Force India VJM05: 2012 F1 Car Specs & Stats

Force India VJM05
2012 Formula 1 car

Force India VJM05

7th in standings | Force India car

4th
Best Finish
4th
Best Quali
109
Points
1
Fastest Lap

Car Profile

Team Force India Season 2012 Constructors' P7 109 pts Races 20 (40 starts)

Engine & Tyres

Engine Mercedes FO 1082.4 V8 Also powered McLaren MP4/27, Mercedes W03 Tyres Pirelli

Drivers of the Force India VJM05

12 Nico Hülkenberg NicoHülkenberg P11 63 pts
11 Pauldi Resta P14 46 pts

2012 Finishing Positions

4th 2
5th 2
6th 2
7th 4
8th 4
9th 3
10th 3
11th 3
12th 8
14th 2
15th 2
19th 1
21st 1
DNF 3
DNF Did Not Finish

2012 Race by Race

20 Grands Prix
DNF915121081251291142114768DNF85
107126147117DNF1112108412121291519

1Podium 7Points 14Outside the points DNFNot classified

Stats current as of:
Paul di Resta driving the Force India VJM05 in Singapore 2012

Force India's F1 car for 2012

Technical specifications Force India VJM05 F1 car

Chassis: Carbon fibre composite monocoque with Zylon legality side anti-intrusion panels.
Front suspension: Aluminium uprights with carbon fibre composite wishbones, trackrod and pushrod. Inboard chassis mounted torsion springs, dampers and anti-roll bar assembly.
Rear suspension: Aluminium uprights with carbon fibre composite wishbones, trackrod and pullrod. Inboard gearbox mounted torsion springs, dampers and anti-roll bar assembly.
Wheels: BBS forged wheels to Sahara Force India specification
Tyres: Pirelli
Brake system: AP Racing
Brake material: Brembo
Dampers: Penske
Transmission: McLaren Racing 7-speed, semi-automatic, ‘e-shift’
Clutch: AP Racing carbon clutch

Dimensions

Wheel base: 3500mm
Front track: 1480mm
Rear track: 1440mm
Overall height: 950mm
Overall length: 5100mm
Overall weight: 640kg (with driver, by regulations)

Engine

Designation: Mercedes-Benz FO 108Z
Configuration: 2.4l 90° V8, naturally aspirated
Maximum rpm: 18,000
Piston bore maximum: 98mm
Number of valves: 32
Fuel: ExxonMobil High Performance Unleaded (5.75% bio fuel)
Spark plugs: NGK racing spark plugs specially designed for Formula 1
Lubricants: Mobil 1 products
Weight: 95kg (minimum FIA regulation weight)
KERS: Supplied by Mercedes-Benz with engine-mounted electrical motor/generator. Integrated energy storage cells and power electronics

Last updated:

Force India VJM05: Frequently Asked Questions

Which team raced the Force India VJM05?
Force India raced the Force India VJM05 in the 2012 Formula 1 season, finishing 7th in the constructors' championship with 109 points.
Who drove the Force India VJM05?
Nico Hülkenberg and Paul di Resta drove the Force India VJM05 in 2012.
How many races did the Force India VJM05 win?
The Force India VJM05 did not win a Grand Prix in 2012; its best result was 4th.
Which engine powered the Force India VJM05?
The Force India VJM05 used the Mercedes FO 108, a 2.4 V8 engine.