Nivelles-Baulers – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

1972
First Grand Prix
2
Grand Prix
2
Most Driver Wins
1
Most Constructor Wins

Circuit de Nivelles-Baulers, located south of Brussels, Belgium, opened in 1971 and hosted two Belgian Grands Prix in 1972 and 1974 while Spa-Francorchamps was deemed unsafe. The 3.724 km layout was widely disliked by drivers for its flat, featureless character — built on former farmland with vast asphalt runoffs. The circuit was demolished in 2006 to make way for industrial development.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance3.724 km / 2.314 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
Elevation change8 meters / 26 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners10 corners
(2 low / 6 medium / 2 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP150%P450%based on 2 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed285 km/h (177 mph)
Average race speed188 km/h (117 mph)
Pit lane time loss18.0 seconds
Lap record1:11.310 (188 km/h / 117 mph)
(Denny Hulme, 1974)
McLaren M23 · Ford

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1971 (55 years ago)
Local timezoneEurope/Brussels (CEST, UTC+02)

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Turn 1

A medium-fast right after the start-finish straight. The defining opening of a lap that drivers universally remembered as bland.

02 Esses

A medium-speed left-right sequence at the back of the lap. The closest the otherwise flat layout came to producing technical interest.

03 Final Corner

A flowing right onto the main straight. Exit speed defined the only meaningful acceleration zone.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
219741 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi 1:44:20.570
2 Austria Niki Lauda +0.350
3 South Africa Jody Scheckter +45.610
United Kingdom McLaren
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom Tyrrell
1:11.310New Zealand Denny HulmeUnited Kingdom McLaren851974 Race Report & Results
119721 Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi 1:44:07.300
2 France François Cevert +26.600
3 New Zealand Denny Hulme +58.100
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom McLaren
1:12.120New Zealand Chris AmonFrance Matra851972 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Emerson FittipaldiEmerson Fittipaldi22002102.51.018124
2FranceFrançois Cevert10101005.02.060
3Niki LaudaNiki Lauda201010014.07.060
4Denny HulmeDenny Hulme20011017.54.550
5Jody ScheckterJody Scheckter10011002.03.040
6United KingdomMike Hailwood200000010.55.530
7SwitzerlandClay Regazzoni20000101.510.5346
8BrazilCarlos Pace20000009.515.520
9FranceJean-Pierre Beltoise20000006.514.520
10New ZealandChris Amon100000113.06.010
11United KingdomTom Pryce100000020.020.000
12ItalyVittorio Brambilla100000031.09.000
13GermanyRolf Stommelen100000020.011.000
14GermanyHans Joachim Stuck100000010.031.000
15BelgiumTeddy Pilette100000027.017.000
16ItalyAndrea de Adamich100000010.018.000
17James HuntJames Hunt10000009.028.000
18AustraliaVern Schuppan100000014.015.000
19United KingdomPeter Gethin100000017.023.000
20United KingdomPeter Revson10000007.07.000
21FranceGérard Larrousse100000011.025.000
22FranceJean-Pierre Jarier100000017.013.000
23AustraliaDavid Walker100000012.014.000
24United KingdomMike Beuttler100000022.021.000
25FrancePatrick Depailler100000028.023.000
26United KingdomJohn Watson100000019.011.000
27United KingdomBrian Redman100000018.018.000
28ItalyNanni Galli100000024.019.000
29AustriaHelmut Marko100000023.010.000
30ItalyArturo Merzario10000006.029.000
31FranceFrançois Migault100000025.016.000
32New ZealandHowden Ganley100000015.08.000
33LiechtensteinRikky von Opel100000022.027.000
34NetherlandsGijs Van Lennep100000030.014.000
35BrazilWilson Fittipaldi100000018.022.000
36GermanyJochen Mass100000026.024.000
37United KingdomGuy Edwards100000021.012.000
38BelgiumJacky Ickx200000010.019.500
39AustraliaTim Schenken200000022.017.500
40SwedenRonnie Peterson20000009.515.500
41FranceHenri Pescarolo200000017.023.000
42Graham HillGraham Hill200000022.511.500
43ArgentinaCarlos Reutemann200000016.517.000
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1McLaren21012017.84.814
2Team Lotus21001108.514.09
3United KingdomTyrrell201120011.79.310
4Ferrari20101102.510.89
5United KingdomSurtees200000014.619.43
6United KingdomMarch200000019.014.32
7United KingdomBRM200000015.416.62
8Matra100000113.06.01
9ItalyTecno100000024.019.00
10United KingdomTrojan100000023.010.00
11United KingdomEnsign100000014.015.00
12United KingdomToken100000020.020.00
13United KingdomHesketh10000009.028.00
14United KingdomLola100000025.010.00
15United KingdomIso Marlboro100000018.021.50
16United KingdomShadow100000017.515.50
17Brabham200000018.318.90
Last updated:

Nivelles-Baulers — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Nivelles-Baulers?
Nivelles-Baulers has hosted 2 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1972.
Who has the most F1 wins at Nivelles-Baulers?
Emerson Fittipaldi holds the record at Nivelles-Baulers with 2 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Nivelles-Baulers?
Team Lotus is the most successful constructor at Nivelles-Baulers with 1 wins.
What is the lap record at Nivelles-Baulers?
The lap record at Nivelles-Baulers is 01:11.310, set by Denny Hulme in 1974.
Where is Nivelles-Baulers located?
Nivelles-Baulers is located in Nivelles.
When was Nivelles-Baulers built?
Nivelles-Baulers opened in 1971.
In which direction is Nivelles-Baulers driven?
Nivelles-Baulers is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Nivelles-Baulers have?
Nivelles-Baulers has 10 corners.
Is Nivelles-Baulers a street or permanent circuit?
Nivelles-Baulers is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: