Circuit Bremgarten – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

1950
First Grand Prix
5
Grand Prix
2
Most Driver Wins
2
Most Constructor Wins

Circuit Bremgarten, a 7.280 km road circuit threading through the Bremgarten forest near Bern, Switzerland, hosted the Swiss Grand Prix from 1950 to 1954. The all-high-speed layout had no slow corners, only flowing forest-bound sweepers — and was infamously dangerous in any kind of wet weather as light filtered unevenly through the trees. Switzerland banned circuit racing after the 1955 Le Mans disaster, ending Bremgarten\'s F1 era permanently.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance7.280 km / 4.524 mi
Circuit typeStreet circuit
Elevation change40 meters / 131 feet
Driving directionClockwise ↻
Corners8 corners
(0 low / 4 medium / 4 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP120%P280%based on 5 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed270 km/h (168 mph)
Pit lane time loss20.0 seconds

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1931 (95 years ago)
Local timezoneEurope/Zurich (CEST, UTC+02)

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Forsthaus

A blind, fast right-hander through the densest forest section. The corner that defined Bremgarten's reputation as one of the era's most lethal circuits.

02 Eymattkurve

A long medium-fast right at the back of the lap, sustained for several seconds. Drivers had to read the changing light through the canopy to brake correctly.

03 Bethlehemkurve

A flowing left-right sequence emerging from the woods onto the main straight. Exit speed defined the only meaningful acceleration zone.

Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Juan-Manuel FangioJuan-Manuel Fangio52002321.06.619.5111
2Nino FarinaNino Farina51113112.46.21967
3ItalyPiero Taruffi21102014.01.51546
4Alberto AscariAlberto Ascari31001014.78.0952
5ItalyLuigi Fagioli10101003.02.061
6ArgentinaJosé-Froilán González20101107.011.060
7SwitzerlandRudi Fischer20101007.56.560
8GermanyHans Herrmann10011007.03.040
9Mike HawthornMike Hawthorn20011006.57.040
10FranceJean Behra300110011.010.740
11FranceLouis Rosier400110013.013.040
12ItalyFelice Bonetto30000007.38.03.50
13ArgentinaRoberto Mieres100000012.04.030
14ItalyConsalvo Sanesi10000004.04.030
15ThailandPrince Bira20000009.56.530
16United KingdomKen Wharton300000010.05.730
17GermanyHermann Lang100000011.05.020
18ItalySergio Mantovani10000009.05.020
19United KingdomAlan Brown100000015.05.020
20SwitzerlandToulo de Graffenried40000008.07.020
21ItalyNello Pagani100000015.07.000
22United KingdomEric Brandon100000017.08.000
23ItalyUmberto Maglioli100000011.07.000
24FranceRaymond Sommer100000013.015.000
25FranceRobert Manzon10000003.014.000
26FranceHenri Louveau100000011.016.000
27BrazilChico Landi100000020.010.000
28FranceGuy Mairesse100000021.014.000
29SwitzerlandToni Branca100000017.011.000
30FranceAndré Simon10000004.010.000
31GermanyHans Von Stuck100000014.018.000
32ArgentinaClemar Bucci100000010.016.000
33BelgiumPaul Frère100000016.018.000
34GermanyKarl Kling10000005.09.000
35United KingdomPeter Collins10000006.016.000
36ArgentinaOnofre Marimón10000005.012.000
37FranceEugène Martin10000009.014.000
38United KingdomPeter Whitehead10000009.015.000
39SwitzerlandAlbert Scherrer100000018.09.000
40GermanyToni Ulmen100000016.019.000
41United StatesFred Wacker100000015.014.000
42FranceMaurice Trintignant20000004.011.500
43FrancePhilippe Étancelin20000009.011.500
44FranceYves Giraud Cabantous200000011.018.000
45MonacoLouis Chiron200000017.58.000
46United KingdomLance Macklin200000013.514.500
47SwitzerlandMax de Terra200000020.014.500
48BelgiumJohnny Claes200000016.011.500
49BelgiumJacques Swaters200000014.513.500
50United KingdomGeorge Abecassis200000015.017.000
51United KingdomStirling Moss30000008.711.000
52ItalyLuigi Villoresi30000004.313.700
53SwitzerlandPeter Hirt300000017.315.000
54United StatesHarry Schell400000016.510.800
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Ferrari52417228.310.046
2Alfa Romeo22114222.64.033
3Mercedes11012014.74.313
4FranceTalbot-Lago200110012.512.84
5FranceGordini30011009.312.74
6Maserati500001010.58.415
7United KingdomFrazer-Nash100000013.04.03
8United KingdomCooper-Climax200000013.76.72
9GermanyAFM100000014.018.00
10FranceSimca100000016.015.00
11GermanyVeritas200000016.020.00
12United KingdomHWM300000013.314.00
Last updated:

Circuit Bremgarten — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Circuit Bremgarten?
Circuit Bremgarten has hosted 5 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1950.
Who has the most F1 wins at Circuit Bremgarten?
Juan-Manuel Fangio holds the record at Circuit Bremgarten with 2 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Circuit Bremgarten?
Alfa Romeo is the most successful constructor at Circuit Bremgarten with 2 wins.
Where is Circuit Bremgarten located?
Circuit Bremgarten is located in Bern.
When was Circuit Bremgarten built?
Circuit Bremgarten opened in 1931.
In which direction is Circuit Bremgarten driven?
Circuit Bremgarten is driven clockwise.
How many corners does Circuit Bremgarten have?
Circuit Bremgarten has 8 corners.
Is Circuit Bremgarten a street or permanent circuit?
Circuit Bremgarten is a street circuit.
Last updated: