Prince George Circuit | F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

1962
First Grand Prix
3
Grand Prix
2
Most Driver Wins
2
Most Constructor Wins

The Prince George Circuit, a 3.920 km coastal layout in East London, South Africa, hosted the South African Grand Prix in 1962, 1963, and 1965. The layout\\\'s 1962 race decided that year\\\'s World Championship in favour of Graham Hill over Jim Clark when Clark\\\'s engine failed. F1 moved permanently to Kyalami in 1967.

Layout & Facts
Prince George Circuit layout diagram

Track Geometry

Lap distance3.920 km / 2.436 mi
Circuit typePermanent circuit
Elevation change10 meters / 33 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners10 corners
(3 low / 6 medium / 1 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP167%P233%based on 3 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed270 km/h (168 mph)
Pit lane time loss19.0 seconds

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1959 (67 years ago)
Local timezoneAfrica/Johannesburg (SAST, UTC+02)

Surface & Tyres

History
Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
319651 United Kingdom Jim Clark 2:06:46.000
2 United Kingdom John Surtees +29.000
3 United Kingdom Graham Hill +31.800
United Kingdom Team Lotus
Italy Ferrari
United Kingdom BRM
851965 Race Report & Results
219631 United Kingdom Jim Clark 2:10:36.900
2 United States Dan Gurney +1:06.800
3 United Kingdom Graham Hill
United Kingdom Team Lotus
United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom BRM
851963 Race Report & Results
119621 United Kingdom Graham Hill 2:08:03.300
2 New Zealand Bruce McLaren +49.800
3 South Africa Tony Maggs +50.300
United Kingdom BRM
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
United Kingdom Cooper-Climax
821962 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Jim ClarkJim Clark32002321.04.718232
2Graham HillGraham Hill31023004.32.31720
3New ZealandBruce McLaren30101008.33.7110
4United StatesDan Gurney20101016.011.060
5John SurteesJohn Surtees30101003.711.760
6South AfricaTony Maggs30011009.77.040
7United KingdomMike Spence10000004.04.030
8Jack BrabhamJack Brabham30000002.78.330
9United KingdomInnes Ireland10000004.05.020
10ItalyLorenzo Bandini20000005.510.020
11Jackie StewartJackie Stewart100000011.06.010
12SwedenJo Bonnier20000009.011.510
13South AfricaNeville Lederle20000005.014.010
14South AfricaMike Harris100000015.015.000
15South AfricaTrevor Blokdyk100000019.012.000
16South AfricaBruce Johnstone100000017.09.000
17Jochen RindtJochen Rindt100000010.018.000
18AustraliaPaul Hawkins100000016.09.000
19United KingdomMike Hailwood10000000.023.000
20United KingdomBob Anderson100000012.016.000
21SwitzerlandJo Siffert100000014.07.000
22United StatesTony Settember10000000.020.000
23South AfricaAlex Blignaut10000000.031.000
24ZimbabweGary Hocking10000000.018.000
25ZimbabweRay Reed10000000.029.000
26South AfricaBrausch Niemann100000015.014.000
27AustraliaFrank Gardner100000015.012.000
28United KingdomRoy Salvadori100000011.014.000
29South AfricaSyd van der Vyver10000000.019.000
30South AfricaDavid Clapham10000000.030.000
31United StatesRichie Ginther20000007.012.500
32NetherlandsCarel Godin de Beaufort200000018.010.500
33South AfricaErnie Pieterse200000012.514.500
34United KingdomDavid Prophet200000016.515.000
35South AfricaDoug Serrurier200000016.012.000
36South AfricaPeter de Klerk200000016.512.500
37United KingdomTrevor Taylor20000008.512.500
38ZimbabweSam Tingle300000012.318.000
39ZimbabweJohn Love300000014.312.000
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Team Lotus32002325.711.824
2United KingdomBRM31023007.96.718
3United KingdomCooper-Climax30112009.912.116
4Brabham30101019.811.59
5Ferrari20101004.39.88
6ZimbabweRE10000000.029.00
7United KingdomEmeryson10000000.020.00
8Porsche200000018.010.50
9United KingdomLola20000005.317.70
10Alfa Romeo200000016.512.50
11South AfricaLDS300000017.314.30
Last updated:

Prince George Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Prince George Circuit?
Prince George Circuit has hosted 3 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1962.
Who has the most F1 wins at Prince George Circuit?
Jim Clark holds the record at Prince George Circuit with 2 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Prince George Circuit?
Team Lotus is the most successful constructor at Prince George Circuit with 2 wins.
Where is Prince George Circuit located?
Prince George Circuit is located in East London.
When was Prince George Circuit built?
Prince George Circuit opened in 1959.
In which direction is Prince George Circuit driven?
Prince George Circuit is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Prince George Circuit have?
Prince George Circuit has 10 corners.
Is Prince George Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Prince George Circuit is a permanent circuit.
Last updated: