F1 Car Designers

F1 Car Designers
Formula 1 Rankings All F1 Car Designers Since 1950
Last updated:

All-Time F1 Car Designer Stats Table

273 / 273car designers
POSDesignerYearsCars  GP  1st  2nd  3rd  Pod  Pole  DT  CT  Win %Points
1United Kingdom Adrian NeweyRed Bull · champion1988–202645690223176138537227141232.3%9819
2Italy Aldo CostaFerrari · champion1990–20182341016712881376168111340.7%6367
3United Kingdom John OwenMercedes · champion2010–202616326132103773121477840.5%8386.5
4United Kingdom Neil OatleyMcLaren · champion1979–201529474127114963371208626.8%4085
5United Kingdom Patrick HeadWilliams · champion1978–20042639011099612701197928.2%2287.5
6South Africa Rory ByrneBenetton · champion1981–200624350987970247767728.0%2084
7United Kingdom Ross BrawnFerrari · champion1985–200619271947356223727734.7%1936
8United Kingdom Mike ElliottMercedes · champion2013–202391849375452131056650.5%5460
9Greece Nikolas TombazisFerrari · champion1994–201414252896960218687835.3%3167
10United Kingdom Geoff WillisWilliams · champion1997–2017162868366491981015529.0%3654.5
11United Kingdom Colin ChapmanTeam Lotus · champion1955–198219288773131139936726.7%1191
12United Kingdom Paddy LoweMcLaren · champion2006–201912231776033170814333.3%3960
13United Kingdom James AllisonMercedes · champion2010–202615307717984234693423.1%6490.5
14United Kingdom Peter ProdromouMcLaren · champion2006–202615298696548182845623.2%4626.5
15France Pierre WachéRed Bull · champion2021–20266131683819125514251.9%3351.5
16United Kingdom Rob MarshallRed Bull · champion2007–20269170634437144735537.1%3470.5
17United Kingdom John BarnardMcLaren · champion1973–200011272574544146325321.0%1148
18Italy Enrico BalboRed Bull · champion2022–20265109573015102413252.3%2773
19United Kingdom Craig SkinnerRed Bull · champion2022–202549255261091393259.8%2461
20United Kingdom Bob BellRenault · champion1988–202514260544221117604420.8%2323
21Italy Mauro ForghieriFerrari · champion1963–199115245515344148614720.8%1117.5
22South Africa Gordon MurrayBrabham · champion1973–199016237503628114635321.1%908
23United Kingdom Jarrod MurphyMercedes · champion2018–20236125494640135503439.2%3440.5
24United States Steve NicholsMcLaren · champion1984–2002814646312198254331.5%766.5
25United Kingdom John IleyFerrari · champion2001–201310153433331107382328.1%1080
26France Henri DurandMcLaren · champion1984–200310149423622100423228.2%815
27United Kingdom Frank DernieWilliams · champion1977–19971524441352399293416.8%818.5
28Iran, Islamic Republ Eghbal HamidyWilliams · champion1992–2002913140301282493430.5%683
29France Eric BlandinAston Martin · champion2018–2025612939312090383330.2%2407
30United Kingdom Maurice PhilippeTeam Lotus · champion1966–19861424033191870353413.8%619
31United Kingdom Tim GossMcLaren · champion2006–202613254242622722119.4%2266
32Italy Marco de LucaFerrari · champion2007–201147323192466191231.5%1147
33United States Gordon KimballMcLaren · champion1984–1986148221284273245.8%329.5
34United Kingdom Tony RuddBRM · champion1962–197959122181050262224.2%400
35United Kingdom Neil HouldeyMcLaren · champion2023–202648722321771241225.3%1935
36United Kingdom Gordon CoppuckMcLaren · champion1968–1987614022141753172115.7%461
37France Gérard DucarougeTeam Lotus · champion1969–19881319121223376321111.0%575
38United Kingdom Derek GardnerTyrrell · champion1970–1977810320281260142119.4%472
39 Matthew JeffreysMcLaren · champion1988–19932322012234161162.5%283
40United Kingdom Mike CoughlanMcLaren1989–20131524220171754198.3%677.5
41Netherlands Dino TosoRenault · champion2004–200859019171248172221.1%633
42Italy Gioacchino ColomboMaserati · champion1950–19604671915225620328.4%457.92
43France David SanchezFerrari2017–20268164193442954011.6%2696
44United Kingdom Tim DenshamRenault · champion2000–20111017118191855162210.5%872
45Argentina Sergio RinlandBrabham · champion1986–2002710918121141161216.5%321
46Italy Aurelio LamprediFerrari · champion1952–19572311718155016254.8%357.27
47United Kingdom Martin OgilvieTeam Lotus · champion1976–198568717101441291119.5%336
48Italy Simone RestaFerrari2015–20251021116294186147.6%2624
49United Kingdom Pat FryAlpine2007–20261224416222563146.6%1992
50 Ashley WayMercedes · champion20191211511632101171.4%739
51France Michel TêtuRenault1979–19939139151610413110.8%325
52United Kingdom Peter WrightTeam Lotus · champion1970–19925751412834221118.7%288
53Italy Mattia BinottoFerrari2017–2025486142228642016.3%1667
54Italy Enrico CardileFerrari2019–2026816913284485347.7%2803.5
55United Kingdom Owen MaddockCooper-Climax · champion1954–1965548129133492225.0%260.5
56United Kingdom Harvey PostlethwaiteTyrrell · champion1974–199718267122326611224.5%453.5
57France Loïc BigoisProst · champion1997–201615267111726547114.1%1537
58United Kingdom Dan FallowsAston Martin · champion2021–2025492111193110112.0%1018.5
59Italy Carlo ChitiFerrari · champion1958–198046610191746142115.2%335
60Italy Vittorio JanoFerrari · champion1954–19603361019103915227.8%291.5
61Italy Orazio Satta PuligaAlfa Romeo · champion1950–195121310652110276.9%164
62Italy Fabio MontecchiFerrari2022–2025492101830582410.9%1839
63United Kingdom Gavin FisherWilliams1999–2005712010201848178.3%541
64Australia Ron TauranacBrabham · champion1962–197189291412358229.8%258
65United Kingdom Geoff AldridgeTeam Lotus · champion1976–197924395519131120.9%147
66France Bernard BoyerMatra · champion1968–19703359361821125.7%153
67Germany Fritz NallingerMercedes · champion1954–1955112953178275.0%139.14
68Germany Hans ScherenbergMercedes · champion1954–1955112953178275.0%139.14
69Germany Ludwig KrausMercedes · champion1954–1955112953178275.0%139.14
70Germany Rudolf UhlenhautMercedes · champion1954–1955112953178275.0%139.14
71Netherlands Willem ToetSauber · champion1994–2015101769161540915.1%651
72United Kingdom Frank CostinVanwall · champion1955–1972340963187122.5%145
73Germany Jörg ZanderSauber · champion2006–2018591855185118.8%346
74Italy Alberto MassiminoMaserati · champion1950–19602618614288113.1%237.42
75Italy Giulio AlfieriMaserati · champion1954–19601468613278117.4%228.42
76Italy Valerio ColottiMaserati · champion1954–19603468613278117.4%228.42
77Italy Vittorio BellentaniMaserati · champion1954–19601468613278117.4%228.42
78United Kingdom Simon LaceyMcLaren · champion2008–20092358461812122.9%222
79Italy Diego TondiFerrari2023–20264878142749129.2%1703
80Australia Ralph BellamyTeam Lotus1971–198771168151496.9%139
81United Kingdom David NorthBrabham · champion1981–1986446746176215.2%135
82United Kingdom Doug McKiernanMcLaren2012–20204777331389.1%501
83South Africa Dirk de BeerAlpine2009–202413262623376622.3%2392
84United Kingdom Jason SomervilleWilliams2002–201781516142141134.0%1115
85France Robert ChouletLigier1976–198056267102399.7%169
86United Kingdom Robin HerdMarch1966–19931317261142153.5%192
87Argentina Enrique ScalabroniFerrari1990–199123265314318.8%113
88United Kingdom John CooperCooper-Climax · champion1959–19631175351351129.4%103.5
89Italy Tiziano BattistiniFerrari2024–2025248571729510.4%957
90France Michel BeaujonLigier1976–1991710757132584.7%167
91Italy Antonia TerziWilliams2003–200423458316514.7%232
92Austria Gustav BrunnerMinardi1980–200518276411122771.4%286
93United Kingdom Tony SouthgateShadow1970–1983131884571642.1%165.5
94France Bernard DudotProst1983–199923144412312.9%88
95New Zealand Bruce McLarenMcLaren19681113306027.3%56
96United States A.J. WatsonWatson1950–1960193205233.3%36
97United Kingdom Martin TollidayLotus F12011–20177137211142701.5%844
98France Loïc SerraFerrari2025–202624126101814.9%743
99Italy Corrado OnoratoFerrari202611724511011.8%383
100 Derrick WhiteCooper-Maserati1966–19683322351026.3%108
101United States Quin EpperlyEpperly1955–1960152215040.0%44
102United States Frank KurtisKurtis Kraft1950–1960152114240.0%33
103United Kingdom Pat SymondsWilliams1997–201710185110172830.5%911
104United Kingdom James KeyToro Rosso2006–202620390112102320.3%1517
105United Kingdom Andrew GreenForce India1991–20231936115152120.3%1783
106United Kingdom Ed WoodWilliams2007–20181222914141930.4%1053.5
107Germany Willy RampfBMW Sauber2001–20101017611081910.6%457
108Switzerland Christoph ZimmermannBMW Sauber2008–20114731931311.4%259
109United Kingdom Simon PhillipsForce India2006–2020142591271020.4%1308
110United Kingdom Mark SmithCaterham1991–201614234126940.4%291
111United Kingdom Nick WirthVirgin Racing1994–2011692162921.1%83
112United Kingdom Geoff FerrisMarch1971–1979547143802.1%58
113United Kingdom Alan JenkinsFootwork1989–20009144115710.7%73
114United Kingdom Dave WassArrows1976–19868134132610.7%80
115Italy Paolo MarabiniAlphaTauri2015–202611229113500.4%762
116United Kingdom Eric BroadleyLarrousse1962–1997775121411.3%43
117United Kingdom Len TerryTeam Lotus1961–1977657112421.8%34
118United Kingdom Jody EggintonAlphaTauri2018–20257152102300.7%465
119United States Eddie KuzmaKuzma1951–19601101113010.0%21
120Italy Nicolò PetrucciToro Rosso2002–20127110101200.9%107
121United Kingdom John McQuilliamManor2001–202614232101200.4%52
122Italy Giorgio AscanelliToro Rosso2008–2012693100111.1%127
123United Kingdom Brian LislesTyrrell1983–1985138100102.6%16
124France Jean-Claude MigeotTyrrell1984–1995710107101710.0%139.5
125United Kingdom Gary SavageBAR20041180471110.0%119
126United Kingdom Mike GascoyneTyrrell1993–2012162230371010.0%212
127Australia Sam MichaelWilliams2005–20117127034720.0%244.5
128France Pascal VasselonToyota2006–2009464034710.0%156.5
129United Kingdom Mark GillanToyota2008–2009235034710.0%115.5
130United Kingdom Matt HarmanAlpine2022–20265109015600.0%479
131United Kingdom Matt MorrisSauber2012–2015477033600.0%391
132United Kingdom Ben AgathangelouHaas2000–202014258015600.0%355
133United Kingdom Gary AndersonJordan1991–20008131024610.0%125
134Switzerland Jo MarquartMcLaren1970112023500.0%36
135Japan Akio HagaForce India2010–20258170004400.0%845
136United Kingdom Nick ChesterRenault2014–20268155013400.0%547
137United Kingdom Seamus MullarkeySauber2000–20119160004400.0%235
138France Jean-Pierre JabouilleLigier1982115013400.0%20
139United Kingdom Ian HallForce India2009–20216116021310.0%559
140Japan Naoki TokunagaRenault2010119012300.0%163
141Germany Leo RessSauber1993–2000699003300.0%68
142 Paul CarilloLigier1976116012310.0%20
143United Kingdom Jon TomlinsonWilliams2008–20266110011210.0%191.5
144United Kingdom Adam KenyonWilliams2024–2025248002200.0%141
145Australia Malcolm OastlerBAR1999–20046101002200.0%72
146Netherlands John LitjensToyota2008118011200.0%56
147Belgium René HilhorstSauber1996–2004460002200.0%51
148 Walter RiedlBMW Sauber2009117020200.0%36
149United Kingdom John BaldwinShadow1978–1987354002200.0%19
150Italy Mario TolentinoAlfa Romeo1984–1991680002200.0%19
151United Kingdom John RussellJaguar2001–2002234002200.0%17
152United Kingdom Mark HandfordJaguar2001–2002234002200.0%17
153France Jean-Marc d'AddaRenault198516002200.0%12
154 Guru JohlRacing Bulls2024–2026365001100.0%218
155Italy Alessandro CinelliAlfa Romeo2020–20267148001100.0%185
156France Nicolas HennelSauber2014–2018479001100.0%141
157France Eric GandelinSauber2014–20256127001100.0%117
158United Kingdom David WornerWilliams2021–2024490010100.0%74
159 Darren DaviesJaguar1996–2001233001100.0%31
160United Kingdom George RytonTyrrell1991–1999348010100.0%21
161Japan Shuhei NakamotoHonda2007–2008235001100.0%20
162Italy Giacomo CaliriMinardi1978–1988463010100.0%18
163United Kingdom Rodney ClarkeConnaught1952–1959318001100.0%17
164United Kingdom Eddie StaitCooper-Climax1965–1967111001100.0%14
165United Kingdom Ben WoodSuper Aguri1999–2007233010100.0%13
166Italy Luigi MarmiroliAlfa Romeo1984–1985125001100.0%11
167United Kingdom John ClarkeIso Marlboro1974–1977330010100.0%10
168United Kingdom Mike PilbeamBRM1974–1977332010100.0%10
169United Kingdom Paul BowenArrows1997117010100.0%9
170Italy Giampaolo DallaraDallara1970–1989342001100.0%8
171Japan Yoshio NakamuraHonda1968111001110.0%8
172United Kingdom Nigel CowperthwaiteDallara1991–1992232001100.0%7
173United Kingdom Rob TaylorHaas2001–202010188000000.0%264
174Australia Brendan GilhomeToro Rosso2015–2018481000000.0%216
175United Kingdom Pete MachinRenault2018–2019242000000.0%213
176Italy Luca FurbattoAlfa Romeo2013–20217140000000.0%190
177Italy Andrea De ZordoHaas2022–2026487000000.0%183
178 Ian GreigAston Martin2024–2025248000000.0%174
179United Kingdom Mark TathamToro Rosso2007–2018598000000.0%162
180France Jan MonchauxAlfa Romeo2019–20246128000000.0%151
181 Davide PaganelliHaas2024–2026365000000.0%150
182Italy Matteo PiracciniHaas2015–2022363000000.0%100
183 Tom CouplandHaas2025–2026241000000.0%99
184Italy Andrea LandiRacing Bulls2026117000000.0%92
185United Kingdom Ben ButlerToro Rosso2010–2012358000000.0%80
186 Kris MidgleyAlpine2026117000010.0%66
187France Guillaume CattelaniMcLaren2018121000000.0%62
188United Kingdom Mark InghamMcLaren2018121000000.0%62
189United Kingdom David WheaterWilliams2019–2025489000000.0%55
190United Kingdom Ian PocockRed Bull2004–2005237000000.0%44
191United States Arron MelvinHaas2021–2023366000000.0%42
192France François-Xavier DemaisonWilliams2022–2023244000000.0%34
193United Kingdom John SurteesSurtees1970–1977350000000.0%25
194United Kingdom Dickon BalmforthAlphaTauri2023122000000.0%22
195United Kingdom Tim HollowayJordan1991–2001233000000.0%19
196United Kingdom David PitchforthJaguar2003116000000.0%18
197United Kingdom Chris MurphyLarrousse1987–1994893000000.0%16
198 Franck SanchezAlfa Romeo2023122000000.0%16
199United Kingdom Ken SearsSurtees1976–1977132000000.0%13
200United Kingdom Peter ConnewSurtees1970–1972319000000.0%12
201Italy Gabriele TredoziMinardi1997–20107123000000.0%10
202 Andrea RocchettoMinardi2005116000000.0%7
203 Sandro PariniMinardi2005116000000.0%7
204United Kingdom Nigel BennettEnsign1980–1983458000000.0%6
205Brazil Richard DivilaLigier1975–1991462000000.0%6
206Germany Wilhelm HildPorsche1959–1964119000000.0%6
207France Hervé GuilpinATS1981–1982231000000.0%5
208United Kingdom Tony RobinsonBRP196418000000.0%5
209New Zealand Don HallidayATS1982116000000.0%4
210 Jean-Paul GoussetProst2001117000000.0%4
211Australia Mark PrestonSuper Aguri2006–2008332000000.0%4
212United Kingdom Peter McCoolSuper Aguri2006–2008332000000.0%4
213United Kingdom Andy SmallmanHill1975111000000.0%3
214Germany Stefan FoberRial1989114000000.0%3
215United Kingdom Tino BelliLarrousse1991–1994348000000.0%3
216 Dago RöhrerToyota2002117000000.0%2
217Italy Giuseppe PetrottaOsella1984–1988364000000.0%2
218United Kingdom James RobinsonArrows1990116000000.0%2
219United Kingdom Mo NunnEnsign1973–1976221000000.0%2
220United Kingdom Nigel StroudHesketh1977–1979233000000.0%2
221United Kingdom Peter BerthonBRM1950–195124000000.0%2
222United Kingdom Adrian ReynardMarch1981–1999346000000.0%0
223 Aiden JonesScirocco1963–1966211000000.0%0
224United Kingdom Alec IssigonisFry195911000000.0%0
225Germany Alex von FalkenhausenAFM1952–195314000000.0%0
226United Kingdom Alf FrancisDerrington-Francis196411000000.0%0
227Italy Antonio TomainiOsella1989–1990232000000.0%0
228Italy Bruno ZavaEuro Brun198918000000.0%0
229France Christian VanderpleynColoni1986–1991319000000.0%0
230France Claude GalopinLigier1989–1991333000000.0%0
231Italy Dante GiacosaCisitalia195211000000.0%0
232United Kingdom Dave BaldwinEnsign1976–1977214000000.0%0
233United Kingdom Dave KellyRAM1983–1984230000000.0%0
234United Kingdom David FryFry195911000000.0%0
235Italy Ernesto MaseratiMaserati1950–195117000000.0%0
236United Kingdom Frank CoppuckPacific1995117000000.0%0
237United Kingdom Geoffrey TaylorAlta1950–195225000000.0%0
238Italy Gianni MarelliLife1990114000000.0%0
239Italy Giorgio ValentiniOsella1980–1981229000000.0%0
240United Kingdom Gordon FowellAmon197414000000.0%0
241South Africa Hans FoucheForti1988–1995233000000.0%0
242Belgium Jacky EeckelaertHRT2012120000000.0%0
243 Jean-Claude MartensHRT2012120000000.0%0
244United Kingdom John GentryShadow198014000000.0%0
245Japan Kenji MimuraMaki1974–197527000000.0%0
246United Kingdom Len BaileyIso Marlboro197313000000.0%0
247 Lewis ButlerCaterham2011–2013358000000.0%0
248Italy Luca PignaccaHRT2010119000000.0%0
249 Marianne HinsonCaterham2011–2012239000000.0%0
250Argentina Mariano AlperinMinardi1997117000000.0%0
251United States Marshall WhitfieldScarab196015000000.0%0
252United Kingdom Martin SlaterLyncar1974–197512000000.0%0
253Japan Masao OnoMaki1974–197638000000.0%0
254Italy Mauro GennariMinardi1997117000000.0%0
255France Michel CostaAGS1986–1991329000000.0%0
256Italy Nino FrisonZakspeed1989115000000.0%0
257United Kingdom Paul BrownZakspeed1985110000000.0%0
258United Kingdom Paul CrooksSimtek1994–1995221000000.0%0
259United Kingdom Paul EmeryEmeryson1956–196115000000.0%0
260 Paul WhiteHRT2011119000000.0%0
261Canada Peter BroekerStebro196311000000.0%0
262United Kingdom Ray JessopToken197414000000.0%0
263United Kingdom Ray StokoeMcGuire197711000000.0%0
264United Kingdom Reid RailtonERA195012000000.0%0
265United Kingdom Richard OwenShadow198014000000.0%0
266Italy Roberto OriColoni198712000000.0%0
267 Shahab AhmedEnsign1979113000000.0%0
268Japan Shoichi SanoHonda196413000000.0%0
269 Stéphane ChosseHRT2012120000000.0%0
270United Kingdom Ted CuttingAston Martin195914000000.0%0
271United Kingdom Tim WardropATS1980114000000.0%0
272United Kingdom Vic MorrisShadow198014000000.0%0
273United States Wally MeskowskiMeskowski196011000000.0%0

Frequently Asked Questions

Which F1 car designer has the most Grand Prix wins?
Adrian Newey, with 223 wins. The table above ranks all 273 F1 car designers; sort any column to see the leaders in podiums, poles, fastest laps, titles or points.
Which F1 driver has won the most world championships?
Aldo Costa, with 13 titles.
Which F1 car designer has designed the most cars?
Adrian Newey, with 45 cars. This ranking counts the results of the cars a designer is credited with; engine designers have their own ranking.
Which F1 car designer has scored the most points?
Adrian Newey, with 9819 points. Points systems have changed many times since 1950, so wins, podiums and titles are the fairer comparison across eras.