Kurtis Kraft F1 Team Stats & History

Former Formula 1 Constructor

Kurtis Kraft

Competed in seasons: 1950 - 1960

Full Team Statistics

Constructors' Titles0
F1 Drivers' Titles0
Grand Prix Entries12
Grand Prix Starts12
Total Points0
Grand Prix Wins5 (41,7%)
One-Two Finishes3 (25,0%)
Pole Positions6 (50,0%)
Front Row Lockouts5 (41,7%)
GP Podiums16 (66,7%)
GP Fastest Laps7 (58,3%)
GP DNFs117
Total GP Laps32522
Laps Led1.084

Team Finishing Positions

1st 5
2nd 6
3rd 8
4th 7
5th 9
6th 5
7th 9
8th 7
9th 5
10th 6
11th 8
12th 5
13th 4
14th 4
15th 6
16th 3
17th 4
18th 3
19th 3
21st 2
DNF 117
DNF Did Not Finish

Performance Breakdown

Stats current as of:

Kurtis Kraft F1 Team Drivers

Kurtis Kraft F1 Team Drivers Achievements

DriverGP1st2nd3rdPodPoleLapsFLPTS
United StatesJohnnie Parsons10100101504112
United StatesSam Hanks8012301302012
United StatesFred Agabashian80000198601.5
United StatesPaul Russo801010123218.5
United StatesAndy Linden70000099402
United StatesTony Bettenhausen60101099204
United StatesJack McGrath60022198519
United StatesJimmy Daywalt60000089800
United StatesJim Rathmann601010105306
United StatesBob Christie50000089100
United StatesPat O'Connor50000176800
United StatesEddie Johnson40000069300
United StatesJerry Hoyt40000056200
United StatesDuane Carter40011079603.5
United StatesArt Cross40101076808
United StatesJimmy Davies40011078404
United StatesRodger Ward40000052700
United StatesAl Keller40000052400
United StatesBill Vukovich420021647319
United StatesGene Hartley40000048200
United StatesJohnny Boyd40011048804
United StatesMarshall Teague40000073300
United StatesDuke Nalon30000142600
United StatesEddie Russo30000025000
United StatesDon Freeland30000045700
United StatesTroy Ruttman30000030001.5
United StatesPat Flaherty30000044500
United StatesWalt Faulkner30000151101
United StatesBob Sweikert31001047408
United StatesDuke Dinsmore30000037800
United StatesEd Elisian30000026400
United StatesBill Cheesbourg20000028100
United StatesCal Niday20000020000
United StatesCecil Green20000021703
United StatesJohnnie Tolan20000031100
United StatesChuck Weyant20000024100
United StatesChet Miller2000009700
United StatesShorty Templeman20000030700
United StatesJimmy Jackson20000024800
United StatesRay Crawford20000016000
United StatesJohnny Thomson20000021800
United StatesMike Nazaruk20101040008
United StatesChuck Stevenson20000029400
United StatesCliff Griffith20000023000
United StatesBill Homeier20000027401
United StatesJohnny McDowell20000031000
United StatesMike Magill20000023700
United StatesBob Scott20000023900
United StatesJack Turner20000033100
United StatesAl Herman20000027400
United StatesGene Force20000021600
United StatesBob Veith20000020100
United StatesWalt Brown20000018200
United StatesJimmy Reece20000038200
United StatesCarl Scarborough20000028300
United StatesPaul Goldsmith100000000
United StatesJimmy Bryan10000020000
United StatesJoe James10000020000
United StatesGeorge Fonder10000019300
United StatesChuck Arnold10000020000
United StatesLee Wallard11001020019
United StatesErnie McCoy10000019400
United StatesJim McWithey10000020000
United StatesManny Ayulo10011020002
United StatesDon Edmunds10000017000
United StatesGeorge Connor10000020000
United StatesRed Amick1000004500
United StatesJohnny Mantz10000017600
United StatesLen Sutton100000000
United StatesJoie Chitwood10000013601
United StatesDick Rathmann10000020002
United StatesLarry Crockett10000020000
United StatesSpider Webb10000016600
United StatesBobby Grim1000008500
United StatesJackie Holmes10000016600
United StatesElmer George100000000
United StatesKeith Andrews1000009400
United StatesBill Schindler10000012900
United StatesDempsey Wilson1000001100
United StatesBilly Garrett1000008000
United StatesMack Hellings10000013200
United StatesCarl Forberg10000019300
United StatesJud Larson1000004500
United StatesBill Holland10000017700
United StatesJerry Unser100000000
United StatesFrank Armi10000019300
United StatesAnthony-Joseph Foyt1000009000
Kurtis Kraft F1 Team Achievements

Kurtis Kraft F1 Team Achievements


Kurtis Kraft Championship Positions

Kurtis Kraft Classifications



5
1st

6
2nd

8
3rd

7
4th

9
5th

5
6th

9
7th

7
8th

5
9th

6
10th

8
11th

5
12th

4
13th

4
14th

6
15th

3
16th

4
17th

3
18th

3
19th

2
21st

117
DNF
Wins
Podiums
Poles

Kurtis Kraft — Frequently Asked Questions

When did Kurtis Kraft compete in Formula 1?
Kurtis Kraft competed in Formula 1 from 1950 to 1960.
Is Kurtis Kraft still racing in Formula 1?
No, Kurtis Kraft last competed in Formula 1 in 1960.
How many Formula 1 races has Kurtis Kraft won?
Kurtis Kraft has won 5 Formula 1 races.
How many F1 podiums does Kurtis Kraft have?
Kurtis Kraft has scored 16 podium finishes in Formula 1.
When did Kurtis Kraft win their first F1 race?
Kurtis Kraft won their first Formula 1 race at the 1950 Indianapolis 500.
What nationality is the Kurtis Kraft F1 team?
Kurtis Kraft is a American Formula 1 team.