Philippe Étancelin info & statistics

Name Philippe Étancelin
Country France France
Place of Birth Normandy
Date of Birth Dec 28th 1896
Date of Death Oct 13th 1981 - 84 years old
Number of Seasons 3
First Race 1950 British Grand Prix
Last Race 1952 French Grand Prix
Best Qualifying 4th - (2 times)
Best Result 5th - (2 times)

Philippe Étancelin F1 Stats

Race Starts 12
Race Wins 0
Pole Positions 0
Fastest Laps 0
Podiums 0
Points Finishes 2 (16,7%)
Retirements 6 (50,0%)
Total Points 3
Total Laps 490



Seasons

 

Philippe Étancelin Final Championship Results

195019511952
17th52th103th

 

Philippe Étancelin F1 Seasons Summary

Year Team Engine GP 1st 2nd 3rd Pod Pole Laps FL Avg Pts Points
1952 Italy Maserati Maserati 1 0 0 0 0 0 70 0 0.00 0
1951 France Talbot-Lago Talbot 5 0 0 0 0 0 143 0 0.00 0
1950 France Talbot-Lago Talbot 6 0 0 0 0 0 277 0 0.50 3

Races

 

Philippe Étancelin F1 GP Race Classifications

5th2 Times
8th3 Times
10th1 Time
DNF6 Times

 

Philippe Étancelin F1 GP Race Results

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
12 1952 1952 French Grand Prix 28 Maserati Maserati 18 8 0
11 1951 1951 Spanish Grand Prix 34 Talbot-Lago Talbot 13 8 0
10 1951 1951 German Grand Prix 86 Talbot-Lago Talbot 21 DNF Gearbox 0
9 1951 1951 French Grand Prix 38 Talbot-Lago Talbot 10 DNF Engine 0
8 1951 1951 Belgian Grand Prix 20 Talbot-Lago Talbot 10 DNF Transmission 0
7 1951 1951 Swiss Grand Prix 4 Talbot-Lago Talbot 12 10 0
6 1950 1950 Italian Grand Prix 24 Talbot-Lago Talbot 16 5 2
5 1950 1950 French Grand Prix 16 Talbot-Lago Talbot 4 5 1
4 1950 1950 Belgian Grand Prix 16 Talbot-Lago Talbot 6 DNF Overheating 0
3 1950 1950 Swiss Grand Prix 42 Talbot-Lago Talbot 6 DNF Gearbox 0
2 1950 1950 Monaco Grand Prix 14 Talbot-Lago Talbot 4 DNF Oil leak 0
1 1950 1950 British Grand Prix 16 Talbot-Lago Talbot 14 8 0

Comparison

 

Philippe Étancelin Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1950Talbot-LagoCharles Pozzi561000001010
Eugène Chaboud552100001120
Eugène Martin8140000002011
Guy Mairesse5112000001001
Harry Schell1380000000110
Henri Louveau5192000001000
Johnny Claes573000003360
Louis Rosier5341300003452
Pierre Levegh573000002130
Raymond Sommer5103000002112
Yves Giraud Cabantous541300003131
1951Talbot-LagoAndré Pilette1360000000110
Duncan Hamilton19150000000101
Eugène Chaboud1480000000110
Georges Grignard8160000001010
Guy Mairesse1090000001120
Henri Louveau10160000001001
Jacques Swaters19100000000110
Johnny Claes870000002341
José Froilán González10200000001010
Louis Chiron860000002204
Louis Rosier840300000523
Pierre Levegh1380000000211
Yves Giraud Cabantous850200002332
1952MaseratiHarry Schell8150000002002
Toulo de Graffenried8150000001001

Race Tickets

Available 2021 tickets:
flag-2020/10/pt.png Netherlands
Monaco
Hungary
Belgium

✅ Check out & order yours at F1 Tickets Store »

F1-Fansite.com is powered by ProTrix