Mercedes W11: 2020 F1 Car Specs & Stats

Mercedes W11
2020 Formula 1 car

Mercedes W11

Constructors' champion | Mercedes car

1
Title
13
Grand Prix WinsGP Wins
15
Grand Prix PolesGP Poles
25
Podiums

Car Profile

Team Mercedes
Season2020
Constructors'P1 573 pts
Races17 (34 starts)
DesignersJarrod Murphy Head of aerodynamicsEric Blandin Head of aerodynamicsJohn Owen Chief designerJames Allison Technical director

Drivers of the Mercedes W11

44 Lewis Hamilton LewisHamilton P1 11 wins · 347 pts
77 Valtteri Bottas ValtteriBottas P2 2 wins · 223 pts
63 George Russell GeorgeRussell P18 3 pts

Full Car Statistics

Constructors' Title1
Drivers' Title1
Grands Prix17
Race Starts34
Wins13 (38.2%)
Poles15
Podiums25 (73.5%)
Fastest Laps9
Points Finishes31
Points573
Retirements1 (2.9%)
Drivers3

Power Unit & Tyres

Power unitMercedes M11 EQ Performance
1.6 V6 turbo hybrid
Also poweredRacing Point RP20, Williams FW43
TyresPirelli

2020 Finishing Positions

1st 13
2nd 7
3rd 5
4th 1
5th 1
7th 1
8th 2
9th 1
11th 1
14th 1
DNF 1
DNF Did Not Finish

Performance Breakdown

2020 Race by Race

17 Grands Prix
411121171311111–3
12311332521DNF2214882
–––––––––––––––9–

1Podium 7Points 14Outside the points DNFNot classified

Stats current as of:
Last updated:

Mercedes W11: Frequently Asked Questions

Which team raced the Mercedes W11?
Mercedes raced the Mercedes W11 in the 2020 Formula 1 season, winning the constructors' championship with 573 points.
Who drove the Mercedes W11?
Lewis Hamilton, Valtteri Bottas and George Russell drove the Mercedes W11 in 2020.
How many races did the Mercedes W11 win?
The Mercedes W11 won 13 of the 17 Grands Prix it entered in 2020, with 15 pole positions and 25 podium finishes.
Which engine powered the Mercedes W11?
The Mercedes W11 used the Mercedes M11 EQ Performance, a 1.6 V6 turbo hybrid power unit.