Benetton F1 Team Stats & History

Benetton F1 Team Stats & History
Former Formula 1 Constructor

Benetton

Competed in seasons: 1986 - 2001

1
Constructors’ TitleC-Title
2
Drivers’ TitlesD-Titles
27
Grand Prix WinsGP Wins
15
Grand Prix PolesGP Poles

Team Profile

CountryItaly Italy
Season Entries16 (1986–2001)
Total Drivers17
CarBenetton B201
EngineRenault RS213.0 V10
Originated fromToleman (1986)
BecameRenault (2002)

Constructors' Titles

Full Team Statistics

Constructors' Titles1
F1 Drivers' Titles2
Grand Prix Entries260
Grand Prix Starts260
Total Points851.5
Avg. Points per GP3,28
Grand Prix Wins27 (10,4%)
One-Two Finishes2 (0,8%)
Pole Positions15 (5,8%)
Front Row Lockouts1 (0,4%)
GP Podiums102 (36,2%)
GP Fastest Laps36 (13,8%)
GP DNFs191
Total GP Laps26035
Laps Led1.544

Team Finishing Positions

1st 27
2nd 32
3rd 43
4th 40
5th 41
6th 28
7th 30
8th 19
9th 17
10th 16
11th 14
12th 1
13th 5
14th 5
15th 3
18th 1
DNF 191
DSQ 6
DNQ 1
DNF Did Not FinishDSQ DisqualifiedDNQ Did Not Qualify

Performance Breakdown

Stats current as of:

 

Drivers

Benetton F1 Drivers Achievements

DriverGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLPTS
Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher68191183810365723303
ItalyGiancarlo Fisichella66043713281055
AustriaAlexander Wurz52001102555126
ItalyAlessandro Nannini46126902187265
AustriaGerhard Berger46222612277565
FranceJean Alesi330851311761283
Nelson PiquetNelson Piquet32313701714070.5
ItalyTeo Fabi32001121250214
BelgiumThierry Boutsen32006601697043
United KingdomJohnny Herbert24211401271050
Jenson ButtonJenson Button170000086102
ItalyRiccardo Patrese1601120823020
United KingdomMartin Brundle1601450816038
BrazilRoberto Moreno1301010707114
NetherlandsJos Verstappen1000220394010
ItalyEmanuele Pirro100000047402
FinlandJyrki Järvilehto60000031001
Cars

Benetton F1 Cars


Results

Benetton F1 Team Results


Benetton F1 Championship Positions

1× Constructors' Championship1995–1995

One constructors' title, won in 1995.

Benetton F1 Finish Positions



27
1st

32
2nd

43
3rd

40
4th

41
5th

28
6th

30
7th

19
8th

17
9th

16
10th

14
11th

1
12th

5
13th

5
14th

3
15th

1
18th

191
DNF

6
DSQ

1
DNQ
Wins
Podiums
Poles

Benetton — Frequently Asked Questions

When did Benetton compete in Formula 1?
Benetton competed in Formula 1 from 1986 to 2001.
Is Benetton still racing in Formula 1?
No, Benetton last competed in Formula 1 in 2001.
How many Formula 1 races has Benetton won?
Benetton has won 27 Formula 1 races.
How many Constructors' Championships has Benetton won?
Benetton has won 1 Formula 1 Constructors' Championship (1995).
How many F1 podiums does Benetton have?
Benetton has scored 102 podium finishes in Formula 1.
When did Benetton win their first F1 race?
Benetton won their first Formula 1 race at the 1986 Mexican F1 GP.
What nationality is the Benetton F1 team?
Benetton is a Italian Formula 1 team.