Adelaide Street Circuit – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Adelaide Street Circuit
2026 Formula 1 Circuit

Adelaide Street Circuit

Australian F1 GP, Adelaide

1985
First Grand Prix
11
Grand Prix
2
Most Driver Wins
5
Most Constructor Wins

The Adelaide Street Circuit, threading through the East End of Adelaide, South Australia, hosted the Australian Grand Prix from 1985 to 1995. The 3.780 km layout was widely loved by drivers for its punishing concrete walls, fast straights, and the iconic East Terrace section. The circuit\'s farewell race in 1995 marked the move of the Australian GP to Albert Park in Melbourne.

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

Layout & Facts
Adelaide Street Circuit layout diagram

Track Geometry

Lap distance3.780 km / 2.349 mi
Circuit typeStreet circuit
Elevation change17 meters / 56 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners15 corners
(6 low / 8 medium / 1 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP145%P29.1%P39.1%P418%P59.1%P6+9.1%based on 11 races
Pole position sideRight side
Top speed305 km/h (190 mph)
Average race speed181 km/h (112 mph)
Pit lane time loss20.0 seconds
Lap record1:15.381 (181 km/h / 112 mph)
(Damon Hill, 1993)
Williams FW15C · Renault
current layout, since 1985

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1985 (41 years ago)
Local timezoneAustralia/Adelaide (ACDT, UTC+10:30)
OwnerGovernment of South Australia

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Senna Chicane

The tight chicane at the end of the Brabham Straight, named in tribute to Ayrton Senna. The primary overtaking opportunity on the lap, demanding precise braking with walls on both sides.

02 East Terrace

The flat-out high-speed section running parallel to the gardens. Once one of the few flat-out street-circuit sections in F1, defining the character of the Australian GP for a decade.

03 Stag Hairpin

The slowest corner of the lap and a frequent overtaking spot. Heavy braking on cold tyres made early laps perilous.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
1119951 United Kingdom Damon Hill 1:49:15.946
2 France Olivier Panis
3 Italy Gianni Morbidelli
United Kingdom Williams
France Ligier
United Kingdom Footwork
1:17.943United Kingdom Damon HillUnited Kingdom Williams811995 Race Report & Results
1019941 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 1:47:51.480
2 Austria Gerhard Berger +2.511
3 United Kingdom Martin Brundle +52.487
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom McLaren
1:17.140Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton811994 Race Report & Results
919931 Brazil Ayrton Senna 1:43:27.476
2 France Alain Prost +9.259
3 United Kingdom Damon Hill +33.902
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom Williams
1:15.381United Kingdom Damon HillUnited Kingdom Williams791993 Race Report & Results
819921 Austria Gerhard Berger 1:46:54.786
2 Germany Michael Schumacher +0.741
3 United Kingdom Martin Brundle +54.156
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Benetton
Italy Benetton
1:16.078Germany Michael SchumacherItaly Benetton811992 Race Report & Results
719911 Brazil Ayrton Senna 0:24:34.899
2 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell +1.259
3 Austria Gerhard Berger +5.120
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
United Kingdom McLaren
1:41.141Austria Gerhard BergerUnited Kingdom McLaren141991 Race Report & Results
619901 Brazil Nelson Piquet 1:49:44.570
2 United Kingdom Nigel Mansell +3.129
3 France Alain Prost +37.259
Italy Benetton
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
1:18.203United Kingdom Nigel MansellItaly Ferrari811990 Race Report & Results
519891 Belgium Thierry Boutsen 2:00:17.421
2 Italy Alessandro Nannini +28.658
3 Italy Riccardo Patrese +37.683
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Benetton
United Kingdom Williams
1:38.480Japan Satoru NakajimaUnited Kingdom Team Lotus701989 Race Report & Results
419881 France Alain Prost 1:53:14.676
2 Brazil Ayrton Senna +36.387
3 Brazil Nelson Piquet +47.546
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Team Lotus
1:21.216France Alain ProstUnited Kingdom McLaren821988 Race Report & Results
319871 Austria Gerhard Berger 1:52:56.144
2 Italy Michele Alboreto +1:07.884
3 Belgium Thierry Boutsen
Italy Ferrari
Italy Ferrari
Italy Benetton
1:20.416Austria Gerhard BergerItaly Ferrari821987 Race Report & Results
219861 France Alain Prost 1:54:20.388
2 Brazil Nelson Piquet +4.205
3 Sweden Stefan Johansson
United Kingdom McLaren
United Kingdom Williams
Italy Ferrari
1:20.787Brazil Nelson PiquetUnited Kingdom Williams821986 Race Report & Results
119851 Finland Keke Rosberg 2:00:40.473
2 France Jacques Laffite +43.130
3 France Philippe Streiff +1:28.536
United Kingdom Williams
France Ligier
France Ligier
1:23.758Finland Keke RosbergUnited Kingdom Williams821985 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1AustriaGerhard Berger112114125.59.133135
2Alain ProstAlain Prost72114012.99.12893
3Ayrton SennaAyrton Senna92103601.710.321171
4Nigel MansellNigel Mansell81203312.611.11954
5Nelson PiquetNelson Piquet71113017.08.020.528
6BelgiumThierry Boutsen810120013.09.91957
7Damon HillDamon Hill31012122.37.71460
8Keke RosbergKeke Rosberg21001015.07.59127
9FranceOlivier Panis201010012.03.580
10FranceJacques Laffite101010020.02.060
11ItalyAlessandro Nannini401010010.816.560
12Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher50101024.015.6637
13ItalyMichele Alboreto701010010.616.360
14United KingdomMartin Brundle800220012.110.8120
15ItalyRiccardo Patrese90011008.28.9932
16FrancePhilippe Streiff400110015.511.060
17SwedenStefan Johansson400110014.38.060
18ItalyGianni Morbidelli500110015.613.44.50
19FranceJean Alesi70000007.612.070
20ItalyIvan Capelli500000016.811.640
21United KingdomJonathan Palmer300000019.012.330
22BrazilRubens Barrichello30000008.311.030
23United KingdomMark Blundell400000013.511.030
24JapanSatoru Nakajima500000117.417.830
25FinlandMika Salo200000018.010.520
26ItalyEmanuele Pirro300000015.78.720
27United KingdomJohnny Dumfries100000014.06.010
28PortugalPedro Lamy200000020.015.010
29BrazilRoberto Moreno400000017.811.510
30ItalyStefano Modena600000014.011.810
31ItalyPierluigi Martini800000013.513.510
32CanadaAllen Berg100000026.015.000
33Niki LaudaNiki Lauda100000016.011.002
34SwitzerlandJean-Denis Délétraz100000025.015.000
35FranceYannick Dalmas100000021.05.000
36FranceJean-Marc Gounon100000022.017.000
37NetherlandsJan Lammers100000025.012.000
38ItalyGabriele Tarquini100000026.016.000
39ItalyAndrea Montermini100000022.022.000
40JapanHideki Noda100000023.023.000
41ArgentinaOscar Larrauri100000025.025.000
42United KingdomDavid Coulthard10000002.019.0019
43ItalyDomenico Schiattarella100000026.021.000
44SpainAdrián Campos100000026.017.000
45SwitzerlandMarc Surer10000006.014.000
46ItalyEmanuele Naspetti100000023.015.000
47FranceÉric Bernard100000023.023.000
48FranceFranck Lagorce100000020.011.000
49JapanToshio Suzuki100000024.014.000
50JapanTaki Inoue100000019.020.000
51SpainLuis Perez-Sala100000021.020.000
52ItalyElio de Angelis100000010.022.000
53BrazilPedro Diniz100000021.07.000
54FranceBertrand Gachot200000022.012.000
55NetherlandsHuub Rothengatter200000024.014.500
56AustraliaDavid Brabham200000024.521.000
57ItalyAlessandro Zanardi200000015.013.500
58BrazilChristian Fittipaldi200000018.08.500
59FrancePatrick Tambay200000012.515.500
60Alan JonesAlan Jones200000017.022.000
61GermanyHeinz-Harald Frentzen20000008.09.500
62GermanyChristian Danner200000024.012.000
63ItalyAlex Caffi300000014.717.300
64AustriaKarl Wendlinger300000018.318.700
65JapanAguri Suzuki300000017.313.700
66FranceÉrik Comas300000017.317.700
67United KingdomEddie Irvine300000011.319.000
68FranceOlivier Grouillard300000019.716.700
69ItalyTeo Fabi300000015.314.000
70United StatesEddie Cheever400000016.016.000
71Mika HäkkinenMika Häkkinen400000011.014.000
72ItalyNicola Larini400000015.317.800
73FranceRené Arnoux400000018.518.300
74JapanUkyo Katayama400000018.817.300
75ItalyPiercarlo Ghinzani500000023.017.800
76FinlandJyrki Järvilehto500000016.212.400
77BrazilMaurício Gugelmin500000018.816.400
78FrancePhilippe Alliot500000017.413.600
79United KingdomJohnny Herbert600000014.316.500
80United KingdomDerek Warwick700000014.116.700
81ItalyAndrea de Cesaris800000011.814.500
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1McLaren115128524.29.561
2Williams114329443.58.268
3Ferrari111326127.910.346.5
4Benetton101225027.010.734.5
5FranceLigier1102130016.812.121
6Team Lotus1000111114.114.78
7United KingdomFootwork500110016.613.24
8United KingdomTyrrell1100000014.814.613
9IrelandJordan500000012.213.54
10ItalyMinardi1100000016.315.02
11FranceAGS300000022.311.01
12United KingdomMarch400000020.012.41
13United KingdomArrows600000015.415.71
14ItalyForti100000020.512.00
15Alfa Romeo100000013.519.50
16ItalyLambo100000019.024.00
17ItalyEuro Brun100000022.520.00
18Renault100000010.016.00
19GermanyRial100000015.08.00
20United KingdomSimtek100000025.019.00
21ItalyOnyx100000017.010.00
22United KingdomToleman100000022.517.00
23United KingdomLola200000017.018.30
24United KingdomLeyton House200000017.518.50
25United KingdomPacific200000022.515.00
26Sauber300000012.313.50
27GermanyZakspeed300000022.014.80
28ItalyDallara500000014.216.60
29ItalyOsella600000021.716.50
30Brabham600000014.415.90
31FranceLarrousse800000022.316.80
Last updated:

Adelaide Street Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Adelaide Street Circuit?
Adelaide Street Circuit has hosted 11 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1985.
Who has the most F1 wins at Adelaide Street Circuit?
Alain Prost holds the record at Adelaide Street Circuit with 2 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Adelaide Street Circuit?
McLaren is the most successful constructor at Adelaide Street Circuit with 5 wins.
What is the lap record at Adelaide Street Circuit?
The lap record at Adelaide Street Circuit is 01:15.381, set by Damon Hill in 1993.
Where is Adelaide Street Circuit located?
Adelaide Street Circuit is located in Adelaide.
When was Adelaide Street Circuit built?
Adelaide Street Circuit opened in 1985.
In which direction is Adelaide Street Circuit driven?
Adelaide Street Circuit is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Adelaide Street Circuit have?
Adelaide Street Circuit has 15 corners.
Is Adelaide Street Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Adelaide Street Circuit is a street circuit.
Last updated: