Caesars Palace Circuit – F1 Track Layout, Records & Winners

Caesars Palace Circuit
2026 Formula 1 Circuit

Caesars Palace Circuit

Caesars Palace F1 GP, Las Vegas

1981
First Grand Prix
2
Grand Prix
1
Most Driver Wins
1
Most Constructor Wins

The Caesars Palace Circuit, a temporary 3.650 km layout in the parking lot of the Caesars Palace hotel and casino in Las Vegas, hosted the Caesars Palace Grand Prix in 1981 and 1982. The featureless layout was disliked by drivers and audiences alike, with the title-deciding 1981 race ending with Nelson Piquet finishing fifth, exhausted in the desert heat, to take his first championship. F1 abandoned the venue after only two races.

Where in the world

Every circuit that has hosted a Formula 1 Grand Prix. Marker size shows how many, and green marks the circuits on this year’s calendar.

Layout & Facts

Track Geometry

Lap distance3.650 km / 2.268 mi
Circuit typeStreet circuit
Elevation change3 meters / 10 feet
Driving directionCounterclockwise ↺
Corners14 corners
(7 low / 7 medium / 0 high speed)

Driving Demands

Performance

Wins by grid positionP250%P350%based on 2 races
Pole position sideLeft side
Top speed280 km/h (174 mph)
Average race speed165 km/h (103 mph)
Pit lane time loss22.0 seconds
Lap record1:19.639 (165 km/h / 103 mph)
(Michele Alboreto, 1982)
Tyrrell 011 · Ford

Race Strategy

Heritage

Opened1981 (45 years ago)
Local timezoneAmerica/Los_Angeles (PDT, UTC-07)
OwnerCaesars World

Surface & Tyres

History

Key corners

01 Turn 1

A tight left-hand 90-degree corner at the end of the short start-finish straight. Largely featureless against the Las Vegas skyline backdrop.

02 Parking-Lot Sweep

A long medium-speed left through the central parking-lot section. The closest thing the layout had to a defining corner.

03 Final Chicane

A slow chicane before the start-finish, demanding precision over commitment. Exit speed defined the only meaningful straight on a layout famously short on character.

Winners & Podiums

F1 winners & podiums

No.YearPodiumTeamFastest LapLapsResults
219821 Italy Michele Alboreto 1:41:56.888
2 United Kingdom John Watson +27.292
3 United States Eddie Cheever +56.450
United Kingdom Tyrrell
United Kingdom McLaren
France Ligier
1:19.639Italy Michele AlboretoUnited Kingdom Tyrrell751982 Race Report & Results
119811 Australia Alan Jones 1:44:09.077
2 France Alain Prost +20.048
3 Italy Bruno Giacomelli +20.428
United Kingdom Williams
France Renault
Switzerland Alfa Romeo
1:20.156France Didier PironiItaly Ferrari751981 Race Report & Results
Last updated:
Drivers Ranking

All-time driver ranking

NODriverGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPointsLead  
1Alan JonesAlan Jones11001002.01.0975
2ItalyMichele Alboreto210010110.07.0924
3Alain ProstAlain Prost20101103.03.0938
4United KingdomJohn Watson20101007.54.560
5United StatesEddie Cheever200110011.511.540
6ItalyBruno Giacomelli200110012.06.540
7Nigel MansellNigel Mansell200000015.013.530
8Nelson PiquetNelson Piquet20000008.012.520
9Keke RosbergKeke Rosberg200000013.07.520
10IrelandDerek Daly100000014.06.010
11FranceJacques Laffite200000011.515.010
12CanadaGilles Villeneuve10000003.017.000
13BrazilRaul Boesel100000024.013.000
14FranceDidier Pironi100000118.09.000
15ItalyMauro Baldi100000023.011.000
16IrelandTommy Byrne100000026.016.000
17FranceJean-Pierre Jarier100000021.024.000
18MexicoHector Rebaque100000016.018.000
19GermanyManfred Winkelhock100000022.014.000
20ChileEliseo Salazar100000024.014.000
21United KingdomRupert Keegan100000025.012.000
22ArgentinaCarlos Reutemann10000101.08.000
23United KingdomBrian Henton100000019.08.000
24Niki LaudaNiki Lauda100000013.015.000
25FrancePatrick Tambay10000007.022.000
26ItalyElio de Angelis200000017.520.500
27ItalyAndrea de Cesaris200000016.010.500
28SwitzerlandMarc Surer200000020.013.000
29FranceRené Arnoux20000007.521.0013
30Mario AndrettiMario Andretti20000008.517.500
31United KingdomDerek Warwick200000016.016.000
32ItalyRiccardo Patrese20000008.016.500
Last updated:
Constructors Ranking

All-time constructor ranking

NOTeamGP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  FL  Avg GridAvg PosPoints
1Williams21001105.85.012
2United KingdomTyrrell210010114.510.59
3Renault20101105.312.09
4McLaren201010010.59.06
5FranceLigier20011008.513.85
6Alfa Romeo200110013.09.54
7Team Lotus200000016.317.03
8Brabham20000009.316.32
9United KingdomToleman200000016.016.00
10United KingdomMarch200000024.512.50
11GermanyATS200000022.014.00
12ItalyOsella200000021.024.00
13BrazilFittipaldi200000020.010.00
14Hong KongTheodore200000024.517.50
15United KingdomArrows200000017.09.70
16Ferrari20000019.315.00
17United KingdomEnsign200000024.014.00
Last updated:

Caesars Palace Circuit — Frequently Asked Questions

How many F1 Grands Prix have been held at Caesars Palace Circuit?
Caesars Palace Circuit has hosted 2 Formula 1 Grands Prix since the first edition in 1981.
Who has the most F1 wins at Caesars Palace Circuit?
Alan Jones holds the record at Caesars Palace Circuit with 1 victories.
Which constructor has won most often at Caesars Palace Circuit?
Williams is the most successful constructor at Caesars Palace Circuit with 1 wins.
What is the lap record at Caesars Palace Circuit?
The lap record at Caesars Palace Circuit is 01:19.639, set by Michele Alboreto in 1982.
Where is Caesars Palace Circuit located?
Caesars Palace Circuit is located in Las Vegas.
When was Caesars Palace Circuit built?
Caesars Palace Circuit opened in 1981.
In which direction is Caesars Palace Circuit driven?
Caesars Palace Circuit is driven counterclockwise.
How many corners does Caesars Palace Circuit have?
Caesars Palace Circuit has 14 corners.
Is Caesars Palace Circuit a street or permanent circuit?
Caesars Palace Circuit is a street circuit.
Last updated: