Bahrain Outer Track Circuit – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Bahrain Outer Track Circuit
2026 Formula 1 Circuit

Bahrain Outer Track Circuit

Sakhir F1 GP, Sakhir

2020
First Grand Prix
1
Grand Prix
1
Most Driver Wins
1
Most Constructor Wins

The Bahrain Outer Track is a short 3.543 km alternative layout of the Bahrain International Circuit, used only once for the 2020 Sakhir Grand Prix as a back-to-back F1 event during the pandemic-shortened season. The layout skips most of the infield, producing extremely short lap times around 55 seconds and the closest lap-time spread between teams in modern F1 history.

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance3.543 km / 2.202 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
DRS zones2 zones
Elevation change17 meters / 56 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners11 corners
(3 low / 5 medium / 3 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP5100%based on 1 race
Pole position sideRight side
Top speed330 km/h (205 mph)
Average race speed230 km/h (143 mph)
Pit lane time loss22.0 seconds
Lap record0:55.404 (230 km/h / 143 mph)
(George Russell, 2020)
Mercedes W11 · Mercedes

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened2004 (22 years ago)
Local timezoneAsia/Bahrain (+03, UTC+03)
DesignerHermann Tilke
OwnerBahrain Mumtalakat Holding Company
Official websitewww.bahraingp.com

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Turn 1

The same heavy-braking right-hander as the full GP layout, taken from the main straight. Lap-one chaos was guaranteed given the layout's tight rhythm.

02 Turn 4 (modified)

A medium-speed right that cuts off most of the infield and rejoins the GP layout at the back section. The defining shortcut of the Outer Track.

03 Turn 11

The fast right-hand sweeper rejoining the main straight. The shortest sector of any F1 layout — minimum-speed precision defined the qualifying-lap differentials.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
120201 Mexico Sergio Pérez 1:31:15.114
2 France Esteban Ocon +10.518
3 Canada Lance Stroll +11.869
United Kingdom Racing Point
France Renault
United Kingdom Racing Point
0:55.404United Kingdom George RussellGermany Mercedes872020 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Sergio PérezSergio Pérez11001005.01.02524
2Esteban OconEsteban Ocon101010011.02.0180
3Lance StrollLance Stroll100110010.03.0150
4Carlos SainzCarlos Sainz10000008.04.0120
5Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo10000007.05.0100
6Alex AlbonAlex Albon100000012.06.080
7Russian FederationDaniil Kvyat10000006.07.060
8Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas10000101.08.044
9George RussellGeorge Russell10000012.09.0359
10Lando NorrisLando Norris100000019.010.010
11ItalyAntonio Giovinazzi100000014.013.000
12Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc10000004.020.000
13United KingdomJack Aitken100000017.016.000
14Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen100000015.015.000
15Sebastian VettelSebastian Vettel100000013.012.000
16BrazilPietro Fittipaldi100000020.017.000
17Kimi RäikkönenKimi Räikkönen100000018.014.000
18Max VerstappenMax Verstappen10000003.019.000
19Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly10000009.011.000
20CanadaNicholas Latifi100000016.018.000
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Racing Point11012007.52.040
2Renault10101009.03.528
3McLaren100000013.57.013
4Red Bull10000007.512.58
5Mercedes10000111.58.57
6AlphaTauri10000007.59.06
7Williams100000016.517.00
8Ferrari10000008.516.00
9Haas100000017.516.00
10Alfa Romeo100000016.013.50
Last updated:

Bahrain Outer Track Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Bahrain Outer Track Circuit?
Bahrain Outer Track Circuit has hosted 1 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 2020.
Who has the most F1 wins at Bahrain Outer Track Circuit?
Sergio Pérez holds the record at Bahrain Outer Track Circuit with 1 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Bahrain Outer Track Circuit?
Racing Point is the most successful constructor at Bahrain Outer Track Circuit with 1 wins.
What is the lap record at Bahrain Outer Track Circuit?
The lap record at Bahrain Outer Track Circuit is 00:55.404, set by George Russell in 2020.
Where is Bahrain Outer Track Circuit located?
Bahrain Outer Track Circuit is located in Sakhir.
When was Bahrain Outer Track Circuit built?
Bahrain Outer Track Circuit opened in 2004.
Who designed Bahrain Outer Track Circuit?
Bahrain Outer Track Circuit was designed by Hermann Tilke.
In which direction is Bahrain Outer Track Circuit driven?
Bahrain Outer Track Circuit is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Bahrain Outer Track Circuit have?
Bahrain Outer Track Circuit has 11 corners.
How many DRS zones does Bahrain Outer Track Circuit have?
Bahrain Outer Track Circuit has 2 DRS zones.
Is Bahrain Outer Track Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Bahrain Outer Track Circuit is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: