Lusail International Circuit – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

2021
First Grand Prix
4
Grand Prix
3
Most Driver Wins
3
Most Constructor Wins

Lusail International Circuit, located in Lusail just north of Doha, Qatar, was designed by Hermann Tilke and inaugurated in 2004 primarily as a MotoGP venue. After hosting its first Formula 1 race in 2021 as a late-season calendar replacement, it joined the championship permanently from 2023 following extensive modifications to the run-off areas and pit complex. The 5.419 km, 16-corner layout is dominated by flowing medium-to-high speed corners that impose extreme sustained lateral loads — Pirelli mandated maximum stint distances in 2023 after tyre-sidewall stress concerns.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance5.380 km / 3.343 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
DRS zones2 zones
Elevation change5 meters / 16 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners16 corners
(2 low / 8 medium / 6 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP150%P225%P325%based on 4 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed330 km/h (205 mph)
Average race speed235 km/h (146 mph)
Pit lane time loss20.0 seconds
Lap record1:22.384 (235 km/h / 146 mph)
(Lando Norris, 2024)
McLaren MCL38 · Mercedes

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened2004 (22 years ago)
Local timezoneAsia/Qatar (+03, UTC+03)
DesignerHermann Tilke
OwnerQatar Motor and Motorcycle Federation
Official websitelusailcircuit.com

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Turn 1

A heavy-braking right-hander reached at the end of the 1.1 km main straight. The primary overtaking opportunity on the lap and the most-discussed lap-one battleground — the wide entry rewards late-apex commitment but exposes any over-braking.

02 Turns 10-11

A high-speed double-apex right-left sequence taken in fifth and sixth gear. Sustained G-load on the front tyres makes this the section that defines tyre management strategy and is the source of the famous sidewall stress.

03 Turn 15

A long, sweeping right-hander leading onto the main straight. Carrying minimum speed here is critical — every km/h gained is amplified down the longest acceleration zone on the lap.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
420251 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:24:38.241
2 Australia Oscar Piastri +7.995
3 Spain Carlos Sainz +22.665
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
572025 Race Report & Results
320241 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:31:05.323
2 Monaco Charles Leclerc +6.031
3 Australia Oscar Piastri +6.819
Austria Red Bull
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:22.384United Kingdom Lando NorrisUnited Kingdom McLaren572024 Race Report & Results
220231 Netherlands Max Verstappen 1:27:39.168
2 Australia Oscar Piastri +4.833
3 United Kingdom Lando Norris +5.969
Austria Red Bull
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
1:24.319Netherlands Max VerstappenAustria Red Bull572023 Race Report & Results
120211 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton 1:24:28.471
2 Netherlands Max Verstappen +25.743
3 Spain Fernando Alonso +59.457
Germany Mercedes
Austria Red Bull
France Alpine
1:23.196Netherlands Max VerstappenAustria Red Bull572021 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Max VerstappenMax Verstappen43104123.31.3103136
2Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton41001106.811.03257
3Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri30213113.72.36733
4Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc40101008.35.8400
5Lando NorrisLando Norris40011014.86.5442
6Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso40011005.85.8360
7Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz30011006.35.3340
8George RussellGeorge Russell40000105.57.8430
9Esteban OconEsteban Ocon400000013.311.8160
10Sergio PérezSergio Pérez300000013.310.3130
11Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli10000005.05.0100
12Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly40000007.311.0100
13Lance StrollLance Stroll400000015.313.080
14Zhou GuanyuZhou Guanyu200000015.58.560
15Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas30000009.313.040
16Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen200000014.011.520
17Alex AlbonAlex Albon300000014.313.020
18Liam LawsonLiam Lawson300000015.313.320
19Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg300000014.317.320
20Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel100000010.010.010
21Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda400000012.012.810
22GermanyMick Schumacher100000019.016.000
23CanadaNicholas Latifi100000017.019.000
24United StatesLogan Sargeant100000015.018.000
25Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman100000013.019.000
26Russian FederationNikita Mazepin100000020.018.000
27ItalyAntonio Giovinazzi100000018.015.000
28Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto100000019.013.000
29Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen100000016.014.000
30Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar10000006.018.000
31Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo100000014.012.000
32Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto200000019.516.500
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Red Bull43104128.55.8117
2Mercedes41001203.58.985
3McLaren40224125.55.6111
4Ferrari40101008.96.959
5Alpine400110010.910.341
6Williams400110014.514.417
7Aston Martin400000011.410.330
8Alfa Romeo200000015.511.56
9Sauber200000013.813.04
10Haas400000016.015.44
11Racing Bulls200000012.313.52
12AlphaTauri20000009.514.00
Last updated:

Lusail International Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Lusail International Circuit?
Lusail International Circuit has hosted 4 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 2021.
Who has the most F1 wins at Lusail International Circuit?
Max Verstappen holds the record at Lusail International Circuit with 3 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Lusail International Circuit?
Red Bull is the most successful constructor at Lusail International Circuit with 3 wins.
What is the lap record at Lusail International Circuit?
The lap record at Lusail International Circuit is 01:22.384, set by Lando Norris in 2024.
Where is Lusail International Circuit located?
Lusail International Circuit is located in Doha.
When was Lusail International Circuit built?
Lusail International Circuit opened in 2004.
Who designed Lusail International Circuit?
Lusail International Circuit was designed by Hermann Tilke.
In which direction is Lusail International Circuit driven?
Lusail International Circuit is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Lusail International Circuit have?
Lusail International Circuit has 16 corners.
How many DRS zones does Lusail International Circuit have?
Lusail International Circuit has 2 DRS zones.
Is Lusail International Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Lusail International Circuit is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: