton100000018.011.000
27United KingdomMartin Brundle100000023.014.000
28FranceFrançois Migault100000022.014.000
29ItalyPiercarlo Ghinzani100000025.012.000
30ColombiaRoberto Guerrero100000019.025.000
31GermanyHans Joachim Stuck100000013.016.000
32FrancePhilippe Alliot100000022.026.000
33VenezuelaJohnny Cecotto100000018.021.000
34FranceHenri Pescarolo100000019.021.000
35ItalyMauro Baldi100000024.015.000
36NetherlandsJan Lammers100000021.018.000
37United KingdomMike Hailwood10000006.07.000
38United KingdomGuy Edwards100000020.015.000
39United KingdomJonathan Palmer100000021.013.000
40United KingdomDavid Purley100000021.021.000
41Graham HillGraham Hill100000021.013.000
42BelgiumThierry Boutsen100000014.011.000
43South AfricaIan Scheckter100000020.014.000
44GermanyStefan Bellof100000020.024.000
45BrazilRaul Boesel100000024.022.000
46FranceJean-Pierre Beltoise100000017.010.000
47Ayrton SennaAyrton Senna100000013.019.000
48FrancePatrick Depailler200000010.513.500
49GermanyManfred Winkelhock200000014.021.500
50IrelandDerek Daly200000013.514.000
51MexicoHector Rebaque200000019.010.500
52ItalyVittorio Brambilla200000013.512.000
53United KingdomRupert Keegan200000018.016.500
54ChileEliseo Salazar200000023.518.500
55ItalyTeo Fabi200000020.015.000
56ItalyArturo Merzario200000016.513.500
57United KingdomDerek Warwick200000014.020.000
58GermanyJochen Mass300000015.714.300
59ItalyMichele Alboreto300000015.014.300
60Emerson FittipaldiEmerson Fittipaldi300000015.016.000
61ItalyBruno Giacomelli300000012.714.700
62ItalyAndrea de Cesaris300000012.010.300
63United StatesEddie Cheever300000017.016.000
64SwitzerlandMarc Surer300000018.014.700
65FranceJacques Laffite50000008.812.400
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Renault42215432.35.637
2Team Lotus620131110.57.231
3McLaren61124017.87.724
4Williams41001007.97.614
5Ferrari60213107.69.124
6Brabham60112008.112.515
7United KingdomTyrrell600000115.112.75
8United KingdomLEC100000021.021.00
9United StatesPenske100000019.022.00
10United KingdomIso Marlboro100000015.09.00
11United KingdomLola100000020.514.00
12United KingdomSpirit100000024.015.00
13United KingdomRAM100000021.519.50
14Hong KongTheodore200000021.012.00
15United KingdomBRM200000019.315.00
16United KingdomHesketh200000012.016.00
17CanadaWolf200000012.012.00
18United KingdomSurtees200000014.516.00
19ItalyOsella300000021.015.50
20United KingdomShadow300000014.217.20
21United KingdomToleman300000018.821.30
22United KingdomMarch400000020.017.80
23United KingdomArrows400000017.714.30
24BrazilFittipaldi400000019.017.70
25Alfa Romeo400000012.014.60
26GermanyATS400000017.719.00
27United KingdomEnsign500000019.018.30
28FranceLigier500000013.015.60
Last updated:

Dijon-Prenois — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Dijon-Prenois?
Dijon-Prenois has hosted 6 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1974.
Who has the most F1 wins at Dijon-Prenois?
Ronnie Peterson holds the record at Dijon-Prenois with 1 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Dijon-Prenois?
Team Lotus is the most successful constructor at Dijon-Prenois with 2 wins.
What is the lap record at Dijon-Prenois?
The lap record at Dijon-Prenois is 01:00.000, set by Jody Scheckter in 1974.
Where is Dijon-Prenois located?
Dijon-Prenois is located in Prenois.
When was Dijon-Prenois built?
Dijon-Prenois opened in 1972.
In which direction is Dijon-Prenois driven?
Dijon-Prenois is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Dijon-Prenois have?
Dijon-Prenois has 12 corners.
Is Dijon-Prenois a street or permanent circuit?
Dijon-Prenois is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: